वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत से कुल निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 13.84 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 770.18 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर होने के साथ ही नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचने का अनुमान
वस्‍तु निर्यात ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 6.03% की वृद्धि के साथ 447.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का अब तक का सर्वाधिक वार्षिक निर्यात दर्ज किया है, जो कि पिछले वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) के 422.00 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के रिकॉर्ड निर्यात से अधिक है
सेवा निर्यात ने समग्र निर्यात वृद्धि में अगुवाई की है और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 26.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ 322.72 अरब अमेरिकी डालर का एक नया वार्षिक रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किए जाने का अनुमान है
13 APR 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
• मार्च 2023* में भारत से कुल निर्यात (वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को मिलाकर) 66.14 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान है, जो कि मार्च 2022 की तुलना में (-) 7.53 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। मार्च 2023* में कुल मिलाकर आयात 72.18 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान है जो कि मार्च 2022 की तुलना में (-) 7.98 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
तालिका 1: मार्च 2023* के दौरान व्यापार
मार्च 2023
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
मार्च 2022
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
वस्‍तुएं
निर्यात
38.38
44.57
आयात
58.11
63.09
सेवाएं*
निर्यात
27.75
26.95
आयात
14.07
15.35
कुल व्यापार
(Merchandise +Services) (वस्तुएं + सेवाएं) *
निर्यात
66.14
71.52
आयात
72.18
78.44
व्यापार संतुलन
-6.04
-6.92
* नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए जारी किया गया नवीनतम डेटा फरवरी 2023 के लिए है। मार्च 2023 का डेटा एक अनुमान है, जिसे आरबीआई की बाद की विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाएगा। (ii) वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) और अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 के डेटा को भुगतान संतुलन के तिमाही डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए समानुपातिक आधार पर संशोधित किया गया है।
ग्राफ 1: मार्च 2023 के दौरान समग्र व्यापार*
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में भारत से समग्र निर्यात (वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं को मिलाकर) के वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) की तुलना में 13.84 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने का अनुमान है। चूंकि वैश्विक सुस्‍ती के बीच भारत में मांग स्थिर रही है, इसलिए वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में कुल आयात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) की तुलना में 17.38 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाने का अनुमान है।
तालिका 2: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* के दौरान व्यापार
2022-23
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2021-22
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
वस्‍तुएं
निर्यात
447.46
422.00
आयात
714.24
613.05
सेवाएं*
निर्यात
322.72
254.53
आयात
177.94
147.01
कुल व्यापार (वस्‍तुएं + सेवाएं) *
निर्यात
770.18
676.53
आयात
892.18
760.06
व्यापार संतुलन
-122.00
-83.53
ग्राफ 2: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* के दौरान समग्र व्यापार
वस्तु व्यापार
• मार्च 2023 में वस्तु निर्यात 38.38 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि मार्च 2022 में यह 44.57 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• मार्च 2023 में वस्तु आयात 58.11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि मार्च 2022 में यह 63.09 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
ग्राफ3: मार्च 2023 के दौरान वस्तुओं का व्यापार
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में वस्‍तु निर्यात 447.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान यह 422.00 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में वस्‍तु आयात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के 613.05 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 714.24 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ।
• वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के 191.05 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में वस्‍तु व्यापार घाटा 266.78 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया।
ग्राफ 4: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान वस्तुओं का व्यापार
• मार्च 2023 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात 30.20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि मार्च 2022 में यह 30.99 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• मार्च 2023 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण (सोना, चांदी एवं बेशकीमती धातुएं) आयात 35.60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि मार्च 2022 में यह 37.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
तालिका 3: मार्च 2023 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़ व्यापार
मार्च 2023
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
मार्च 2022
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात
32.95
34.77
गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात
41.99
41.95
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात
30.20
30.99
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण आयात
35.60
37.35
नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, कीमती और अर्द्ध कीमती पत्थर शामिल हैं
ग्राफ 5: मार्च 2023 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़ व्यापार
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात 314.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में यह 315.43 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में गैर-पेट्रोलियम, गैर-रत्न और आभूषण (सोना, चांदी और बेशकीमती धातु) आयात 433.65 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में यह 370.79 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
तालिका 4: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़ व्यापार
2022-23
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
2021-22
(अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात
352.94
354.53
गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात
504.66
451.24
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात
314.98
315.43
गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न एवं आभूषण आयात
433.65
370.79
नोट: रत्न और आभूषण आयात में सोना, चांदी और मोती, कीमती एवं अर्द्ध कीमती पत्थर शामिल हैं
ग्राफ 6: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और रत्न एवं आभूषण को छोड़ व्यापार
सेवा व्यापार
• मार्च 2023* में सेवा निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य 27.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जबकि मार्च 2022 में यह 26.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
• मार्च 2023* में सेवा आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य मार्च 2022 के 15.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 14.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। .
