Ministry of Women and Child Development
Second G-20 Empower Two day Meet of Ministry of WCD begins today in Thiruvananthapuram with the theme ‘Women’s Empowerment: A win-win for Equity and Economy’
Minister of State for Women and Child Development , Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai calls for working towards creating an ecosystem that nurtures women's entrepreneurship and leadership
In his inaugural address, MoS urges to focus on promoting women-led development with an emphasis on entrepreneurship, STEM education, and grassroots women's leadership.
Secretary, WCD emphasises that in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of including women as active agents in the growth story of all G20 nations, India leads by example by focusing on women’s issues in a life cycle continuum approach
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting under India's presidency underscores the vital role of gender equality and women's economic representation in achieving sustainable development.
05 APR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Second G-20 Empower Meet commenced today in Thiruvananthapuram with the theme ‘Women’s Empowerment: A win-win for Equity and Economy’. Addressing the delegates, panellists and participants of the two-day Empower meet, Minister of State for Women and Child Development (WCD), Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai called for working towards creating an ecosystem that nurtures women's entrepreneurship and leadership ensuring greater access to mentoring, capacity-building, and financing to help them scale up their businesses. MoS, in his inaugural address, also urged to focus on promoting women-led development with an emphasis on entrepreneurship, STEM education, and grassroots women's leadership. One of the key areas of focus is women's entrepreneurship, which India sees as vital for achieving gender equality and economic growth. India has already made significant strides in this area with over 230 million women availed business loans, generating entrepreneurship opportunities at the grassroots of India.
MoS also stated how India is empowering women and girls through access to resources, financing, and digital literacy - over 257 million Jan Dhan bank accounts were opened for women, increasing access to financial services and promoting digital payments. The country has a strong track record of supporting women leaders in non-conventional sectors, such as the armed forces with around 2091 Women Officers receiving Permanent Commission in the Indian Armed Forces.
Going forward, MoS stated that under the G20 Empower, India envisages the creation of a global mentoring and capacity-building platform, establish a sustainable financing model and set up an e-marketplace to support and promote women-led businesses.
MoS recalled the Prime Minister’s exhortation, "Women are the backbone of our society. They play a pivotal role in shaping our future. Empowering them is not only our moral responsibility but also a necessary condition for sustainable development."
Speaking about the policy actions in regard to women in India, the Minister of State stated that we must not let half of our population remain under-utilised and underrepresented
In his address, Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey emphasised that in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of including women as active agents in the growth story of all G20 nations, India leads by example by focusing on women’s issues in a life cycle continuum approach. Secretary, WCD stated how Ayushman Bharat (AB), a flagship scheme of GoI, addresses the healthcare system (covering prevention, promotion, and ambulatory care) at the primary, secondary and tertiary level by providing free of cost treatment to over 500 million citizens of India, of which, 49.3% of beneficiaries are women. In addition, 82.7 million women have been scanned for breast cancer & 56.6 million women for cervical cancer free of cost.
Secretary, WCD also stated that 310 million oxo-biodegradable sanitary products had been provided at 0.012 USD (Rs. 1) through Government Pharmacies (Jan Aushadhi Kendras) promoting menstrual hygiene among women. He further highlighted that building on the overarching spirit of women- led development, the G20 Empower meeting at Thiruvananthapuram brings together some of the top women leaders ,scientists, inventors, entrepreneurs, cultural artists and social visionaries from India and around the world. Secretary WCD urged every G 20 delegate guest country and International organisation representatives to go beyond their threshold and exceed their own expectations of their individual contributions towards women’s empowerment.
He concluded by reaffirming India’s commitment towards Women Led Development, by recalling the words of the Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, who, on the 25th Anniversary of the Fourth World Conference of Women stated as follows: “Women numerically constitute half of humanity, but their influence transfuses all dimensions of society, polity, and economy. In India, we recognize the centrality of gender equality and women’s empowerment in all aspects of our developmental journey.”
In her welcome speech, G-20 EMPOWER Chair, Dr. Sangeeta Reddy highlighted that 43% of STEM graduates in India are women – which is one of the best in the world; India has one of the world’s best community programs in place (with nearly 4 lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members trained as Community Resource Persons (CRPs) (viz. Pashu Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, Bima Sakhi, Poshan Sakhi etc.); and digitization is bringing about a massive change enabling financial and economic inclusion of women.
Having embarked on a unique digital trajectory, India today leads in the deployment of Digital Public Infrastructure – be it the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) based on the principle of interoperability provides frictionless payments; the Jan Dhan–Aadhaar–Mobile (JAM) trinity has enabled financial inclusion; the Direct Benefit Transfer scheme has revolutionised the delivery of welfare schemes. Dr Reddy highlighted the progress made on Mentorship Platform- which envisages support to G20 member women professionals and entrepreuners to access 1-on-1 mentorship for professional guidance and the Digital Inclusion Platform-which will be an education and upskilling portal. Dr Reddy stated that India’s gift to the women of the world will be the digital inclusion and fluency platform available in 121 languages and drawing on content from across countries.
The Opening session was preceded by the inauguration of an exhibition by the MoS, WCD. Curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, the exhibition highlights women’s impact on the economy and traditional enterprises and showcases women’s role in conserving Kerala’s rich culture.
The second G20 EMPOWER meeting under India's presidency underscores the vital role of gender equality and women's economic representation in achieving sustainable development. The 2 day meet will witness panel discussions on various key topics such as ‘Advancing Women’s Entrepreneurship through Mentoring and Capacity Building, Market Access and Financing, Role of STEM Education and Innovation for Scaling up Businesses,Enabling Leadership at all Levels including Grassroots, Increasing Investment for Quality & Reach of Education, Digital Skilling and Jobs for Future.
