Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking as chief guest at “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” celebration here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a pivotal role in the integration of more than 560 princely states to constitute the post-independence Indian Union. Unfortunately, Patel was not allowed to handle Jammu & Kashmir because the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru thought that he knew J&K better. Later, Nehru also declared a unilateral ceasefire and thus prevented Indian forces from retrieving back the present ‘Pakistan occupied Jammu Kashmir’(PoJK) from the Pak intruders, he said.
The Minister further said, had Sardar Patel been given a free hand, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different. PoJK would not have been there, whole of Jammu & Kashmir would have been a part of India and this issue would not have lingered on for so many decades, he said.
The anomaly of Article 370 and 35A, said Dr Jitendra Singh, persisted for more than 70 years and the nation had to wait for Prime Minister Modi to come and do the course correction. Therein lies the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is a providential coincidence that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was declared by Prime Minister Modi on 31st October, 2015 which happened to be the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in J&K, in the garb of Article 370, those who were votaries of the Article were actually misusing it to sustain themselves in power. Otherwise, what was the political logic of holding back social reforms like the Dowry Prohibition Act 1961, Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 etc. if not to appease certain sections of society for vote bank, he asked.
Talking about the North East of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, North East used to show up in the news for all the wrong reasons mainly encounters, Dharnas, road blockades, poor rail and road connectivity and violence. But all that has dramatically changed. In the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has visited the North East more than 60 times which may be more than the total number of visits made by all the previous PMs put together. He added that earlier governments took North East for granted but today the region is a model of ‘Vikas’ for the rest of the country.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Modi has won the trust of the people of North East by ensuring all round development in the region. Now the youth of North East are in high demand throughout the country for their skill and are excelling in different fields. Business houses are looking upto North East as an attractive destination for investment. For example, a small Northeastern state like Mizoram with a population of hardly 10 lakh has set up Indian’s subcontinent’s first-of-its-kind specialised “Citrus Food Park” with Israel’s collaboration which has been hailed as a “Centre of Excellence”.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that the new political culture brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi coupled with the tremendous pace in development has broken the mental and physical barriers, and united the country as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں سردار پٹیل کے ادھورے کام کو مکمل کیا ہے
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں سردار پٹیل کے ادھورے کام کو پورا کیا ہے۔
آج یہاں نئی دہلی میں ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر بولتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے آزادی کے بعد کے ہندوستانی وفاق کے قیام کے لیے 560 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو متحد کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا تھا۔ بدقسمتی سے، جناب پٹیل کو جموں و کشمیر کو سنبھالنے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی، کیوں کہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جواہر لال نہرو یہ سوچتے تھے کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کو بہتر جانتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعد میں، نہرو نے بھی یک طرفہ جنگ بندی کا اعلان کیا اور اس طرح ہندوستانی فوج کو پاکستانی دراندازوں سے موجودہ ’پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر‘ (پی او کے) کو واپس لینے سے روک دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر سردار پٹیل کو چھوٹ دی گئی ہوتی، تو ہندوستانی برصغیر کی تاریخ کچھ اور ہی ہوتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تب پی او کے نہ ہو کر پورا جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا حصہ ہوتا اور یہ ایشو اتنی دہائیوں تک لٹکا نہیں رہتا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کا مسئلہ 70 سے زیادہ برسوں تک بنا رہا اور ملک کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے اور طریقہ کار میں اصلاح کرنے کے لیے انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ اس میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی اہمیت پوشیدہ ہے اور یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے وژن کا اعلان 31 اکتوبر، 2015 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 140ویں جنتی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی آڑ میں جو لوگ اس آرٹیکل کے حامی تھے، وہ در حقیقت خود کو اقتدار میں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس کا غلط استعمال کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے پوچھا کہ اگر ایسا نہیں تھا تو جہیز مخالف قانون 1961، کم عمری کی شادی کی روک تھام کا قانون 2006 وغیرہ سماجی اصلاحات کو ووٹ بینک کے لیے سماج کے کچھ طبقوں کو خوش کرنے کی کوشش نہیں تھی، تو اس کا سیاسی مقصد کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، نارتھ ایسٹ تمام غلط اسباب – بنیادی طور پر مڈبھیڑ، دھرنا، سڑک میں رخنہ ڈالنا، خراب ریل اور روڈ کنیکٹیوٹی اور تشدد کی وجہ سے خبروں میں دکھائی دیتا تھا۔ لیکن وہ سب ڈرامائی طور پر بدل گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 60 سے زیادہ بار شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا ہے جو پچھلے تمام وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعے کیے گئے دوروں کی کل تعداد سے زیادہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے شمال مشرق کو ہلکے میں لیا تھا، لیکن آج یہ خطہ ملک کے باقی حصوں کے لیے ’وکاس‘ (ترقی) کا ایک ماڈل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس خطہ میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنا کر شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کا اعتماد جیتا ہے۔ اب شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے ہنر کی ملک بھر میں کافی مانگ ہے اور وہ مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ کاروباری گھرانے شمال مشرق کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک دلکش منزل کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، مشکل سے 10 لاکھ کی آبادی والے میزورم جیسی ایک چھوٹی شمال مشرقی ریاست نے اسرائیل کے تعاون سے برصغیر ہند میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مخصوص ’’سائٹرس فوڈ پارک‘‘ قائم کیا ہے، جسے ایک ’’شاندار مرکز‘‘ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو ختم کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لائے گئے سیاسی کلچر نے ترقی کی زبردست رفتار کے ساتھ مل کر ذہنی اور جسمانی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ دیا ہے اور ملک کو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے طور پر متحد کیا ہے۔