ग्राफ 7: मार्च 2023* के दौरान सेवा व्यापार
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* में सेवा निर्यात का अनुमानित मूल्य वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के 254.53 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 322.72 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* में सेवा आयात का अनुमानित मूल्य वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के 147.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 177.94 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। .
• वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* में सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष 144.78 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) में यह 107.52 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
ग्राफ 8: वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च)* के दौरान सेवा व्यापार
• व्‍यापक प्रतिकूल वैश्विक हालात के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च) की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-मार्च) के दौरान भारत से कुल निर्यात 13.84 प्रतिशत बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
• वस्‍तु निर्यात के तहत 30 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से 13 क्षेत्रों ने मार्च 2023 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (मार्च 2022) की तुलना में धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाई। इनमें तेल खली (156.56%), तिलहन (99.5%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (57.36%), कॉफी (17.86%), समुद्री उत्पाद (12.85%), फल और सब्जियां (11.37%), चावल (10.02%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और ग्लासवेयर (9.73%), लौह अयस्क (6.85%), ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (4.19%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (3.44%), तंबाकू (3.04%), और दलिया एवं विविध प्रसंस्कृत आइटम (2.7 %) शामिल हैं।
* त्वरित अनुमान के लिए लिंक

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s overall exports projected to scale new heights, growing at 13.84 percent during FY 2022-23 over FY 2021-22 to achieve USD 770.18 billion worth of exports.
Merchandise exports have registered highest ever annual exports of USD 447.46 billion with 6.03% growth during FY 2022-23 surpassing the previous year (FY 2021-22) record exports of USD 422.00 billion.
Services export lead the overall exports growth and projected to set a new record annual value of USD 322.72 billion with growth rate at 26.79 percent during FY 2022-23 over FY 2021-22.
13 APR 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in March 2023* is estimated to be USD 66.14 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 7.53 per cent over March 2022. Overall imports in March 2023* is estimated to be USD 72.18 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 7.98 per cent over March 2022.
Table 1: Trade during March 2023*
March 2023
(USD Billion)
March 2022
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
38.38
44.57
Imports
58.11
63.09
Services*
Exports
27.75
26.95
Imports
14.07
15.35
Overall Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
66.14
71.52
Imports
72.18
78.44
Trade Balance
-6.04
-6.92
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for February 2023. The data for March 2023 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for FY 2021-22 (April-March) and April-December 2022 has been revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 1: Overall Trade during March 2023*
• India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in FY 2022-23 (April-March) is estimated to exhibit a positive growth of 13.84 per cent over FY 2021-22 (April-March). As India’s domestic demand has remained steady amidst the global slump, overall imports in FY 2022-23 (April-March) is estimated to exhibit a growth of 17.38 per cent over FY 2021-22 (April-March).
Table 2: Trade during FY 2022-23 (April-March)*
2022-23
(USD Billion)
2021-22
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
447.46
422.00
Imports
714.24
613.05
Services*
Exports
322.72
254.53
Imports
177.94
147.01
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services) *
Exports
770.18
676.53
Imports
892.18
760.06
Trade Balance
-122.00
-83.53
Fig 2: Overall Trade during FY 2022-23 (April-March)*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports in March 2023 were USD 38.38 Billion, as compared to USD 44.57 Billion in March 2022.
• Merchandise imports in March 2023 were USD 58.11 Billion, as compared to USD 63.09 Billion in March 2022.
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during March 2023
• Merchandise exports for the period FY 2022-23 (April-March) were USD 447.46 Billion as against USD 422.00 Billion during FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• Merchandise imports for the period FY 2022-23 (April-March) were USD 714.24 Billion as against USD 613.05 Billion during FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• The merchandise trade deficit for FY 2022-23 (April-March) was estimated at USD 266.78 Billion as against USD 191.05 Billion during FY 2021-22 (April-March).
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during FY 2022-23 (April-March)
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in March 2023 were USD 30.20 Billion, compared to USD 30.99 Billion in March 2022.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in March 2023 were USD 35.60 Billion, compared to USD 37.35 Billion in March 2022.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during March 2023
March 2023
(USD Billion)
March 2022
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
32.95
34.77
Non- petroleum imports
41.99
41.95
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
30.20
30.99
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
35.60
37.35
Note: Gems &Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during March 2023
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports during FY 2022-23 (April-March) was USD 314.98 Billion, as compared to USD 315.43 Billion in FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 433.65 Billion in FY 2022-23 (April-March) as compared to USD 370.79 Billion in FY 2021-22 (April-March).
