قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اڈیشہ کے راؤر کیلا میں علاقائی آدی مہوتسو اختتام پذیر ہوا
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 275 کاریگروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
15 APR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اشتراک میں جاری علاقائی آدی مہوتسو اڈیشہ کے راؤر کیلا میں، راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے سیل ایکزیبیشن گراؤنڈ میں آج اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔اختتامی تقریب میں سندر گڑھ کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ کسم ٹیٹ، بی اور ڈی- ٹریفیڈ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب پبترا کمار کنہر اور سیل کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب پی کے ستپتھی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
تقریب کا افتتاح 07.04.2023 کو سندر گڑھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور دفاع سے متعلق پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کےصدر جناب جویل اورم نے کیا تھا۔ این سی ایس ٹی کے ممبر جناب آنند نائک افتتاح کے دوران موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں وی ڈی وی کے، پی وی ٹی جی، ایف پی او، جی آئی ٹیگ اسٹال، موٹے اناج کے اسٹال سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 275 کاریگروں نے شرکت کی، جنھوں نے اپنی دستکاری، ثقافت اور کھانوں کی نمائش کی۔
09 دنوں تک چلنے والی اس تقریب میں دستکاری اسٹالوں اور کاریگروں کے علاوہ ، سنتھال، دھروا، پروجا، اورم، کسان، پوڑی بھوئیاں (پی وی ٹی جی)، ڈونگریا کندھ (پی وی ٹی جی) اور کُٹیا کندھ جیسے مختلف قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والےتقریباً 140قبائلی فنکاروں نےاپنی ثقافتی کارکردگی پیش کی۔
اختتامی تقریب میں او ڈی او پی کا آغاز بھی ہوا، جس میں منتخب او ڈی او پی پروڈکٹس یعنی پوری ضلع سے پٹ چتر پینٹنگ (جی آئی) اور سون پور ضلع سے بوم کائی ساڑی کی ان کے کاریگروں کے ذریعے نمائش کی گئی۔رونمائی کی یہ تقریب معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں ہوئی۔
اس طرح کے پروگراموں سے چھوٹے کاریگروں کو ، جو اب تک اپنے پروڈکٹس کو فروخت نہیں کرپارہے تھے، بازار سے براہ راست اور گاہکوں تک پہنچ بنانے کے مقصد کو پورا کیا ہے۔ 60 کاریگروں نے پہلی بار حصہ لیا۔ پہلی بار اس طرح کے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے سے وہ بے حد متاثر ہیں اور اب رہ اپنی پروڈکشن اور اپنی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں ، جو کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات کا مطلوبہ مقصد ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Regional Aadi Mahotsav in Rourkela,Odisha concludes today
The event witnessed participation of 275 artisans from different parts of the country
15 APR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the ongoing regional Aadi Mahotsav organized in collaboration with Steel Authority of India Limited, Rourkela Steel Plant at SAIL Exhibition Ground, Rourkela, Odisha was held today in the august presence of Smt. Kusum Tete, MLA, Sundargarh, Shr Pabitra Kumar Kanhar, Vice Chairperson, BOD-TRIFED and Sh. P. K. Satpathy, Executive Director, SAIL and other dignitaries.
The event was inaugurated on 07.04.2023 by Sh. Jual Oram, MP, Sundargarh and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence. Shri Anand Nayak, Member, NCST was also present during inauguration. The event has witnessed participation of 275 artisans from different parts of the country to showcase their craft, culture and cuisine that includes stalls put up by VDVKs, PVTGs, FPOs, GI Tag Stalls, Millet Stalls, etc.
Apart from the craft stalls and artisans, the event has also witnessed cultural performances by around 140 tribal performers over a period of 09 days on daily basis belonging to various tribes namely Santhal, Dharua, Paroja, Oram, Kissan, Paudi Bhuyan (PVTG), Dongria Kandh (PVTG) and Kutia Kandh (PVTG).
The closing ceremony also marked the launch of ODOP wherein the ODOP products selected i.e. Pattachitra painting (GI) from Puri district and Bomkai Saree from Sonepur district were displayed by their artisans. The launch took place in the presence of dignitaries.
Such events have served a purpose of providing direct market and customer access to small artisans who hitherto could not sell their products. There were 60 first time participants. Such first time participants have been immensely motivated by participation in the event and are now determined to increase their production and in turn enhance their income which is the intended purpose of such events.