Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala visits Assam with the objective of reviewing and strengthening the Fisheries ecosystem
16 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, visited the Guwahati, Assam with a vision and objective to review and strengthen the fisheries sector development including other works. He received a warm welcome at Guwahati by Shri Bhubaneshwar Kalita MP (Rajya Sabha).
Moving forward, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of Blue Revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (Inland, Himalayan, and Cold water) and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, Marketing, Exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with the dignitaries/officers, beneficiaries of PMMSY and KCC. Further, he highlighted about the implementation of PMMSY scheme in all the States and Union Territories including Assam and spoke in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen and other stakeholders.
Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the achievements of the Department of Fisheries such as : -
i) Establishment of a Modern Integrated Fish Landing Centre in Chunari Village, Goalpara District, at a total investment of Rs.19.91 crore and central share of Rs.17.92 crore. ii) Establishment of 1 Brood bank in Government farms. iii) Construction of 76 new freshwater finfish hatcheries. iv) Expansion of area under aquaculture by Construction of ponds in 1140-hectare area. v) Stocking of fingerlings in 2410-hectare area under wetlands. vi) Support for Integrated Fish farming provided for 625-hectare area. vii) Establishment of 187 units of Ornamental Fish rearing and breeding units. viii) 52 units of Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) and 183 units of Biofloc culture system approved. ix) Installation of 150 units of cages in reservoirs. x) Expansion of 210-hectare area under Pen culture in open water bodies. xi) 111 units of Replacement Boats and nets for traditional Fishermen. xii) Establishment of 9 cold storages and 92 feed mills. xiii) 1381 numbers of post-harvest transport vehicles (Refrigerated & Insulated Trucks, three wheelers and two wheelers). xiv) Setting up of 64 fish kiosks. xv) Development of 1 Disease diagnostic and Quality Testing Lab. xvi) Livelihood and nutritional ban period support provided to 21000 fisher families. xvii) Besides ,Department of Fisheries has also approved 3 Central Sector Projects from Government of Assam on “Project Sampoorna: An innovative project for reduction of malnutrition among children of Bongaigaon District”, “Construction of Aquariums in offices of District Magistrates” and “Digitization of Assam Fishery Resources-Application of Geospatial technology for mapping & identification and Development of Assam Fisheries Resource Information System” at a cumulative total cost of Rs. 238.70 Lakhs.
Beneficiaries of government schemes such as PMMSY and KCC, fish farmers, fishermen and locals interacted with Union Minister Shri Parshotam Rupala. Assam is already a progressive state in Fish production by bringing the revolutionary changes and moving fast towards self-sufficiency in matters of Fish production and consumption and other activities of fisheries. This interactive session will help fish farmers, fishermen and other stakeholders to a great extent to resolve their problems, provide extensive support and work to improve the development of their fisheries activities. Further, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala visited Piggery Farm of Shri Bijoy Xess to get the better understanding of ground progress report. This interaction will go a long way in helping fish farmers, fishermen and other stakeholders in their overall social-economic development.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے آسام کا دورہ کیا
16 APR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے دیگر کاموں سمیت ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے کے ایک وژن اور مقصد کے ساتھ گوہاٹی، آسام کا دورہ کیا۔ گوہاٹی میں جناب بھونیشور کلیتا ایم پی (راجیہ سبھا) نے ان کا پر تپاک استقبال کیا۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم اور نیلے انقلاب کی دیگر کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں خطاب کیا جس میں ماہی گیری کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت (اندرونی، ہمالیائی، اور ٹھنڈے پانی) اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مارکیٹنگ، برآمدات، اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات وغیرہ کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے معززین/ افسران، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے آسام سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی اور مستفیدین، مچھلی کاشتکاروں، ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین میں اہم خلا کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ:
i) گول پاڑہ ضلع کے چوناری گاؤں میں 19.91 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری اور 17.92 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی تعاون سے ایک جدید انٹیگریٹڈ فش لینڈنگ سینٹر کا قیام۔ ii) سرکاری فارموں میں 1 بروڈ بینک کا قیام۔ iii) میٹھے پانی کی 76 نئی فن فش ہیچریوں کی تعمیر۔ iv) 1140 ہیکٹر رقبے میں تالابوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے آبی زراعت کے تحت رقبہ کی توسیع۔ v) گیلی زمینوں کے نیچے 2410 ہیکٹر کے علاقے میں فنگرلنگ کا ذخیرہ۔ vi) 625 ہیکٹر رقبے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ فش فارمنگ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ vii) آرائشی مچھلی کی پرورش اور افزائش کے 187 یونٹس کا قیام۔ viii) آر اے ایس کے 52 یونٹس اور بایو فلاک کلچر سسٹم کے 183 یونٹس کی منظوری دی گئی۔ ix) آبی ذخائر میں پنجروں کے 150 یونٹوں کی تنصیب۔ x) کھلے آبی ذخائر میں پین کلچر کے تحت 210 ہیکٹر رقبے کی توسیع۔ xi) روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے متبادل کشتیوں اور جالوں کے 111 یونٹ۔ xii) 9 کولڈ سٹوریجز اور 92 فیڈ ملوں کا قیام۔ xiii) پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کی 1381 تعداد (ریفریجریٹڈ اور انسولیٹڈ ٹرک، تین پہیہ اور دو پہیہ گاڑیاں۔ iv) 64 فش کیوسک کا قیام۔ xv) ایک بیماری کی تشخیص اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیب کی ترقی۔ xvi) 21000 ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی اور غذائی پابندی کی مدت میں مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ xvii) اس کے علاوہ، ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے حکومت آسام سے 3 مرکزی سیکٹر پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ”پروجیکٹ سمپورنا: بونگائی گاؤں ضلع کے بچوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید پروجیکٹ“، ”ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے دفاتر میں ایکویریم کی تعمیر“ اور ”ڈیجیٹائزیشن“ آسام فشریز ریسورسز - آسام فشریز ریسورس انفارمیشن سسٹم کی نقشہ سازی اور شناخت اور ترقی کے لیے جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا اطلاق“ جس کی مجموعی لاگت 238.70 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں، مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں، ماہی گیروں اور مقامی لوگوں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا سے بات چیت کی۔ آسام مچھلی کی پیداوار میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا کر اور مچھلی کی پیداوار اور کھپت اور ماہی پروری کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے معاملات میں تیزی سے خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے مچھلی کی پیداوار میں ایک ترقی پسند ریاست ہے۔ یہ انٹر ایکٹو سیشن مچھلی کاشتکاروں، ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ان کے مسائل حل کرنے، وسیع تعاون فراہم کرنے اور ان کی ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے میں کافی حد تک مدد کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے زمینی ترقی کی رپورٹ کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے جناب بیجوئے ایکسس کے پگری فارم کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ تعامل مچھلی کاشتکاروں، ماہی گیروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ان کی مجموعی سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