Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Valedictory Remarks of Chairman (259th Session of Rajya Sabha)
06 APR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Hon'ble Members!
The 259th session of Rajya Sabha comes to a close today albeit on a note of concern.
Parliament is the watchdog of Democracy and people are our watchdog and supreme masters.
Our primary obligation is to serve them.
The hallowed precincts of the Parliament are for discussions and deliberations, debates and decisions for the holistic welfare of the people.
How ironical Disorder in Parliament is turning out to be the new Order- a new norm that decimates the essence of democracy.
How worrisome and alarming! Paramountcy of debate, dialogue, deliberation and discussion in Parliament has yielded to disruption and disturbance.
Weaponising of politics by stalling functioning of Parliament is pregnant with serious consequences for our polity. This is to the utter dislike of the people at large. In public mind we as a class are subject of disdain and ridicule.
We need to reflect our track record on the anvil- expectations of the people.
Posterity will judge us not by the decibels generated in shouting slogans, but by our multifarious contributions towards strengthening the growth trajectory of our nation.
The productivity of the first part of the Budget Session was 56.3 per cent, while for the second part it plummeted to an abysmal 6.4 per cent. Cumulatively, the House productivity was only 24.4 per cent.
Disruptions claimed 103 Hours 30 Minutes of its time.
Let’s ponder over the dismal performance of the House and find a way out.
I express my deep sense of gratitude to the Hon'ble Deputy Chairman and the panel of Vice-Chairpersons and also like to thank the Secretary-General and his team of officials for their efforts in conducting the House.
I take this opportunity to extend my greetings to you and your family members on forthcoming festivals of Easter, Buddha Purnima, Id and other festivals.
Thank you. Jai Hind!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के 259वें सत्र के समापन पर माननीय सभापति का संबोधन
06 APR 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण!
राज्य सभा का 259वां सत्र आज समाप्त हो रहा है, हालांकि आज एक चिंता का विषय भी है।
संसद लोकतंत्र की प्रहरी है और जनता हमारी प्रहरी है और हम जनता के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं।
जनता की सेवा करना हमारा प्राथमिक कर्तव्य है।
संसद के पवित्र सदन लोगों के समग्र कल्याण, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श और बहस के लिए हैं।
यह कितनी बड़ी विडंबना है कि आज संसद में अव्यवस्था एक नई परंपरा बनती चली जा रही है- एक नया मानदंड बन रहा है, जो लोकतंत्र के लिए खतरनाक साबित हो रहा है।
यह बहुत चिंताजनक और पीड़ादायक है! संसद में होने वाली बहस, संवाद और विचार-विमर्श का स्थान व्यवधान और शोर शराबे ने ले लिया है।
संसद के कामकाज को ठप करके उसे एक राजनीतिक हथियार बनाना, हमारी राजनीति के लिए इसके गंभीर परिणाम हो सकते हैं। संसद के ठप रहने से बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों की घोर निराशा हुई है। जनता के मन में हम तिरस्कार और उपहास के पात्र बन रहे हैं।
हमें लोगों की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने की आवश्यकता है।
भावी पीढ़ी नारों और शोर शराबे से नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र के विकास पथ को मजबूत करने की दिशा में हमारे द्वारा किए गए विविध योगदानों से हमें आंकेगी।
बजट सत्र के पहले भाग की उत्पादकता 56.3 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि दूसरे भाग में यह उत्पादकता घटकर मात्र 6.4 प्रतिशत रह गई। समग्र रूप से, सदन की उत्पादकता केवल 24.4 प्रतिशत रही।
राज्य सभा के 103 घंटे 30 मिनट व्यवधानों और शोर शराबे की भेंट चढ़ गए।
आइए सदन के इस निराशाजनक प्रदर्शन पर विचार करें और इसका कोई रास्ता निकालें।
मैं माननीय उपसभापति और उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूं और सदन के संचालन में उनके प्रयासों के लिए महासचिव और उनके अधिकारियों की टीम को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
मैं इस अवसर पर आपको और आपके परिवार के सदस्यों को आगामी त्योहारों- ईस्टर, बुद्ध पूर्णिमा, ईद और अन्य त्योहारों की बधाई देता हूं।
धन्यवाद। जय हिन्द!