Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects 212 km 6-lane Delhi-Dehradun Greenfield Access Controlled Expressway worth Rs 12000 crore
06 APR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inspected the 212 km 6-lane Delhi-Dehradun Greenfield Access Controlled Expressway being built at a cost of Rs 12,000 crore today in presence of Union Minister of State Shri General V.K. Singh and other dignitaries.
Divided into four sections, this expressway is being constructed starting from Delhi-Mumbai Expressway(DME) near Akshardham in Delhi, Shastri Park, Khajuri Khas, EPE interchange at Khekra in Mandola, Baghpat, Shamli, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh to Dehradun, Uttrakhand. A 340 meter long 3-lane tunnel is also being constructed at Datkali ,Dehradun at a cost of Rs 1995 crore.
Many special provisions have been made in the construction of the entire corridor. In these, the route from Ganeshpur to Dehradun has been kept safe for wildlife. There is a provision of 12 km elevated road, 6 animal underpasses, 2 elephant underpasses, 2 major bridges and 13 minor bridges. 113 VUP (Vehicular Under Passes), LVUP (Light Vehicular Under Passes), SVUP (Small Vehicular Under Passes), 5 ROBs, 4 major bridges and 62 bus shelters are being constructed in the entire expressway. Along with this, apart from 76 km service road, 29 km elevated road, 16 entry-exit points are also being constructed.
For the convenience of passengers, there is a provision of 12 way-side amenities on the Delhi-Dehradun Access Controlled Greenfield Expressway. For connectivity of Haridwar with this highway, 51 km 6-lane Greenfield road is being constructed at a cost of Rs 2095 crore.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 6 लेन वाले 212 किलोमीटर लंबे दिल्ली-देहरादून ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड एक्सप्रेसवे का निरीक्षण किया, जिसकी लागत 12,000 करोड़ रुपये है
06 APR 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री जनरल वीके सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में 6 लेन वाले 212 किलोमीटर लंबे दिल्ली-देहरादून ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड एक्सप्रेसवे का निरीक्षण किया, जिसकी लागत 12,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह एक्सप्रेसवे चार खंडों में विभाजित है और इसका निर्माण दिल्ली में अक्षरधाम के पास से शुरु होकर शास्त्री पार्क, खजूरी खास, मंडोला के खेकड़ा में ईपीई इंटरचेंज, बागपत, शामली, सहारनपुर उत्तर प्रदेश से होकर उत्तराखंड के देहरादून तक किया जा रहा है। देहरादून के दतकाली में 1,995 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 340 मीटर लंबी 3 लेन वाली सुरंग का निर्माण भी किया जा रहा है।
इस कॉरिडोर के निर्माण में अनेक प्रकार के विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जिसमें गणेशपुर से देहरादून तक मार्ग को वन्यजीवों के लिए सुरक्षित रखा गया है। इसमें 12 किलोमीटर एलिवेटेड रोड, 6 पशु अंडरपास, 2 हाथी अंडरपास, 2 बड़े पुल और 13 छोटे पुलों का प्रावधान है। पूरे एक्सप्रेसवे में 113 वीयूपी (वाहन अंडर पास), एलवीयूपी (हल्के वाहन अंडर पास), एसवीयूपी (छोटे वाहन अंडर पास), 5 आरओबी, 4 बड़े पुल और 62 बस शेल्टर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही, 76 किलोमीटर सर्विस रोड, 29 किलोमीटर एलिवेटेड रोड और 16 प्रवेश-निकास बिंदु का भी निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
यात्रियों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे पर 12 सड़क सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस राजमार्ग को हरिद्वार से जोड़ने के लिए 2,095 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6 लेन वाले 51 किलोमीटर लंबे ग्रीनफील्ड सड़क का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।