Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Goes Up by 8.8% during January, 2023
Several Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
06 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 135.9, is 8.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of January, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 5.8 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in January, 2023 were: Coal 903 lakh tonnes, Lignite 40 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2913 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2190 thousand tonnes, Chromite 388 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 174 kg, Iron ore 241 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.32 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 282 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc.150 thousand tonnes, Limestone 359 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 196 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 4 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2023 over January, 2022 include: Phosphorite (64.8%), Gold (62.6%), Coal (13.4%), Iron Ore
(12.0%), Lead conc (9.9%), Natural Gas (5.3%), Limestone (3.9%), Manganese Ore (2.9%), and Bauxite (1.6%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1.1%), Chromite (-2.5%), Copper conc (-4.3%), Lignite(-13.7%), Magnesite(-33.5%) and Zinc conc (-89.7%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁੱਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 8.8% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ
06 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੇ (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਜਨਵਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 135.9 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.8% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.8 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸੀ: ਕੋਲਾ 903 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 40 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 2913 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 25 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2190 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 388 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 174 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਲੋਹਾ 241 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੈੱਡ 32 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 282 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ 150 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 359 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 196 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੀਸਾਈਟ 7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ 4 ਕੈਰੇਟ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (64.8%), ਸੋਨਾ (62.6%), ਕੋਲਾ (13.4%), ਲੋਹਾ (12.0%), ਲੈੱਡ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (9.9%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (5.3%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (3.9%), ਕੱਚਾ ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ (2.9%), ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (1.6%)।
ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (-1.1%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (-2.5%), ਕਾਪਰ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ(-4.3%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (-13.7%), ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ (-33.5%) ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਕ (-89.7%)