مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کستوربا گاندھی مارگ پر جنرل پول آفس رہائش -2 کا افتتاح اور محمد پور اور تیاگراج نگر، نئی دہلی میں جنرل پول رہائشی سہولت کو دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا (12 اپریل 2023)
12 APR 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
”ان کالونیوں کی دوبارہ ترقی ’شیئر وال مونولتھک کنسٹرکشن ٹیکنالوجی‘ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔“ مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا۔
• کستوربا گاندھی مارگ پر جی پی او اے-2 کو 351.37 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے مقابلے میں 325 کروڑ کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
• 392 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے مقابلے 30 فیصد کی بچت کے ساتھ تیاگراج نگر میں دوبارہ تیار کردہ جی پی آر اے مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور محمد پور میں نئے تیار شدہ جی پی آر اے کو 30 فیصد کی بچت کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج یہاں کستوربا گاندھی مارگ پر ’جنرل پول آفس رہائش -2‘ اور محمد پور اور تیاگراج نگر میں ’جنرل پول رہائشی رہائش‘ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کالونیوں کی دوبارہ ترقی ’شیئر وال مونولیتھک کنسٹرکشن ٹیکنالوجی‘ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 2019 میں اعلان کردہ ’گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج‘ سے شارٹ لسٹ کردہ 6 جدید، پائیدار اور تیزی سے تعمیر کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے ان تینوں پروجیکٹوں میں 100 فیصد شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار، توانائی کی کفایت شعاری، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی جیسی خصوصیات کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر دہلی کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، خارجہ امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب منوج جوشی، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلندر شرما، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، جناب ایس پی چودھری، خصوصی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی جناب رنجیت سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
کستوربا گاندھی مارگ پر جنرل پول آفس رہائش -2 ایک جدید ترین دفتری عمارت ہے جس کا رقبہ 61,454 مربع میٹر ہے۔ اس میں دو ٹاور ہیں- گراؤنڈ+9 منزلہ دفتری عمارت (ٹاور I) اور گراؤنڈ+10 منزلہ ٹرانزٹ رہائش برائے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (ٹاور II) اور اس کا سامنے کا داخلہ 20 میٹر اونچے کروی گلوب سے ہوتا ہے جو ساختی گلیزنگ سے بنا ہے۔ ٹاور-I محنت اور روزگار، بجلی اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارتوں کے دفاتر کو ایڈجسٹ کرے گا جو اس وقت شرم شکتی بھون اور ٹرانسپورٹ بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہیں۔ اس میں 3 کابینہ وزرا، 4 ریاستی وزرا، 3 سیکرٹریوں کو ان کے 1,315 افسران/ عملے کے ساتھ رکھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ عمارت کے ٹاور II میں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے لیے 97 سویٹ ہیں۔ اس عمارت میں 6 کانفرنس روم، ایک میڈیا بریفنگ روم، نیشنل پاور مانیٹرنگ کنٹرول روم، کیفے ٹیریا اور سی ایس ڈی کینٹین، جم، کمیونٹی ہال اور تہہ خانے اور سطح پر تقریباً 600 کاریں پارک کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے 351.37 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے مقابلے میں 325 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اس کام کو انجام دیا ہے۔
محمد پور میں نئے سرے سے تیار شدہ جنرل پول رہائش میں 708 کوارٹرز (380 ٹائپ II اور 328 ٹائپ III) ہیں اور یہ 362 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے مقابلے میں 25 فیصد کی بچت کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ تیاگراج نگر میں جی پی آر اے کے 703 کوارٹر ہیں (371 ٹائپ-II، 287 ٹائپ-III اور 45 ٹائپ-IV) اور 392 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد کی بچت کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ویلیو انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے تعمیرات میں معیشت کے ساتھ معیار فراہم کرنے کی سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی روایت کے مطابق ہے۔ تیاگراج نگر اور محمد پور میں پرانی جی پی آر اے کالونی میں 584 (G+1 سے G+3) تھے اور 328 قسم I کوارٹر خستہ حالت میں تھے اور ان کی تعمیر نو کی راہ ہموار کی گئی تھی۔