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during FY 2022-23 (April-March)
2022-23
(USD Billion)
2021-22
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
352.94
354.53
Non- petroleum imports
504.66
451.24
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
314.98
315.43
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
433.65
370.79
Note: Gems &Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during FY 2022-23 (April-March)
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for March 2023* is USD 27.75 Billion, as compared to USD 26.95 Billion in March 2022.
• The estimated value of services import for March 2023* is USD 14.07 Billion as compared to USD 15.35 Billion in March 2022.
Fig 7: Services Trade during March 2023*
• The estimated value of services export for FY 2022-23 (April-March)* is USD 322.72 Billion as compared to USD 254.53 Billion in FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• The estimated value of services imports for FY 2022-23 (April-March)* is USD 177.94 Billion as compared to USD 147.01 Billion in FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• The services trade surplus for FY 2022-23 (April-March)*is estimated at USD 144.78 Billion as against USD 107.52 Billion in FY 2021-22 (April-March).
Fig 8: Services Trade during FY 2022-23 (April-March)*
• In spite of strong global headwinds, India’s overall exports is projected to grow at 13.84 percent during FY 2022-23 (April-March) over FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• Under merchandise exports, 13 of the 30 key sectors exhibited positive growth in March 2023 as compared to same period last year (March 2022). These include Oil Meals (156.56%), Oil Seeds (99.5%), Electronic Goods (57.36%), Coffee (17.86%), Marine Products (12.85%), Fruits & Vegetables (11.37%), Rice (10.02%), Ceramic Products & Glassware (9.73%), Iron Ore (6.85%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (4.19%), Meat, Dairy & Poultry Products (3.44%), Tobacco (3.04%), and Cereal Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (2.7%).
• Under merchandise exports, 17 of the 30 key sectors exhibited positive growth during FY 2022-23 (April-March) as compared to FY 2021-22 (April-March). These include Oil Meals (55.13%), Electronic Goods (50.52%), Petroleum Products (40.1%), Tobacco (31.37%), Oil Seeds (20.13%), Rice (15.22%), Cereal Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (14.61%), Coffee (12.29%), Fruits & Vegetables (11.19%), Other Cereals (9.74%), Tea (8.85%), Leather & Leather Products (8.47%), Ceramic Products & Glassware (7.83%), Marine Products (3.93%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (3.25%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (3.23%) and RMG of all Textiles (1.1%).
• Exports of Electronic goods increased by 57.36 percent during March 2023 at USD 2.86 Billion as compared to USD 1.82 Billion in March 2022. During FY 2022-23 (April-March) electronic goods exports were recorded at USD 23.57 Billion as compared to USD 15.66 Billion during FY 2021-22 (April-March), registering a growth of 50.52 percent.
• Effect of duty withdrawal on Iron Ore is visible on India’s exports of the item which have exhibited positive growth of 6.85 percent during March 2023 over the same month in 2022.
• Textiles, Plastic & Linoleum exports continued to decline in March 2023 because of subdued demand due to recessionary effects in major economies.
• Under merchandise imports, 14 out of 30 key sectors exhibited negative growth in March 2023. These include Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (-74.42%), Fertilisers, Crude & Manufactured (-50.98%), Silver (-43.64%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-24.93%), Petroleum, Crude & Products (-23.79%), Vegetable Oil (-18.9%), Electronic Goods (-16.84%), Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones (-11.92%), Dyeing/Tanning/Colouring Materials (-11.56%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-11.31%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical Products (-10.91%), Leather & Leather Products (-10.56%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (-5.07%) and Transport Equipment (-3.22%).
• Under merchandise imports, 6 of the 30 key sectors exhibited negative growth in FY 2022-23 (April-March) as compared to FY 2021-22 (April-March). These include Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (-28.86%), Gold (-24.15%), Pulses (-12.79%), Medicinal & Pharmaceutical Products (-10.58%), Dyeing/Tanning/Colouring Materials. (-2.39%) and Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones (-0.99%).
• Silver imports slumped by 43.64 percent from USD 0.12 Billion in March 2022 to USD 0.07 Billion in March 2023.
• Merchandise exports growth for the period FY 2022-23 (April-March) remain impressive at 6.03 percent as against FY 2021-22 (April-March).
• China's share in India's merchandise imports have declined to 13.79% in 2022-23 from 15.43% in 2021-22. Imports of electronic goods from China has seen a decline of around $2 billion in 2022-23 (Apr-Feb) compared to same period last year. Import share from China in electronic goods has also declined from 48.1% in 2021-22 (Apr-Feb) to 41.9% in 2022-23 (Apr-Feb). A significant fall in share from China seen in imports of fertilizers from 21.9% in 2021-22 (Apr-Feb) to 13.9% in 2022-23 (Apr-Feb) and this accounts for around half a billion fall in imports from China.
• Services exports remain strong and projected to grow at 26.79 percent during FY 2022-23 (April-March) over FY 2021-22 (April-March).
* Link for Quick Estimates