Ministry of Panchayati Raj
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presents the National Panchayat Awards and inaugurates the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats
For the holistic development of society, the participation of women is very important: Smt Droupadi Murmu
Urging holistic development of Panchayats, Shri Giriraj Singh calls for saturation of schemes in the Panchayats on the basis of the nine themes as laid out under the UN SDGs
“Modi Government firmly believes the Panchayats have to be the focal point of development”: Shri Giriraj Singh
17 APR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Panchayat Awards and inaugurated the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats in New Delhi today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that despite the rapid urbanization over the past few decades, the majority of the population still lives in villages. Even those who live in cities are somehow connected to villages. The development of villages can lead to the overall progress of the country.
The President said that Panchayats are not just a means of implementing government programs and initiatives, but also a place to encourage new leaders, planners, policy-makers, and innovators. By adopting the best practices of one Panchayat in other Panchayats, we can quickly develop and make our villages prosperous.
The President said that for the holistic development of any society, the participation of women is very important. Women should have the right to make decisions for themselves, for their families and for the welfare of society. This right could be achieved through their empowerment at the family and village level. She was happy to note that out of more than 31.5 lakh elected representatives of local rural bodies 46 percent are women. She urged women to actively participate in the work of the Gram Panchayats. She also appealed to their families to support them in these efforts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said there are 21 States that have made 50% reservation for women in the 3-tier Panchayats. He called upon the remaining States to provide reservation for women beyond the 33% Constitutional provision in the Panchayats.
Calling for holistic development of Panchayats, Shri Giriraj Singh said we should plan a development model to take the Panchayats towards saturation of schemes on the basis of the nine themes as laid out under the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the United Nations.
He said the Modi Government firmly believes the Panchayats have to be the focal point of development.
“Earlier, the Government used to allocate just Rs.54 per person for development under the Finance Commission, it has now been increased to Rs.700,” he said.
The Minister said the Government is providing several schemes for the welfare of citizens of the country. All these schemes including providing foodgrains under the Garib Kalyan package would not have been possible without the involvement of the Panchayats.
“In this Amrit Kaal, 75th Year of Independence, and 30 years since the 73rd Constitutional Amendment related to Panchayati Raj, the time has come for the States to give the legal rights to the Panchayati Raj Institutions,” he said.
Calling for saturation of schemes in the Panchayats by the line Ministries of the Centre and the States, Shri Giriraj Singh said 31 lakh elected representatives have been imparted training towards sustainable village under the Gram Swaraj Abhiyaan.
“The parameters for determining the vibrant Panchayats have changed to include Carbon Neutrality, Water Sufficiency, Literacy and Employment Generation. Earlier, just about 10-20% Panchayats were participating, today more than 90% Panchayats have vied for the Awards,” he said.
The Minister said the youngest Panchayats in Jammu & Kashmir UT have made commendable efforts towards the goal of achieving Carbon Neutrality by the year 2030.
Shri Giriraj Singh said drone flights have been completed in more than 2.5 lakh villages, property cards have been given in more than 64,000 villages and over 57,000 rural residents have been provided property cards.
Highlighting that Bhu-Aadhaar and SVAMITVA Schemes have a huge potential to transform rural India and benefit the rural populace, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “under the SVAMITVA Scheme, Drone Survey has been completed in more than 2.35 lakh villages whereas 6.57 lakh villages, viz 95% of 6.62 lakh villages have been provided with Bhu-Aadhaar under Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) project.
Later, addressing the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, extended best wishes to all well-performing Panchayats. While appreciating the awardee Panchayats for their valuable, remarkable and outstanding achievements, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, MoS for Panchayati Raj, said that national award is the endorsement of the exemplary work done by Panchayats and the Best Practices should be replicated by other Panchayats. Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the country cannot develop without the development of the villages, and the Central Government provides adequate financial support to the States for the infrastructure development in rural areas. Shri Patil called for concerted efforts by all stakeholders to localize the SDGs and realize thematic goals in Gram Panchayats.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision towards maximizing digital technology for social benefit, Shri Giriraj Singh later launched the GS NIRNAY, National Initiative for Rural India to Navigate, InnovAte and Resolve PanchaYat decisions, a mobile application of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj aimed at empowering rural communities during the National Conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the need for enhancing rural governance through adoption of digital tools and technology. He stressed the importance of leveraging technology to enhance the reach, scope, and outcome of government actions in the course of development. He opined that the administrative capacity and effectiveness of regional and local governments must be enhanced, through the provision of technological tools and resources for playing a meaningful role in the course of development. In this pursuit, GS NIRNAY mobile app will be a game-changer for rural communities in India, providing them with easy access to critical information discussed during a Gram Sabha; acting as a means of verification of facts where necessary or in case of queries that may arise regarding the resolutions undertaken during the Gram Sabha. This would bring in more transparency and increase efficiency in the functioning of Panchayats, which play a vital role in decentralized participatory democracy.
