Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The flagship “Khadi Bhawan” Connaught Place celebrates 69th foundation day
13 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 69th Foundation Day of Khadi Bhawan located at Connaught Place(CP), New Delhi, Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Mr. Manoj Kumar, celebrated the historic increase in sales of Khadi products due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to the public, from various platforms, to purchase Khadi products. He further stated that last year on 2nd October, Khadi Bhawan CP broke all records of a single day sale by achieving a sale of Rs. 1.34 crore on that day. Additionally, 11 employees who have been serving at the Khadi Bhawan for more than 25 years were also felicitated during the programme.
The Khadi Bhawan CP is a shopping paradise for Khadi lovers and customers from various parts of the country and world have been visiting it regularly since its inception in the year 1955. This popular Khadi Bhawan provides a marketing and sales platform for more than 700 Khadi & Village Industries Organization.
Mr. Kumar emphasized upon the historical significance of Khadi Bhawan and its recognition as a national heritage of India. He further stated that the basic objective of establishing this building was to provide direct marketing support to Khadi Village Industries institutions, artisans, and units. He applauded the achievement of Khadi Bhawan for receiving ISO 9001:2015 and 14001:2015 certifications this year, making it the most bankable showroom of Khadi.
Khadi Bhawan, located in Connaught Place, New Delhi, is a building that houses every range of Khadi and Village Industries products. In 1955-56, the annual business of the Showroom was 16.95 lakh rupees, where as it has exceeded 87 crores rupees in the year 2021-22. The program was attended by officers and employees of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کناٹ پلیس کےپرچم بردار‘ کھادی بھون ’نے 69 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
13 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے کناٹ پلیس (سی پی) میں واقع کھادی بھون کے 69 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر کی وجہ سے کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں تاریخی اضافہ کا جشن منایا۔ مودی کی عوام سے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز سے کھادی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پچھلے سال 2 اکتوبر کو کھادی بھون سی پی نے ایک ہی دن کی فروخت کے تمام ریکارڈز کو توڑ دیا تھا جس میں اس دن 1.34 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ مزید برآں، 11 ملازمین جو کھادی بھون میں 25 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، کو بھی پروگرام کے دوران نوازا گیا۔
کھادی بھون سی پی کھادی سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے خریداری کی جنت ہے اور 1955 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ملک اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے صارفین باقاعدگی سے اس کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مشہور کھادی بھون 700 سے زیادہ کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز آرگنائزیشن فروخت کے لیے ایک مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔
مسٹر کمار نے کھادی بھون کی تاریخی اہمیت اور ہندوستان کے قومی ورثے کے طور پر اس کی پہچان پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس عمارت کے قیام کا بنیادی مقصد کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز کے اداروں، کاریگروں اور اکائیوں کو براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس سال آئی ایس 9001:2015 اور 14001:2015 سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے کھادی بھون کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی، جس سے یہ کھادی کا سب سے زیادہ بینکاری شو روم بن گیا۔
کھادی بھون، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں واقع، ایک ایسی عمارت ہے جس میں کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی ہر قسم کی مصنوعات موجود ہیں۔ 1955-56 میں شوروم کا سالانہ کاروبار 16.95 لاکھ روپے تھا جہاں سال 2021-22 میں یہ 87 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ پروگرام میں کھادی اینڈ ویلج انڈسٹری کمیشن کے افسران اور ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔س ا۔
U:4088