گرین ایریا کوریج میں تین گنا اضافے کے ساتھ دونوں کالونیوں میں زمینی کوریج میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی گئی ہے، جس سے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لیے مزید کھلی سبز جگہیں فراہم کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ دونوں کالونیاں جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں جن میں ایک کمیونٹی سینٹر ہے جس میں شاپنگ ایریا، انڈور پلے ایریا، سلائی سینٹر، مراقبہ کا کمرہ، آنگن واڑی، لائبریری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ”ان دونوں کمپلیکس کی دستیابی نہ صرف مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی بلکہ تمام متعلقہ افراد کے آنے جانے اور سرکاری کاموں میں بھی مدد کرے گی“، مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا۔
ماحول دوست ترقی پر CPWD کی توجہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، تینوں منصوبوں میں موجودہ درختوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں اور منصوبہ بندی کی گئی اور عمارت کی صف بندی میں آنے والے کم سے کم درختوں کی پیوند کاری کی گئی۔ تیاگراج نگر میں موجودہ 349 درختوں میں سے 42 درختوں کی پیوند کاری کی گئی۔ تعمیر کے لیے پائیدار اور توانائی کی بچت والی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا گیا۔ تیاگراج نگر میں جی پی آر اے کالونی ایلومینیم شٹرنگ اور سیلف کمپیکٹنگ کنکریٹ (ایس سی سی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شیئر وال یک سنگی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف روایتی آر سی سی تعمیراتی تکنیکوں کے مقابلے میں تیز ہے بلکہ یہ پائیدار اور طویل زندگی کے ساتھ زیادہ زلزلہ مزاحم ہے۔ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور زیر زمین پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ تیاگراج نگر میں 207 کاروں کی پارکنگ کے لیے رہائشی بلاکس کے سلٹ حصے میں اور 673 کاروں کے لیے کھلی سطح کی پارکنگ والی جگہوں کے لیے انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ محمد پور میں 778 کار پارکنگ میں سے 462 اوپن کار پارکنگ اور 316 آٹومیٹک ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ ہیں۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INAUGURATION OF GENERAL POOL OFFICE ACCOMMODATION-2 AT KASTURBA GANDHI MARG, REDEVELOPED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMODATION AT MOHAMMADPUR & THYAGARJ NAGAR, NEW DELHI (12 APRIL 2023)
12 APR 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
• “REDEVELOPMENT OF THESE COLONIES HAVE BEEN DONE USING ‘SHEAR WALL MONOLITHIC CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY’.” SAID THE UNION MINISTER SHRI. HARDEEP S. PURI
• GPOA-2 AT KASTURBA GANDHI MARG HAS BEEN COMPLETED AT A COST OF 325 CRORE AGAINST THE SANCTIONED COST OF RS. 351.37 CRORE
• REDEVELOPED GPRA AT THYAGRAJ NAGAR HAS BEEN COMPLETED WITH 30% SAVING AGAINST THE SANCTIONED COST OF RS. 392 CRORE & THE NEWLY REDEVELOPED GPRA AT MOHAMMADPUR HAS BEEN COMPLETED WITH 25% SAVING AGAINST THE SANCTIONED COST OF RS. 362 CRORE
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas dedicated to the Nation, ‘General Pool Office Accommodation-2’ at Kasturba Gandhi Marg & Redeveloped ‘General Pool Residential Accommodation’ at Mohammadpur & Thyagraj Nagar here today. Addressing those present, the Minister stated that redevelopment of these colonies have been done using ‘Shear Wall Monolithic Construction Technology’, one of the 6 modern, sustainable and fast-building technologies shortlisted from the 'Global Housing Technology Challenge’ declared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. He also highlighted that CPWD has used features like 100% solar power generation, energy efficient fittings, waste treated water, rainwater harvesting in all these three projects.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Hon'ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Shailendra Sharma, Director General CPWD, Shri S. P. Chaudhary, Special Director General, CPWD and Shri Ranjit Singh, Special Director General CPWD.
