Ministry of Defence
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
Both sides agree to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation
India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure & rules-based Indo-Pacific, says Shri Rajnath Singh
06 APR 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Minister of Defense for International Affairs of Japan Mr Oka Masami called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on April 06, 2023. During the meeting, Mr Oka briefed the Raksha Mantri on the discussions held during the 7th Defence Policy Dialogue, which he co-chaired with Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on April 05, 2023. The visiting dignitary reiterated Japan’s keenness to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation, including collaboration in defence equipment and technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed that India shares Japan’s vision for a free, open, secure and rules-based Indo-Pacific and stressed that both the countries must continue to expand the scope of their bilateral cooperation.
Mr Oka was also accompanied by the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr Suzuki Hiroshi, who thanked the Raksha Mantri for the impetus provided by his strong and positive leadership towards strengthening the bilateral defence ties. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane was also present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जपानच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय घडामोडींच्या संरक्षण उपमंत्र्यांनी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची नवी दिल्ली इथे घेतली भेट
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातले द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंची सहमती
भारत, जपान बरोबर मुक्त, खुल्या, सुरक्षित आणि नियमाधारित प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्राचा दृष्टीकोन सामाईक करत असल्याचा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचा पुनरुच्चार
06 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2023
जपानचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय घडामोडींचे संरक्षण उपमंत्री ओका मासामी यांनी 06 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची भेट घेतली. बैठकीदरम्यान, ओका मासामी यांनी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांना, 05 एप्रिल, 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथे संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या सातव्या संरक्षण धोरण संवादा मधील चर्चेची माहिती दिली. भारता बरोबर संरक्षण उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सहकार्यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी पुढे न्यायला जपान उत्सुक असल्याचा मासामी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारत, जपान बरोबर मुक्त, खुल्या, सुरक्षित आणि नियमाधारित प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्राचा दृष्टीकोन सामाईक करत असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले आणि दोन्ही देशांनी आपल्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याची व्याप्ती वाढवत राहायला हवी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
ओका यांच्या बरोबर जपानचे भारतातील राजदूत सुझुकी हिरोशी हे देखील होते. जपान बरोबर संरक्षण क्षेत्रातले द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी कणखर आणि सकारात्मक नेतृत्वाद्वारे दिलेल्या प्रोत्साहनाबद्दल सुझुई हिरोशी यांनी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे आभार मानले. संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.