उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
माननीय विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे द्वारा दिनांक 13 मार्च, 2023 को उठाए गए औचित्य के प्रश्न के निर्धारण के संबंध में
05 APR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. 13 मार्च, 2023 को माननीय विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे ने, सभा के नेता श्री पीयूष गोयल के विपक्ष के एक वरिष्ठ नेता द्वारा विदेश में जिस असभ्य तरीके से भारत के लोकतंत्र पर हमला किया गया और भारत की संसद का अपमान किया गया के लिए माफी मांगने के अभिकथन का उत्तर देते हुए एक औचित्य का प्रश्न उठाया कि राज्य सभा में किसी लोक सभा सदस्य या ऐसे किसी व्यक्ति जो राज्य सभा का सदस्य न हो, पर या के संबंध में कोई चर्चा/विचार-विमर्श नहीं हो सकता।
2. जबकि सभा के नेता श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किसी का नाम नहीं लिया, उन्होंने विपक्ष के एक वरिष्ठ नेता द्वारा हमारी संसद को अपमानित और कलंकित करते हुए, उनके शब्दों में, विदेश में की गई अपमानजनक टिप्पणियों का गम्भीर आरोप लगाया।
3. संसद, जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक राजव्यवस्था का सबसे प्रामाणिक प्रतिनिधि और पवित्र मंच है, के सामर्थ्य पर वाद-विवाद/चर्चा से संबंधित औचित्य के प्रश्न से महत्वपूर्ण कुछ नहीं हो सकता। इस पर विचार करने में मुझे संज्ञात है कि हम सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र हैं जो सब लोकतंत्रों की जननी है तथा संपूर्ण मानव समाज के लगभग छठे भाग का घर हैं। हमारी संसद लोकतंत्र का गर्भगृह है।
4. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 79 के अनुसार संसद ‘राष्ट्रपति और दो सदनों से मिलकर बनेगी जिनके नाम राज्य सभा और लोक सभा होंगे’। ‘संसद’ के संबंध में विचार-विमर्श अथवा अभिकथनों पर भी इस तथ्यात्मक स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार करना होगा।
5. संविधान का अनुच्छेद 105 जो ‘संसद के सदनों की तथा उनके सदस्यों और समितियों की शक्तियां, विशेषाधिकार आदि’ का भंडार है, में संसद के सदस्यों को छूट देने के साथ 'संसद में वाक-स्वातंत्र्य ' की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है और कहा गया है कि संसद् मे या उसकी किसी समिति में संसद् के किसी सदस्य द्वारा कही गई किसी बात या दिए गए किसी मत के संबंध में उसके विरुद्ध किसी न्यायालय में कोई कायर्वाही नहीं की जाएगी।"
6. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 121 में उच्चतम न्यायालय या किसी उच्च न्यायालय के किसी न्यायाधीश के, अपने कर्तव्य के निर्वहन में किए गए आचरण के विषय में संसद में किसी चर्चा के विनियमन के संबंध में कहा गया है कि ऐसी चर्चा उस न्यायाधीश को हटाने की प्रार्थना करने वाले समावेदन को राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने के प्रस्ताव पर ही होगी ।
7. इस प्रकार संवैधानिक व्यवस्था में संसद में संसद सदस्य की वाक्-स्वातंत्र्य पर कोई रोक या नियंत्रण नहीं हैं । वास्तव में, सिविल या आपराधिक कार्रवाई से उन्मुक्ति के कारण और अधिक सुदृढ़ तथा महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
