Ministry of Defence
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Both sides agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation
India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure & rules-based Indo-Pacific, says Shri Rajnath Singh
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan Mr Oka Masami called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 06, 2023. During the meeting, Mr Oka briefed the Raksha Mantri on the discussions held during the 7th Defence Policy Dialogue, which he co-chaired with Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. The visiting dignitary reiterated Japan’s keenness to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, including collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed that India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure and rules-based Indo-Pacific and stressed that both the countries must continue to expand the scope of their bilateral cooperation.
Mr Oka was also accompanied by the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr Suzuki Hiroshi, who thanked the Raksha Mantri for the impetus provided by his strong and positive leadership towards strengthening the bilateral defence ties. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane was also present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲੇ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਕਾ ਮਸਾਮੀ ਨੇ 06 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਕਾ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ 7ਵੇਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 05 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਕਾ ਮਸਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਕਾ ਮਸਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਜੁਕੀ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।