Ministry of Panchayati Raj
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presents the National Panchayat Awards and inaugurates the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats
For the holistic development of society, the participation of women is very important: Smt Droupadi Murmu
Urging holistic development of Panchayats, Shri Giriraj Singh calls for saturation of schemes in the Panchayats on the basis of the nine themes as laid out under the UN SDGs
“Modi Government firmly believes the Panchayats have to be the focal point of development”: Shri Giriraj Singh
17 APR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Panchayat Awards and inaugurated the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats in New Delhi today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that despite the rapid urbanization over the past few decades, the majority of the population still lives in villages. Even those who live in cities are somehow connected to villages. The development of villages can lead to the overall progress of the country.
The President said that Panchayats are not just a means of implementing government programs and initiatives, but also a place to encourage new leaders, planners, policy-makers, and innovators. By adopting the best practices of one Panchayat in other Panchayats, we can quickly develop and make our villages prosperous.
The President said that for the holistic development of any society, the participation of women is very important. Women should have the right to make decisions for themselves, for their families and for the welfare of society. This right could be achieved through their empowerment at the family and village level. She was happy to note that out of more than 31.5 lakh elected representatives of local rural bodies 46 percent are women. She urged women to actively participate in the work of the Gram Panchayats. She also appealed to their families to support them in these efforts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said there are 21 States that have made 50% reservation for women in the 3-tier Panchayats. He called upon the remaining States to provide reservation for women beyond the 33% Constitutional provision in the Panchayats.
Calling for holistic development of Panchayats, Shri Giriraj Singh said we should plan a development model to take the Panchayats towards saturation of schemes on the basis of the nine themes as laid out under the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the United Nations.
He said the Modi Government firmly believes the Panchayats have to be the focal point of development.
“Earlier, the Government used to allocate just Rs.54 per person for development under the Finance Commission, it has now been increased to Rs.700,” he said.
The Minister said the Government is providing several schemes for the welfare of citizens of the country. All these schemes including providing foodgrains under the Garib Kalyan package would not have been possible without the involvement of the Panchayats.
“In this Amrit Kaal, 75th Year of Independence, and 30 years since the 73rd Constitutional Amendment related to Panchayati Raj, the time has come for the States to give the legal rights to the Panchayati Raj Institutions,” he said.
Calling for saturation of schemes in the Panchayats by the line Ministries of the Centre and the States, Shri Giriraj Singh said 31 lakh elected representatives have been imparted training towards sustainable village under the Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan.
“The parameters for determining the vibrant Panchayats have changed to include Carbon Neutrality, Water Sufficiency, Literacy and Employment Generation. Earlier, just about 10-20% Panchayats were participating, today more than 90% Panchayats have vied for the Awards,” he said.
The Minister said the youngest Panchayats in Jammu & Kashmir UT have made commendable efforts towards the goal of achieving Carbon Neutrality by the year 2030.
Shri Giriraj Singh said drone flights have been completed in more than 2.5 lakh villages, property cards have been given in more than 64,000 villages and over 57,000 rural residents have been provided property cards.
Highlighting that Bhu-Aadhaar and SVAMITVA Schemes have a huge potential to transform rural India and benefit the rural populace, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “under the SVAMITVA Scheme, Drone Survey has been completed in more than 2.35 lakh villages whereas 6.57 lakh villages, viz 95% of 6.62 lakh villages have been provided with Bhu-Aadhaar under Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) project.
Later, addressing the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, extended best wishes to all well-performing Panchayats. While appreciating the awardee Panchayats for their valuable, remarkable and outstanding achievements, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, MoS for Panchayati Raj, said that national award is the endorsement of the exemplary work done by Panchayats and the Best Practices should be replicated by other Panchayats. Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the country cannot develop without the development of the villages, and the Central Government provides adequate financial support to the States for the infrastructure development in rural areas. Shri Patil called for concerted efforts by all stakeholders to localize the SDGs and realize thematic goals in Gram Panchayats.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision towards maximizing digital technology for social benefit, Shri Giriraj Singh later launched the GS NIRNAY, National Initiative for Rural India to Navigate, InnovAte and Resolve PanchaYat decisions, a mobile application of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj aimed at empowering rural communities during the National Conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the need for enhancing rural governance through adoption of digital tools and technology. He stressed the importance of leveraging technology to enhance the reach, scope, and outcome of government actions in the course of development. He opined that the administrative capacity and effectiveness of regional and local governments must be enhanced, through the provision of technological tools and resources for playing a meaningful role in the course of development. In this pursuit, GS NIRNAY mobile app will be a game-changer for rural communities in India, providing them with easy access to critical information discussed during a Gram Sabha; acting as a means of verification of facts where necessary or in case of queries that may arise regarding the resolutions undertaken during the Gram Sabha. This would bring in more transparency and increase efficiency in the functioning of Panchayats, which play a vital role in decentralized participatory democracy.
The launch of GS NIRNAY marks a significant step towards realizing the vision of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance' at the grassroots level, and is expected to accelerate the pace of rural transformation to achieve the vision of Gram Swaraj laid down by Mahatma Gandhi.
Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Assam, Shri Murari Prasad Gautam, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Bihar, Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of Manipur, Shri Pu K Lalrinliana, Minister of Local Administration Department, Government of Mizoram, Shri Metsubo Jamir, Minister of Rural Development, Government of Nagaland, Shri Errabelli Dayakar Rao, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and RWS, Government of Telangana and Shri Satpal Maharaj, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttarakhand participated in the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats and Award Ceremony and shared their views and vision of the State on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The Awardee Panchayats under various categories of National Panchayat Awards–2023 namely, (i) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (DDUPSVP) for the performance under individual LSDG themes, (ii) Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (NDSPSVP) for the aggregate performance under all 9 LSDG themes and green initiative related Special Categories, (iii) Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar and (iv) Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar were felicitated by the dignitaries and the award money was transferred digitally to the Awardee Panchayats on this occasion.
For details of the National Panchayat Awards–2023 click here
A booklet on ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’ was also released by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and the first copy of the booklet was presented to the President of India. Short films on (i) Journey of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and Revamped National Panchayat Awards aligning with 9 themes of LSDGs, (ii) Exemplary works of best-performing Awardee Gram Panchayats and (iii) Gram Sabha Proceedings Recording Mobile App (GS NIRNAY) were screened during the National Conference which witnessed enthusiastic participation of more than 1,200 delegates from various States/UTs including a large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए, महिलाओं की भागीदारी बहुत अहम है : श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
पंचायतों के समग्र विकास का आग्रह करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने यूएन एसडीजी के तहत निर्धारित नौ विषय वस्तुओं के आधार पर पंचायतों में योजनाओं को परिपूर्ण बनाने का आह्वान किया
“मोदी सरकार का दृढ़ विश्वास, पंचायतों को विकास का केंद्र बिंदु बनाना होगा” : श्री गिरिराज सिंह
17 APR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (17 अप्रैल, 2023) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में तेज शहरीकरण के बावजूद, अधिकांश आबादी अभी भी गांवों में रहती है। शहरों में रहने वाले भी किसी न किसी तरह गांवों से जुड़े हुए हैं। गांवों के विकास से देश की समग्र प्रगति हो सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंचायतें सिर्फ सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के कार्यान्वयन की माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि ये नए नेताओं, योजनाकारों, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्वेषकों को प्रोत्साहन देने वाला एक स्थान भी है। एक पंचायत की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दूसरी पंचायतों में अपनाकर हम अपने गांवों का तेजी से विकास कर सकते हैं और उन्हें समृद्ध बना सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी समाज के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए महिलाओं की भागीदारी बहुत जरूरी है। महिलाओं को अपने लिए, अपने परिवार के लिए और समाज के कल्याण के लिए निर्णय लेने का अधिकार होना चाहिए। यह अधिकार परिवार और ग्राम स्तर पर उनके सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि स्थानीय ग्रामीण निकायों के 31.5 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से 46 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं से ग्राम पंचायतों के कार्यों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनके परिवारों से भी इन प्रयासों में उनको समर्थन देने की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि 21 राज्यों ने 3-स्तरीय पंचायतों में महिलाओं के लिए 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण लागू किया है। उन्होंने शेष राज्यों से पंचायतों में 33 प्रतिशत संवैधानिक प्रावधान से अधिक महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया।
पंचायतों के समग्र विकास का आह्वान करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के तहत निर्धारित नौ विषय वस्तुओं के आधार पर पंचायतों की योजनाओं को परिपूर्ण बनाने के लिए एक विकास मॉडल की योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि पंचायतों को विकास का मुख्य बिंदु होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, इससे पहले, सरकार वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति महज 54 रुपये का आवंटन करती थी, जो अब बढ़कर 700 रुपये हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश के नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए कई योजनाएं ला रही है। गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराने सहित ये सभी योजनाएं पंचायतों की भागीदारी के बिना संभव नहीं होतीं।
उन्होंने कहा, इस अमृत काल में, स्वतंत्रता के 75वें साल और पंचायती राज से संबंधित 73वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के 30 साल होने पर, राज्यों के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थानों को कानूनी अधिकार देने का समय आ गया है।
केंद्र और राज्यों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा पंचायतों में योजनाओं को परिपूर्ण बनाने आह्वान करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि 31 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के तहत स्थायी गांव के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा, कार्बन तटस्थता, जल पर्याप्तता, साक्षरता और रोजगार सृजन को शामिल करने के साथ जीवंत पंचायतों को निर्धारित करने के मानक बदल गए हैं। पहले सिर्फ 10-20 प्रतिशत पंचायतें इसमें हिस्सा लेती थीं, आज 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा पंचायतों ने पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सबसे युवा पंचायतों ने वर्ष 2030 तक कार्बन तटस्थता हासिल करने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि 2.5 लाख से अधिक गांवों में ड्रोन उड़ानें पूरी की जा चुकी हैं, 64,000 से अधिक गांवों में संपत्ति कार्ड दिए जा चुके हैं और 57,000 से अधिक ग्रामीण निवासियों को संपत्ति कार्ड प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं।
