आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
ओदिशामधील राऊरकेला इथल्या स्थानिक आदि महोत्सवाची आज झाली सांगता
कार्यक्रमात देशातील विविध भागातल्या 275 कारागिरांचा सहभाग
15 APR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
ओदिशा मधल्या राऊरकेला इथं एक्झिबिशन मैदानावर स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या राऊरकेला पोलाद प्रकल्पाच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित स्थानिक आदी महोत्सवाची आज सांगता झाली. 7 एप्रिलला सुंदरगढचे खासदार जुवाल ओराम यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले होते. NCSTचे सदस्य आनंद नायक हे त्यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात देशातील विविध भागातून 275 कारागिरांनी भाग घेतला आणि वनधन विकास केंद्रे,पीव्हीटीजी, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना, जीआय टॅग यांच्या स्टॉलसह , श्री अन्न स्टॉल सारख्या माध्यमातून त्यांनी आपल्या कलाकुसर, संस्कृती आणि खाद्य संस्कृती यांचे दर्शन घडवले.
याशिवाय या कार्यक्रमात नऊ दिवसात दररोज अशा प्रकारे एकूण 140 आदिवासी कलाकारांनी सांस्कृतिक कला सादर केल्या. संथाळ , धारवा, परोजा ,ओराम , किसान , पौंडी भुयान (पीव्हीटीजी) डोंगरिया कंध(पीव्हीटीजी) आणि कुटिया कंध ( पीव्हीटीजी )या जमातीतील कलाकारांनी आपल्या पारंपारिक कला सादर केल्या.
समारोपाच्या सोहळ्यात निवडक ( एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन ) उत्पादनांसाठी एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन चा आरंभ करण्यात आला.यामध्ये पुरी जिल्ह्यातील पट्टचित्र कला, सोनेपूर जिल्ह्यातील बोमकई साडी यांचे प्रदर्शन त्या त्या कारागिरांनी केले. मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत या एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन या उपक्रमाचा आरंभ करण्यात आला.
अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम, छोट्या कारागिरांना, ज्यांना बाजारपेठे अभावी आपली उत्पादने विकणे कठीण होते अशा कारागिरांना थेट बाजारपेठ आणि ग्राहक यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे काम करतात. या पहिल्याच वेळी साठजण सहभागी झाले होते. अशा पहिल्यांदा सहभागी झालेल्या कारागीरांकडून अशा प्रकारच्या उपक्रमातील सहभागासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळते आणि ते आपले उत्पादन वाढवून अधिकाधिक उत्पन्न मिळवण्याचा प्रयत्न करतात. त्यामुळे कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश सफल होतो.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Regional Aadi Mahotsav in Rourkela,Odisha concludes today
The event witnessed participation of 275 artisans from different parts of the country
15 APR 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the ongoing regional Aadi Mahotsav organized in collaboration with Steel Authority of India Limited, Rourkela Steel Plant at SAIL Exhibition Ground, Rourkela, Odisha was held today in the august presence of Smt. Kusum Tete, MLA, Sundargarh, Shr Pabitra Kumar Kanhar, Vice Chairperson, BOD-TRIFED and Sh. P. K. Satpathy, Executive Director, SAIL and other dignitaries.
The event was inaugurated on 07.04.2023 by Sh. Jual Oram, MP, Sundargarh and Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence. Shri Anand Nayak, Member, NCST was also present during inauguration. The event has witnessed participation of 275 artisans from different parts of the country to showcase their craft, culture and cuisine that includes stalls put up by VDVKs, PVTGs, FPOs, GI Tag Stalls, Millet Stalls, etc.
Apart from the craft stalls and artisans, the event has also witnessed cultural performances by around 140 tribal performers over a period of 09 days on daily basis belonging to various tribes namely Santhal, Dharua, Paroja, Oram, Kissan, Paudi Bhuyan (PVTG), Dongria Kandh (PVTG) and Kutia Kandh (PVTG).
The closing ceremony also marked the launch of ODOP wherein the ODOP products selected i.e. Pattachitra painting (GI) from Puri district and Bomkai Saree from Sonepur district were displayed by their artisans. The launch took place in the presence of dignitaries.
Such events have served a purpose of providing direct market and customer access to small artisans who hitherto could not sell their products. There were 60 first time participants. Such first time participants have been immensely motivated by participation in the event and are now determined to increase their production and in turn enhance their income which is the intended purpose of such events.