वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतात मार्च 2023 मधील घाऊक दर निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
17 APR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2023
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक दर निर्देशांकावर आधारित मार्च महिन्यासाठी महागाईचा वार्षिक दर 1.34% (तात्पुरता) आहे. फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये हा दर 3.85% होता. गेल्या तीन महिन्यातील निर्देशांक आणि सर्व जिन्नसांचे महागाईचे दर आणि घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाचे घटक खाली दिलेले आहेत:
महागाईचा वार्षिक दर आणि निर्देशांक (वर्ष ते वर्ष %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-23
Feb-23 (P)
Mar-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.7
4.80
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
I. Primary Articles
22.6
174.3
4.06
173.0
3.28
175.0
2.40
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
155.6
15.00
158.8
14.82
156.8
8.96
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.4
3.06
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
Food Index
24.4
171.5
3.13
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
2.फेब्रुवारी 2023 या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत मार्च 2023 या महिन्याच्या घाऊक दर निर्देशांकात मासिक बदल झालेला नाही. गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील मासिक आधारावरील घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाची संक्षिप्त माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index #
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23 (P)
Mar-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.66
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
I. Primary Articles
22.62
3.01
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.75
1.16
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.25
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
2.06
-1.26
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.21
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
Food Index
24.38
1.48
-1.58
-2.40
0.47
-0.12
0.47
3.घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाच्या प्रमुख गटातील मासिक आधारावरील बदल:
i.प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार 22.62%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात मार्च 2023 मध्ये 1.16% नी वाढ होऊन तो फेब्रुवारी 2023 मधील 173.0 (तात्पुरता) वरून 175.0 (तात्पुरता) वर पोहोचला.
ii.इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (भार 13.15%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात मार्च 2023 मध्ये 1.26% नी घट होऊन तो फेब्रुवारी 2023 मधील 158.0 (तात्पुरता) वरून 156.8.0 (तात्पुरता) वर पोहोचला.
iii.उत्पादित उत्पादन (भार 64.23%): या प्रमुख गटाच्या निर्देशांकात मार्च 2023 मध्ये 0.28% नी घट होऊन तो फेब्रुवारी 2023 मधील 141.6 (तात्पुरता) वरून 141.2 (तात्पुरता) वर पोहोचला. उत्पादित उत्पादनांच्या 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटांपैकी, 12 गटांच्या दरांमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे, तर 9 गटांच्या दरात घट झाली आहे आणि एका गटाचे दर स्थिर राहिले आहेत.
iv.WPI खाद्य निर्देशांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तूंच्या गटातील खाद्य जिन्नस’ आणि उत्पादिक उत्पादनांच्या गटातील खाद्य उत्पादने’ यांचा समावेश असलेल्या खाद्य निर्देशांकात वाढ झाली असून तो फेब्रुवारी 2023 मधील 171.3 वरून मार्च 2023 मध्ये 172.1 वर पोहोचला.
v.जानेवारी 2023 साठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जानेवारी 2023 चा सर्व वस्तूंसाठी (आधारः2011-12=100) अंतिम घाऊक दर निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर अनुक्रमे 150.7 आणि 4.80% इतका राहिला. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात अद्ययावत आकडेवारीवर आधारित विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक दर निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे दर परिशिष्ट I मध्ये आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांचा विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी घाऊक दर निर्देशांकावर (WPI) आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांचा विविध वस्तू समूहांसाठी घाऊक दर निर्देशांक (WPI) परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
6.प्रतिसाद दर: मार्च 2023 साठी घाऊक दर निर्देशांक (WPI) सुमारे 87.0 टक्के इतक्या भारित प्रतिसाद दरासोबत एकत्र करण्यात आला आहे, तर जानेवारी 2023 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी सुमारे 95.0 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. घाऊक दर निर्देशांकाच्या सुधारणाविषयक धोरणानुसार निर्देशांकाच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केल्या जातील. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक जिन्नस निर्देशांक आणि महागाईची आकडेवारी आमच्या होम पेजवर http://eaindustry.nic.in येथे उपलब्ध आहे.
7.प्रसिद्धी पत्रक जारी करण्याची पुढील तारीख एप्रिल महिन्यासाठी घाऊक दर निर्देशांक 15/05/2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येतील.
