Ministry of Science & Technology
Doors of the CSIR -NPL will Remain Open to Public for a Week
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory is going to organize the ‘One Week One Lab’ program from 17-21 April, 2023.
The campaign comprises an interaction with school students, Metrology Conclave, R&D Conclave & Women in STEM and Science Conclave.
14 APR 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Did you know that CSIR-NPL is the custodian of Indian Standard Time (IST), generated using an atomic timescale consisting of Cesium atomic clocks and Hydrogen masers. Not just that, IST is kept traceable within few nanoseconds to the international reference time UTC (coordinated Universal Time) using ultra-precise satellite links. Come and witness how CSIR-NPL keeps the nation's time ticking!
Did you know that the CSIR-NPL standardises the measurements of gas and airborne particles for monitoring atmospheric pollution?
Did you know that the ‘election ink’ or the indelible ink used during elections to mark out voters who have exercised their franchise, was developed at CSIR-NPL in 1952, and is considered one of the most significant contributions to Indian democracy?
Did you know that CSIR-NPL has developed the technology to recycle the enormous amount of plastic waste that India creates daily into colourful tiles?
Now is the time to get first-hand acquaintance with all these wonders of science at CSIR-NPL, which is opening its doors to general public under the ‘One Week, One Lab’ programme, from 17-21 April 2023.
Union Minister (S&T) Dr. Jitendra Singh recently announced a unique campaign, called “One Week -One Lab” in which all labs of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) will reach out to public to not only showcase their technologies but also to ignite the minds of young innovators, students, start-ups, academia, and industry to look for opportunities through deep tech ventures. In the “One Week, One Lab” campaign, in successive weeks, each of the CSIR labs is showcasing their exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs to the people of India. The CSIR laboratories are unique and specialize in the specific areas which span from genome to geology, food to fuel, minerals to materials, and so on.
CSIR-NPL Director, Prof Venugopal Achanta said, “CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is going to organize the One Week- One Lab program from 17-21 April, 2023. The aim of this program is to create awareness about the available technologies and services present at NPL among potential stakeholders, to provide solutions to societal problems, to sensitize the masses about importance of precise measurements and to develop the scientific temperament among masses especially amongst students who are the future of the country”.
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL-India) is mandated to be India’s “National Metrology Institute” (NMI) by the act of Parliament and is the custodian of “National Standards” with a responsibility of the dissemination of measurements to the needs of the Country. CSIR-NPL is critically engaged in the development of India’s measurement standards that are internationally accepted and disseminating the measurement capabilities to industry, government, strategic and academia that underpin the India’s prosperity and quality of life.
It preserves and maintains the measurement standards of length, mass, temperature etc including the task of dissemination of the Indian Standard Time (IST). NPL is conducting multidisciplinary R&D with a mission to establish the futuristic quantum standards and upcoming technologies so that India remains on par with international measurement laboratories. It is developing sophisticated analytical equipment (i.e. import substitutes) under “Make in India” programme to cater the ever increasing demands of emerging India and training of young scientists and industry personnel in the area of measurements under “Skill India” programme.
“The “One Week-One Lab” program at CSIR-NPL comprises of several different activities, which will start from the press meet on April 14, 2023 (Friday, 12 Noon) at Press Club of India (PCI), New Delhi. The campaign will be inaugurated on April 17th by Honourable Minister Dr Jitendra Singh ji in the presence of Director General- CSIR, Dr.. N. Kalaiselvi. The major focus of the inaugural day is the Interaction with School/College students. The students from various schools and colleges in Delhi-NCR will be participating in the program. Quiz competition and lab visits are two of the many activities scheduled for the day. The students will have the opportunity to interact with the NPL scientists,” added Prof Achanta.
From April 18-20, there would be three days Start-up/MSME/Industry Meet. The aim of this event is to showcase various services extended by NPL to industries. In this event, all stakeholders have been invited whom NPL has helped/connected/provided technological support/consultancy/services. During this event each day, more than 20 industries will be joining where they will not only showcase their technologies/services (where NPL has contributed) but also talk about NPL’s scientific and technological help they have received. Several other crucial issues will be discussed related to innovation framework and ecosystem. MoUs with 4 new industry partners will be signed for technology transfer and development.
