Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags off Maritime Awareness Walkathon on the occasion of ‘National Maritime Day’
Shri Sonowal paid respect by saluting seafarers, port workers & everyone associated with the maritime sector
Shipping will open new vistas to build Atmanirbhar Bharat during the Amrit Kaal: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Minister MoPSW appreciated the tremendous contribution made by Women Seafarers
05 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 60th National Maritime Day, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) & Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the ‘Maritime Awareness Walkathon’ in here today. The walkathon was flagged off in the presence of Shri Shripad Y. Naik, Minister of State, MoPSW; Shri Sudhansh Pant, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, IAS, Chairman, National Shipping Board; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, IAS, Additional Secretary, MoPSW; Capt. Rajendra Poswal, Nautical Surveyor, Chairman National Maritime Day and various other dignitaries.
During the event Shri Sarbananda Sonowal greeted people and paid respect, saluting seafarers, port workers and all those associated with the maritime sector for their determination and hard work.
Highlighting the importance of the maritime sector for India’s economic growth, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Shipping is the lifeline and the route of the prosperity of the nation. This is the first National Maritime Day which we are celebrating during Amrit Kaal. In India’s Amrit Kaal, shipping will open new boundaries to lead the building of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
“The vision of Amrit Kaal under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is for creation of excellent employment opportunities for the youth. We have to work hard to make shipping a fast-growing sector so that India can become a world leader in maritime infrastructure as well as a lead player in the maritime economy,” said Shri Sonowal.
“Women seafarers are also playing a vital role in the maritime sector. I am thankful for their tremendous contribution,” he added.
On April 5, 1919, for the first time, the Indian company Scindia Steam Navigation Company Limited’s ship namely S.S. Loyalty went from India to London to trade. In his memory, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways celebrates 5th April every year as National Maritime Day.
National Maritime Day is dedicated to the pivotal role of maritime trade in the development of the Indian economy and its strategic location in global trade.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ’نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے‘ کے موقع پر میری ٹائم بیداری واکیتھون کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
جناب سونووال نے بحری جہازوں، بندرگاہوں کے کارکنوں اور بحری شعبے سے وابستہ سبھی کو سلام کرتے ہوئے ان کے تئیں احترام کا اظہار کیا
جہاز رانی امرت کال کے دوران آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نئے راستے کھولے گی: جناب سربانند سونووال
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے وزیر نے خواتین بحری جہاز رانوں کے تعاون کی زبردست ستائش کی
05 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ساٹھویں قومی میری ٹائم ڈے کے موقع پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں ’میری ٹائم بیداری واکیتھون‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ واکیتھون کو ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد وائی نائک کی موجودگی میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سدھانش پنت، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو؛ جناب سنجیو رنجن، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین، نیشنل شپنگ بورڈ؛ جناب راجیش کمار سنہا، آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو؛ کیپٹن راجندر پوسوال، ناٹیکل سرویئر، چیئرمین نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوگوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بحری جہازوں، بندرگاہوں کے کارکنوں اور بحری شعبے سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو ان کے عزم اور محنت کے لیے سلام پیش کیا۔
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بحری شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’جہاز رانی ملک کی خوشحالی کا لائف لائن اور راستہ ہے۔ یہ پہلا قومی سمندری دن ہے جسے ہم امرت کال کے دوران منا رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں، جہاز رانی آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے نئی سرحدیں کھولے گی۔‘‘
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں امرت کال کا وژن نوجوانوں کے لیے بہترین روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں جہاز رانی کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا شعبہ بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کرنی ہوگی، تاکہ ہندوستان بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار بن سکے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ خواتین بحری جہازراں بھی میری ٹائم شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ میں ان کے زبردست تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکر گزار ہوں‘‘۔
پانچ اپریل 1919 کو پہلی بار ہندوستانی کمپنی سندھیا اسٹیم نیوی گیشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ کا جہاز ایس ایس لائلٹی تجارت کے لیے ہندوستان سے لندن گیا۔ اس کی یاد میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ہر سال 5 اپریل کو قومی سمندری دن کے طور پر مناتی ہے۔
قومی میری ٹائم ڈے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں سمندری تجارت کے اہم کردار اور عالمی تجارت میں اس کے اسٹریٹجک مقام کے لیے وقف ہے۔