Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports & Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik address inaugural session of 2nd G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Goa
“India’s G20 priorities focus on reformed multilateralism that creates an accountable, inclusive, equitable and representative forum fit for addressing the many challenges in the 21st century”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
"More than 1.4 million medical tourists visited India in the past one year, making it one of the top destinations for medical tourism" : Shri Shripad Naik
17 APR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 17th April 2023
The 2nd G20 Health Working Group meeting commenced today in Goa. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, delivered the keynote address and Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports & Shipping and Waterways delivered a special address at the inaugural. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) of NITI Aayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, and other representatives from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums, and partners were present at the meeting.
"India’s G20 priorities focus on reformed multilateralism that creates an accountable, inclusive, equitable and representative forum fit for addressing the many challenges in the 21st century", said Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she emphasized India's priorities and contributions to global health preparedness. The Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message that India’s G20 Presidency theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future” signifies the need for unity of purpose and action and stated that the country is striving to converge ongoing initiatives towards building resilient healthcare delivery systems supplemented with equitable access to vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics to ensure that no one is left behind. She noted that there is a need to leverage the momentum of ongoing discussions in the global health field and focus on critical aspects such as collaborative surveillance, community protection, access to medical countermeasures and emergency coordination. “We cannot be sure of when the next health emergency may hit us. It may not wait for the conclusion of the INB process or the IHR reforms”, Dr Pawar said as she emphasized the need for developing consensus on responding to future health emergency management, network of R&D and manufacturing of vaccines and therapeutics, besides the global medical countermeasure coordination platform.
Highlighting India’s progress in promoting Health and Wellness tourism, Shri Shripad Naik noted that the country witnessed more than 1.4 million medical tourists in the past one year, making it one of the top destinations for medical tourism. He also urged delegates to collectively contribute to a more holistic and sustainable approach to global health and appealed that they engage in meaningful discussion on various aspects of the global health architecture.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, underscored the need to invest in health systems substantially more than in the past through the “One Health” approach in order to reduce the drivers of pandemic risks. He emphasized on continuing with the containment and control of COVID-19 by ensuring availability of vaccines and therapeutics. He also highlighted that while all aspects of pandemic emergency preparedness and response are important, prevention is usually underfinanced relative to preparedness and response. Towards this, he stated that India welcomes the first call for proposal by Pandemic Fund focused on surveillance, lab systems and strengthening public health workforce. He further emphasized the need for G20 member states to work for interweaving the multiple health initiatives under various multilateral forums like G7, World Bank, Pandemic Fund etc in order to create an agile and fit-for-purpose global health architecture.
Y590.jpeg)
The Indonesian and Brazilian Troika members commended the Indian Presidency for underlining health priorities and emphasized the need to accelerate efforts to strengthen the global health architecture and ensure universal health coverage.
Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Dept of Pharmaceuticals; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept of Health Research and DG, ICMR; and Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior officers of the Union Government, and other representatives from G20 member countries, special invitee countries, international organizations, forums, and partners were also present at the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गोवा इथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या जी20 आरोग्य कार्य गटाच्या बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे आणि नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी केले संबोधित
“भारताचे जी20 प्राधान्यक्रम उत्तरदायी, समावेशक, समानताकारक आणि प्रतिनिधित्व देणाऱ्या मंचाची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या सुधारित बहुपक्षवादावर भर देणारे आहेत, जे 21व्या शतकातील आव्हानांवर तोडगे काढण्यासाठी योग्य आहेत”: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
“गेल्या एका वर्षात 14 लाख वैद्यकीय पर्यटकांनी भारताला भेट दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे वैद्यकीय पर्यटनासाठी भारत आघाडीच्या स्थानांपैकी एक बनला आहे” : श्रीपाद नाईक
17 APR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 17 एप्रिल 2023
दुसऱ्या जी20 आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीला आज गोव्यामध्ये सुरुवात झाली. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी बीजभाषण केले आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि बंदरे आणि नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी या बैठकीत विशेष मार्गदर्शन केले. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल(आरोग्य), केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण आणि जी20 सदस्य देश, विशेष निमंत्रित देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना, मंच आणि भागीदार या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
“भारताचे जी20 प्राधान्यक्रम उत्तरदायी, समावेशक, समानताकारक आणि प्रतिनिधित्व देणाऱ्या मंचाची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या सुधारित बहुपक्षवादावर भर देणारे आहेत, जे 21व्या शतकातील अनेक आव्हानांवर तोडगे काढण्यासाठी योग्य आहेत”, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी भारताचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि जागतिक आरोग्य सज्जतेमध्ये योगदान यावर भर देताना सांगितले. “ एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य” ही भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षतेची संकल्पना विशेष्ट उद्देशाने एकजुटीचे आणि कृतीचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट करते या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संदेशाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि कोणीही वंचित राहणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रतिरोधक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीची उभारणी, सर्वांना समानतेने होणाऱ्या लसींच्या उपलब्धतेचे, निदानाचे आणि उपचारांचे पाठबळ यासाठी सध्या सुरु असलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचे एकीकरण करण्यासाठी देश झटत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. जागतिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सध्या सुरू असलेल्या विचारमंथनामुळे मिळालेल्या चालनेचा फायदा घेण्याची आणि सहकार्यकारक देखरेख, समुदायाचे रक्षण, वैद्यकीय उपाययोजना आणि आकस्मिक समन्वय यावर भर देण्याची गरज डॉ. पवार यांनी व्यक्त केली.
