Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.) inaugurates the G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS)
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and Road Transport and Highways inaugurated the G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi today. The MACS is the 100th G20 Meeting during India’s G20 Presidency.
General (Dr.) Singh said India’s G20 Presidency theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ signifies collective efforts for achieving SDGs and the theme of MACS, “Sustainable Agriculture & food System for healthy people and plant” resonates the emphasis put forth in the theme.
The Minister exhorted that bio-fortified crop varieties are the quicker solution to improve health and address nutrition issues of women and children. Over 5 m ha area in India is under bio-fortified varieties of different crops, he added.
He emphasised that the pan-India presence of ICAR institutes and KVKs with domain expertise for crops, horticulture, livestock, fisheries, soil and water expertise/ farm machineries, and farmers outreach is being utilized to provide ICT interface with plants, animals, man and machine.
General (Dr.) Singh urged the G-20 countries to look into diverse areas of sustainable practices that promote diversification of crop production systems, efficient utilization of water resources and fertilizers, assimilation of horticulture practices, soil, health management, and post-harvest management of crops, among others. He said the emerging digital technologies should be utilized to usher in ease of farming across the G20 countries and the world.
He stated that the UN General Assembly, based on India’s proposal, has declared 2023 as the International Year of the Millets which will help highlight the benefits of Millets to the world. He said India has made it a people’s movement and appealed to all the G20 countries to support the move.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) and MACS Chair graced the occasion. Later, he led the proceedings of the Meeting.
Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) welcomed the delegates and dignitaries of the Meeting. He said that in view of the International Year of Millets 2023, India has proposed a G20 initiative on Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI) for adoption by MACS.
Subsequently the discussions were held on Innovations and Technological Interventions for Agri-Food Systems Transformation, Frontiers in Science and Technology for Achieving Food Security & Nutrition, Biofortification in Food Crops for Enhancing Nutritional Value, Tropical Seaweed Farming for nutrition and blue growth, Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI), One Health as an Integrated and Unifying Approach: Partnerships and strategies for coordinated action, Transboundary Pests and Diseases: R&D Priorities for resilient agri-food systems, Climate Resilient Technologies and Innovations for sustainable agri-food systems, Nature-Postive Agriculture: Science and Innovations for building resilient agri-food system, Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI): Reducing GHS emissions and Increasing crop yields. On 18th April, the delegates will deliberate on Digital Agriculture and Sustainable Agri Value Chain, Public Private Partnership in Agricultural R&D and discussion will be held on MACS Communique among G-20 Member Countries.
About 80 foreign delegates from G20 Member States i.e, Australia, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, China, France , Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA and European Union; Invited Guest Countries, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain UAE, Vietnam and International Organizations such as United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank, World Health Organization, World Trade Organization, International Labour Organization, FSB, OECD, Chairs of Regional Organizations AU, AUDA-NEPAD, ASEAN and Special Invitees by India i.e, International Solar Alliance, CDR and Asian Development Bank are participating in the three day meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के.सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों (एमएसीएस) की जी20 बैठक का किया उद्घाटन
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन एवं सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के.सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज वाराणसी में कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों (एमएसीएस) की जी20 बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान प्रमुख एमएसीएस 100वीं बैठक है।
जनरल (डॉ.) सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता थीम 'एकपृथ्वी, एकपरिवार, एकभविष्य' एसडीजी तथा एमएसीएस की थीम विषय में आगे, "स्वस्थ लोगों और पौधों के लिए सतत कृषि तथा खाद्य प्रणाली" को प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और पोषण संबंधी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए बायो-फोर्टिफाइड फसलों की किस्में अतिमहत्वपूर्ण होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 5 मिलियन हेक्टयर से अधिक क्षेत्रफल में विभिन्न फसलों की बायो-फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों की खेती की जा रही है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि फसलों, बागवानी, पशुधन, मत्स्यपालन, मिट्टी तथा जल विशेषज्ञता/कृषि मशीनरी के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता के साथ भा.कृ.अनु.प. संस्थानों और केवीके की अखिल भारतीय उपस्थिति और किसानों की पहुंच का उपयोग पौधों, जानवरों, मनुष्य और मशीन के साथ आईसीटीइंटरफेस प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
जनरल (डॉ.) सिंह ने आग्रह किया कि जी-20 देशों को कृषि की टिकाऊ पद्धतियों के विविध क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए जो फसल उत्पादन प्रणालियों के विविधीकरण, जलसंसाधनों के प्रबंधन और उर्वरकों के कुशल उपयोग, बागवानी के प्रबंधन एवं मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती डिजिटल तकनीकों का उपयोग जी20 देशों और दुनियाभर में खेती को आसान बनाने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रस्ताव पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्री अन्न (मोटा अनाज) वर्ष घोषित किया है जो श्रीअन्न के लाभों से दुनिया को अवगत एवं जागरूक करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने इसे जन आंदोलन बना दिया है और सभी जी20 देशों से इस पहल के समर्थन करने का अनुरोध किया है।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (भाकृअनुप) तथा एमएसीएस, अध्यक्ष इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे तथा बैठक की कार्यवाही का नेतृत्व किया।
श्री संजय गर्ग, अतिरिक्त सचिव (डेयर) एवं सचिव (भाकृअनुप) ने बैठक में उपस्थित प्रतिनिधियों एवं गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीअन्न के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष- 2023 के उपलक्ष में भारत ने मिेलेट्स और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल (महर्षि) पर एमएसीएस द्वारा इसे अपनाने के लिए जी20 के सहयोग का भी प्रस्ताव किया है।
इसके बाद कृषि खाद्य प्रणाली परिवर्तन के लिए नवाचार और तकनीकी, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण प्राप्त करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में फ्रंटियर्स, पोषण मूल्य बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य फसलों में बायोफोर्टिफिकेशन, पोषण और ब्ल्यू क्रांति के लिए उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, श्रीअन्न के उत्पादन एवं पोषण हेतु प्राचीन अनाज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल (महर्षि), पर एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के रूप में: समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए साझेदारी और नीतियों के बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। इसके अलावा अन्य विषयों जैसै- सीमापार कीट और रोग, टिकाऊ कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्राथमिकताएँ, टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, प्रकृतिक खेती, रेजिलिएंट एग्रीफूड सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार, जैविक नाइट्रिफिकेशन इनहिबिशन (बीएनआई): जीएचएस उत्सर्जन को कम करना और फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाना।
18 अप्रैल को प्रतिनिधि डिजिटल कृषि और सतत कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और एमएसीएस विज्ञप्ति द्वारा जी20 देशों के कम्यूनिक में इस पर चर्चा करेंगे।
जी20 सदस्य देशों यानी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, कनाडा, चीन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया गणराज्य, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तुर्की, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, यूएसए के लगभग 80 प्रतिनिधि और यूरोपीय संघ के अलावा आमंत्रित अतिथि देशों में बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, यूएई, वियतनाम तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन जैसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्राकोष, विश्व बैंक, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, विश्व व्यापार संगठन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन, एफएसबी, ओईसीडी, अध्यक्ष क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के एयू, ऑडा-एनईपीएडी, आसियान और भारत द्वारा विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य यानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, सीडीआर और एशियाई विकास बैंक इस तीन दिवसीय बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।