Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Goes Up by 8.8% during January, 2023
Several Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
06 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 135.9, is 8.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of January, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 5.8 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in January, 2023 were: Coal 903 lakh tonnes, Lignite 40 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2913 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2190 thousand tonnes, Chromite 388 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 174 kg, Iron ore 241 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.32 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 282 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc.150 thousand tonnes, Limestone 359 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 196 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 4 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2023 over January, 2022 include: Phosphorite (64.8%), Gold (62.6%), Coal (13.4%), Iron Ore
(12.0%), Lead conc (9.9%), Natural Gas (5.3%), Limestone (3.9%), Manganese Ore (2.9%), and Bauxite (1.6%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (-1.1%), Chromite (-2.5%), Copper conc (-4.3%), Lignite(-13.7%), Magnesite(-33.5%) and Zinc conc (-89.7%).

खान मंत्रालय
समग्र खनिज अवयव उत्पादन जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान 8.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों से सकारात्मक वृद्धि का संकेत
06 APR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
खनन और उत्खनन सेक्टर का खनिज अवयव उत्पादन सूचकांक जनवरी, 2023 महीने ( आधार : 2011-12 = 100 ) के लिए 135.9 है जो जनवरी, 2022 महीने के स्तर की तुलना में 8.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-जनवरी, 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 5.8 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
जनवरी, 2023 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों के उत्पादन स्तर थे : कोयला 903 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 40 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस ( प्रयुक्त ) 2913 मिलियन क्यू एम, पेट्रोलियम ( क्रूड ) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2190 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 388 हजार टन, कॉपर सांद्र 9 हजार टन, सोना 174 किग्रा, लौह अयस्क 241 लाख टन, शीशा सांद्र 32 हजार टन, मैगनीज अयस्क 282 हजार टन, जिंक सांद्र 150 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 359 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 196 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 7 हजार टन और हीरा 4 कैरेट।
जनवरी 2022 की तुलना में जनवरी 2023 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों में शामिल थे : फॉस्फोराइट ( 64.8 प्रतिशत ), सोना ( 62.6 प्रतिशत), कोयला ( 13.4 प्रतिशत ), लौह अयस्क ( 12..0 प्रतिशत ), शीशा सांद्र ( 9.9 प्रतिशत ), प्राकृतिक गैस ( 5.3 प्रतिशत ), चूना पत्थर ( 3.9 प्रतिशत ), मैगनीज अयस्क ( 2.9 प्रतिशत ) और बॉक्साइट ( 1.6 प्रतिशत )। नकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों में शामिल थे : पेट्रोलियम ( -1.1 प्रतिशत ), क्रोमाइट ( -2.5 प्रतिशत ), कॉपर सांद्र ( -4.3 प्रतिशत ), लिग्नाइट ( -13.7 प्रतिशत ), मैग्नेसाइट ( -33.5 प्रतिशत ) और जिंक सांद्र ( -89.7 प्रतिशत )।