On 19th April, the Metrology Conclave will be organized where a Handbook on Advances in Metrology at CSIR-NPL will be released. CSIR-NPL’s Role and Efforts in the field of Metrology, CSIR-NPL Road Map for Future and Developing National and International Collaborations, panel discussion are the other attributes of the metrology conclave.
On 20th April, R&D Conclave &Women in STEM is planned where eminent scientists of the NPL family and alumni will share their vision and showcase the role of CSIR-NPL in recent advancements in science and technology. The focus of this one-day event will be on Women’s empowerment during the above-said event and a series of activities will be conducted by women scientists to discuss the recent trend in Research and Development, Challenges, and Opportunities for Women in STEM Careers. Also, there will be a documentary film to showcase renowned Women Scientists in India.
On 21st April, a one-day Skill Conclave will be held. The prime focus of the conclave is to sensitize/educate masses about CSIR-NPL's skill program and inspire locals by hosting various expert lectures and skill demonstrations in the fields related to all aspects of our lives. To train skilled manpower needed in the country by different industries, academia, and society, CSIR-NPL is carrying out, from time to time, many events.
For more details about CSIR-NPL and its “One Week One Lab” program, please visit NPL website:
https://www.nplindia.org/. To participate, interested may register for the event.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శాస్త్రీయ పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధనా మండలి(సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ )కి చెందిన జాతీయ భౌతిక ప్రయోగశాల (ఎన్ పి ఎల్) ప్రజలకోసం ఒక వారం రోజుల పాటు తెరుస్తారు
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్- జాతీయ భౌతిక ప్రయోగశాల 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17-21 వరకు 'ఒక వారం ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ఈ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా విద్యార్థులతో పరస్పర సాహచర్యం , తూనికలు,కొలతల సమాలోచన, పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి సమావేశం, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం, టెక్నాలజీ, ఇంజనీరింగ్ మరియు గణితశాస్త్రాలలో మహిళలు మరియు విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర సభ ఉంటాయి.
14 APR 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రామాణిక కాలం (ఐ ఎస్ టి) సంరక్షణ బాధ్యతలను సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ నిర్వహిస్తోందని మీకు తెలుసా ? అంతే కాదు అత్యంత ఖచ్చితమైన ఉపగ్రహ సంబంధాల ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ సమన్విత సార్వత్రిక సమయం (యుటిసి)తో ముడిపడిన భారతీయ ప్రామాణిక కాలాన్ని నానో సెకండ్ల వరకు లెక్క గడతారు. సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ లో జాతి కాలం ఏ విధంగా టిక్కు ! టిక్కు! మని ముందుకెళుతుందో చూడవచ్చు.
వాతావరణంలో కాలుష్యాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి వాయువు, గాలిలో ఎగిరే రేణువుల కొలతలను సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ ప్రమాణీకరిస్తుందని మీకు తెలుసా?
ఎన్నికలలో ఓటేసిన వారిని గుర్తించేందుకు వాడే ఎన్నికల సిరా లేక మాసిపోని సిరాలను 1952లో సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ తయారు చేసిందని, భారతీయ ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి ఇది ఎంతో ముఖ్యమైన తోడ్పాటుగా భావిస్తారని మీకు తెలుసా?
దేశంలో ప్రతి రోజూ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్న ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్ధాలను పునరుపయోగించడానికి అవసరమైన టెక్నాలజీని సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ అభివృద్ధి చేసిందని, దానితో రంగురంగుల టైల్స్ తయారు చేస్తారని మీకు తెలుసా?
విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రానికి సంబంధించిన ఈ వింతలన్నింటి గురించి స్వయంగా, సరికొత్తగా సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ లో తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఇదే సరైన సమయం. ఎందుకంటే శాస్త్రీయ పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధనా మండలికి చెందిన జాతీయ భౌతిక ప్రయోగశాల 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17-21 వరకు 'ఒక వారం ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రజల సందర్శనార్ధం ప్రయోగశాలను వారం రోజులపాటు తెరిచి ఉంచుతారు.
