محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ، 2020 منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں میں تمام ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے
06 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کنٹراکٹ لیبر (ضابطہ بندی اور منسوخی ) ایکٹ، 1970 کو کچھ اداروں میں کنٹراکٹ لیبر کے روزگار کو منظم کرنے اور مخصوص حالات میں اس کے خاتمے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا ہے۔ حکومت منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں کنٹریکٹ ورکرس/مزدوروں/ملازمین سمیت کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ایکٹ اور اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کو ان کی اہلیت کے مطابق سماجی تحفظ بنیادی طور پر پانچ مرکزی قوانین کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ایکٹ، 1948، ایمپلائیز پراویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق پروویژن ایکٹ، 1952، ایمپلائیز کمپنسیشن ایکٹ1923،زچگی فوائد ایکٹ، 1961 اور گریچوٹی ایکٹ، 1972 وغیرہ کی ادائیگی۔
غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کو سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت غیر منظم کارکنوں کا سماجی تحفظ قانون، 2008 نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ زندگی اور معذوری کے احاطہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد، بڑھاپے کے تحفظ سے متعلق معاملات میں فلاحی اسکیمیں فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتیں/محکمے اس طرح کی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہے ہیں جیسے پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن پنشن اسکیم(پی ایم۔ ایس وائی ایم) ماہانہ پنشن کی شکل میں بزرگ افراد کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے (وزارت محنت اور روزگار) ، صحت اور زچگی کی اسکیمیں (وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)۔ مرکزی حکومت پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ان کی اہلیت کے لحاظ سے زندگی اور معذوری کی کوریج فراہم کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں میں تمام ملازمین اور کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 بھی مرتب کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Social Security, 2020 extends social security to all employees in organised and unorganised sectors
06 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has enacted the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 to regulate the employment of contract labour in certain establishments and to provide for its abolition in certain circumstances. The Government is implementing various Acts and Schemes to provide social security and welfare benefits to workers including contract workers/labourers/employees, both in the organised and unorganised sector. The social security to the workers in the organized sector is provided mainly through five Central Acts, namely, the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, the Employee’s Compensation Act, 1923, the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 and the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 etc. as per their eligibility.
In order to provide social security benefits to the workers in the unorganised sector, the Central Government is implementing Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, to provide welfare schemes in matters relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits, old age protection to the unorganised workers. Various Ministries/Departments of the Central Government are also implementing such social security schemes like, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan Pension Scheme (PM-SYM) to provide old age social security in the form of monthly pension (Ministry of Labour and Employment), health and maternity schemes (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare). The Central Government is also implementing Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) to provide life and disability coverage to the unorganised workers depending upon their eligibility.
The Government has also formulated the Code on Social Security, 2020 to extend social security to all employees and workers in organised and unorganised sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.