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Mar-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Mar-22
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.9
2.48
0.00
13.00
9.42
14.63
1.34
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.0
2.03
1.16
10.25
10.00
15.94
2.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.9
-0.47
1.13
4.12
7.28
8.44
5.48
Cereals
2.82
183.6
2.13
-1.87
1.66
11.32
8.12
9.48
Paddy
1.43
175.4
0.87
-0.11
-0.75
5.18
0.99
7.54
Wheat
1.03
187.1
3.19
-4.98
4.73
15.51
14.04
9.16
Pulses
0.64
180.4
0.92
1.35
6.80
0.65
2.22
3.03
Vegetables
1.87
176.0
-15.37
5.45
0.44
5.16
20.08
-2.22
Potato
0.28
138.7
6.51
-5.13
-34.17
24.55
26.36
-23.67
Onion
0.16
138.1
-18.07
-13.53
-7.08
-26.18
-9.33
-36.83
Fruits
1.60
186.6
5.89
3.78
11.30
9.54
11.12
4.89
Milk
4.44
175.3
2.41
0.69
2.28
6.93
4.12
8.48
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.9
1.37
1.24
8.47
4.06
9.42
1.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
166.9
2.82
-2.05
21.20
8.85
25.27
-4.63
Oil Seeds
1.12
192.5
5.20
-3.51
32.61
-4.31
22.49
-15.05
C. Minerals
0.83
217.5
1.73
8.16
19.58
2.31
21.69
-4.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
149.8
21.18
4.61
56.52
43.70
69.20
-1.19
Crude Petroleum
1.95
123.8
25.41
6.82
77.77
29.93
83.56
-23.53
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
156.8
4.05
-1.26
32.53
28.18
31.78
8.96
LPG
0.64
137.4
5.22
17.04
43.33
11.15
24.88
3.31
Petrol
1.60
159.4
7.62
-0.56
62.98
33.41
53.54
6.48
HSD
3.10
176.5
6.98
-3.97
59.78
49.35
52.32
11.85
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.2
2.45
-0.28
11.09
5.61
11.26
-0.77
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.8
3.24
-0.74
11.71
4.67
10.61
-2.96
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
159.3
6.52
-2.57
30.46
-2.75
17.39
-21.33
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.4
-0.47
0.08
1.85
1.68
1.60
2.68
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
166.7
1.63
0.30
1.91
2.99
2.92
2.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.8
1.05
-0.44
14.94
5.57
12.95
-4.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
0.28
0.20
3.24
3.92
3.64
3.38
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.1
-0.74
1.48
1.04
2.56
2.38
2.24
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.2
1.05
0.07
4.75
1.57
4.87
-0.83
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
147.0
3.63
-0.68
12.96
10.55
13.62
-1.01
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
142.3
2.23
-0.49
12.91
8.96
13.30
0.00
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.8
0.07
-0.63
3.82
3.65
3.45
2.75
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.2
2.12
-0.39
12.19
3.88
8.79
-1.38
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
0.79
-0.44
5.17
8.13
6.24
5.48
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.0
1.09
-0.65
4.61
8.56
5.02
6.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.3
7.07
-0.34
25.75
6.19
27.02
-7.11
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
125.8
7.65
0.88
19.43
6.57
19.95
-4.91
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.3
1.35
0.14
12.54
6.53
11.08
2.96
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23*
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
8.67
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.17
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.28
2.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
8.45
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
Cereals
2.82
12.09
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
Paddy
1.43
6.63
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
Wheat
1.03
16.25
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.54
9.16
Pulses
0.64
0.45
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
Vegetables
1.87
17.44
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.53
-2.22
Potato
0.28
44.92
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.30
-23.67
Onion
0.16
-30.02
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.14
-36.83
Fruits
1.60
0.29
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.02
4.89
Milk
4.44
5.98
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.97
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
8.00
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.12
-4.63
Oil Seeds
1.12
-5.36
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
C. Minerals
0.83
10.13
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-10.62
-4.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
43.57
48.23
39.43
23.79
14.47
-1.19
Crude Petroleum
1.95
30.69
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
25.40
19.71
18.09
15.00
14.82
8.96
LPG
0.64
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
Petrol
1.60
25.02
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
HSD
3.10
43.05
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
4.42
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.28
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.93
-2.96
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-7.47
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-13.99
-21.33
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.33
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.50
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.01
2.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
5.71
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.51
-4.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.54
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.69
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.00
2.24
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.06
0.63
0.42
0.85
0.14
-0.83
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
11.37
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
8.94
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.73
0.00
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.82
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.48
2.75
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.97
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.84
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.06
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
1.18
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.20
-7.11
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
4.30
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.46
-4.91
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
5.19
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23*
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
152.9
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.2
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.0
175.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
186.1
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
Cereals
2.82
179.8
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
Paddy
1.43
173.6
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
