वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विश्व मुद्रा कोष/विश्व बैंक के वसंतकालीन सम्मेलनों के दौरान श्रीलंका के कर्ज के मामले पर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
14 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में विश्व मुद्रा कोष/विश्व बैंक के वसंतकालीन सम्मेलनों के दौरान श्रीलंका के कर्ज के मामले पर एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
जापान के वित्तमंत्री श्री सुजूकी शुनीची, फ्रांस के राजकोष विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री इमेनुएल मॉलिन और श्रीलंका के वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री शेहान सेमासिंघा बैठक में उपस्थित थे। श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति और वित्तमंत्री श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य था कि श्रीलंका सहित कर्जदार देशों के सम्बंध में ऋण की पुनर्रचना प्रक्रिया के बारे में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग सामने लाया जाये। कार्यक्रम में मंत्रियों ने श्रीलंका की ऋण पुनर्रचना वार्तालाप प्रक्रिया को शुरू करने की घोषणा की। इसके तीन सह-अध्यक्ष हैं: भारत, जापान और फ्रांस, जो श्रीलंका में ऋण पुनर्रचना के समन्वय का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने मौजूदा आर्थिक संकट का सामना करने में श्रीलंका के लिये भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऋणदाताओं के बीच सहयोग होना चाहिये, क्योंकि यह ऋण पुनर्रचना के सम्बंध में सभी ऋणदाताओं के साथ होने वाली बातचीत में समानता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये बहुत जरूरी है।

Ministry of Finance
High-level Event on Sri Lankan debt issues on the sidelines of IMF/WB Spring meetings
14 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in a high-level Event on Sri Lankan debt issues on the sidelines of International Monetary Fund (IMF)- World Bank (WB) Spring Meetings in Washington D.C today.
Mr. Suzuki Shunichi, Finance Minister of Japan and Mr. Emmanuel Moulin, Director General of the Treasury, France, and Mr. Shehan Semasinghe, State Minister of Finance, Sri Lanka, were present in the meeting. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe, President and Minister of Finance of Sri Lanka, participated virtually.
The purpose of the event was to demonstrate the multilateral cooperation regarding the debt restructuring process among the creditors, together with Sri Lanka. In the event, the ministers announced the launch of the debt restructuring negotiation process on Sri Lanka under the three Co-Chairs: India, Japan, and France, to lead coordinated debt restructuring of Sri Lanka.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman expressed India’s commitment to support Sri Lanka in dealing with its current economic crisis. She emphasised that a collaboration among creditors is important to ensure transparency and equality in treatment of all creditors in the debt restructuring discussions.