Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited from Mukand Limited
12 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition of Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake in Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited from Mukand Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of 5.51% of the equity share capital of Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited (MSSSL) by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited (JSPL) from Mukand Limited (Mukand). Both JSPL and Mukand are said to be part of the same group.
JSPL is said to be an unregistered core investment company holding shares in various Bajaj Group Companies. It is primarily an investment and lending company.
MSSSL is engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, selling, distribution etc of special and alloy steel hot rolled bars and hot rolled wire rods.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जमनालाल संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मुकंद लिमिटेड से मुकंद सुमी स्पेशल स्टील लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
12 APR 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जमनालाल संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मुकंद लिमिटेड से मुकुंद सुमी स्पेशल स्टील लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में जमनालाल संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेएसपीएल) द्वारा मुकंद लिमिटेड (मुकंद) से मुकंद सुमी स्पेशल स्टील लिमिटेड (एमएसएसएसएल) की 5.51% इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है। जेएसपीएल और मुकंद दोनों एक ही समूह का हिस्से बताए गए हैं।
जेएसपीएल को एक अपंजीकृत कोर निवेश कंपनी कहा जाता है, जिसके पास बजाज समूह की विभिन्न कंपनियों में शेयर हैं। यह मुख्य रूप से एक निवेश और ऋण प्रदाता कंपनी है।
एमएसएसएसएल स्पेशल और अलॉय स्टील हॉट रोल्ड बार्स और हॉट रोल्ड वायर रॉड्स के निर्माण, विपणन, बिक्री, वितरण आदि का कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।