EMPOWER is the G20 Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation that endeavours to be the most inclusive and action-driven alliance among businesses and governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across G20 countries. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency aspires to align with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of women-led development agenda.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടാം ജി20 എംപവർ യോഗത്തിനു തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് തുടക്കമായി
05 APR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
‘സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണം: സമതയ്ക്കും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും ഗുണപ്രദം’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമതു ജി-20 എംപവർ യോഗത്തിന് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് തുടക്കമായി. ദ്വിദിന എംപവർ യോഗം കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശുവികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മുജ്ഞ്‌പര മഹേന്ദ്രഭായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സംരംഭകത്വവും നേതൃത്വവും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. അതിനായി മാർഗനിർദേശം, ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ, ധനസഹായം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കണം. സംരംഭകത്വം, സ്റ്റെം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സ്ത്രീകളുടെ നേതൃത്വം എന്നിവയിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാനും മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമായ മേഖലകളിലൊന്ന് വനിതാ സംരംഭകത്വമാണ്. ലിംഗസമത്വവും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയും കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇതിനാണ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രാധാന്യമേകുന്നത്. 230 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്ത്രീകൾ വ്യാവസായിക വായ്പകളുടെ പ്രയോജനം നേടി. താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ സംരംഭകത്വ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇതിനകം ഗണ്യമായ മുന്നേറ്റം നടത്തി. വിഭവങ്ങൾ, ധനസഹായം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാക്ഷരത എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ സ്ത്രീകളെയും പെൺകുട്ടികളെയും എങ്ങനെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 257 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജൻധൻ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി തുറന്നു. സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണമിടപാടുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയിൽ 2091 ഓളം വനിതാ ഓഫീസർമാർക്ക് സ്ഥിരം നിയമനം ലഭിക്കുന്ന സായുധസേനകൾ പോലുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യേതര മേഖലകളിൽ വനിതകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ശക്തമായ ചരിത്രം രാജ്യത്തിനുണ്ട്. ജി20 എംപവറിനു കീഴിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള മാർഗനിർദേശക, നൈപുണ്യവർധന വേദി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക, സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക മാതൃക ഒ‌രുക്കുക, സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഇ-മാർക്കറ്റ്പ്ലേസ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്നു മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ജീവിതപ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിനു മാതൃകയായി മുന്നേറുകയാണെന്നു ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച വനിതാശിശുവികസന സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഇന്ദീവർ പാണ്ഡെ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ 500 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, പ്രാഥമിക- ദ്വിതീയ - തൃതീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തെ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഏതുരീതിയ‌ിലാണ് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ 49.3% ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്.
സ്ത്രീകൾക്കിടയിൽ ആർത്തവ ശുചിത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഫാർമസികൾ (ജൻ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ) വഴി 310 ദശലക്ഷം ഓക്‌സോ-ബയോഡീഗ്രേഡബിൾ സാനിറ്ററി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഒരു രൂപയ്ക്കു വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഡബ്ല്യുസിഡി സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്റ്റെം ബിരുദധാരികളിൽ 43% സ്ത്രീകളാണെന്ന് സ്വാഗതപ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ജി 20 എംപവർ അധ്യക്ഷ ഡോ. സംഗീത റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി പ്രോഗ്രാമുകളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്. ഏകദേശം നാലുലക്ഷം സ്വയംസഹായ അംഗങ്ങൾ പരിശീലനം നേടിയ കമ്യൂണിറ്റി റിസോഴ്സ് പേഴ്സൺമാരായുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവൽക്കരണം സ്ത്രീകളെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു വലിയ മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. പ്രൊഫഷണൽ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിനായി വനിതാ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും സംരംഭകക്കും പിന്തുണ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന മാർഗനിർദേശക വേദിയിലും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും നൈപുണ്യവർധനയ്ക്കുമുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലും കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും ഡോ. സംഗീത റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു. 121 ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇൻക്ലൂഷൻ - ഫ്ലൂവൻസി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌‌ഫോം ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സ്ത്രീകൾക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്മാനമാണെന്നും ഡോ. റെഡ്ഡി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉദ്ഘാടനസമ്മേളനത്തിനു മുന്നോടിയായി പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനവും കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫാഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി ഒരുക്കിയ ഈ പ്രദർശനം, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലും പരമ്പരാഗത സംരംഭങ്ങളിലും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സ്വാധീനം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും കേരളത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സംസ്കാരം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്ക് എടുത്തുകാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിന്റെയും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ അടിവരയിടുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ ജി20 എംപവർ യോഗം. മാർഗദർശനം, ശേഷിവർധന എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വനിതാസംരംഭകത്വം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക; വിപണിപ്രവേശനവും ധനസഹായവും; വ്യവസായം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സ്റ്റെം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും നവീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പങ്ക്; അടിത്തട്ടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലും നേതൃത്വം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കൽ; സ്ത്രീശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള മാനസികവും പ്രതിരോധാത്മകവുമായ ആരോഗ്യം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സമഗ്ര ക്ഷേമം; വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിനും വ്യാപ്തിക്കും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിനും ആജീവനാന്ത പഠനത്തിനുമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ; ശാസ്ത്രീയവും പാരമ്പര്യേതരവുമായ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലകളിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ രണ്ടു ദിവസത്തെ യോഗത്തിൽ പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കും.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിന്റെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും പുരോഗതിക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ജി 20 സഖ്യം (Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation-എംപവർ) സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിൽ വനിതാനേതൃത്വവും ശാക്തീകരണവും ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന വ്യവസായ നേതൃത്വത്തിന്റെയും ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെയും സഖ്യമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള ജി20 എംപവർ 2023 ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വന‌ിതാനേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള വികസന കാര്യപരിപാടി മുന്നോടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനാണ്.