Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Social Security, 2020 extends social security to all employees in organised and unorganised sectors
06 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has enacted the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 to regulate the employment of contract labour in certain establishments and to provide for its abolition in certain circumstances. The Government is implementing various Acts and Schemes to provide social security and welfare benefits to workers including contract workers/labourers/employees, both in the organised and unorganised sector. The social security to the workers in the organized sector is provided mainly through five Central Acts, namely, the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, the Employee’s Compensation Act, 1923, the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 and the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 etc. as per their eligibility.
In order to provide social security benefits to the workers in the unorganised sector, the Central Government is implementing Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, to provide welfare schemes in matters relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits, old age protection to the unorganised workers. Various Ministries/Departments of the Central Government are also implementing such social security schemes like, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan Pension Scheme (PM-SYM) to provide old age social security in the form of monthly pension (Ministry of Labour and Employment), health and maternity schemes (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare). The Central Government is also implementing Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) to provide life and disability coverage to the unorganised workers depending upon their eligibility.
The Government has also formulated the Code on Social Security, 2020 to extend social security to all employees and workers in organised and unorganised sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సంఘటిత మరియు అసంఘటిత రంగాల్లోని ఉద్యోగులందరికీ సామాజిక భద్రత విస్తరణ కోసం - సామాజిక భద్రత-2020 పై కోడ్
06 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికుల (నియంత్రణ, రద్దు) చట్టం, 1970 ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొన్ని సంస్థల్లో కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికుల ఉపాధిని నియంత్రించడానికి, కొన్ని పరిస్థితులలో దానిని రద్దు చేయడానికి రూపొందించింది. సంఘటిత మరియు అసంఘటిత రంగాల్లోని కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికులు / కూలీలు / ఉద్యోగులతో సహా కార్మికులందరికీ సామాజిక భద్రతతో పాటు, సంక్షేమ ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ చట్టాలు, పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది. సంఘటిత రంగంలో కార్మికులకు ప్రధానంగా ఐదు కేంద్ర చట్టాల ద్వారా సామాజిక భద్రత అందించడం జరుగుతోంది. వీటిలో కార్మికుల అర్హత ననుసరించి, ఉద్యోగుల రాజ్య బీమా చట్టం-1948; ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్యనిధి, ఇతర నిబంధనల చట్టం-1952; ఉద్యోగుల పరిహార చట్టం-1923; ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజన చట్టం-1961; గ్రాట్యుటీ చెల్లింపు చట్టం-1972 మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
అసంఘటిత రంగంలో కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడంలో భాగంగా, అసంఘటిత కార్మికులకు జీవిత, వైకల్య రక్షణ, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాలతో పాటు, వృద్ధాప్య రక్షణకు సంబంధించిన విషయాలలో సంక్షేమ పథకాలను అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అసంఘటిత కార్మికుల సామాజిక భద్రతా చట్టం-2008 ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు కూడా వృద్ధాప్య సామాజిక భద్రత ను నెలవారీ పింఛను రూపంలో (కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ) అందించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రమ యోగి మాన్-ధన్ పింఛను పథకం (పి.ఎం-ఎస్.వై.ఎం); ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రసూతి పథకం (ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ) వంటి సామాజిక భద్రతా పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. అసంఘటిత కార్మికులకు వారి అర్హతను బట్టి జీవిత, వైకల్య ప్రయోజనాలు అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (పి.ఎం.జె.జె.బి.వై); ప్రధానమంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (పి.ఎం.ఎస్.బి.వై) వంటి పథకాలను కూడా అమలు చేస్తోంది.
సంఘటిత మరియు అసంఘటిత రంగాల్లోని ఉద్యోగులు, కార్మికులందరికీ సామాజిక భద్రతను విస్తరించడానికి వీలుగా ప్రభుత్వం సామాజిక భద్రత, 2020పై కోడ్‌ ను కూడా రూపొందించింది.
కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ తెలీ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమర్పించిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.