Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects 212 km 6-lane Delhi-Dehradun Greenfield Access Controlled Expressway worth Rs 12000 crore
06 APR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inspected the 212 km 6-lane Delhi-Dehradun Greenfield Access Controlled Expressway being built at a cost of Rs 12,000 crore today in presence of Union Minister of State Shri General V.K. Singh and other dignitaries.
Divided into four sections, this expressway is being constructed starting from Delhi-Mumbai Expressway(DME) near Akshardham in Delhi, Shastri Park, Khajuri Khas, EPE interchange at Khekra in Mandola, Baghpat, Shamli, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh to Dehradun, Uttrakhand. A 340 meter long 3-lane tunnel is also being constructed at Datkali ,Dehradun at a cost of Rs 1995 crore.
Many special provisions have been made in the construction of the entire corridor. In these, the route from Ganeshpur to Dehradun has been kept safe for wildlife. There is a provision of 12 km elevated road, 6 animal underpasses, 2 elephant underpasses, 2 major bridges and 13 minor bridges. 113 VUP (Vehicular Under Passes), LVUP (Light Vehicular Under Passes), SVUP (Small Vehicular Under Passes), 5 ROBs, 4 major bridges and 62 bus shelters are being constructed in the entire expressway. Along with this, apart from 76 km service road, 29 km elevated road, 16 entry-exit points are also being constructed.
For the convenience of passengers, there is a provision of 12 way-side amenities on the Delhi-Dehradun Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway. For connectivity of Haridwar with this highway, 51 km 6-lane Greenfield road is being constructed at a cost of Rs 2095 crore.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے 12000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 212 کلومیٹر 6 لین والے دہلی-دہرادون گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ایکسپریس وے کا معائنہ کیا
06 APR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جنرل وی کے سنگھ اور دیگر معززینکی موجودگی میں 212 کلومیٹر 6 لین والے دہلی-دہرا دون گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ایکسپریس وے کا معائنہ کیا جو کہ 12,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
چار حصوں میں تقسیم،یہ ایکسپریس وے دہلی میں اکشردھام کے قریب دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے (ڈی ایم ای) سے شروع ہو کر، شاستری پارک، کھجوری خاص، منڈولا میں کھیکڑا میں ای پی ای انٹرچینج، باغپت، شاملی، سہارنپور، اتر پردیش سے دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ تک تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈاٹ کالیدہرادونمیں 1995 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 340 میٹر لمبی 3 لین والی سرنگ بھی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔
پورے کوریڈور کی تعمیر میں بہت سے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں گنیش پور سے دہرادون تک کے راستے کو وائلڈ لائف کے لیے محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔ 12 کلومیٹر ایلیویٹڈ روڈ، 6 انیمل انڈر پاس، 2 ایلیفینڈ انڈر پاس، 2 بڑے پل اور 13 چھوٹے پلوں کا انتظام ہے۔ پورے ایکسپریس وے میں 113 وی یو پی (گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاسز)، ایل وی یو پی (ہلکی گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاسز)، ایس وی یو پی (چھوٹی گاڑیوں کے انڈر پاسز)، 5 آر او بیز، 4 بڑے پل اور 62 بس شیلٹر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 76 کلومیٹر سروس روڈ، 29 کلومیٹر ایلیویٹڈ روڈ کے علاوہ 16 انٹری ایگزٹ پوائنٹس بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے، دلی-دہرا دون ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے پر 12 وے سائڈ سہولیات کا انتظام بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہریدوار کو اس شاہراہ سے جوڑنے کے لیے 2095 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 51 کلومیٹر 6 لین والی گرین فیلڈ سڑک تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