Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise the SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will organise the 4th and last event SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai at Taj Mahal Palace where Chefs from SCO member countries ( Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan and Russia) and will attend the 9 day event and showcase their various cuisines and offer to the guest at the hotel. Taj Mahal Palace will be hosting the SCO Millet Food Festival to commemorate the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). This festival will feature a selection of organic meals made with millets that have been hand-selected by our SCO Member Chefs. From 14th to 19th of April the festival will be open to public for lunch and dinner at Shamiana Restaurant, Taj Mahal palace Hotel, Mumbai.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an Intergovernmental Organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and fourteen “Dialogue Partners”
India is hosting presidency of SCO for the year 2023, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India has successfully completed SCO Tourism Mart from 9th - 11th February 2023, SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister's Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13th - 18th March 2023 during the meeting discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from the member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The SCO countries have a diverse mix of cultures and traditions, which is aptly reflected in their cuisines. The cuisine of SCO countries will offer unique delights to food lovers. With the aim to create awareness and increase the production & consumption of millets, United Nations had declared 2023 the International Year of Millets. The idea behind the international year is to promote millets as they are climate resilient and consuming them can help the world meet at least six United Nations-mandated sustainable development goals.
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబయిలో ఎస్.సి.ఒ, మిల్లెట్స్ ఫుడ్ ఫెస్టివల్ నిర్వహిస్తున్న పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నాలుగోది మరియు చివరి ఎస్.సి.ఒ. మిల్లెట్స్ ఫుడ్ ఫెస్టివల్ను ఈ నెల 13 నుండి 19 ఏప్రిల్ 2023 వరకు ముంబయిలోని తాజ్ మహల్ ప్యాలెస్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తోంది, ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఎస్.సి.ఒ. సభ్య దేశాల (కజకిస్తాన్, కిర్గిజ్స్తాన్ ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ మరియు రష్యా) నుండి చెఫ్‌లు హాజరవుతారు. కార్యక్రమంలో 9 రోజుల పాటు వీరు హాజరవుతారు. ఈవెంటులో భాగంగా హోటల్‌కు వచ్చే అతిథులకు వీరు వివిధ వంటకాలను మరియు పలు ఆఫర్‌లను ప్రదర్శించి అందించనున్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్ సంవత్సరం (ఐవైఎం 2023) జ్ఞాపకార్థం తాజ్ మహల్ ప్యాలెస్ ఎస్.సి.ఒ. మిల్లెట్ ఫుడ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌ను నిర్వహించనుంది. ఈ ఫెస్టివల్‌లో ఎస్.సి.ఒ. మెంబర్ చెఫ్‌లు చేతితో ఎంపిక చేసిన మిల్లెట్‌లతో తయానే చేసిన ఆర్గానిక్ మీల్స్ ఎంపిక చేయబడతాయి. ఏప్రిల్ 14 నుండి 19 వరకు ముంబయిలోని తాజ్ మహల్ ప్యాలెస్ హోటల్‌లోని షామియానా రెస్టారెంట్‌లో లంచ్ మరియు డిన్నర్ కోసం ఈ ఉత్సవం ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎస్.సి.ఒ.) అనేది ఎనిమిది సభ్య దేశాలైన చైనా, భారతదేశం, కజకిస్తాన్, కిర్గిజ్స్తాన్, రష్యా, పాకిస్తాన్, తజికిస్తాన్ మరియు ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్, నాలుగు పరిశీలక దేశాలు మరియు పద్నాలుగు "చర్చల భాగస్వామ్యం"తో కూడిన ఇంటర్‌గవర్నమెంటల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్. ఎస్.సి.ఒ. యొక్క సభ్య దేశాల నిపుణులు ఎస్.సి.ఒ. టూరిజం బ్రాండ్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడం, పర్యాటకంలో ఎస్.సి.ఒ. సభ్యదేశాల సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, పర్యాటకంలో సమాచారం మరియు డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీని పంచుకోవడం మరియు మార్పిడి చేయడం వంటి సహకార రంగాలలో వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారు. వైద్య మరియు ఆరోగ్య పర్యాటక రంగంలో పరస్పర సహకారం, సేవల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంపై కూడా దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ఎస్.సి.ఒ. దేశాలు విభిన్న సంస్కృతులు మరియు సంప్రదాయాల మిశ్రమాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి, ఇది వారి వంటకాలను సముచితంగా ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఎస్.సి.ఒ. దేశాల వంటకాలు ఆహార ప్రియులకు ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆనందాన్ని అందిస్తాయి. అవగాహన కల్పించడంతోపాటు మిల్లెట్ల ఉత్పత్తి & వినియోగాన్ని పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి 2023ని అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్ సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించింది. అంతర్జాతీయ తృణ ధాన్యాల సంవత్సరం వెనుక ఉన్న ఆలోచన ఏమిటంటే, మిల్లెట్‌లు వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకోగలవు మరియు వాటిని వినియోగించడం వల్ల ప్రపంచం కనీసం ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి నిర్దేశించిన ఆరు స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి నేతృత్వంలో, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ (యుఎన్జీఏ) ఆమోదించిన అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరం (ఐవైఎం) 2023 ప్రతిపాదనను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాయోజితం చేసింది. ఐవైఎంని జరుపుకోవడంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ముందంజలో ఉండేందుకు ఈ ప్రకటన కీలకంగా మారింది. భారత ప్రధాని, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కూడా భారతదేశాన్ని ‘గ్లోబల్ హబ్ ఫర్ మిల్లెట్స్’గా నిలబెట్టడంతో పాటు ఐవైఎం 2023ని ‘పీపుల్స్ మూవ్‌మెంట్’గా మార్చాలనే తన దృష్టి కోణాన్ని పంచుకున్నారు.