Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise the SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will organise the 4th and last event SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai at Taj Mahal Palace where Chefs from SCO member countries ( Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan and Russia) and will attend the 9 day event and showcase their various cuisines and offer to the guest at the hotel. Taj Mahal Palace will be hosting the SCO Millet Food Festival to commemorate the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). This festival will feature a selection of organic meals made with millets that have been hand-selected by our SCO Member Chefs. From 14th to 19th of April the festival will be open to public for lunch and dinner at Shamiana Restaurant, Taj Mahal palace Hotel, Mumbai.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an Intergovernmental Organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and fourteen “Dialogue Partners”
India is hosting presidency of SCO for the year 2023, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India has successfully completed SCO Tourism Mart from 9th - 11th February 2023, SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister's Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13th - 18th March 2023 during the meeting discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from the member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The SCO countries have a diverse mix of cultures and traditions, which is aptly reflected in their cuisines. The cuisine of SCO countries will offer unique delights to food lovers. With the aim to create awareness and increase the production & consumption of millets, United Nations had declared 2023 the International Year of Millets. The idea behind the international year is to promote millets as they are climate resilient and consuming them can help the world meet at least six United Nations-mandated sustainable development goals.
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت ممبئی میں 13 سے 19 اپریل 2023 تک شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ملیٹس فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کرےگی
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند ممبئی کے تاج محل پیلس میں 13 سے 19 اپریل 2023 تک ایس سی او ملیٹس فوڈ فیسٹیول کے چوتھے اور آخری پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ میلٹس فوڈ فیسٹیول میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک (قازقستان، کرغزستان، ازبکستان اور روس) کے باورچی 9 روزہ ایونٹ میں شرکت کریں گے اور پنے مختلف پکوانوں کی نمائش کریں گے اور ہوٹل میں آنے والے مہمانوں کو پیش کریں گے۔ تاج محل پیلس شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ملیٹس فوڈ فیسٹیول جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم 2023)کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ تقریب کے دوران شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کے باورچیوں کے ہاتھ سے چنے ہوئے جوار سے تیار کردہ آرگینک فوڈ زائرین کو دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔ ملیٹس فوڈ فیسٹیول 14 سے 19 اپریل تک ممبئی کے تاج محل پیلس ہوٹل کے شامیانہ ریستوران میں عوام کے لیے دوپہر اور رات کے کھانے کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) ایک بین الحکومتی تنظیم ہے جس میں آٹھ رکن ممالک، بھارت، چین، قازقستان، کرغزستان، روس، پاکستان، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان، چار مبصر ریاستیں، اور چودہ "ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر" ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان سال 2023 کے لیے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 9 سے 11 فروری 2023 تک ایس سی او ٹورازم مارٹ کی تنظیم کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لی ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایکسپرٹ لیول ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس اور کاشی (وارانسی) میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے سیاحت کے اجلاس کے دوران سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کی ترقی پر ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہونے والے معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے - 18 مارچ 2023 مشترکہ ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ماہرین تعاون کے شعبوں کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، جن میں ایس سی او ٹورازم برانڈ کو فروغ دینا، سیاحت میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو وسعت دینا، اور سیاحت میں معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک اور آپس میں ان کا تبادلہ کرنا، میڈیکل کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور صحت کی سیاحت اور خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک میں ثقافتوں اور روایات کا متنوع امتزاج ہے، جو ان کے کھانوں میں مناسب طریقے سے جھلکتا ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کے کھانے تمام کھانے سے محبت کرنے والوں کو انوکھی لذت کا موقع فراہم کریں گے۔ اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو جوار کا عالمی سال قرار دیا تھا جس کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اس تناظر میں باجرے کی پیداوار اور استعمال میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو منانے کا بنیادی مقصد جوار کو فروغ دینا ہے کیونکہ یہ آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار ہیں اور انہیں خوراک میں استعمال کرنے سے دنیا کو اقوام متحدہ کے کم از کم چھ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم 2023) کی تجویز کو اسپانسر کیا ہے، جسے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یواین جی اے) نے قبول کر لیا ہے۔ اس اعلان سے حکومت ہند کو جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو منانے میں سب سے آگے رہنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کو 'گلوبل ہب فار جوار' کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کو 'جن آندولن' بنانے کے اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔س ا۔
U:4074