Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise the SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will organise the 4th and last event SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai at Taj Mahal Palace where Chefs from SCO member countries ( Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan and Russia) and will attend the 9 day event and showcase their various cuisines and offer to the guest at the hotel. Taj Mahal Palace will be hosting the SCO Millet Food Festival to commemorate the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). This festival will feature a selection of organic meals made with millets that have been hand-selected by our SCO Member Chefs. From 14th to 19th of April the festival will be open to public for lunch and dinner at Shamiana Restaurant, Taj Mahal palace Hotel, Mumbai.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an Intergovernmental Organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and fourteen “Dialogue Partners”
India is hosting presidency of SCO for the year 2023, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India has successfully completed SCO Tourism Mart from 9th - 11th February 2023, SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister's Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13th - 18th March 2023 during the meeting discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from the member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The SCO countries have a diverse mix of cultures and traditions, which is aptly reflected in their cuisines. The cuisine of SCO countries will offer unique delights to food lovers. With the aim to create awareness and increase the production & consumption of millets, United Nations had declared 2023 the International Year of Millets. The idea behind the international year is to promote millets as they are climate resilient and consuming them can help the world meet at least six United Nations-mandated sustainable development goals.
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय मुंबई में 13 से 19 अप्रैल 2023 तक शंघाई सहयोग संगठन मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन करेगा
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 13 से 19 अप्रैल 2023 तक मुंबई के ताज महल पैलेस में चौथे और अंतिम कार्यक्रम एससीओ मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन करेगा। इस मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों (कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान उज्बेकिस्तान तथा रूस) के रसोइये 9 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे और अपने बनाए विभिन्न व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे तथा उन्हें होटल में आने वाले अतिथियों के लिए प्रस्तुत करेंगे। ताज महल पैलेस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम 2023) के उपलक्ष्य में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल की शानदार मेजबानी करेगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान एससीओ सदस्य देशों के रसोइयों द्वारा अपने हाथ से चुने गए चुनिंदा मोटे अनाज से बने जैविक भोजन को आगंतुकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह मिलेट्स फूड फेस्टिवल मुंबई स्थित ताज महल पैलेस होटल के शामियाना रेस्तरां में 14 से 19 अप्रैल तक दोपहर और रात के भोजन के लिए लोगों की सेवा में खुला रहेगा।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) एक अंतर सरकारी संगठन है, जिसमें आठ सदस्य देश भारत, चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान, चार पर्यवेक्षक देश तथा चौदह "संवाद सहयोगी" राष्ट्र शामिल हैं।
भारत वर्ष 2023 के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 9 से 11 फरवरी 2023 तक एससीओ पर्यटन मार्ट का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन पूरा किया है। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन विशेषज्ञ स्तरीय पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक और काशी (वाराणसी) में एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्रियों की 13 से - 18 मार्च 2023 तक आयोजित बैठक के दौरान पर्यटन में सहयोग के विकास पर एससीओ सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच समझौते को लागू करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजना पर चर्चा की गई। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के विशेषज्ञों ने सहयोग के क्षेत्रों के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता दी है, जिनमें एससीओ पर्यटन ब्रांड को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यटन में एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विस्तार देना, पर्यटन में सूचना एवं डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करना और उनका आपस में आदान-प्रदान करना, चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के लिए आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना तथा सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना शामिल हैं।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन सदस्य देशों में संस्कृतियों एवं परंपराओं का विविध मिश्रण है, जो उनके व्यंजनों में समुचित रूप से नजर आता है। एससीओ देशों के व्यंजन सभी भोजन प्रेमियों को अनूठा आनंद प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने इस संदर्भ में जागरूकता पैदा करने और मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन तथा खपत को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से साल 2023 को मोटे अनाज का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष घोषित किया था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के उत्सव को मनाने का मुख्य लक्ष्य मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देना है क्योंकि वे जलवायु के अनुकूल होते हैं और उनका भोजन में इस्तेमाल करने से दुनिया को कम से कम छह संयुक्त राष्ट्र-अनिवार्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईएम) 2023 के प्रस्ताव को प्रायोजित किया है, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) द्वारा स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। यह घोषणा भारत सरकार के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष मनाने के काम में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए सहायक रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को 'मोटे अनाज के लिए वैश्विक हब' के रूप में स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष 2023 को 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने के लिए अपनी दूरदर्शिता भी साझा की है।