8 संविधान के अनुच्छेद 118(1) में ‘राज्य सभा की प्रक्रिया तथा कार्य संचालन के विनियमन’ के लिए बनाए गए नियम 238 और 238क भी इस संदर्भ में संगत हैं। वस्तुतः, नियम 238क में राज्य सभा में किसी लोक सभा सदस्य के विरुद्ध चर्चा का उपबंध किया गया है जोकि किसी सदस्य द्वारा किसी अन्य सदस्य या किसी लोक सभा सदस्य के विरुद्ध ‘मानहानिकारक या अपराध में फंसाने वाले स्वरूप के आरोप’ लगाने के विषय में सभापति को इसकी पूर्व सूचना दिए जाने की अपेक्षा के अध्यधीन है। इसी प्रकार नियम 238(v) कोई सदस्य किसी 'उच्च प्राधिकार वाले व्यक्ति' के आचरण पर तब तक आक्षेप नहीं करेगा जब तक कि चर्चा उचित शब्दों में रखे गए मूल प्रस्ताव पर आधारित न हो।
9. इस प्रकार इन नियमों में किए गए प्रावधान सभापति को पूर्वसूचना दिया जाना तभी अपेक्षित करते हैं जब किसी सदस्य द्वारा किसी अन्य सदस्य अथवा किसी लोक सभा सदस्य के विरुद्ध ‘मानहानिकारक या अपराध में फंसाने वाले स्वरूप के आरोप’ लगाए जाते हों अन्यथा नहीं।
10. संसद के सदस्यों को प्राप्त ‘वाक्-स्वातंत्र्य’ और किसी सिविल या आपराधिक कार्रवाई से ‘छूट देने’ के संवैधानिक ‘विशेषाधिकार’ के मद्देनज़र अत्यन्त ध्यान, सावधानी और जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता होती है। यह विशिष्ट स्वतंत्रता का विशेषाधिकार बहुत ज्यादा दायित्वों के साथ प्राप्त होता है। इस विशेषाधिकार का हनन करते हुए लापरवाहीपूर्वक आरोप-प्रत्यारोप में संलिप्त होने या अप्रामाणिक सूचना, अपशब्दों तथा व्यंग्योक्तियों की भरमार करने या हानिकारक कहानियां गढ़ने के गंभीर परिणाम हो सकते हैं।
11. लोकतंत्र के मंदिर की पवित्रता को भंग करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती क्योंकि यह विशेषाधिकार संसद का अपमान करने, संवैधानिक संस्थानों की प्रतिष्ठा को धूमिल करने वाली अपमानजनक समुक्तियां करने या अपुष्ट तथ्यों के आधार पर लापरवाहीपूर्वक लगाए गए आरोपों के आधार पर कहानी गढ़ने के लिए नहीं है।
12. सभा के नेता, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यथानिदेशित रूप से दिनांक 13 मार्च, 2023 को राज्य सभा में उनके द्वारा किए गए अभिकथनों को प्रमाणित किया है जिससे विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे ने औचित्य का प्रश्न उठाया। दस्तावेज़ जिसमें इलेक्ट्रानिक दस्तावेज़ भी शामिल है, प्रस्तुत करने का निदेश दिया गया, क्योंकि यह माननीय विपक्ष के नेता के औचित्य के प्रश्न के निर्धारण के लिए संगत था।
13. राज्य सभा में संसद सदस्य के वाक् स्वातंत्र्य के संवैधानिक विशेषाधिकार को कम करने या परिवर्तित करने के किसी भी प्रयास से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का प्रस्फुटन गंभीर रुप से प्रभावित और बाधित होगा।
14. लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार तथा भलीभांति संजोए और पोषित किए गए लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य मुझे किसी संसद सदस्य के वाक् स्वातंत्र्य के संवैधानिक अधिकार को बरकरार रखने का पक्ष लेने को बाध्य करते हैं और इसे किसी भी तरह बाधित नहीं किया जा सकता तथा यह केवल सभा तथा सभापति के विवेक के अध्यधीन है।
15. समय आ गया है कि हम डा. बी.आर. अंबेडकर द्वारा संविधान सभा में अपनी अंतिम भाषण में प्रस्तुत किए गए विचारों को अपने मन में अंकित कर लें। उन्होंने कहा था जो बात मुझे अत्यंत विचलित करती है वह यह है कि भारत ने न केवल पहले एक बार अपनी स्वतंत्रता खोई थी, बल्कि उसने वह कुछ अपने ही लोगों की बेवफाई और विश्वासघात की वजह से खोई थी ..... परन्तु इतना तो निश्चित है कि यदि दल पंथ को देश से ऊपर रखें, तो हमारी स्वतंत्रता दूसरी बार खतरे में पड़ जाएगी और शायद हमेशा के लिए खो जाएगी। हम सभी को अंततः इससे दृढ़तापूर्वक अपनी स्वतंत्रता को बचाए रखना होगा। हमें अपने खून के आखरी कतरे से अपनी स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने के लिए कृतसंकल्प होना होगा।
