Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To facilitate elderly, persons with disabilities, and others, Centre directs States/UT’s for special dispensation to beneficiaries
05 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisions of National Food Security Act, 2013 the entitlements of the persons belonging to the eligible households at subsidized prices shall extend upto seventy five percent of the rural population and up to fifty percent of the urban population. This Department is allocating food grains to States/UTs for distribution through the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) to around 80 crore beneficiaries/households covered under NFSA under the two categories (a) Antyodaya Anna Yojanna (AAY) and (b) Priority Households (PHH).
Keeping in view that some of the beneficiaries may experience difficulty in getting their entitled food grains because of their inability to visit the Fair Price Shop (FPS) themselves for reasons such as old age (above 65 years), physical disability etc., this department has issued advisory in February, 2018 to all the States/UTs including Chattisgarh for special dispensation to such beneficiaries through any of the two approaches:-
(i) Home delivery of the entitled quota of food grains;
(ii) Delivery through authorized nominees of such beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms.Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز ،بزرگ افراد، معذور افراد اور دیگر افراد کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مستفیدین کو خصوصی امداد دینے کی ہدایت کرتا ہے
05 APR 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق رعایتی قیمتوں پر اہل گھرانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے حقوق دیہی آبادی کے 75 فیصد اور شہری آبادی کے 50 فیصد تک ہوں گے۔ مذکورہ محکمہ ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین/ گھروں کواین ایف ایس اے کے تحت دو زمروں (اے) انتیودیا انا یوجنا (اے اے وائی) اور (بی) ترجیحی گھرانوں کو (پی ایچ ایچ) تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اناج مختص کر رہا ہے۔
اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ کچھ مستفیدین کو ان کے حق کا اناج حاصل کرنے میں دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ بڑھاپے (65 سال سے اوپر)، جسمانی معذوری وغیرہ کی وجہ سے خود فیئر پرائس شاپ یعنی راشن کی دکان (ایف پی ایس) پر جانے سے قاصر ہیں ، لہذا محکمہ نے فروری، 2018 میں ان کے لئے چھتیس گڑھ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دو طریقوں میں سے کسی کے بھی ذریعے ایسے مستفیدین کو خصوصی فراہمی کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے:-
(i) اناج کے حقدار کوٹے کے گھر تک اناج کی فراہمی ؛
(ii) ایسے مستفید کنندگان کے مجاز نامزد افراد کے ذریعے فراہمی ۔