भू-आधार और स्वामित्व योजनाओं में ग्रामीण भारत में बदलाव की बड़ी क्षमताएं होने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा, स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत, 2.35 लाख से ज्यादा गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वे पूरा किया जा चुका है, जबकि 6.57 लाख गांवों या 6.62 लाख गांवों में से 95 प्रतिशत को यूनीक लैंड पार्सल आइडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर (यूएलपीआईएन) परियोजना के अंतर्गत भू-आधार उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
इसके बाद, पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने सभी अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहीं पंचायतों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। पुरस्कृत पंचायतों को उनकी मूल्यवान, उल्लेखनीय और उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए सराहना करते हुए, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पंचायतों द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों का समर्थन है और उनकी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अन्य पंचायतों द्वारा दोहराया जाना चाहिए। श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि गांवों के विकास के बिना देश का विकास नहीं हो सकता है और केंद्र सरकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्यों को पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। श्री पाटिल ने एसडीजी को स्थानीय बनाने और ग्राम पंचायतों में विषयगत लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के सामाजिक लाभ के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक के अधिकतम इस्तेमाल के विजन की तर्ज पर, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जीएस निर्णय यानी नेशनल इनिसिएटिव फॉर रूरल इंडिया टू नेविगेट, इनोवेट एंड रिजॉल्व पंचायत डिसिजन्स को लॉन्च किया। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ने डिजिटल उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर ग्रामीण शासन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकास के दौरान सरकारी कार्यों की पहुंच, संभावनाओं और परिणाम बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास कार्यों के दौरान सार्थक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तकनीकी उपकरणों और संसाधनों के प्रावधान के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय सरकारों की प्रशासनिक क्षमता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। इस प्रयास में, जीएस निर्णय मोबाइल ऐप भारत में ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा, जो उन्हें ग्राम सभा के दौरान हुई चर्चा में शामिल महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करेगा; जरूरत पड़ने पर या ग्राम सभा के दौरान किए गए संकल्पों के संबंध में उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रश्नों के मामले में तथ्यों के सत्यापन के साधन के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इससे पंचायतों के कामकाज में अधिक पारदर्शिता आएगी और दक्षता बढ़ेगी, जो विकेंद्रीकृत सहभागी लोकतंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
जीएस निर्णय का शुभारंभ जमीनी स्तर पर न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासनके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, और इससे महात्मा गांधी द्वारा निर्धारित ग्राम स्वराज के विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में ग्रामीण स्तर पर बदलाव की गति तेज होने की उम्मीद है।
पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और पुरस्कार समारोह में असम सरकार में पंचायत और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री रंजीत कुमार दास, बिहार सरकार में पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री मुरारी प्रसाद गौतम, मणिपुर सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री युमनाम खेमचंद सिंह, मिजोरम सरकार में स्थानीय प्रशासन विभाग के मंत्री श्री पू के लालरिनलियामा, नागालैंड सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री मेत्सुबो जमीर, तेलंगाना सरकार में पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास और आरडब्ल्यूएस मंत्री श्री इर्राबेली दयाकर राव और उत्तराखंड सरकार में पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री सतपाल महाराज ने भाग लिया। साथ ही, पंचायत राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर अपने विचार और विजन साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्य लोगों ने अग्र लिखित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में चुनी गईं पंचायतों को राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए- (i) व्यक्तिगत एलएसडीजी विषय वस्तुओं के तहत प्रदर्शन के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय पंचायत सतत विकास पुरस्कार (डीडीयूपीएसपी), (ii) सभी 9 एलएसडीजी विषयों और हरित पहल से संबंधित विशेष श्रेणियों के तहत समग्र प्रदर्शन के लिए नानाजी देशमुख सर्वोत्तम पंचायत सतत विकास पुरस्कार (एनडीएसपीएसवीपी), (iii) ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार और (iv) कार्बन न्यूट्रल विशेष पंचायत पुरस्कार। इस अवसर पर पुरस्कार से जुड़ी धनराशि डिजिटल माध्यम से पुरस्कृत पंचायतों को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार- 2023 का विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह द्वारा पुरस्कृत पंचायतों के कार्यों पर सर्वोत्तम कार्यपर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन भी किया गया और पुस्तिका की पहली प्रति भारत के राष्ट्रपति को भेंट की गई।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान (i) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण की यात्रा और एलएसडीजी के 9 विषयों के साथ संरेखित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार, (ii) सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली पुरस्कृत ग्राम पंचायतों के अनुकरणीय कार्य और (iii) ग्राम सभा प्रोसीडिंग रिकॉर्डिंग मोबाइल ऐप (जीएस निर्णय) पर लघु फिल्में दिखाई गईं, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।