Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is all set to lead diabetes research in the world
15 APR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that In times to come, India is all set to lead the Diabetes research in the world.
Delivering inaugural address at the 3-day World Diabetes Meet organised by the coveted professional organisation "Diabetes India" here today, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said that India has a huge resource pool of patients with different manifestations of diseases at different stages and at the same time there is no dearth of calibre, capacity and acumen on the part of our researchers. It is therefore the right time to generate as much Indian data as possible because the goal should be to develop Indian treatment regimens for Indian patients, Indian solutions for Indian problems. He said this is also important because the Indian phenotype is different from the westerners and the genetic preponderance is also quite different. As a result, the pathogenesis and progress of Type 2 diabetes mellitus and other related metabolic disorders is not the same as in the western populations, he added.
Citing research evidence, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has now been proven beyond doubt that Indian origin diaspora living in European countries for several generations still continue to have higher preponderance to develop Type 2 diabetes mellitus even though they were no longer living in India and the environmental conditions they are living in is different.
Referring to some of the important risk factors prevalent in Indians, Dr Jitendra Singh said that our central obesity profile is also different from others. For example, in India, prevalence of central obesity is high and almost equal in both males and females whereas in the western population, the individual may be apparently looking obese but has general visceral fat, he said.
Lauding Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the high priority given to healthcare, the Minister said that it was because of the personal interest and intervention of Prime Minister Modi that within two years, India not only managed the Covid pandemic successfully better than much smaller countries, but also succeeded in coming out with a DNA vaccine and providing it to the other countries as well.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s support to indigenous medical research, Dr Jitendra Singh said that time has come to integrate the traditional Indian knowledge with the modern scientific inferences and also to seek a synergy of different systems of medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy for optimum and maximum benefits in the control and prevention of diabetes.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that prevention of diabetes is not only our duty towards healthcare but also our duty towards nation building because this is a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047. We cannot afford to let their energy go waste in incapacitating complications occurring as a result of Type 2 diabetes and other related disorders.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में डायबिटीज अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है
15 APR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत दुनिया में डायबिटीज अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवर संगठन "डायबिटीज इंडिया" द्वारा आज यहां आयोजित तीन दिवसीय विश्व डायबिटीज सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में बीमारियों के विभिन्न चरणों के रोगियों का एक विशाल पूल मौजूद है, लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ ही हमारे अनुसंधानकर्ताओं में योग्‍यता, क्षमता और कौशल की भी कोई कमी नहीं है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह स्‍वयं एक प्रसिद्ध डायबिटीज विशेषज्ञ भी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसलिए यह समय अधिक से अधिक यथासंभव भारतीय डेटा जुटाने का है क्योंकि हमारा लक्ष्‍य भारतीय रोगियों के लिए, भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए, भारतीय समाधानों के लिए, भारतीय उपचार के नियमों को विकसित करना होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारतीय फेनोटाइप पश्चिमी देशों के लोगों के मुकाबले अलग है और उनकी अनुवांशिकता भी हमसे काफी अलग है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप टाइप 2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस का रोगजनन और प्रगति तथा अन्य मेटाबोलिक विकार पश्चिमी आबादी की तरह नहीं है।
अनुसंधान साक्ष्यों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पूरी तरह सिद्ध हो गया है कि कि कई पीढ़ियों से यूरोपीय देशों में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के प्रवासियों में अभी भी टाइप2 मेलिटस डायबिटीज विकसित होने की प्रमुखता मौजूद हैं, हालांकि वे अब भारत और यहां के पर्यावरण में नहीं रह रहे थे।
भारत में प्रचलित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम कारकों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी केंद्रीय मोटापा (ओबेसिटी) प्रोफाइल भी दूसरे लोगों से अलग है। उदाहरण के लिए भारत में केंद्रीय मोटापे का प्रसार पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों में लगभग बराबर है, जबकि पश्चिमी आबादी में व्यक्ति मोटे दिखाई देते हैं, लेकिन उनमें आंत की वसा सामान्य होती है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा को उच्च प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की व्यक्तिगत दिलचस्‍पी और हस्तक्षेप का ही नतीजा है कि दो वर्षों के भीतर भारत ने न केवल छोटे देशों की तुलना में कोविड महामारी का सफलतापूर्वक और बेहतर तरीके से प्रबंधन किया है, बल्कि भारत में डीएनए वैक्सीन का भी सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया है और इसे अन्य देशों को भी उपलब्ध कराने में भी सफलता हासिल की है।
स्वदेशी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के समर्थन का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि पारंपरिक भारतीय ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक निष्कर्षों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाए और इसके साथ-साथ आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा सहित, चिकित्सा की विभिन्न प्रणालियों के तालमेल की तलाश की जाए और डायबिटीज के नियंत्रण और रोकथाम में इनसे अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्‍त किया जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि डायबिटीज की रोकथाम स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए न केवल हमारा कर्तव्य है बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए भी हमारी आवश्‍यक जिम्‍मेदारी है क्योंकि यह एक ऐसा देश है जहां 70 प्रतिशत आबादी 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की है और आज के युवा इंडिया@2047 के प्रधान नागरिक बनने जा रहे हैं। हम देश के युवाओं की ऊर्जा को टाइप2 डायबिटीज और अन्य संबंधित विकारों के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली जटिलताओं को अक्षम बनाने में बर्बाद नहीं होने देंगे।