Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking as chief guest at “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” celebration here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a pivotal role in the integration of more than 560 princely states to constitute the post-independence Indian Union. Unfortunately, Patel was not allowed to handle Jammu & Kashmir because the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru thought that he knew J&K better. Later, Nehru also declared a unilateral ceasefire and thus prevented Indian forces from retrieving back the present ‘Pakistan occupied Jammu Kashmir’(PoJK) from the Pak intruders, he said.
The Minister further said, had Sardar Patel been given a free hand, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different. PoJK would not have been there, whole of Jammu & Kashmir would have been a part of India and this issue would not have lingered on for so many decades, he said.
The anomaly of Article 370 and 35A, said Dr Jitendra Singh, persisted for more than 70 years and the nation had to wait for Prime Minister Modi to come and do the course correction. Therein lies the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is a providential coincidence that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was declared by Prime Minister Modi on 31st October, 2015 which happened to be the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in J&K, in the garb of Article 370, those who were votaries of the Article were actually misusing it to sustain themselves in power. Otherwise, what was the political logic of holding back social reforms like the Dowry Prohibition Act 1961, Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 etc. if not to appease certain sections of society for vote bank, he asked.
Talking about the North East of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, North East used to show up in the news for all the wrong reasons mainly encounters, Dharnas, road blockades, poor rail and road connectivity and violence. But all that has dramatically changed. In the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has visited the North East more than 60 times which may be more than the total number of visits made by all the previous PMs put together. He added that earlier governments took North East for granted but today the region is a model of ‘Vikas’ for the rest of the country.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Modi has won the trust of the people of North East by ensuring all round development in the region. Now the youth of North East are in high demand throughout the country for their skill and are excelling in different fields. Business houses are looking upto North East as an attractive destination for investment. For example, a small Northeastern state like Mizoram with a population of hardly 10 lakh has set up Indian’s subcontinent’s first-of-its-kind specialised “Citrus Food Park” with Israel’s collaboration which has been hailed as a “Centre of Excellence”.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that the new political culture brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi coupled with the tremendous pace in development has broken the mental and physical barriers, and united the country as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सरदार पटेल के अधूरे काम को पूरा किया है
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सरदार पटेल के अधूरे काम को पूरा किया है।
आज यहां नई दिल्ली में "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने आजादी के बाद के भारतीय संघ के गठन के लिए 560 से अधिक रियासतों के एकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। दुर्भाग्य से, श्री पटेल को जम्मू- कश्मीर को संभालने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई, क्योंकि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू यह सोचते थे कि वह जम्मू-कश्मीर को बेहतर जानते थ । उन्होंने कहा कि बाद में, नेहरू ने भी एकतरफा युद्धविराम की घोषणा की और इस तरह भारतीय सेना को पाक घुसपैठियों से वर्तमान 'पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले जम्मू कश्मीर' (पीओजेके) को वापस लेने से रोक दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यदि सरदार पटेल को छूट दी गई होती, तो भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप का इतिहास कुछ और ही होता। उन्होंने कहा कि तब पीओजेके होकर पूरा जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का हिस्सा होता और यह मुद्दा इतने दशकों तक लटका नहीं रहता।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 और 35 की विसंगति 70 से अधिक वर्षों तक बनी रही और देश को प्रधान मंत्री मोदी के आने और कार्य प्रणाली में सुधार करने के लिए इंतजार करना पड़ा। इसमें 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का महत्व निहित है और यह एक संयोग है कि 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का विजन 31 अक्टूबर, 2015 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित किया गया था, जो कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 140वीं जयंती थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 की आड़ में जो लोग इस अनुच्छेद के समर्थक थे, वे वास्तव में स्वयं को सत्ता में बनाए रखने के लिए इसका दुरुपयोग कर रहे थे। उन्होंने पूछा कि अन्यथा, दहेज निषेध अधिनियम 1961, बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम 2006 आदि सामाजिक सुधारों को वोट बैंक के लिए समाज के कुछ वर्गों को खुश करने के लिए प्रयास नहीं था तो उसका राजनीतिक औचित्य क्या था।
भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, पूर्वोत्तर सभी गलत कारणों - मुख्य रूप से मुठभेड़, धरना, सड़क अवरोध, खराब रेल और सड़क संपर्क तथा हिंसा के चलते समाचारों में दिखाई देता था। लेकिन वह सब नाटकीय रूप से बदल गया है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 60 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर भारत का दौरा किया है जो पिछले सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा की गई यात्राओं की कुल संख्या से अधिक हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों ने पूर्वोत्तर को हल्के में लिया था लेकिन आज यह क्षेत्र देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए 'विकास' का एक मॉडल है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उस क्षेत्र में सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करके पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों का विश्वास जीता है। अब पूर्वोत्तर भारत के युवाओं के कौशल की देश भर में काफी मांग है और वे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। व्यावसायिक घराने उत्तर पूर्व को निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में देख रहे हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, मुश्किल से 10 लाख की जनसंख्या वाले मिजोरम जैसे एक छोटे पूर्वोत्तर राज्य ने इजरायल के सहयोग से भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में अपनी तरह का पहला विशेष "साइट्रस फूड पार्क" स्थापित किया है, जिसे एक "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र" के रूप में जाना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए अपने सम्बोधन का समापन किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लाई गई नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति ने विकास की जबरदस्त गति के साथ मिलकर मानसिक और शारीरिक बाधाओं को तोड़ दिया है और देश को 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के रूप में एकजुट किया है।