Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The flagship “Khadi Bhawan” Connaught Place celebrates 69th foundation day
13 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 69th Foundation Day of Khadi Bhawan located at Connaught Place(CP), New Delhi, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Mr. Manoj Kumar, celebrated the historic increase in sales of Khadi products due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to the public, from various platforms, to purchase Khadi products. He further stated that last year on 2nd October, Khadi Bhawan CP broke all records of a single day sale by achieving a sale of Rs. 1.34 crore on that day. Additionally, 11 employees who have been serving at the Khadi Bhawan for more than 25 years were also felicitated during the programme.
The Khadi Bhawan CP is a shopping paradise for Khadi lovers and customers from various parts of the country and world have been visiting it regularly since its inception in the year 1955. This popular Khadi Bhawan provides a marketing and sales platform for more than 700 Khadi & Village Industries Organization.
Mr. Kumar emphasized upon the historical significance of Khadi Bhawan and its recognition as a national heritage of India. He further stated that the basic objective of establishing this building was to provide direct marketing support to Khadi Village Industries institutions, artisans, and units. He applauded the achievement of Khadi Bhawan for receiving ISO 9001:2015 and 14001:2015 certifications this year, making it the most bankable showroom of Khadi.
Khadi Bhawan, located in Connaught Place, New Delhi, is a building that houses every range of Khadi and Village Industries products. In 1955-56, the annual business of the Showroom was 16.95 lakh rupees, where as it has exceeded 87 crores rupees in the year 2021-22. The program was attended by officers and employees of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੌਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ “ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ” ਨੇ 69ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
13 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੌਟ ਪਲੇਸ (ਸੀਪੀ) ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ 69ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਸਦਕਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਦਿਨ 1.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਰਹੇ 11 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁੱਖਭਵਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਸਾਲ 1955 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਦੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ 9001:2015 ਅਤੇ 14001:2015 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਖਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੌਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਦਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਇੱਕ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਹੈ। 1955-56 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 16.95 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।