Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.) inaugurates the G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS)
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and Road Transport and Highways inaugurated the G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi today. The MACS is the 100th G20 Meeting during India’s G20 Presidency.
General (Dr.) Singh said India’s G20 Presidency theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ signifies collective efforts for achieving SDGs and the theme of MACS, “Sustainable Agriculture & food System for healthy people and plant” resonates the emphasis put forth in the theme.
The Minister exhorted that bio-fortified crop varieties are the quicker solution to improve health and address nutrition issues of women and children. Over 5 m ha area in India is under bio-fortified varieties of different crops, he added.
He emphasised that the pan-India presence of ICAR institutes and KVKs with domain expertise for crops, horticulture, livestock, fisheries, soil and water expertise/ farm machineries, and farmers outreach is being utilized to provide ICT interface with plants, animals, man and machine.
General (Dr.) Singh urged the G-20 countries to look into diverse areas of sustainable practices that promote diversification of crop production systems, efficient utilization of water resources and fertilizers, assimilation of horticulture practices, soil, health management, and post-harvest management of crops, among others. He said the emerging digital technologies should be utilized to usher in ease of farming across the G20 countries and the world.
He stated that the UN General Assembly, based on India’s proposal, has declared 2023 as the International Year of the Millets which will help highlight the benefits of Millets to the world. He said India has made it a people’s movement and appealed to all the G20 countries to support the move.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) and MACS Chair graced the occasion. Later, he led the proceedings of the Meeting.
Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) welcomed the delegates and dignitaries of the Meeting. He said that in view of the International Year of Millets 2023, India has proposed a G20 initiative on Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI) for adoption by MACS.
Subsequently the discussions were held on Innovations and Technological Interventions for Agri-Food Systems Transformation, Frontiers in Science and Technology for Achieving Food Security & Nutrition, Biofortification in Food Crops for Enhancing Nutritional Value, Tropical Seaweed Farming for nutrition and blue growth, Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI), One Health as an Integrated and Unifying Approach: Partnerships and strategies for coordinated action, Transboundary Pests and Diseases: R&D Priorities for resilient agri-food systems, Climate Resilient Technologies and Innovations for sustainable agri-food systems, Nature-Postive Agriculture: Science and Innovations for building resilient agri-food system, Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI): Reducing GHS emissions and Increasing crop yields. On 18th April, the delegates will deliberate on Digital Agriculture and Sustainable Agri Value Chain, Public Private Partnership in Agricultural R&D and discussion will be held on MACS Communique among G-20 Member Countries.
About 80 foreign delegates from G20 Member States i.e, Australia, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, China, France , Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA and European Union; Invited Guest Countries, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain UAE, Vietnam and International Organizations such as United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank, World Health Organization, World Trade Organization, International Labour Organization, FSB, OECD, Chairs of Regional Organizations AU, AUDA-NEPAD, ASEAN and Special Invitees by India i.e, International Solar Alliance, CDR and Asian Development Bank are participating in the three day meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کے جی20 اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج وارانسی میں زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کی جی20 میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایم اے سی ایس ہندوستان کی جی20 چیئرمین شپ کے دوران 100 ویں میٹنگ ہے۔
جنرل (ڈاکٹر) سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 چیئرمین شپ کا تھیم ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ ایسڈ ی جی اور ایم اے سی ایس کے تھیم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ”صحت مند لوگوں اور پودوں کے لیے پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام“ کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ فصلوں کی اقسام خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور غذائی مسائل کے حل کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 50 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے زائد رقبے پر مختلف فصلوں کی بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کاشت کی جا رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فصلوں، باغبانی، مویشیوں، ماہی گیری، مٹی اور پانی کی مہارت/ زرعی مشینری کے شعبے میں مہارت کے ساتھ، آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کے وی کے کی آل انڈیا موجودگی اور کسانوں کی پہنچ کا استعمال پودوں، جانوروں، انسانوں اور مشین کے ساتھ آئی سی ٹی انٹرفیس فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جنرل (ڈاکٹر) سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جی-20 ممالک کو پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے متنوع شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے جن میں فصلوں کی پیداوار کے نظام میں تنوع، آبی وسائل کا انتظام اور کھادوں کا مؤثر استعمال، باغبانی کا انتظام اور مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو جی20 ممالک اور پوری دنیا میں کاشتکاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تجویز پر اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2023 کو شری انّ (موٹے اناج) کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے جس سے دنیا کو شری انّ کے فوائد سے آگاہ اور با خبر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنا دیا ہے اور تمام جی20 ممالک سے اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈی جی (آئی سی اے آر) اور ایم اے سی ایس، چیئرمین نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور میٹنگ کی کارروائی کی صدارت کی۔
جناب سنجے گرگ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور سکریٹری (آئی سی اے آر) نے میٹنگ میں موجود مندوبین اور معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 کے موقع پر، ہندوستان نے جوار اور دیگر قدیم اناج پر بین الاقوامی ریسرچ اقدام (مہا رشی) پر ایم اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ اسے اپنانے کے لیے جی20 تعاون کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے۔
اس کے بعد زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی تبدیلی کے لیے اختراعات اور تکنیکی مداخلت، خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت کے حصول کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں فرنٹیئرز، غذائیت کی قیمت بڑھانے کے لیے غذائی فصلوں میں بایو فورٹیفیکیشن، جوار اور دیگر قدیم اناج پر بین الاقوامی تحقیقی اقدام (مہاریشی)، ایک مربوط اور یکجا کرنے والے نقطہ نظر کے طور پر ایک صحت: مربوط کارروائی کے لیے شراکتیں اور حکمت عملی، سرحدی کیڑے اور بیماریاں: لچک دار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کی ترجیحات، پائیدار ایگری فوڈ سسٹمز کے لیے موسمیاتی لچک دار ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات، فطرت کے لیے مثبت زرعی سائنس: لچک دار ایگری فوڈ سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے، بائیولوجیکل نائٹریفیکیشن مزاحمت (بی ای نائی: جی ایچ ایس کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ 18 اپریل کو، مندوبین ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور پائیدار ایگری ویلیو چین، زرعی تحقیق و ترقی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پر غور و خوض کریں گے اور جی-20 ممبر ممالک کے درمیان ایم اے سی ایس اعلامیہ پر بات چیت ہوگی۔
جی20 کے رکن ممالک یعنی آسٹریلیا، ارجنٹائن، برازیل، کینیڈا، چین، فرانس، جرمنی، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، جاپان، میکسیکو، جمہوریہ کوریا، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، ترکی، برطانیہ، امریکہ سے تقریباً 80 غیر ملکی مندوبین اور یورپی یونین؛ مدعو مہمان ممالک، یعنی بنگلہ دیش، مصر، ماریشس، نیدر لینڈز، نائجیریا، عمان، سنگاپور، اسپین، یو اے ای، ویت نام اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں جیسے اقوام متحدہ، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ، ورلڈ بینک، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن، ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن، ایف ایس بی، او ای سی ڈی، علاقائی تنظیمیں اے یو، اے یو ڈی اے-این ای پی اے ڈی، ایشیان اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے خصوصی مدعو یعنی بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس، سی ڈی آر اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک تین روزہ اجلاس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