The launch of GS NIRNAY marks a significant step towards realizing the vision of 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance' at the grassroots level, and is expected to accelerate the pace of rural transformation to achieve the vision of Gram Swaraj laid down by Mahatma Gandhi.
Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Assam, Shri Murari Prasad Gautam, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Bihar, Shri Yumnam Khemchand Singh, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of Manipur, Shri Pu K Lalrinliana, Minister of Local Administration Department, Government of Mizoram, Shri Metsubo Jamir, Minister of Rural Development, Government of Nagaland, Shri Errabelli Dayakar Rao, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and RWS, Government of Telangana and Shri Satpal Maharaj, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttarakhand participated in the National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats and Award Ceremony and shared their views and vision of the State on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The Awardee Panchayats under various categories of National Panchayat Awards–2023 namely, (i) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (DDUPSVP) for the performance under individual LSDG themes, (ii) Nanaji Deshmukh Sarvottam Panchayat Satat Vikas Puraskar (NDSPSVP) for the aggregate performance under all 9 LSDG themes and green initiative related Special Categories, (iii) Gram Urja Swaraj Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar and (iv) Carbon Neutral Vishesh Panchayat Puraskar were felicitated by the dignitaries and the award money was transferred digitally to the Awardee Panchayats on this occasion.
For details of the National Panchayat Awards–2023 click here
A booklet on ‘Best Practices on Works of Awardee Panchayats’ was also released by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and the first copy of the booklet was presented to the President of India. Short films on (i) Journey of Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and Revamped National Panchayat Awards aligning with 9 themes of LSDGs, (ii) Exemplary works of best-performing Awardee Gram Panchayats and (iii) Gram Sabha Proceedings Recording Mobile App (GS NIRNAY) were screened during the National Conference which witnessed enthusiastic participation of more than 1,200 delegates from various States/UTs including a large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ پیش کیااور پنچایتوں کی ترغیبات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا کہنا ہے کہ معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے خواتین کی شرکت بہت اہم ہے
پنچایتوں کی مجموعی ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گریراج سنگھ نے یواین ایس ڈی جیز کے تحت وضع کردہ 9 موضوعات کی بنیاد پنچایتو ں میں اسکیموں کی تکمیل کی دعوت دی
‘‘مودی حکومت کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ پنچایتوں کو ترقی کا مرکزی نقطہ ہونا چاہئے’’ جناب گریراج سنگھ
17 APR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ پیش کئے اور آج (17 اپریل 2023) نئی دلی میں پنچایتوں کی ترغیبات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں تیزی سے شہر کاری کے باوجود زیادہ ترآبادی اب بھی گاؤں میں رہتی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ جو لوگ شہروں میں رہتے ہیں ، وہ بھی کسی نہ کسی طرح گاؤں سے جڑے ہوئے ہوتے ہیں۔گاؤں کی ترقی ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پنچایتیں صرف حکومت کے پروگراموں اور پہل قدمیوں کو لاگو کرنے کے ذرائع نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایسی جگہیں ہیں ،جہاں نئے قائدین ، منصوبہ سازوں ، پالیسی سازوں اور اختراع کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ایک پنچایت کے بہترین طریقوں کو دوسری پنچایتوں میں اختیار کرکے ہم تیزی سے ترقی کرسکتے ہیں اور اپنے گاؤں کو خوشحال بناسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے خواتین کی شرکت بہت اہم ہے ۔خواتین کو یہ حق ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ اپنے لئے اور اپنے خاندانوں کے لئے اور معاشرے کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے فیصلے کرسکیں ۔یہ حق انہیں خاندان اور گاؤں کی سطح پر تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعہ مل سکتا ہے۔