General Pool Office Accommodation (GPOA)-2 at Kasturba Gandhi Marg is a state-of-the-art office building having plinth area of 61,454 sqm. It has two towers- G+9 storied office building (Tower I) and G+10 storied transit accommodation for National Defense College (Tower II) and its front entry is through an impressive 20-meter-high spherical globe made of structural glazing. The Tower-I will accommodate the offices of the Ministries of Labour & Employment, Power and Ports, Shipping & Waterways which are currently located in Shram Shakti Bhawan and Transport Bhawan, New Delhi. It has the capacity of accommodating 3 Cabinet Ministers, 4 State Ministers, 3 Secretaries with their 1,315 officers/staff. Tower-II of the building has 97 suites for National Defense College. This building has 6 conference rooms, a media briefing room, National power monitoring control room, Cafeteria & CSD canteen, Gym, community hall and double basement. There is a provision for parking approximately 600 Cars in the basement and at surface. The Work has been executed by Central Public Works Department at a cost of Rs. 325 crore against the sanctioned cost of Rs.351.37 crore.
The newly redeveloped General Pool Residential Accommodation at Mohammadpur has 708 Quarters (380 Type II and 328 Type III) and it has been completed with 25% saving against the sanctioned cost of Rs. 362 crore. GPRA at Thyagraj Nagar has 703 quarters (371 Type-II, 287 Type-III & 45 Type-IV) and has been completed with 30% saving against the sanctioned cost of Rs. 392 crore. This is in line with CPWD tradition of delivering quality along with economy in construction through value engineering. The old GPRA Colony at Thyagraj Nagar and Mohammadpur had 584 (G+1 to G+3) and 328 Type I Quarters were in dilapidated conditions and were de-constructed to pave the way for their redevelopment.
A considerable reduction in the ground coverage has been achieved in both the colonies with increase in the green area coverage by three times, paving the way for providing more open green spaces for healthy lifestyle. Both the colonies are equipped with modern amenities including a Community Centre having shopping area, indoor play area, creche, stitching centre, meditation room, anganwaadi, library etc. “The availability of these two complexes will not only meet the accommodation needs of the Central Government employees but will also help in the commuting and government work of all concerned”, said the Union Minister Shri, Hardeep S. Puri.
Keeping in mind the CPWD's focus on environmentally friendly development, special efforts and planning were undertaken in all the three projects for protection and preservation of maximum number of existing trees and bare minimum trees coming in the alignment of building were transplanted. In Thyagraj Nagar, out of the existing 349 trees 42 trees were transplanted. Sustainable and energy efficient construction technologies were adopted for construction. The GPRA Colony at Thyagraj Nagar has been constructed using shear wall monolithic construction technology using aluminum shuttering and self-compacting concrete (SCC). This construction technology is not only faster compared to conventional RCC construction techniques but it is sustainable and more earthquake resistant with longer life. All the projects were conceived and constructed keeping principles of sustainability and environment friendliness in view and in compliance with three-star GRIHA rating. On-Grid Solar Photo Voltaic (SPV) Plants of 60KWp, 35 KWp and 150 KWp; Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) of 340 KLD, 500 KLD & 200 KLD capacity have been provided in Thyagraj Nagar, Mohammadpur and GPOA- 2 respectively. Rain water harvesting and underground water storage sumps have also been provided. The treated water of STP is to be used for horticulture purposes as well as for flushing of toilet shaving dual plumbing system. To address the growing issue of utilization of construction anddemolition waste, a total of about 621 Metric Tons and 246 Metric tons of C&D waste materials have been utilized in the new projects at Thyagraj Nagar and Mohammadpur respectively in the shape of Kerb Stone, Cement Concrete Tiles, Paver Blocks, Sand and Aggregates etc. Provision for 207 numbers covered car parking in stilt portion of residential blocks and for 673 numbers in open surface parking areas has been made in Thyagraj Nagar. Out of 778 car parking in Mohammadpur, 462 are open car parking and 316 numbersin Automatic Multi level car parking.
General Pool Office Accommodation-2 building at Kasturba Gandhi Marg & Redeveloped General Pool Residential Accommodation at Mohammadpur & Thyagraj Nagar, New Delhi, entrusted to CPWD by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, have been executed in a time bound manner with highest quality standards by the dedicated project team of CPWD Engineers and Architects under the dynamic guidance and leadership of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. This is in line with CPWD tradition of delivering quality along with economy in construction through value engineering. These GPRA Colonies equipped with all modern facilities shall cater to the requirement of providing comfortable accommodation to the Government Employees of the Central Government. The GPOA- 2 will serve as a landmark office building showcasing a magnificent blend of Architecture and Engineering.