16. इस महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पर गंभीरता से विचार करने के बाद मेरा दृढ़ मत है कि कोई मुद्दा या व्यक्ति राज्य सभा में चर्चा के दायरे से बाहर नहीं हो सकता है और यह अनन्य रूप से इस सभा और सभापति द्वारा विनियमन के अधीन है। माननीय विपक्ष के नेता ने जिन दो पूर्ववृतों का सहारा लिया है उनका यहां विचार किए जा रहे मुद्दे से कोई संबंध नहीं है।
17. इसके अतिरिक्त, सभा के नेता श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए प्रमाणित दस्तावेज से यह पता चलता है कि विपक्ष के एक वरिष्ठ नेता द्वारा विदेश में दिए गए वक्तव्य पर मांफी मांगने की उनकी मांग तथ्यों पर आधारित है और इसका मतलब 'मानहानिकारक या अपराध में फंसाने वाले स्वरूप के आरोप' लगाना नहीं होता। सभा के नेता द्वारा प्रस्तुत दस्तावेज़, यथानिदेशित, से यह पता चलता है कि उनके द्वारा 13 मार्च, 2023 को दिए गए अभिकथन तथ्यात्मक स्थिति के अनुसार है।
18. स्पष्ट और दृढ़ संवैधानिक उपबंधों के मद्देनज़र, मैं स्वयं को माननीय विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे द्वारा उठाए गए औचित्य के प्रश्न को बरकरार रखने हेतु बाध्य नहीं कर सकता और अत: उक्त को एतद्द्वारा अस्वीकृत किया जाता है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Determination of Point of Order raised on March 13, 2023 by Hon'ble Leader of Opposition Shri Mallikarjun Kharge
05 APR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the remarks by the Rajya Sabha Chairman in House today on Point of Order raised by the Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha -
1. On March 13, 2023, the Hon'ble Leader of Opposition Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, responding to the assertions of the Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal, who demanded apology for “the shameless way by which a senior leader of the opposition in a foreign country has attacked the democracy of India, insulted the Parliament of India” raised a Point of Order that there could be no discussion/reflections in the Rajya Sabha on or about a Member of the Lok Sabha or anyone who is not a member of the Rajya Sabha.
2. While the Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal did not name anyone, he severely impeached what he termed the overseas disparaging remarks by a senior leader of the opposition tainting and tarnishing our Parliament.
3. The point of order concerning debate/discussion competence of Rajya Sabha, albeit Parliament, the most authentic representative and sanctified platform in our democratic polity, couldn’t be more important. In considering this I am cognizant that we are the largest and mother of all Democracies, and home to nearly one sixth of humanity. Our Parliament is the sanctum sanctorum of Democracy.
4. Parliament as per article 79 of the Constitution ‘shall consist of the President and two Houses to be known respectively as the Council of States and the House of the People’. Reflections or assertions about ‘Parliament’ have also to be considered keeping in view this fact situation.
