Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had accomplished Sardar Patel’s unfinished task in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking as chief guest at “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” celebration here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a pivotal role in the integration of more than 560 princely states to constitute the post-independence Indian Union. Unfortunately, Patel was not allowed to handle Jammu & Kashmir because the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru thought that he knew J&K better. Later, Nehru also declared a unilateral ceasefire and thus prevented Indian forces from retrieving back the present ‘Pakistan occupied Jammu Kashmir’(PoJK) from the Pak intruders, he said.
The Minister further said, had Sardar Patel been given a free hand, the history of Indian subcontinent would have been different. PoJK would not have been there, whole of Jammu & Kashmir would have been a part of India and this issue would not have lingered on for so many decades, he said.
The anomaly of Article 370 and 35A, said Dr Jitendra Singh, persisted for more than 70 years and the nation had to wait for Prime Minister Modi to come and do the course correction. Therein lies the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is a providential coincidence that the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' was declared by Prime Minister Modi on 31st October, 2015 which happened to be the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in J&K, in the garb of Article 370, those who were votaries of the Article were actually misusing it to sustain themselves in power. Otherwise, what was the political logic of holding back social reforms like the Dowry Prohibition Act 1961, Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 etc. if not to appease certain sections of society for vote bank, he asked.
Talking about the North East of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, North East used to show up in the news for all the wrong reasons mainly encounters, Dharnas, road blockades, poor rail and road connectivity and violence. But all that has dramatically changed. In the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has visited the North East more than 60 times which may be more than the total number of visits made by all the previous PMs put together. He added that earlier governments took North East for granted but today the region is a model of ‘Vikas’ for the rest of the country.
The Minister further added that Prime Minister Modi has won the trust of the people of North East by ensuring all round development in the region. Now the youth of North East are in high demand throughout the country for their skill and are excelling in different fields. Business houses are looking upto North East as an attractive destination for investment. For example, a small Northeastern state like Mizoram with a population of hardly 10 lakh has set up Indian’s subcontinent’s first-of-its-kind specialised “Citrus Food Park” with Israel’s collaboration which has been hailed as a “Centre of Excellence”.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that the new political culture brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi coupled with the tremendous pace in development has broken the mental and physical barriers, and united the country as ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरदार पटेल यांचे जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील अपूर्ण कार्य पूर्ण केले : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
16 APR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरदार पटेल यांचे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील अपूर्ण कार्य पूर्ण केले आहे, असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज सांगितले.
दिल्ली येथे आयोजित “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत” सोहळ्यात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह बोलत होते. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी स्वातंत्र्योत्तर भारतीय संघाच्या स्थापनेसाठी 560 हून अधिक संस्थानांचे विलिनीकरण करण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान जवाहरलाल नेहरू यांना असे वाटले की जम्मू आणि काश्मीरबाबत ते अधिक जाणून आहेत त्यामुळे दुर्दैवाने, पटेल यांना जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचा प्रश्न हाताळण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. नंतरच्या काळात, नेहरूंनी एकतर्फी युद्धविराम देखील घोषित केला आणि अशाप्रकारे भारतीय सैन्याने सध्याचे 'पाकव्याप्त जम्मू काश्मीर' (PoJK) पाक घुसखोरांकडून परत मिळवण्यापासून भारतीय सैन्याला रोखण्यात आले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जर सरदार पटेलांना जम्मू काश्मीर प्रश्न हाताळण्याची मोकळीक दिली असती तर भारतीय उपखंडाचा इतिहास वेगळा असता, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले. पाक व्याप्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर अस्तित्वातच नसता, संपूर्ण जम्मू आणि काश्मीर भारताचा अखंड भाग झाला असता आणि हा मुद्दा इतकी दशके रेंगाळला नसता, असेही ते म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये जे लोक कलम 370 चे समर्थक होते ते या कलमाच्या नावाखाली स्वतःला सत्तेत टिकवण्यासाठी या कलमाचा दुरुपयोग करत होते. अन्यथा, हुंडाबंदी कायदा 1961, बालविवाह प्रतिबंध कायदा 2006 या सारख्या सामाजिक सुधारणांना रोखून ठेवण्या मागचा राजकीय हेतू समाजातील काही घटकांना मतपेढीसाठी खुश करायचे याशिवाय दुसरा काय असू शकेल? असा सवाल त्यांनी केला.
2014 पूर्वी ईशान्येकडील राज्ये मुख्यतः चकमकी, धरणे, रस्ता रोको, वाईट रेल्वे आणि रस्ते संपर्क तसेच हिंसाचार अशा सर्व चुकीच्या कारणांमुळे बातम्यांमध्ये दिसत होती, असे भारताच्या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांबद्दल बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. पण हे सर्व आता नाटकीयरित्या बदलले आहे. गेल्या 9 वर्षात, पंतप्रधान मोदींनी 60 पेक्षा जास्त वेळा ईशान्येला भेट दिली आहे. भेटींचा ही संख्या मागील सर्व पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या भेटींच्या एकूण बेरजेपेक्षा जास्त असू शकते, असेही ते म्हणाले. पूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी ईशान्येकडील राज्यांना गृहीत धरले होते, पण आज हा प्रदेश उर्वरित देशासाठी ‘विकासा’चे आदर्श मॉडेल आहे, असेही डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशात आणलेल्या नवीन राजकीय संस्कृतीमुळे आणि विकासाच्या प्रचंड गतीमुळे विकासप्रक्रियेतील मानसिक आणि प्रत्यक्ष अडथळे दूर झाले आहेत आणि देशाला ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या भावनेने संघटीत केले, असे सांगत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.