Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports & Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik address inaugural session of 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Goa
“India’s G20 priorities focus on reformed multilateralism that creates an accountable, inclusive, equitable and representative forum fit for addressing the many challenges in the 21st century”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
"More than 1.4 million medical tourists visited India in the past one year, making it one of the top destinations for medical tourism" : Shri Shripad Naik
17 APR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 17th April 2023
The 2nd G20 Health Working Group meeting commenced today in Goa. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, delivered the keynote address and Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports & Shipping and Waterways delivered a special address at the inaugural. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) of NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, and other representatives from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums, and partners were present at the meeting.
"India’s G20 priorities focus on reformed multilateralism that creates an accountable, inclusive, equitable and representative forum fit for addressing the many challenges in the 21st century", said Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she emphasized India's priorities and contributions to global health preparedness. The Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message that India’s G20 Presidency theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future” signifies the need for unity of purpose and action and stated that the country is striving to converge ongoing initiatives towards building resilient healthcare delivery systems supplemented with equitable access to vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics to ensure that no one is left behind. She noted that there is a need to leverage the momentum of ongoing discussions in the global health field and focus on critical aspects such as collaborative surveillance, community protection, access to medical countermeasures and emergency coordination. “We cannot be sure of when the next health emergency may hit us. It may not wait for the conclusion of the INB process or the IHR reforms”, Dr Pawar said as she emphasized the need for developing consensus on responding to future health emergency management, network of R&D and manufacturing of vaccines and therapeutics, besides the global medical countermeasure coordination platform.
Highlighting India’s progress in promoting Health and Wellness tourism, Shri Shripad Naik noted that the country witnessed more than 1.4 million medical tourists in the past one year, making it one of the top destinations for medical tourism. He also urged delegates to collectively contribute to a more holistic and sustainable approach to global health and appealed that they engage in meaningful discussion on various aspects of the global health architecture.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, underscored the need to invest in health systems substantially more than in the past through the “One Health” approach in order to reduce the drivers of pandemic risks. He emphasized on continuing with the containment and control of COVID-19 by ensuring availability of vaccines and therapeutics. He also highlighted that while all aspects of pandemic emergency preparedness and response are important, prevention is usually underfinanced relative to preparedness and response. Towards this, he stated that India welcomes the first call for proposal by Pandemic Fund focused on surveillance, lab systems and strengthening public health workforce. He further emphasized the need for G20 member states to work for interweaving the multiple health initiatives under various multilateral forums like G7, World Bank, Pandemic Fund etc in order to create an agile and fit-for-purpose global health architecture.
Y590.jpeg)
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members commended the Indian Presidency for underlining health priorities and emphasized the need to accelerate efforts to strengthen the global health architecture and ensure universal health coverage.
Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Dept of Pharmaceuticals; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; and Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior officers of the Union Government, and other representatives from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums, and partners were also present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और केंद्रीय पर्यटन, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने गोवा में आयोजित जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
भारत की जी20 प्राथमिकताएं संशोधित बहुपक्षवाद पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं जो 21वीं सदी की कई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जवाबदेह, समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और प्रतिनिधि मंच का सृजन करती हैं : डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
पिछले एक साल में 14 लाख से अधिक चिकित्सा पर्यटकों ने भारत की यात्रा की और इससे भारत चिकित्सा पर्यटन का एक शीर्ष स्थल बन गया : श्री श्रीपद नाइक
17 APR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आज गोवा में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मुख्‍य भाषण और केंद्रीय पर्यटन, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने विशेष भाषण दिया। इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ.वी.के पॉल, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और जी20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, मंचों के अन्य प्रतिनिधि तथा भागीदार उपस्थित रहे।
IMG_256
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 प्राथमिकताएं संशोधित बहुपक्षवाद पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं जो 21वीं सदी की कई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जवाबदेह, समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और प्रतिनिधि मंच का सृजन करती हैं। उन्‍होंने वैश्विक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तैयारी में भारत की प्राथमिकताओं और योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के इस संदेश को दोहराया कि भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता का विषय "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" उद्देश्य की एकता और कार्य की जरूरत को दर्शाता है और भारत वैक्‍सीन के लिए समान पहुंच, निदान, रोग चिकित्‍सा के साथ लचीली स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दिशा में चल रही पहलों को समावेशी बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो कि कोई भी पीछे न छूट जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में चल रहे विचार-विमर्श की गति का लाभ उठाने की आवश्‍यकता है और सहयोगी निगरानी, ​​सामुदायिक सुरक्षा, चिकित्सा के उपायों तक पहुंच एवं आपातकालीन तालमेल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की भी आवश्यकता है। डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि हम इस बारे में कुछ निश्चित नहीं कह सकते कि अगली स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति हमें कब प्रभावित कर सकती है। हम आईएनबी प्रक्रिया या आईएचआर सुधारों की प्रतीक्षा भी नहीं कर सकते है। डॉ. भारती पवार ने कहा कि उन्होंने वैश्विक प्रतिचिकित्सा समन्‍वय मंच के साथ-साथ भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन प्रबंधन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास नेटवर्क वैक्‍सीन के विनिर्माण और रोग चिकित्सा के साथ-साथ निर्माण पर आम सहमति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया है।
Helth 2
श्रीपद नाइक ने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में हुई भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश में पिछले एक साल में 14 लाख से अधिक चिकित्सा पर्यटक आए हैं, जिससे भारत चिकित्सा पर्यटन का एक शीर्ष स्थल बन गया है। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से यह अनुरोध किया कि वे सामूहिक रूप से अधिक समग्र और स्थायी दृष्टिकोण स्‍थापित करने में योगदान दें। उन्‍होंने यह भी अनुरोध किया कि वे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सार्थक विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हों।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने महामारी के जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए "एक स्वास्थ्य" दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विगत की तुलना में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में बहुत अधिक निवेश करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैक्‍सीन और रोग चिकित्सा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण को जारी रखने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां महामारी आपातकालीन तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के सभी पहलू महत्वपूर्ण हैं, वहीं इस महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रया की तुलना में कम वित्तपोषण मिल रहा है। इसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत निगरानी, प्रयोगशाला प्रणालियों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को मजबूती प्रदान करने के बारे में ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए महामारी कोष द्वारा प्रस्ताव करने के पहले आह्वान का स्वागत करता है। उन्होंने जी20 के सदस्य देशों को विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों जैसे जी7, विश्व बैंक, महामारी कोष आदि के तहत अनेक स्वास्थ्य पहलों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि एक चुस्‍त और उद्देश्‍य के लिए उपयुक्‍त वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना तैयार की जा सके।
IMG_256
इंडोनेशियाई और ब्राजील ट्रोइका सदस्यों ने स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए भारतीय अध्‍यक्षता पद की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना को मजबूत बनाने और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा सचिव, औषधि विभाग, डॉ. राजीव बहल सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और महानिदेशक, भारतीय चिकित्‍सा अनुसंधान परिषद, श्री लव अग्रवाल अपर सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और जी20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, मंचों के प्रतिनिधि और भागीदार भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।