صدرجمہوریہ کو اس بات کی نشاندہی پر خوشی تھی کہ مقامی دیہی اداروں کے 31.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندگا ن میں سے 46فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ گرام پنچایتوں کے کام میں فعال طورپر شرکت کریں ۔انہوں نے خواتین کے خاندانوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ان کوششوں میں ان کی حمایت کریں ۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ 21 ریاستیں ایسی ہیں ، جن میں خواتین کے لئے تین سطحی پنچاتیوں میں 50فیصد ریزرویشن کا بندوبست ہے۔ انہوں نے بقیہ ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پنچایتوں میں 33فیصد دستوری گنجائش سے ہٹ کر خواتین کو ریزرویشن دیں۔
پنچایتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کی طرف بلاتے ہوئے جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز ) کے تحت وضع کردہ 9 موضوعا ت کی بنیاد پر پنچایتوں کو اسکیموں کی تکمیل کی طرف لے جاتے ہوئے ہمیں ایک ترقیاتی ماڈل کی منصوبہ سازی کرنی چاہئے ۔
انہوں نے کہا ک مودی حکومت کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ پنچایتوں کو ترقی کا مرکزی نقطہ ہونا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ پہلے حکومت مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ترقی کے لئے صرف 54 روپے فی کس مختص کیا کرتی تھی اور اب وہ 700روپے تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں بہم پہنچارہی ہے۔ یہ تمام اسکیمیں بشمول غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت اناج کی فراہمی پنچایتوں کی شمولیت بنا ممکن نہیں تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے اس امرت کال میں اور پنچایتی راج سے متعلق 73ویں دستوری ترمیم کے 30سال کے بعد اب ریاستوں کے لئے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کو قانونی حقوق دیں ۔
مرکز اورریاستوں کی لائن وزارتوں کے ذریعہ پنچایتوں میں اسکیموں کی تکمیل کی طرف بلاتے ہوئے جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے تحت 31 لاکھ منتخب نمائندوں کو پائیدار گاؤں کی ترقی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہ فعال پنچایتوں کے تعین کے لئے معیارات بدل گئے ہیں،جس میں کاربن کا عد م اخراج ، پانی کی کفایت ، خواندگی اور روزگار پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔پہلے صرف تقریباََ 10سے 20فیصدپنچایتیں شرکت کررہی تھیں۔ آج 90 فیصدسے زیادہ پنچایتیں ایوارڈ س کے لئے مقابلے میں شریک ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر یو ٹی میں سب سے زیادہ نئی پنچایتوں نے 2030 تک کاربن نیو ٹرالٹی کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کی طرف قابل تعریف کوششیں کی ہیں۔
جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2.5 لاکھ گاؤوں سے زیادہ میں ڈرون اڑانیں مکمل ہوئی ہیں، 64000 سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں جائیدار کے کارڈس دئے گئے ہیں اور 57000سے زیادہ دیہی باشندوں کوجائیداد کے کارڈ مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھو-آدھار اور سوامتوا اسکیمیں دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کی اور دیہی آبادی کو فائدہ زبردست صلاحیتیں رکھتی ہیں ۔ جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘ سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 2.35 لاکھ گاؤوں سے زیادہ میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 6.57 لاکھ گاؤں یعنی 6.62 لاکھ گاؤں کے 95فیصد کو یونک لینڈ پارسل آئی ڈینٹی فکیشن نمبر ( یو ایل پی آئی این ) پروجیکٹ کے تحت بھو آدھار مہیا کرایا گیا ہے ۔
بعدمیں پنچایتوں کی ترغیبا ت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کولستے نے تمام اچھی کارکردگی انجام دینے والی پنچایتوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔اپنی قیمتی نمایاں اور قابل لحاظ حصولیابیوں کے لئے ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ قومی ایوارڈ پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ انجام دئے جانے والے بے مثال کاموں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے اور بہترین طریقوں کودوسری پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ نقل کرنا چاہئے ۔جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ ملک گاؤں کی ترقی کے بغیر ترقی نہیں کرسکتا ۔ مرکزی حکومت دیہی علاقوںمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ریاستوں کو مناسب مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔جناب پاٹل نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے اور گرام پنچایتوں میں موضٰوعاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششوں کی دعوت دی ۔
