Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS to Financially Assist Para-Badminton Players including Pramod Bhagat and Manasi Joshi for the upcoming Brazil Para-Badminton International
05 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) in their recent meeting has approved the proposal to financially assist 12 Para-Badminton players to participate in the upcoming Brazil Para-Badminton International, which is a Level 2 event and part of the Paris Paralympics pathway for the year 2023.
The funding has been cleared under MYAS’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and will cover financial assistance towards the participation of 12 para-badminton players and their support staff.The funding will cover athletes’ and the support staff’s travel, visa, and insurance costs, along with their boarding and lodging costs, their entry fees for the competition, and Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) for other daily financial needs.
TOPS Para Shuttlers who will be covered under this are -
1) Pramod Bhagat
2) Manasi Joshi
3) Krishna Nagar
4) Sukant Kadam
5) Nitesh Kumar
6) Manoj Sarkar
7) Suhas Yathiraj
8) Tarun Dhillon
9) Mandeep Kaur
10) Nithya Sre
11) Parul Parmar
12) Manisha Ramadass

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स के तहत आगामी ब्राजील पैरा-बैडमिंटन इंटरनेशनल के लिए प्रमोद भगत और मानसी जोशी सहित पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता
05 APR 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने अपनी हाल की बैठक में 12 पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों को आगामी ब्राजील पैरा-बैडमिंटन इंटरनेशनल में भाग लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो एक लेवल 2 इवेंट है और वर्ष 2023 के लिए पेरिस पैरालिंपिक पाथवे का हिस्सा है।
युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय की टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत फंडिंग को मंजूरी दे दी गई है और इसमें 12 पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों और उनके सहयोगी स्टाफ की भागीदारी के लिए वित्तीय सहायता शामिल होगी। वित्तीय सहायता में एथलीटों और सहयोगी स्टाफ की यात्रा, वीजा और बीमा लागत, उनके रहने और खाने की लागत सहित, प्रतियोगिता के लिए उनकी प्रवेश फीस, और अन्य दैनिक वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिए आउट ऑफ पॉकेट अलाउंस (ओपीए) शामिल होंगे।
टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के अंतर्गत इन पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता दी जा रही है -
1) प्रमोद भगत
2) मानसी जोशी
3) कृष्णा नागर
4) सुकांत कदम
5) नितेश कुमार
6) मनोज सरकार
7) सुहास यतिराज
8) तरुण ढिल्लों
9) मनदीप कौर
10) नित्या श्री
11) पारुल परमार
12) मनीषा रामदास