ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੋਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੱਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਰਰ ਪਲਾਨ, ਅਮਨ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੀ-20 ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਵਾਲ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਈਬੀ), ਰਾਅ ਚੀਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੋਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੱਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਰਰ ਪਲਾਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਯੂਏਪੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਪੁਲਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੀ-20 ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah holds a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister reviews the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security, reiterates that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism
Shri Amit Shah also reviews Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law & order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues
Lauds the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advises to strengthen the routine policing
Home Minister also reviews preparation of G-20 Meeting, scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023, asks all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event
13 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting on the security situation of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in New Delhi today. National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), RAW Chief and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Officers from UT of Jammu &Kashmir attended the meeting.
Union Home Minister reviewed the functioning of the security grid and various aspects related to security. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is committed towards zero tolerance against terrorism.
Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the Area Domination Plan, Zero Terror Plan, Law and order situation, cases related to UAPA and other security related issues. Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for substantial reduction in cross border infiltration and improvement in law & order and also advised to strengthen the routine policing.
Home Minister also reviewed the preparation of G-20 Meeting which is scheduled to be held in Srinagar in May, 2023 and asked all agencies to work in a coordinated manner for successful conduct of the event.