वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
बांधकाम क्षेत्र मोठ्या प्रमाणावर व्यवसायाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करेल, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेला मोठी दालने खुली करेल- पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय बांधकाम क्षेत्र विकासक संस्था महासंघाच्या राष्ट्रीय अलंकरण सोहळ्यामध्ये पीयूष गोयल यांचे मार्गदर्शन
भारतीय बांधकाम क्षेत्र भारताच्या विकासगाथेचे महत्त्वाचे इंजिन राहिले आहे- पीयूष गोयल
15 APR 2023 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय बांधकाम क्षेत्र भारताच्या विकासगाथेचे एक महत्त्वाचे इंजिन राहिले असून, ते मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगार उपलब्ध करत आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षात या क्षेत्राने सरकारच्या सक्रिय पाठबळाच्या जोरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लवचिकतेचे दर्शन घडवले आहे, असे केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले आहे. ते आज भारतीय बांधकाम क्षेत्र विकासक संस्थांच्या महासंघाच्या राष्ट्रीय अलंकरण सोहळ्यामध्ये बोलत होते.
बांधकाम क्षेत्र हे एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र असून लोकांना उत्तम जीवनमान सुनिश्चित करण्याचे ते काम करेल, याकडे गोयल यांनी लक्ष वेधले. पुढील दोन तीन वर्षात भारत बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील तिसरी मोठी बाजारपेठ बनण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या वर्षी निर्माण झालेल्या प्रचंड मागणीचा विचार करता या क्षेत्रामध्ये खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर क्षमता आहे आणि हे क्षेत्र मोठ्या प्रमाणावर व्यवसायाच्या, रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करेल आणि स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्थेसाठी नवी दालने खुली करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2023 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातही केंद्र सरकारने 10 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या थेट गुंतवणुकीसह पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रावर विशेषत्वाने भर दिला आहे, याकडे त्यांनी निर्देश केला. यामुळे एक प्रमुख जागतिक महासत्ता बनण्यासाठी भारताचा उदय होत आहे आणि त्यासाठी तो स्वतःला सज्ज करत आहे असा जगाला संदेश मिळत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बांधकाम नियामक प्राधिकरण रेराने या क्षेत्राचे औपचारिक क्षेत्रामध्ये रुपांतर करण्याची भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि यामध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि अधिक चांगल्या शासन पद्धती आणल्या आहेत. बांधकाम क्षेत्राला अधिक प्रतिरोधक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आणि काम करणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी जीएसटीचे सुलभीकरण करण्यात आले आहे, असे त्यांनी या क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्याच्या सरकारच्या भूमिकेबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले.
गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील तक्रारींचे प्रभावी आणि गतिमान निरसन करण्यामुळे या क्षेत्राला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना मिळाली आहे आणि प्रामाणिक व्यवसायांचा सन्मान होईल, प्रेरणा दिली जाईल आणि प्रोत्साहन मिळेल हा अतिशय सुस्पष्ट संदेश यामुळे दिला गेला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
देशातील वृद्धीला मदत करण्यासाठी आणि वृद्धी या संकल्पनेच्या अर्थाचा सुशासन, बांधकाम क्षेत्राचे पुनरुत्थान, शून्य कार्बन पद्धतींचा सुयोग्य वापर, महिला सक्षमीकरण, गृह खरेदीदार आणि संबंधितांसाठी पारदर्शकता आणि समग्र आणि शाश्वत गृहनिर्माण विकास अशा प्रकारे विस्तार करण्यासाठी त्यांनी क्रेडाईला श्रेय दिले.
बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांनी या क्षेत्राला शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देणारा आघाडीचा घटक बनवण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने युवा गुणवत्तेला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे अशी विनंती गोयल यांनी केली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Real Estate sector will provide huge business opportunities, generate employment and provide big avenues for startup ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the National Investiture Ceremony of Confederation of Real Estate Developers Associations of India
Indian real estate sector has been a critical engine of India's growth story: Shri Piyush Goyal
Real Estate Regulatory Authority has played a transformational role in formalising the sector and bringing transparency and better governance practices: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 APR 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian real estate sector has been a critical engine of India's growth story, providing large-scale employment and the sector has shown immense resilience in the last few years with the active support of the government. This was stated by the Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the National Investiture Ceremony of Confederation of Real Estate Developers Associations of India today.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the Real Estate sector is one of the critical sectors that will serve to ensure good quality life to people. He said that India is poised to become the 3rd largest construction market in the next 2-3 years. There is a lot of potential in this sector with demand surge last year, he said adding that the Real Estate sector will provide huge business opportunities, employment and big avenues for startup ecosystem. Budget 2023 also focused significantly on infrastructure with nearly ₹10 lakh crore direct investment of Central government, he pointed out. This sends a signal to the world that India is evolving and preparing ourselves to become a major global superpower. Outlay for PMAY was increased by 66%. Urban Infrastructure Development Fund focuses on tier 2, 3 cities and building bigger and better infrastructure, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) has played a transformational role in formalising the sector and bringing transparency and better governance practices. Speaking on government’s role in supporting the sector, he said that GST has been simplified to make real estate sector more resilient and easy to work in. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has helped clean up the sector with banks willing to lend with confidence, he added.
Effective and speedy redressal of housing sector complaints has given a major impetus to this sector and the message has gone loud and clear that honest business will be respected, encouraged and promoted, he added.
Shri Goyal credited CREDAI with helping the growth in the country and expanded the term growth for the government to mean: Good governance, Rejuvenating real estate sector, Optimising zero carbon practices, Women empowerment, Transparency for home buyers and allied industries and Holistic and sustainable housing development.
Crediting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of setting the goal of Good governance with the focus on being inclusive, sustainable, driven by principle of zero effect, zero defect and transparent, Shri Goyal said that Shri Modi has been a leader that the world holds in high esteem, and looks up to in times of difficulty and trusts to deliver.
Shri Goyal said that the government has taken significant efforts to decriminalise laws. The recent Jan Vishwas Bill also seeks to demonstrate our commitment to trust, he said. As we enter Amrit Kaal, the next 25 years, we are globally recognised as the bright spot, he added.
Shri Goyal requested the leaders of the Real Estate sector to continue to promote young talent to bring about a revolution so that it can become the driver of sustainable growth.