सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मध्य प्रदेश में दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और अधिकारिता के लिए दूसरे समग्र पुनर्वास केंद्र (सीआरसी) की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
08 APR 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने शाम 5 बजे मध्य प्रदेश के छतरपुर के महलानगेट स्थित पुराने तहसील भवन में दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और अधिकारिता के लिए समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों का विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए उन्हें निरंतर और नियोजित सेवाएं प्रदान करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इमारतों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में किए गए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह सीआरसी नवाचार एवं शिक्षा का एक केन्द्र बनेगा और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बेहतर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन को संभव बनाने हेतु जनशक्ति एवं अनुसंधान संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा ताकि दिव्यांगजन समाज के विकास में योगदान कर सकें। दिव्यांगजनों के पुनर्वास से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों को एक छत के नीचे लाकर और संबद्ध सेवाओं की त्वरित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर छतरपुर और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में विभिन्न प्रकार की दिव्यांगता से ग्रसित व्यक्तियों के समक्ष आज समाज में पेश आने वाली कुछ सबसे कठिन चुनौतियों से निपटने की भी योजना है। इस कार्यक्रम में, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, मध्यम लघु उद्योग मंत्री एवं छतरपुर जिले के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश सखलेचा भी शामिल हुए। इस समारोह में बोलते हुए श्री ओम प्रकाश सखलेचा ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी से संबंधित मांगों को पूरा करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश में सीआरसी- छतरपुर शुरू करने के प्रयासों के लिए केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार का आभार व्यक्त किया। विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह, विधायक, बड़ामलहेरा, नागरिक आपूर्ति निगम, श्री राजेश प्रजापति, विधायक चंदला, श्री राजेश शुक्ला, विधायक भिजवाड़ भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस समारोह में बोलते हुए भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, आईएएस ने कहा कि इस सीआरसी संस्थान के उद्घाटन के साथ हम दिव्यांगजनों के व्यवस्थित तरीके से पुनर्वास के प्रति वचनबद्ध हैं। हम मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा छतरपुर जिले में प्रदान की गई दो हेक्टेयर भूमि पर सीआरसी-छतरपुर के भवन का निर्माण भी शीघ्र शुरू करेंगे। हम दिव्यांगजनों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण निदान, सेवाओं और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों को आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में मानव संसाधन विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। यह सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के अलावा दिव्यांगता की 21 श्रेणियों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और समाज में उनके स्वतंत्र जीवन को संभव बनाएगा। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तहत मुंबई स्थित अली यावर जंग नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच एंड हियरिंग डिसएबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन) एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी(डी) के निदेशक डॉ. राजू अरख ने इस उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया। यहां इस तथ्य पर ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि भोपाल, अहमदाबाद और नागपुर स्थित सीआरसी के अलावा सीआरसी-छतरपुर का प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण भी एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी के पास है।
यह नया सीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के अलावा दिव्यांगता की 21 श्रेणियों के लिए पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सहायता एवं उपकरण और यूनिवर्सल आइडेंटिटी (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड वितरित करने के लिए शिविर आयोजित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। यह कार्ड पूरे देश में मान्य होगा। सुगम्य भारत अभियान की दिशा में नई पहल की जाएगी। यह अभियान दिव्यांगजनों को सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करने हेतु देश भर में जारी है। सीआरसी-छतरपुर द्वारा दिव्यांग छात्रों को बिना किसी बाधा के अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति भी प्रदान की जाएगी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of MoSJ&E, Dr Virendra Kumar Inaugurates and Dedicates the Services of Second Composite Rehabilitation Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Divyangjan in the State of Madhya Pradesh
08 APR 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MoSJ&E, Dr Virendra Kumar Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, inaugurated and dedicated the services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at 5pm at Old Tehsil Bhavan, Mahalangate in Chhatarpur, Madhyapradesh. During inauguration program attended by senior officials of Central and State Government Dr Virendra Kumar stressed the needs to provide continuous and planned services to the persons with disabilities with skill development in different domain areas. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry in making accessible environment in buildings and public places. He also said that CRC will become a hub for innovation, education, and meet the needs for manpower and research to enable a better and quality life for persons with disabilities so that persons with disabilities will be able to contribute to the development of society. It is also planned to bring together experts from diverse fields of rehabilitation of persons with disabilities under one roof and accelerate the services, create breakthroughs and tackle some of the most pressing challenges facing society today by persons with various types of disabilities in and around chhatrapur. The program was blessed by Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science and Technology, Medium Small-Scale Industries, and Minister in-charge Chhatarpur District, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. Speaking during the function Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, said that there is need towards meeting the demands of participation of persons with disabilities in “Atma nirbhar Bharat”. He thanked the Union Minister of MoSJ&E, Dr Virendra Kumar Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment for his efforts in starting the CRC-Chhatrapur in Madhya Pradesh. Guest of honour will be Shri Pradyumn Singh, MLA, Badamalhera, Nagrik Apurthi Nigam, Shri Rajesh Prajapati, MLA Chandla, Shri Rajesh Shukla, MLA Bhijawar.
Speaking at the function Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS, Secretary Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, said that with the inauguration of CRC institute, we are committing to that vision of rehabilitation of persons with disabilities in a systematic manner. We will also initiate construction of the CRC-Chhatarpur building in the 2 Hectares of land provided by Govt. of Madhhya Pradhesh in Chhatarpur District. We are committing to fostering quality of diagnosis, services, and skill development among persons with disabilities. Intellectual rigor. This new CRC will provide services required for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and help in developing human resources in the State of Madhya Pradesh he said. CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for PwDs and will enable their independent living in the society. Dr. Raju Arakh Director, Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) AYJNISHD(D), Mumbai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, MSJ&E, Govt. of India welcomed all the dignitaries and officials during the inaugural function. It may be noted that AYJNISHD is having the administrative control of CRC-Chhatarpur in addition to the other CRCs in Bhopal, Ahmedabad and Nagpur.
The new CRC will cater to the rehabilitation services for 21 categories of PwDs besides conducting skill development training for the Divyangjan. Efforts will be made for organizing camps for distributing assistive aids and appliances, Universal Identity (UDID) Cards for Divyangjan, which will be valid all over the country. New initiatives will be taken towards Accessible India Campaign, which is also in progress nationwide to provide universal accessibility to persons with disabilities. Financial assistance and scholarships will be also provided to the Divyangjan students to pursue their education without any hazard, by CRC-Chhatarpur.