Ministry of Defence
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Both sides agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation
India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure & rules-based Indo-Pacific, says Shri Rajnath Singh
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan Mr Oka Masami called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 06, 2023. During the meeting, Mr Oka briefed the Raksha Mantri on the discussions held during the 7th Defence Policy Dialogue, which he co-chaired with Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. The visiting dignitary reiterated Japan’s keenness to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, including collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed that India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure and rules-based Indo-Pacific and stressed that both the countries must continue to expand the scope of their bilateral cooperation.
Mr Oka was also accompanied by the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr Suzuki Hiroshi, who thanked the Raksha Mantri for the impetus provided by his strong and positive leadership towards strengthening the bilateral defence ties. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane was also present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத்துறை துணையமைச்சர், புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சரை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத்துறை துணையமைச்சர் திரு ஒகா மசாமி, புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை ஏப்ரல் 06, 2023 அன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானேயுடன் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் ஏப்ரல் 05, 2023 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்ட 7-வது பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை உரையாடலில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து திரு ஒகா, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினார். பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது உள்பட இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த தயாராக இருப்பதாக ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை துணையமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைவருக்குமான, திறந்த, பாதுகாப்பான விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் என்னும் ஜப்பானின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தியா பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அப்போது குறிப்பிட்டார்.