Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MISHTI scheme promotes development of 540 Sq. Kms Mangroves across 11 States and 2 Union Territories
06 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Resources for implementation of the Amrit Dharohar and MISHTI are through convergence of other ongoing schemes/programmes of Central and State Governments.
The features of Amrit Dharohar scheme encompass promoting the unique conservation values of wetlands including their optimal use for enhancing biodiversity, carbon stock, ecotourism opportunities and income generation for local communities. The objectives inter-alia are integrated management of such wetlands for green growth, developing nature and culture-based tourism at the sites, community stewardship for wetland based livelihood, heritage, and culture, building convergence with different Ministries and departments, State Governments, Research and academic institutions and Industrial Sector, over the next three years across the country.
Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)) envisage to comprehensively explore the possible area for development of Mangroves covering approximately 540 Sq. Kms. spreading across 11 States and 2 Union Territories during five years commencing FY 2023-24 onwards. The sharing of best practices on plantation techniques, conservation measures, management practices and resources mobilization through Public Private Partnership are objectives of the MISHTI scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिष्ठी योजना से 11 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 540 वर्ग किलोमीटर मैंग्रोव के विकास को बढ़ावा
06 APR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने बताया कि अमृत धरोहर और मिष्टी योजना को लागू करने के लिए संसाधन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की अन्य चल रही योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के संयोजन के माध्यम से हैं।
अमृत धरोहर योजना की विशेषताओं में जैव विविधता, कार्बन स्टॉक, इकोटूरिज्म के अवसरों और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आय सृजन को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके अधिकतम उपयोग सहित आर्द्रभूमि के अद्वितीय संरक्षण मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ हरित विकास के लिए ऐसी आर्द्रभूमियों का एकीकृत प्रबंधन, स्थलों पर प्रकृति और संस्कृति-आधारित पर्यटन का विकास, आर्द्रभूमि आधारित आजीविका, विरासत और संस्कृति के लिए सामुदायिक प्रबंधन, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान के साथ देश भर में अगले तीन वर्षों में शैक्षणिक संस्थान और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का निर्माण और संयोजन करना है।
तटीय आवास और नियमित आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिष्ठी) वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से शुरू होने वाली पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 11 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली हुई है, जिसमें लगभग 540 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले मैंग्रोव विकास की संभावना का पता लगाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण तकनीकों, संरक्षण उपायों, प्रबंधन प्रथाओं और संसाधन जुटाने में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना मिष्टी योजना का उद्देश्य है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।