కేంద్ర సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇటీవల అద్వితీయమైన 'ఒక వారం - ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా శాస్త్రీయ పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధనా మండలి(సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ )కి చెందిన అన్ని ప్రయోగశాలలు ఒక్కొక్కటి వారం రోజుల చొప్పున ప్రజల సందర్శనార్ధం తెరిచి ఉంచుతారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం ప్రయోగశాలల్లో ఉన్న టెక్నాలజీలను ప్రజలకు చూపడమే కాక సరికొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు చేసే యువతలో, విద్యార్థులలో, అంకుర సంస్థలలో, విద్యావేత్తలలో మరియు పరిశ్రమవర్గాలలో సృజనాత్మకతను ప్రోత్సహించడం , అవకాశాల కోసం వెతుకులాటను ప్రోదిచేయడం కూడా. రానున్న వరుస వారాలలో 'ఒక వారం , ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' ప్రచారోద్యమంలో భాగంగా సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ ప్రయోగశాలలు తమ ప్రత్యేక కొత్త కల్పనలను, టెక్నాలజీ అన్వేషణలను దేశ ప్రజలకు చూపడం జరుగుతుంది. సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ ప్రయోగశాలలు అద్వితీయమైనవి. విశేషమైన క్షేత్రాలలో ప్రత్యేకతను సాధించాయి. విశ్వజన్యురాశి నుంచి భూవిజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రం వరకు, ఆహారం నుంచి ఇంధనం వరకు, లోహాల నుంచి పదార్ధాల వరకు ఉన్నాయి.
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ వేణుగోపాల్ ఆచంట శుక్రవారం పత్రికాగోష్టిలో మాట్లాడుతూ జాతీయ భౌతిక ప్రయోగశాల 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17-22 మధ్య ఒక వారం - ఒక ప్రయోగశాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోందని తెలిపారు. ఎన్ పి ఎల్ లో లభ్యమవుతోన్న టెక్నాలజీలు మరియు సేవల గురించి సంభావ్య భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలకు జాగృతి కలుగజేయడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యమని తెలిపారు. అంతేకాక "సామాజిక సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం సూచించడం, సున్నితత్వ కొలతల ప్రాముఖ్యతను గురించి జనబాహుళ్యానికి
శీఘ్రగ్రాహకముచేయడం, జనబాహుళ్యంలో ముఖ్యంగా ఈ దేశ భవిష్యత్తయిన విద్యార్థులలో శాస్త్రీయ స్వభావాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం" అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ 'ఒక వారం - ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' కార్యక్రమంలో వివిధ ఉత్సాహకార్యాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. వారంరోజుల కార్యాలు శుక్రవారం ఏప్రిల్ 14వ తేదీన న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని ప్రెస్ క్లబ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో పత్రికాగోష్ఠితో మొదలవుతాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏప్రిల్ 17వ తేదీన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ , సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ ఎన్. కలై సెల్వి సమక్షంలో ప్రారంభిస్తారు. " ప్రారంభోత్సవం రోజు ప్రధానంగా స్కూల్ / కాలేజీ విద్యార్థులతో పరస్పర చర్యపై కేంద్రీకరిస్తారు. ఢిల్లీ జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఆ రోజు జరిగే అనేక ఉత్సాహకార్యాలలో ప్రధానంగా రెండింటిని పేర్కొనవచ్చు. అవి క్విజ్ పోటీ , ప్రయోగశాల సందర్శన. ఆ రోజు విద్యార్థులు ఎన్ పి ఎల్ శాస్త్రజ్ఞులను కలుసుకొని ముచ్చటించవచ్చు" అని కూడా ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆచంట తెలిపారు.
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్-ఎన్ పి ఎల్ 'ఒక వారం - ఒక ప్రయోగశాల' కార్యక్రమం గురించి మరిన్ని వివరాలు తెలుసుకోవడం కోసం ఎన్ పి ఎల్ వెబ్ సైట్ https://www.nplindia.org/ సందర్శించవచ్చు. ఆసక్తి ఉన్నవారు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడానికి నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఎన్ పి ఎల్ -ఇండియా పార్లమెంట్ చట్టం ద్వారా 'జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల' సంరక్షణకు 'జాతీయ తూనికలు, కొలతల సంస్థ' (ఎన్ ఎం ఐ)గా నియమితమైంది. దేశ అవసరాల కోసం కొలతలను వ్యాప్తి చేయడం దాని బాధ్యత. అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన రీతిలో భారతీయ కొలతల్లో ప్రమాణాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో ఎన్ పి ఎల్ నిమగ్నమై ఉంది.