سماجی فائدے کے لئے ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق جناب گریراج سنگھ نے بعد میں جی ایس این آئی آر این اے وائی ، نیشنل انی شیٹو فار ریورل انڈیا ٹو نیوی گیٹ ، انوویٹ اینڈ ریزولو پنچایت ڈسیزن کو لانچ کیا۔ یہ پنچایتی راج وزارت کا ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی کانفرنس کے دورا ن دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیا ر بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پرگفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب گریراج سنگھ نے ڈجیٹل آلات اور ٹکنالوجی کو اختیار کرنے کے ذریعہ دیہی حکمرانی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے پہنچ ،دائرہ اور ترقی میں حکومت کی کارروائیوں کے نتیجے کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علاقائی اور مقامی حکومتوں کی انتظامی صلاحیت اور اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہونا چاہئے۔ اس سلسلے میں جی ایس این آئی آر این اے وائی موبائل ایپ ہندوستان میں دیہی کمیونٹی کے لئے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا اور انہیں گرام سبھا کے دوران زیر بحث اہم معلومات تک آسان رسائی مہیا کرے گا۔اس سے زیادہ شفافیت آئے گی اور پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو گا،جس کا، لامرکزی شراکت والی جمہوریت میں اہم رول ہے۔
جی ایس این آئی آر این اے وائی کی شروعات زمینی سطح پر ‘ کم سے کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’ کے وژ ن کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اس کے بارے میں توقع ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ گرام سوراج کے وژن کے حصول کے لئے دیہی تبدیلی کی رفتار کو تیز کرے ۔
حکومت آسام کے پنچایت اوردیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب رنجیت کمار داس ، حکومت بہار کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب مراری پرساد گوتم ، حکومت منی پور کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب یمنم کھیم چند سنگھ ، حکومت میزورم کے مقامی انتظامیہ محکمے کے وزیر جناب پو کے لال رِن لیانا ، حکومت ناگالینڈ کے دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب متسوبو جامر ، حکومت تلنگانہ کے پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی اور آر ڈبلیوایس کے وزیر جناب ارا بیلی دیاکر راؤ اور حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب ست پال مہاراج نے پنچایتوں کی ترغیبات سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس اور ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کی اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے پر اپنے نظریات اور ریاست کے وژن کو مشترک کیا۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز -2023 کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتیں یعنی (1) دین دیال اپادھیائے پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار (ڈی ڈی یو پی ایس وی پی ) انفرادی ایل ایس ڈی جی موضوعا ت کے تحت کارکردگی کے لئے (2) نانا جی دیش مکھ سرووتم پنچایت ستت وکاس پرسکار (این ڈی ایف پی ایس وی پی ) تمام 9 ایل ایس ڈی جی موضوعات کے تحت مجموعی کارکردگی کے لئے اور سبز پہل قدمی سے متعلقہ خصوصی زمروں کے لئے (3) گرام اورجا سوراج وشیش پنچایت پرسکار اور (4) کاربن نیوٹرل وشیش پنچایت پرسکار معزز شخصیا ت کے ذریعہ نوازے گئے اور اس موقع پر ایوارڈ منی ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کو ڈجیٹل طور پر منتقل کیا گیا۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز -2023 کی تفصیلات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی را ج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گریراج سنگھ نے ‘ ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے کاموں پر بہترین طریقے’ کے موضوع پر ایک بک لیٹ بھی جاری کی اور بک لیٹ کی پہلی کاپی صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کی گئی ۔(1) پائیدار ترقی اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز )کے مقامی بنانے کا سفر اور ایل ایس ڈی جیز کے 9 موضوعات سے ہم آہنگ اصلاح شدہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ز (2) بہترین ایوارڈ یافتہ گرام پنچایت کے مثالی کام اور (3) گرام سبھا کارروائیوں کو ریکارڈ کرنے والے موبائل ایپ(جی ایس این آئی آر این اے وائی ) پر مختصر فلمیں قومی کانفرنس کے دوران دکھائی گئیں ، جن میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے کارکنان اور بڑی تعداد میں منتخب نمائندوں سمیت مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1200 مندوبین سے زیادہ نے پرجوش انداز میں شرکت کی ۔