Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise the SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai
13 APR 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India will organise the 4th and last event SCO Millets Food Festival from 13th -19th April 2023 in Mumbai at Taj Mahal Palace where Chefs from SCO member countries ( Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan and Russia) and will attend the 9 day event and showcase their various cuisines and offer to the guest at the hotel. Taj Mahal Palace will be hosting the SCO Millet Food Festival to commemorate the International Year of Millets (IYM 2023). This festival will feature a selection of organic meals made with millets that have been hand-selected by our SCO Member Chefs. From 14th to 19th of April the festival will be open to public for lunch and dinner at Shamiana Restaurant, Taj Mahal palace Hotel, Mumbai.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an Intergovernmental Organization comprising eight Member States China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, four Observer States and fourteen “Dialogue Partners”
India is hosting presidency of SCO for the year 2023, the Ministry of Tourism Government of India has successfully completed SCO Tourism Mart from 9th - 11th February 2023, SCO Expert Level Tourism Working Group Meeting and SCO Tourism Minister's Meeting in Kashi (Varanasi) from 13th - 18th March 2023 during the meeting discussed the Joint Action Plan for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The Experts from the member countries of SCO prioritised various activities under areas of cooperation such as Promotion of the SCO tourism brand, Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism, Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technology in tourism, Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism, Improving the quality of services.
The SCO countries have a diverse mix of cultures and traditions, which is aptly reflected in their cuisines. The cuisine of SCO countries will offer unique delights to food lovers. With the aim to create awareness and increase the production & consumption of millets, United Nations had declared 2023 the International Year of Millets. The idea behind the international year is to promote millets as they are climate resilient and consuming them can help the world meet at least six United Nations-mandated sustainable development goals.
Spearheaded by the Prime Minister, the Government of India sponsored the proposal for International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 which was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront in celebrating the IYM. The PM of India, Shri Narendra Modi has also shared his vision to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’ alongside positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने मुंबईत 13 ते 19 एप्रिल दरम्यान एससीओ तृणधान्य खाद्य महोत्सव आयोजित
13 APR 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2023
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 13 ते 19 एप्रिल 2023 या कालावधीत मुंबईत ताजमहाल पॅलेस येथे चौथा आणि शेवटचा कार्यक्रम असलेला ,एससीओ म्हणजेच शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना तृणधान्य खाद्य महोत्सव आयोजित केला आहे. एससीओ सदस्य देशांमधील (कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान ,उझबेकिस्तान आणि रशिया) शेफ या 9 दिवस चालणाऱ्या खाद्य महोत्सवाला उपस्थित राहतील.आणि त्यांच्या विविध पाककृती बनवतील आणि हॉटेलमध्ये येणाऱ्या अतिथींना या पाककृतींचा आस्वाद देतील. आंतरराष्ट्रीय तृणधान्य वर्षाच्या (आयवायएम 2023) निमित्ताने ताजमहाल पॅलेसने एससीओ तृणधान्य खाद्य महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या खाद्य महोत्सवामध्ये एससीओ सदस्य देशातल्या शेफ्सनी निवडलेल्या तृणधान्यांपासून तयार केलेले सेंद्रिय खाद्यपदार्थ दाखवले जातील. 14 ते 19 एप्रिलपर्यंत हा महोत्सव लोकांसाठी मुंबईतील ताजमहाल पॅलेसमधील शामियाना रेस्टॉरंट मध्ये दुपारच्या आणि रात्रीच्या जेवणासाठी खुला असेल.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना (एससीओ) ही एक आंतरसरकारी संघटना आहे ज्यामध्ये चीन, भारत, कझाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रशिया, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान ही आठ सदस्य राष्ट्रे, चार निरीक्षक राष्ट्रे आणि चौदा संवाद भागीदार आहेत.
भारत 2023 यावर्षासाठी एससीओचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवत आहे, भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 9 ते 11 फेब्रुवारी 2023 पर्यंत एससीओ टुरिझम मार्ट यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहे, एससीओ तज्ञ स्तरावरील पर्यटन कार्यगटाची बैठक आणि एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्र्यांची बैठक काशी (वाराणसी) येथे 13 ते 18 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
या बैठकीत एससीओ सदस्य देशांच्या सरकारांमधील पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या विकासावर झालेल्या कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी संयुक्त कृती आराखड्यावर चर्चा झाली. एससीओच्या सदस्य देशांतील तज्ज्ञांनी या बैठकीत , एससीओ पर्यटन ब्रँडचा प्रचार, एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा पर्यटन क्षेत्रात प्रचार, पर्यटनातील माहिती आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि विनिमय, वैद्यकीय आणि आरोग्य पर्यटनामध्ये परस्पर सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन, सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारणे या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
एससीओ देशांमध्ये संस्कृती आणि परंपरांचे वैविध्यपूर्ण मिश्रण आहे, जे त्यांच्या पाककृतींमध्ये योग्यरित्या प्रतिबिंबित होते. एससीओ देशांच्या पाककृती खाद्यप्रेमींना अनोखा आनंद देतील. तृणधान्यांच्या सेवनाबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि तृणधान्यांचे उत्पादन आणि वापर वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2023 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय तृणधान्य वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केले आहे.
कोणत्याही हवमानात उत्पादित तृणधान्यांच्या सेवनाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे, तृणधान्यांचे सेवन जगाला संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची किमान सहा अनिवार्य शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यास मदत करू शकते.
पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकारने आंतरराष्ट्रीय तृणधान्य वर्ष 2023 साजरे करण्याचा प्रस्ताव प्रायोजित केला होता तो संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने स्वीकारला.
आंतराष्ट्रीय तृणधान्य वर्ष साजरे करण्यात भारत सरकार आघाडीवर राहण्यासाठी ही घोषणा महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरली आहे.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देखील आंतरराष्ट्रीय तृणधान्य वर्ष 2023 ला 'लोकचळवळ'बनवण्याचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन सामायिक केला आहे आणि भारताला 'तृणधान्यांचे जागतिक केंद्र' म्हणून स्थान दिले आहे.