Wheat
1.03
185.3
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.9
187.1
Pulses
0.64
179.1
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
Vegetables
1.87
279.5
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.9
176.0
Potato
0.28
296.5
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.2
138.7
Onion
0.16
205.1
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.7
138.1
Fruits
1.60
173.8
173.3
166.1
169.1
179.8
186.6
Milk
4.44
166.7
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
167.8
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
166.0
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.4
166.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
189.0
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
C. Minerals
0.83
196.8
198.5
203.9
202.3
201.1
217.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
170.7
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
Crude Petroleum
1.95
151.6
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.0
162.8
158.0
155.6
158.8
156.8
LPG
0.64
121.7
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
Petrol
1.60
156.4
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
HSD
3.10
188.4
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.9
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.7
164.6
163.6
163.1
162.0
160.8
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
173.3
174.7
168.7
166.1
163.5
159.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.2
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.2
166.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
142.5
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.4
136.8
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.2
122.4
121.5
121.2
121.3
123.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.9
143.0
143.1
143.1
143.1
143.2
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
152.8
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.3
145.2
144.0
143.3
143.0
142.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.2
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.7
141.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.2
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.5
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.7
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.6
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.8
146.3
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.1
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.7
125.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.7
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of March, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
17 APR 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 1.34% (Provisional) for the month of March, 2023 (over March, 2022) against 3.85% recorded in February, 2023. Decline in the rate of inflation in March, 2023 is primarily contributed by fall in prices of basic metals, food products, textiles, non-food articles, minerals, rubber & plastic products, crude petroleum & natural gas and paper and paper products. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-23
Feb-23 (P)
Mar-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
150.7
4.80
150.9
3.85
150.9
1.34
I. Primary Articles
22.6
174.3
4.06
173.0
3.28
175.0
2.40
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
155.6
15.00
158.8
14.82
156.8
8.96
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
141.4
3.06
141.6
1.94
141.2
-0.77
Food Index
24.4
171.5
3.13
171.3
2.76
172.1
2.32
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month-over-month change in WPI index in March, 2023 remains unchanged as compared to February, 2023. The change (M-o-M) in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index #
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23 (P)
Mar-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.66
-0.26
-1.31
0.13
0.13
0.00
I. Primary Articles
22.62
3.01
-1.55
-3.08
0.81
-0.75
1.16
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.25
3.04
-2.95
-1.52
2.06
-1.26
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.21
-0.42
-0.14
0.21
0.14
-0.28
Food Index
24.38
1.48
-1.58
-2.40
0.47
-0.12
0.47
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
1. . Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): The index for this major group increased by 1.16% to 175.0 (provisional) in March, 2023 from 173.0 (provisional) for the month of February, 2023. Prices of Minerals (8.16%), Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (4.61%) and Food Articles (1.13%) increased in March, 2023 as compared to February, 2023. Prices of Non-food Articles declined by 2.05% in March, 2023 as compared to February, 2023.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): The index for this major group declined by 1.26% to 156.8 (provisional) in March, 2023 from 158.8 (provisional) for the month of February, 2023. Prices of Coal (0.07%) increased in March, 2023 as compared to February, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils and Electricity declined by 0.24% and 4.95% respectively in March, 2023 as compared to February 2023.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): The index for this major group declined by 0.28% to 141.2 (provisional) in March, 2023 from 141.6 (provisional) for the month of February, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 12 groups have witnessed an increase in prices while 9 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices, and one group remained unchanged. The increase in prices based on month-over-month increase in index is mainly contributed by machinery & equipment, other transport equipment, leather & related products, electrical equipment; fabricated metal products except machinery & equipment, and other manufacturing etc. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are food products; basic metals; chemicals & chemical products, textiles; other non-metallic mineral products and pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products, etc. in March, 2023 as compared to February, 2023.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 171.3 in February, 2023 to 172.1 in March, 2023. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 2.76% in February, 2023 to 2.32% in March, 2023.
5. Final index for the month of January, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of January, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 150.7 and 4.80% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for the current financial year based on the updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for March, 2023 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of around 87.0 per cent, while the final figure for January, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of around 95.0 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of April, 2023 would be released on 15/05/2023.
