Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking as chief guest at “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” celebration here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a pivotal role in the integration of more than 560 princely states to constitute the post-independence Indian Union. Unfortunately, Patel was not allowed to handle Jammu & Kashmir because the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru thought that he knew J&K better. Later, Nehru also declared a unilateral ceasefire and thus prevented Indian forces from retrieving back the present ‘Pakistan occupied Jammu Kashmir’(PoJK) from the Pak intruders, he said.
The Minister further said, had Sardar Patel been given a free hand, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different. PoJK would not have been there, whole of Jammu & Kashmir would have been a part of India and this issue would not have lingered on for so many decades, he said.
The anomaly of Article 370 and 35A, said Dr Jitendra Singh, persisted for more than 70 years and the nation had to wait for Prime Minister Modi to come and do the course correction. Therein lies the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is a providential coincidence that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was declared by Prime Minister Modi on 31st October, 2015 which happened to be the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in J&K, in the garb of Article 370, those who were votaries of the Article were actually misusing it to sustain themselves in power. Otherwise, what was the political logic of holding back social reforms like the Dowry Prohibition Act 1961, Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 etc. if not to appease certain sections of society for vote bank, he asked.
Talking about the North East of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, North East used to show up in the news for all the wrong reasons mainly encounters, Dharnas, road blockades, poor rail and road connectivity and violence. But all that has dramatically changed. In the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has visited the North East more than 60 times which may be more than the total number of visits made by all the previous PMs put together. He added that earlier governments took North East for granted but today the region is a model of ‘Vikas’ for the rest of the country.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Modi has won the trust of the people of North East by ensuring all round development in the region. Now the youth of North East are in high demand throughout the country for their skill and are excelling in different fields. Business houses are looking upto North East as an attractive destination for investment. For example, a small Northeastern state like Mizoram with a population of hardly 10 lakh has set up Indian’s subcontinent’s first-of-its-kind specialised “Citrus Food Park” with Israel’s collaboration which has been hailed as a “Centre of Excellence”.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that the new political culture brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi coupled with the tremendous pace in development has broken the mental and physical barriers, and united the country as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் முடிக்காத பணியைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவேற்றியதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பெருமிதம்
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலினால் முடிக்கப்படாத பணியை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளதாக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டெல்லியில் நடைபெற்ற "ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்" என்ற விழாவில் தலைமையேற்றுப் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 560-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியதாகவும், துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரைக் கையாள பட்டேலுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படவில்லை எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலுக்கு மட்டும் உரிய சுதந்திரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தால், இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு வேறுவிதமாக இருந்திருக்கும் என அவர் கூறினார். ”பாகிஸ்தான் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு காஷ்மீர் இருந்திருக்காது, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் முழுவதும் இந்தியாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்திருக்கும், இந்த பிரச்சினை இவ்வளவு ஆண்டுகளாக நீடித்திருக்காது” என்றார்.
சட்டப்பிரிவு 370 மற்றும் 35A-வில் உள்ள முரண்பாடு, 70 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக நீடித்த நிலையில், பிரதமர் மோடி வந்து அதனை சீர் திருத்த வேண்டுமென நாடு காத்திருந்ததாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் என்கவுண்டர்கள், போராட்டங்கள், சாலை மறியல்கள், மோசமான ரயில் விபத்துகள் மற்றும் வன்முறைகளுக்காக மட்டுமே செய்திகளில் இடம் பிடித்ததாகக் கூறினார். ஆனால் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் மோடி வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 60 முறை வருகை தந்துள்ளதாகவும், இதற்கு முன் உள்ள அனைத்து பிரதமர்களின் மொத்த பயணங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விடவும் இது அதிகம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடி வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் அனைத்துத் துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சியையும் உறுதி செய்ததன் மூலம் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை வென்றுள்ளார் என்று அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இப்போது வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் இளைஞர்கள் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதாகவும், மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் "சிட்ரஸ் உணவுப் பூங்கா" இஸ்ரேலின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கொண்டு வந்த புதிய அரசியல் கலாசாரமும், வளர்ச்சி வேகமும் இணைந்து, மன மற்றும் உடல் ரீதியான தடைகளைத் தகர்த்து, ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்று நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது என்று கூறி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது உரையை முடித்தார்.