Ministry of Defence
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Both sides agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation
India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure & rules-based Indo-Pacific, says Shri Rajnath Singh
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan Mr Oka Masami called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 06, 2023. During the meeting, Mr Oka briefed the Raksha Mantri on the discussions held during the 7th Defence Policy Dialogue, which he co-chaired with Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. The visiting dignitary reiterated Japan’s keenness to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, including collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed that India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure and rules-based Indo-Pacific and stressed that both the countries must continue to expand the scope of their bilateral cooperation.
Mr Oka was also accompanied by the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr Suzuki Hiroshi, who thanked the Raksha Mantri for the impetus provided by his strong and positive leadership towards strengthening the bilateral defence ties. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane was also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के रक्षा उप-मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से भेंट की
दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा - भारत स्वतंत्र, खुले, सुरक्षित और नियमों के अनुसार हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए जापान के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करता है
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के रक्षा उप-मंत्री श्री ओका मसामी ने 06 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से भेंट की। इस बैठक के दौरान, श्री ओका ने रक्षा मंत्री को 7वें रक्षा नीति संवाद के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता उन्होंने 05 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने के साथ की थी। श्री ओका मसामी ने रक्षा उपकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जापान की उत्सुकता को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि भारत स्वतंत्र, खुले, सुरक्षित तथा नियमों के अनुसार हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए जापान के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दोनों देशों को अपने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के दायरे को और विस्तार देना जारी रखना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में, श्री ओका मसामी के साथ भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सुजुकी हिरोशी भी उपस्थित थे, उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करने की दिशा में रक्षा मंत्री के सशक्त तथा सकारात्मक नेतृत्व द्वारा दिए गए प्रोत्साहन के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने भी उपस्थित थे।