Note: The DPIIT released index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day if 14th is holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of March, 2023 (Provisional), January, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI will be finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Mar-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-2022
2022-2023*
2021-2022
2022-2023*
Mar-22
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
150.9
2.48
0.00
13.00
9.42
14.63
1.34
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.0
2.03
1.16
10.25
10.00
15.94
2.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.9
-0.47
1.13
4.12
7.28
8.44
5.48
Cereals
2.82
183.6
2.13
-1.87
1.66
11.32
8.12
9.48
Paddy
1.43
175.4
0.87
-0.11
-0.75
5.18
0.99
7.54
Wheat
1.03
187.1
3.19
-4.98
4.73
15.51
14.04
9.16
Pulses
0.64
180.4
0.92
1.35
6.80
0.65
2.22
3.03
Vegetables
1.87
176.0
-15.37
5.45
0.44
5.16
20.08
-2.22
Potato
0.28
138.7
6.51
-5.13
-34.17
24.55
26.36
-23.67
Onion
0.16
138.1
-18.07
-13.53
-7.08
-26.18
-9.33
-36.83
Fruits
1.60
186.6
5.89
3.78
11.30
9.54
11.12
4.89
Milk
4.44
175.3
2.41
0.69
2.28
6.93
4.12
8.48
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.9
1.37
1.24
8.47
4.06
9.42
1.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
166.9
2.82
-2.05
21.20
8.85
25.27
-4.63
Oil Seeds
1.12
192.5
5.20
-3.51
32.61
-4.31
22.49
-15.05
C. Minerals
0.83
217.5
1.73
8.16
19.58
2.31
21.69
-4.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
149.8
21.18
4.61
56.52
43.70
69.20
-1.19
Crude Petroleum
1.95
123.8
25.41
6.82
77.77
29.93
83.56
-23.53
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
156.8
4.05
-1.26
32.53
28.18
31.78
8.96
LPG
0.64
137.4
5.22
17.04
43.33
11.15
24.88
3.31
Petrol
1.60
159.4
7.62
-0.56
62.98
33.41
53.54
6.48
HSD
3.10
176.5
6.98
-3.97
59.78
49.35
52.32
11.85
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.2
2.45
-0.28
11.09
5.61
11.26
-0.77
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.8
3.24
-0.74
11.71
4.67
10.61
-2.96
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
159.3
6.52
-2.57
30.46
-2.75
17.39
-21.33
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.4
-0.47
0.08
1.85
1.68
1.60
2.68
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
166.7
1.63
0.30
1.91
2.99
2.92
2.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.8
1.05
-0.44
14.94
5.57
12.95
-4.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
0.28
0.20
3.24
3.92
3.64
3.38
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.1
-0.74
1.48
1.04
2.56
2.38
2.24
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.2
1.05
0.07
4.75
1.57
4.87
-0.83
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
147.0
3.63
-0.68
12.96
10.55
13.62
-1.01
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
142.3
2.23
-0.49
12.91
8.96
13.30
0.00
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.8
0.07
-0.63
3.82
3.65
3.45
2.75
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.2
2.12
-0.39
12.19
3.88
8.79
-1.38
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
0.79
-0.44
5.17
8.13
6.24
5.48
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.0
1.09
-0.65
4.61
8.56
5.02
6.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.3
7.07
-0.34
25.75
6.19
27.02
-7.11
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
125.8
7.65
0.88
19.43
6.57
19.95
-4.91
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.3
1.35
0.14
12.54
6.53
11.08
2.96
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23*
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
8.67
6.12
5.02
4.80
3.85
1.34
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.17
5.94
2.67
4.06
3.28
2.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
8.45
1.51
-1.02
2.67
3.81
5.48
Cereals
2.82
12.09
12.85
14.06
15.59
13.95
9.48
Paddy
1.43
6.63
6.45
6.83
7.18
8.60
7.54
Wheat
1.03
16.25
18.11
20.78
23.88
18.54
9.16
Pulses
0.64
0.45
0.56
1.66
2.36
2.59
3.03
Vegetables
1.87
17.44
-20.08
-36.31
-26.69
-21.53
-2.22
Potato
0.28
44.92
13.75
20.09
7.51
-14.30
-23.67
Onion
0.16
-30.02
-19.30
-27.39
-24.48
-40.14
-36.83
Fruits
1.60
0.29
3.34
1.71
4.51
7.02
4.89
Milk
4.44
5.98
6.22
8.01
9.85
10.33
8.48
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.97
2.33
3.41
2.66
1.49
1.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
8.00
7.86
4.01
4.70
0.12
-4.63
Oil Seeds
1.12
-5.36
-1.29
-4.95
-4.36
-7.38
-15.05
C. Minerals
0.83
10.13
-0.05
-0.39
-9.97
-10.62
-4.98
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
43.57
48.23
39.43
23.79
14.47
-1.19
Crude Petroleum
1.95
30.69
33.87
21.92
5.01
-10.22
-23.53
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
25.40
19.71
18.09
15.00
14.82
8.96
LPG
0.64
4.82
-13.40
-14.76
