Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says the IPCC AR 6 Report reemphasises that development is our first defence against climate change
The global goal of reaching net zero by 2050 requires enhanced descaling of emissions by the Developed Countries: Shri Yadav
15 APR 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav said the IPCC AR 6 Report reemphasises that development is our first defence against climate change. The Report reinforces the scientific view that CO2 is the primary GHG that needs to be drastically reduced to achieve the global temperature goal as agreed in the Paris Agreement. Addressing the Plenary Session at G7 Ministers' Meeting on Climate, Energy and Environment in Sapporo, Japan he said the global goal of reaching net zero by 2050 requires enhanced descaling of emissions by the Developed Countries. He said this will provide space for countries like India to achieve the development required for its people, which will provide necessary defence against the impacts of climate change, environmental degradation and pollution.
Shri Yadav said since the advent of Industrial Revolution, there has been enormous disproportionate emission of GHGs to achieve economic growth and development. He said over-exploitation of natural resources has also led to widespread environmental degradation. This has come at the cost of altering the balance of nature, putting at serious risk the existence of Planet Earth, he added.
Shri Yadav said to save our planet from the challenges of climate change, pollution, loss of biodiversity, we need collective action guided by the founding principles of the Rio Conventions. He said we have made some progress collectively through the process of UNFCCC, CBD, UNCCD. However, there is an urgent need for greater action to deal with the three challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss and pollution, he added.
The Union Minister said developing Countries also need the means of implementation, finance and technology. He said we do hope that the Developed Countries will make good their commitments on finance for combatting climate change and provide for the same for dealing with the environmental degradation and biodiversity loss.
Shri Yadav said reaching targets on carbon neutrality and increased ambition will not fly unless they are made keeping Equity and CBDR-RC consideration in view as well as unless the Developed Countries meet their commitments to provide means of implementation.
Shri Yadav said our actions have so far focused on creating a policy framework to combat climate change. It is time that governments across the world focus on making this a participative process at the level of individuals.
The Union Minister said individual actions have the potential of a revolution. At COP 27 in Sharm el Sheikh, the importance of sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production to combat climate change was underscored.
Shri Yadav requested all countries around the table to take lead in setting an example for the world in the collective fight against climate change, environmental degradation and pollution, by focusing on nudging of individual behaviour in the spirit of Mission LiFE, by making the shift to Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
आईपीसीसी एआर 6 रिपोर्ट इस बात पर फिर से जोर देती है कि विकास जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध हमारा पहला बचाव है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
2050 तक शुद्ध शून्य तक पहुंचने के वैश्विक लक्ष्य के लिए विकसित देशों द्वारा उत्सर्जन में अधिक मात्रा में कमी लाये जाने की आवश्यकता : श्री यादव
15 APR 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि आईपीसीसी एआर 6 रिपोर्ट इस बात पर फिर से जोर देती है कि विकास जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध हमारा पहला बचाव है। यह रिपोर्ट इस वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण की फिर से पुष्टि करती है कि कार्बन डायक्साइड प्राथमिक जीएचजी है जिसे वैश्विक तापमान लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के लिए बेशुमार मात्रा में कम किए जाने की आवश्यकता है जैसा कि पेरिस समझौते में सहमति हुई थी। जापान के सैप्पारो में जलवायु, ऊर्जा एवं पर्यावरण पर जी7 मंत्रियों की बैठक पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2050 तक शुद्ध शून्य तक पहुंचने के वैश्विक लक्ष्य के लिए विकसित देशों द्वारा उत्सर्जन में अधिक मात्रा में कमी लाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत जैसे देशों को अपने लोगों के लिए आवश्यक विकास अर्जित करने के लिए स्थान उपलब्ध कराएगा जो जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणगत गिरावट और प्रदूषण के प्रभावों के विरुद्ध आवश्यक बचाव प्रदान करेगा।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि औद्योगिक क्रांति के उद्भव के बाद से, आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास अर्जित करने के लिए जीएचजी का विपरीत अनुपात में बेशुमार उत्सर्जन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अत्यधिक दोहन से पर्यावरण का भी व्यापक रूप से क्षरण हुआ है। श्री यादव ने बताया कि यह प्रकृति के संतुलन में परिवर्तन की कीमत पर हुआ है जिससे पृथ्वी ग्रह के स्तित्व पर गंभीर संकट उत्पन्न हो गया है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण, जैवविविधता के नुकसान की चुनौतियों से हमारे ग्रह को बचाने के लिए हमें रियो संधियों के संस्थापक सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने यूएनएफसीसीसी, सीबीडी, यूएनसीसीडी की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सामूहिक रूप से कुछ प्रगति की है। बहरहाल, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैवविविधता के नुकसान और प्रदूषण की तीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अधिक से अधिक कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों को भी कार्यान्वयन, वित्त एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के साधनों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम यह उम्मीद जरुर करते हैं कि विकसित देश जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए वित्त पर अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरी करेंगे और पर्यावरण के क्षरण और जैवविविधता के नुकसान से निपटने के लिए इसे उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि कार्बन तटस्थता और बढ़ी हुई महत्वाकांक्षा के लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचना तब तक संभव नहीं होगा जब तक उनका निर्माण निष्पक्षता और सीबीडीआर-आरसी विचारों को ध्यान में रख कर नहीं किया जाता तथा जब तक विकसित देश कार्यान्वयन के साधनों को उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरी नहीं करते।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि अभी तक हमारी कार्रवाइयां जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक नीतिगत संरचना का सृजन करने पर केंद्रित रही है। यही उपयुक्त समय है जब विश्व भर की सरकारें व्यक्तियों के स्तर पर इसे एक भागीदारी प्रक्रिया बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत कार्रवाइयों में क्रांति की क्षमता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शर्म अल शेख में सीओपी 27 में, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए टिकाऊ जीवनशैलियों और उपभोग तथा उत्पादन के स्थिर तरीकों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
श्री यादव ने सभी संबंधित देशों से मिशन लाईफ की भावना में व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के द्वारा, पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली ( लाईफ ) की तरफ बदलाव लाने के द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणगत क्षरण और प्रदूषण के विरुद्ध सामूहिक लड़ाई में विश्व के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।