5. Article 105 of the Constitution, repository of ‘powers, privileges, etc of the Houses of Parliament and of the Committees thereof’, affords 'freedom of speech in Parliament' to Members of Parliament, imparting immunity to the effect that “no Member of Parliament shall be liable to any proceedings in any court in respect of anything said or any vote given by him in Parliament or any committee thereof."
6. Article 121 of the constitution regulates discussions in Parliament with respect to the conduct of any Judge of the Supreme Court or of a High Court in the discharge of his duties upon a motion for presenting an address to the President praying for the removal of the Judge.
7. Constitutional mechanism thus stipulates no fetters or restrictions upon the freedom of expression privilege of Members of Parliament in Parliament. As a matter of fact, this is fortified and enhanced on account of there being immunity from civil or criminal action.
8. Rules 238 and 238A, framed for ‘regulating the Procedure and Conduct of the Business’ in terms of Article 118(1) of the Constitution, bear contextual relevance. Rule 238A, as a matter of fact, does provide for discussion in Rajya Sabha against a Lok Sabha member, subject to requiring previous intimation to the Chairman when it comes to making ‘allegation of a defamatory or incriminatory nature’ by a Member against any other Member or a Member of the Lok Sabha. Similarly under rule 238 (v), a Member can reflect upon the conduct of a ‘person in higher authority’ only on the premise of a substantive motion drawn in proper terms.
9. Thus stipulations in the rules call for a previous intimation to the Chairman only when it comes to making ‘allegation of a defamatory or incriminatory nature’ by a Member against any other Member or a Member of the Lok Sabha and not otherwise.
10. Constitutional ‘privilege’ of ‘freedom of expression’ and ‘immunity’ from any civil or criminal action to Members of Parliament, calls for high degree of care, caution and accountability. This unique freedom privilege comes with heavy obligations. Breach of this privilege by engaging in reckless trading of allegations or free fall of information, invectives and innuendos or setting afoot pernicious narratives entail serious consequences.
11. The sanctity of the temple of democracy cannot be permitted to be outraged as privilege does not extend to engaging in demeaning parliament, making disparaging observations tarnishing constitutional institutions or set afloat narratives premised on reckless allegations of untenable fact premise.
12. The Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal, as directed, has authenticated the assertions made by him in the Rajya Sabha on March 13, 2023 that led to raising of Point of Order by Hon'ble Leader of Opposition Shri Mallikarjun Kharge. The direction for submission of documentation, including electronic, was imparted as this was relevant to determination of the Point of Order raised by the Hon’ble Leader of Opposition.
13. Any curtailment or qualification of the constitutional privilege of freedom of expression, of a Member of the Parliament in the Rajya Sabha will seriously compromise and impede blossoming of democratic values.
14. Democratic ethos, well cherished and nurtured Parliamentary values persuade me to tilt in favour of sustaining this constitutional right of “freedom of expression” of a Member of Parliament that cannot suffer any constraint and is subject only to the wisdom of the House and the Chairman.
15. Time for us to bear in mind highly significant reflections by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar in his last speech to the Constituent Assembly. He said “What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people.……But this much is certain that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever. This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood.”
16. After bestowing earnest consideration on this momentous aspect I am of the firm view that there can be no issue or individual beyond the purview of discussion in the Rajya Sabha and the same is exclusively subject to regulation by the House and the Chairman. The two precedents relied upon by the Hon’ble Leader of Opposition have no bearing on the issue being determined herein.
17. Further the authenticated record made available by the Leader of House, Shri Piyush Goyal, bears out that his demand of apology on the overseas statements made by a senior leader of opposition is factually premised and does not graduate to making ‘allegation of a defamatory or incriminatory nature’. The documentation submitted by Leader of the House, as per directive, bears out his assertions imparted in Rajya Sabha on March 13, 2023, same being in consonance with fact situation.
18. In view of categorical and firm constitutional prescriptions, I cannot persuade myself to sustain the point of order raised by the Hon’ble Leader of the Opposition Shri Mallikarjun Kharge and the same is hereby declined.