-8.30
-7.12
3.31
Petrol
1.60
25.02
14.11
16.83
15.54
15.24
6.48
HSD
3.10
43.05
42.10
35.49
28.47
24.61
11.85
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
4.42
3.44
3.37
3.06
1.94
-0.77
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.28
4.44
4.47
3.95
0.93
-2.96
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-7.47
-5.16
-6.33
-8.13
-13.99
-21.33
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.33
1.41
1.49
1.96
2.12
2.68
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.50
3.02
2.59
3.24
4.01
2.65
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
5.71
0.80
-1.15
-2.21
-3.51
-4.93
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.54
4.02
3.39
3.04
3.46
3.38
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.69
3.12
1.42
0.25
0.00
2.24
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.06
0.63
0.42
0.85
0.14
-0.83
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
11.37
8.09
5.10
4.36
3.28
-1.01
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
8.94
6.45
5.26
4.22
2.73
0.00
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
3.82
3.89
3.81
3.72
3.48
2.75
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.97
0.39
0.79
1.02
1.10
-1.38
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
7.84
7.18
7.75
7.55
6.79
5.48
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
8.06
6.52
8.26
9.37
8.18
6.32
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
1.18
-0.28
0.92
1.68
-0.20
-7.11
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
4.30
3.27
3.21
3.57
1.46
-4.91
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
5.19
4.08
3.68
3.53
4.19
2.96
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23*
Mar-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
152.9
152.5
150.5
150.7
150.9
150.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
181.2
178.4
172.9
174.3
173.0
175.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
186.1
181.0
174.9
176.6
176.9
178.9
Cereals
2.82
179.8
182.7
185.8
189.1
187.1
183.6
Paddy
1.43
173.6
173.3
173.7
174.6
175.6
175.4
Wheat
1.03
185.3
192.4
198.2
203.9
196.9
187.1
Pulses
0.64
179.1
178.4
178.1
178.1
178.0
180.4
Vegetables
1.87
279.5
232.8
179.1
173.0
166.9
176.0
Potato
0.28
296.5
289.5
251.7
184.6
146.2
138.7
Onion
0.16
205.1
234.2
194.3
200.5
159.7
138.1
Fruits
1.60
173.8
173.3
166.1
169.1
179.8
186.6
Milk
4.44
166.7
167.3
169.9
172.9
174.1
175.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
167.8
166.8
167.0
170.0
169.8
171.9
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
166.0
168.8
171.2
173.7
170.4
166.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
189.0
199.7
199.7
201.6
199.5
192.5
C. Minerals
0.83
196.8
198.5
203.9
202.3
201.1
217.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
170.7
171.2
152.4
151.4
143.2
149.8
Crude Petroleum
1.95
151.6
149.4
126.8
125.8
115.9
123.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
158.0
162.8
158.0
155.6
158.8
156.8
LPG
0.64
121.7
115.0
116.7
120.5
117.4
137.4
Petrol
1.60
156.4
158.5
155.5
156.1
160.3
159.4
HSD
3.10
188.4
200.5
184.4
181.4
183.8
176.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.9
141.3
141.1
141.4
141.6
141.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
163.7
164.6
163.6
163.1
162.0
160.8
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
173.3
174.7
168.7
166.1
163.5
159.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
129.1
129.1
129.1
129.8
130.3
130.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
164.2
163.9
166.1
165.9
166.2
166.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
142.5
139.2
137.6
137.1
137.4
136.8
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
149.3
150.0
149.6
149.1
149.7
150.0
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.2
122.4
121.5
121.2
121.3
123.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.9
143.0
143.1
143.1
143.1
143.2
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
152.8
150.9
148.4
148.3
148.0
147.0
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
146.3
145.2
144.0
143.3
143.0
142.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.2
141.5
141.8
142.2
142.7
141.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.2
128.1
128.1
128.6
128.7
128.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.5
134.3
134.8
135.3
135.3
134.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
136.7
137.3
137.6
138.9
138.9
138.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.6
143.2
143.2
145.5
146.8
146.3
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.1
123.2
122.0
124.9
124.7
125.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.7
137.8
138.0
137.9
139.1
139.3
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of