“यापुढची आपत्ती आपल्याला कधी तडाखा देईल हे आपल्याला खात्रीने सांगता येणार नाही. आयएनबी प्रक्रिया किंवा आयएचआर सुधारणा यांच्या निष्कर्षांसाठी ती थांबणार नाही.”, जागतिक वैद्यकीय वैद्यकीय प्रतिबंधात्मक समन्वय मंचाव्यतिरिक्त भावी आरोग्यविषयक आकस्मिक व्यवस्थापन, संशोधन आणि विकासाचे जाळे आणि लसी आणि औषधांचे उत्पादन यांच्याबाबत सहमती निर्माण करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देताना पवार यांनी नमूद केले.
गेल्या एका वर्षात 1.4 दशलक्षहून अधिक आरोग्य क्षेत्राशी निगडीत पर्यटकांनी देशाला भेट दिली, यामुळे देश आरोग्य क्षेत्राशी निगडीत पर्यटनामधील अव्वल स्थानांपैकी एक बनला आहे, असे श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आरोग्य आणि निरामय क्षेत्राशी निगडीत पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताची प्रगती अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. जागतिक आरोग्यासाठी अधिक सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत दृष्टिकोनासाठी एकत्रितपणे योगदान देण्याचे आणि जागतिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या विविध पैलूंवर अर्थपूर्ण चर्चा करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी प्रतिनिधींना केले.
महामारीचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी, "एक आरोग्य" दृष्टिकोनातून आरोग्य व्यवस्थेमध्ये भूतकाळापेक्षा अधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याची गरज केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी अधोरेखित केली.लस आणि उपचारांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून कोविड-19 प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण करण्यासाठीच्या उपायोजना सुरु ठेवण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
महामारी आपत्कालीन सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद या सर्व बाबी महत्त्वाच्या आहेत , मात्र सज्जता आणि प्रतिसादाच्या तुलनेत प्रतिबंधासाठी सामान्यतः कमी वित्तपुरवठा केला जातो यावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. या दिशेने देखरेख ठेवणे, प्रयोगशाळा प्रणाली आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कर्मचारी बळकटीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या महामारी निधीच्या प्रस्तावाच्या पहिल्या आवाहनाचे भारताकडून स्वागत आहे , असे त्यांनी सांगितले. लवचिक आणि बळकट जागतिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था तयार करण्यासाठी, जी 7, जागतिक बँक, महामारी निधी इत्यादी विविध बहुस्तरीय मंचांअंतर्गत विविध आरोग्य उपक्रमांना जोडण्यासाठी जी 20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी काम करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
Y590.jpeg)
आरोग्याच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांना अधोरेखित केल्याबद्दल, इंडोनेशियन आणि ब्राझिलियन ट्रोइका सदस्यांनी भारतीय अध्यक्षतेची प्रशंसा केली. आणि जागतिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सुविधा व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नांना गती देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
औषध उत्पादन विभागाच्या सचिव एस अपर्णा, आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे सचिव आणि आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. राजीव बहल तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव लव अग्रवाल ,केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि जी 20 सदस्य देशांचे अन्य प्रतिनिधी, विशेष निमंत्रित देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, मंच आणि हितसंबंधितही या बैठकीत उपस्थित होते.