Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MISHTI scheme promotes development of 540 Sq. Kms Mangroves across 11 States and 2 Union Territories
06 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Resources for implementation of the Amrit Dharohar and MISHTI are through convergence of other ongoing schemes/programmes of Central and State Governments.
The features of Amrit Dharohar scheme encompass promoting the unique conservation values of wetlands including their optimal use for enhancing biodiversity, carbon stock, ecotourism opportunities and income generation for local communities. The objectives inter-alia are integrated management of such wetlands for green growth, developing nature and culture-based tourism at the sites, community stewardship for wetland based livelihood, heritage, and culture, building convergence with different Ministries and departments, State Governments, Research and academic institutions and Industrial Sector, over the next three years across the country.
Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)) envisage to comprehensively explore the possible area for development of Mangroves covering approximately 540 Sq. Kms. spreading across 11 States and 2 Union Territories during five years commencing FY 2023-24 onwards. The sharing of best practices on plantation techniques, conservation measures, management practices and resources mobilization through Public Private Partnership are objectives of the MISHTI scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی ( مشتی) اسکیم 11 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں540 مربع کلومیٹر مینگروو کی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
06 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ امرت دھروہر اور مشتی کو نافذ کرنے کے وسائل مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر جاری اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ملاپ کے ذریعے ہیں۔
امرت دھروہر اسکیم کی خصوصیات میں گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کی منفرد اقدار کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے جس میں حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ، کاربن اسٹاک، ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مواقع اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان کا بہترین استعمال شامل ہے۔ من جملہ دیگر باتوں کے ان کا مقصد سبز کی نشوونما کے لئے اس طرح کی آبی زمینوں کا مربوط انتظام، سائٹس پر فطرت اور ثقافت پر مبنی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا، گیلی زمین پر مبنی معاش، ورثہ اور ثقافت کے لیے کے لئے کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری، مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، تحقیق اور تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی شعبے کے ساتھ اگلے تین سالوں میں ملک بھر میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ساحلی رہائش گاہوں اور ٹھوس آمدنی کے لیے مینگروو انیشیٹو (مشتی) مالی سال24-2023 سے شروع ہونے والے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 11 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہے تقریباً 540 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط مینگروو کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ علاقے کو جامع طور پر تلاش کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ شجرکاری کی تکنیک، تحفظ کے اقدامات، انتظامی طریقوں اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک مشتی اسکیم کے مقاصد ہیں۔