Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking as chief guest at “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” celebration here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a pivotal role in the integration of more than 560 princely states to constitute the post-independence Indian Union. Unfortunately, Patel was not allowed to handle Jammu & Kashmir because the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru thought that he knew J&K better. Later, Nehru also declared a unilateral ceasefire and thus prevented Indian forces from retrieving back the present ‘Pakistan occupied Jammu Kashmir’(PoJK) from the Pak intruders, he said.
The Minister further said, had Sardar Patel been given a free hand, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different. PoJK would not have been there, whole of Jammu & Kashmir would have been a part of India and this issue would not have lingered on for so many decades, he said.
The anomaly of Article 370 and 35A, said Dr Jitendra Singh, persisted for more than 70 years and the nation had to wait for Prime Minister Modi to come and do the course correction. Therein lies the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is a providential coincidence that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was declared by Prime Minister Modi on 31st October, 2015 which happened to be the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in J&K, in the garb of Article 370, those who were votaries of the Article were actually misusing it to sustain themselves in power. Otherwise, what was the political logic of holding back social reforms like the Dowry Prohibition Act 1961, Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 etc. if not to appease certain sections of society for vote bank, he asked.
Talking about the North East of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, North East used to show up in the news for all the wrong reasons mainly encounters, Dharnas, road blockades, poor rail and road connectivity and violence. But all that has dramatically changed. In the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has visited the North East more than 60 times which may be more than the total number of visits made by all the previous PMs put together. He added that earlier governments took North East for granted but today the region is a model of ‘Vikas’ for the rest of the country.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Modi has won the trust of the people of North East by ensuring all round development in the region. Now the youth of North East are in high demand throughout the country for their skill and are excelling in different fields. Business houses are looking upto North East as an attractive destination for investment. For example, a small Northeastern state like Mizoram with a population of hardly 10 lakh has set up Indian’s subcontinent’s first-of-its-kind specialised “Citrus Food Park” with Israel’s collaboration which has been hailed as a “Centre of Excellence”.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that the new political culture brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi coupled with the tremendous pace in development has broken the mental and physical barriers, and united the country as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో సర్దార్ పటేల్ ప్రారంభించిన పనిని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ పూర్తి చేశారని స్పష్టం చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో సర్దార్ పటేల్ ప్రారంభించిన పనిని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ పూర్తి చేసి చూపారని సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ; ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన “ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్” వేడుకకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ స్వాతంత్య్రానంతర భారత యూనియన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి 560 కంటే ఎక్కువ రాచరిక రాష్ట్రాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడంలో సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారని అన్నారు. దురదృష్టవశాత్తూ, జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌ను నిర్వహించడానికి పటేల్‌కు అనుమతి లభించలేదని, ఎందుకంటే అప్పటి ప్రధాని జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ తనకు జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ బాగా తెలుసునని భావించారని అన్నారు. తరువాత, నెహ్రూ కూడా ఏకపక్ష కాల్పుల విరమణను ప్రకటించారని, తద్వారా పాక్ చొరబాటుదారుల నుండి ప్రస్తుత 'పాకిస్తాన్ ఆక్రమిత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్' (పిఓజేకె) ను తిరిగి పొందకుండా భారత దళాలను నిరోధించారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
సర్దార్ పటేల్‌కు స్వేచ్ఛనిచ్చి ఉంటే, భారత ఉపఖండ చరిత్ర మరోలా ఉండేదని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.పిఓజేకె అనేదే లేకుండా మొత్తం జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ భారతదేశంలో అంతర్భాగమై ఉండేదని తెలిపారు. ఈ సమస్య ఇన్ని దశాబ్దాలు కొనసాగేది కాదన్నారు. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ వచ్చి చారిత్రక తప్పిదాన్ని సరిదిద్దడం కోసం 70 ఏళ్లకు పైగా దేశం వేచి ఉండాల్సి వచ్చిందని తెలిపారు. అందులో ‘ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’ ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంది, ఈ దార్శనికతను 2015 అక్టోబర్ 31న సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ 140వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రకటించడం జరిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్లో, ఆర్టికల్ 370 పేరు చెప్పుకుని, దుర్వినియోగం చేస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. అలా కాకుండా, ఓటు బ్యాంకు కోసం సమాజంలోని కొన్ని వర్గాలను సంతృప్తి పరచడానికి కాకపోతే, వరకట్న నిషేధ చట్టం 1961, బాల్య వివాహాల నిషేధ చట్టం 2006 వంటి సామాజిక సంస్కరణలను వెనక్కి తీసుకోవడంలో రాజకీయ తర్కం ఏమిటని ఆయన ప్రశ్నించారు.
భారతదేశంలోని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల గురించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 2014కి ముందు, నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ ప్రధానంగా ఎన్‌కౌంటర్లు, ధర్నాలు, రోడ్డు దిగ్బంధనాలు, పేలవమైన రైలు, రహదారి కనెక్టివిటీ, హింస వంటి అంశాలు వార్తల్లో కనిపించేదని అన్నారు. కానీ అదంతా ఒక్కసారిగా మారిపోయింది. గత 9 సంవత్సరాలలో, ప్రధాని మోడీ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలను 60 సార్లు సందర్శించారు, ఇది మునుపటి ప్రధానులందరూ కలిసి చేసిన మొత్తం పర్యటనల కంటే ఎక్కువ. ఇంతకుముందు ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాన్ని పెద్దగా పట్టించుకోలేదని, అయితే నేడు ఈ ప్రాంతం దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలకు ‘వికాస్‌’గా నిలిచిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి హామీ ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా ప్రధాని మోదీ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని చూరగొన్నారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇప్పుడు నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ యువత తమ నైపుణ్యానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అధిక డిమాండ్ కలిగి ఉన్నారని, వివిధ రంగాలలో రాణిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు. వ్యాపార సంస్థలు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలను పెట్టుబడులకు ఆకర్షణీయమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా చూస్తున్నాయి. ఉదాహరణకు, దాదాపు 10 లక్షల జనాభా కలిగిన మిజోరాం వంటి చిన్న ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రం ఇజ్రాయెల్ సహకారంతో భారతీయ ఉపఖండం మొట్టమొదటి ప్రత్యేకమైన "సిట్రస్ ఫుడ్ పార్క్"ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది, ఇది "సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్"గా ప్రశంసించబడింది.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీసుకొచ్చిన కొత్త రాజకీయ సంస్కృతి, అభివృద్ధిలో అపారమైన వేగంతో మానసిక, శారీరక అడ్డంకులను ఛేదించి ‘ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’గా దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేసిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ముగించారు.