Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS to Financially Assist Para-Badminton Players including Pramod Bhagat and Manasi Joshi for the upcoming Brazil Para-Badminton International
05 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in their recent meeting has approved the proposal to financially assist 12 Para-Badminton players to participate in the upcoming Brazil Para-Badminton International, which is a Level 2 event and part of the Paris Paralympics pathway for the year 2023.
The funding has been cleared under MYAS’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and will cover financial assistance towards the participation of 12 para-badminton players and their support staff.The funding will cover athletes’ and the support staff’s travel, visa, and insurance costs, along with their boarding and lodging costs, their entry fees for the competition, and Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) for other daily financial needs.
TOPS Para Shuttlers who will be covered under this are -
1) Pramod Bhagat
2) Manasi Joshi
3) Krishna Nagar
4) Sukant Kadam
5) Nitesh Kumar
6) Manoj Sarkar
7) Suhas Yathiraj
8) Tarun Dhillon
9) Mandeep Kaur
10) Nithya Sre
11) Parul Parmar
12) Manisha Ramadass

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசிலில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பாரா பேட்மிண்டன் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் வீரர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி
05 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பாரா பேட்மிண்டன் இன்டர்நேஷனல் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் 12 வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் கருத்துருவுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற மிஷன் ஒலிம்பிக் ஷெல் என்னும் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை இலக்கு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 12 வீரர்களுக்கும், அவர்களது ஆதரவு பணியாளர்களுக்கும் இது வழங்கப்படும். அவர்களது பயணம், விசா, காப்பீட்டு செலவுகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடையும் வீரர்கள் வருமாறு:
1. பிரமோத் பகத், 2. மானசி ஜோஷி, 3. கிருஷ்ணா நாகர், 4. சுகந்த் கதம், 5.நிதேஷ் குமார், 6. மனோஜ் சர்கார், 7. சுகாஸ் யத்திராஜ், 8. தருண் தில்லான், 9. மந்தீப் கவுர், 10. நித்யாஸ்ரீ, 11.பாருல் பார்மர், 12. மனிஷா ராமதாஸ்.