विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जगभरात मधुमेहाशी निगडित संशोधनाचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
15 APR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
आगामी काळात जगभरात मधुमेहाशी निगडित संशोधनाचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज असल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
"डायबेटिस इंडिया" या प्रतिष्ठित व्यावसायिक संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या 3 दिवसीय जागतिक मधुमेह बैठकीत उद्घाटनपर भाषण देताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह जे प्रख्यात मधुमेहतज्ज्ञ देखील आहेतते म्हणाले की, भारतात वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवर वेगवेगळी लक्षणे असलेले रुग्ण मोठ्या संख्येने आहेत आणि त्याच बरोबर आपल्या संशोधकांची कुवत , क्षमता आणि ज्ञान यांचीही काही कमतरता नाही. त्यामुळे जास्तीत जास्त भारतीय डेटा तयार करण्याची हीच योग्य वेळ आहे कारण भारतीय रूग्णांसाठी भारतीय उपचार पद्धती, भारतीय समस्यांसाठी भारतीय उपाय विकसित करणे हे उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे. हे देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे कारण भारतीयांची वैशिष्ट्ये पाश्चिमात्य लोकांपेक्षा भिन्न आहेत आणि अनुवांशिक प्राबल्य देखील भिन्न आहे असे ते म्हणाले. परिणामी, टाइप 2 डायबेटीस मेलिटस आणि इतर संबंधित चयापचय विकारांची वाढ पाश्चात्य लोकांप्रमाणे नाही असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
संशोधनाच्या पुराव्यांचा दाखला देत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, आता हे सिद्ध झाले आहे की युरोपियन देशांमध्ये अनेक पिढ्यांपासून राहणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायामध्ये , जरी तो भारतात राहत नसला तरीही टाइप 2 मधुमेह होण्याचे प्रमाण जास्त आहे आणि ते ज्या वातावरणात राहतात ते देखील वेगळे आहे. भारतीयांमध्ये प्रचलित असलेल्या काही महत्त्वाच्या जोखीम घटकांचा संदर्भ देत, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की आपल्याकडचा लठ्ठपणा देखील इतरांपेक्षा वेगळा आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की मधुमेह रोखणे हे आरोग्यसेवेप्रति केवळ आपले कर्तव्य नाही तर राष्ट्र उभारणीप्रति देखील आपले कर्तव्य आहे , कारण आपल्या देशात 70 टक्के लोकसंख्या 40 वर्षांखालील आहे आणि आजचे तरुण हे भारताचे @2047 प्रमुख नागरिक बनणार आहेत. टाइप 2 मधुमेह आणि इतर संबंधित विकारांमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या गुंतागुंतींमध्ये त्यांची ऊर्जा वाया जाऊ देणे आपल्याला परवडणारे नाही.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is all set to lead diabetes research in the world
15 APR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that In times to come, India is all set to lead the Diabetes research in the world.
Delivering inaugural address at the 3-day World Diabetes Meet organised by the coveted professional organisation "Diabetes India" here today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said that India has a huge resource pool of patients with different manifestations of diseases at different stages and at the same time there is no dearth of calibre, capacity and acumen on the part of our researchers. It is therefore the right time to generate as much Indian data as possible because the goal should be to develop Indian treatment regimens for Indian patients, Indian solutions for Indian problems. He said this is also important because the Indian phenotype is different from the westerners and the genetic preponderance is also quite different. As a result, the pathogenesis and progress of Type 2 diabetes mellitus and other related metabolic disorders is not the same as in the western populations, he added.
Citing research evidence, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has now been proven beyond doubt that Indian origin diaspora living in European countries for several generations still continue to have higher preponderance to develop Type 2 diabetes mellitus even though they were no longer living in India and the environmental conditions they are living in is different.
Referring to some of the important risk factors prevalent in Indians, Dr Jitendra Singh said that our central obesity profile is also different from others. For example, in India, prevalence of central obesity is high and almost equal in both males and females whereas in the western population, the individual may be apparently looking obese but has general visceral fat, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the high priority given to healthcare, the Minister said that it was because of the personal interest and intervention of Prime Minister Modi that within two years, India not only managed the Covid pandemic successfully better than much smaller countries, but also succeeded in coming out with a DNA vaccine and providing it to the other countries as well.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s support to indigenous medical research, Dr Jitendra Singh said that time has come to integrate the traditional Indian knowledge with the modern scientific inferences and also to seek a synergy of different systems of medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy for optimum and maximum benefits in the control and prevention of diabetes.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that prevention of diabetes is not only our duty towards healthcare but also our duty towards nation building because this is a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047. We cannot afford to let their energy go waste in incapacitating complications occurring as a result of Type 2 diabetes and other related disorders.