Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government develops Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) at international land borders of the country with the aim to facilitate cross-border movement of passengers and goods
05 APR 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government develops Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) at international land borders of the country with the aim to facilitate cross-border movement of passengers and goods. Presently, 09 Integrated Check Posts are operational at international borders of the country, the details of which is at Annexure-A.
After the establishment of four (04) operational ICPs at Moreh, Sutarkandi, Agartala and Srimantapur in North Eastern States, requisite facilities for seamless movement of passenger and trade across the land borders in secured environment have been put in place. Setting up of ICP has also improved co-ordination among all stakeholders concerned with facilitation of international trade and passenger movement across the border. This has resulted in ease of movement and saving of time and cost for the movement of passengers and goods. As a result there is increase in volume of trade and movement of passengers in North East.
Annexure-A.
Details of operational Integrated Check Posts
Sl. No.
Location
State
International Border
Operationalized on
1.
Attari
Punjab
Pakistan
13.04.2012
2.
Agartala
Tripura
Bangladesh
17.11.2013
3.
Petrapole
West Bengal
Bangladesh
12.02.2016
4.
Raxaul
Bihar
Nepal
03.06.2016
5.
Jogbani
Bihar
Nepal
15.11.2016
6.
Moreh
Manipur
Myanmar
15.03.2018
7.
Sutarkandi
Assam
Bangladesh
07.09.2019
8.
PTB Dera Baba Nanak*
Punjab
Pakistan
09.11.2019
9.
Srimantapur
Tripura
Bangladesh
05.09.2020
*Passenger Terminal Building (PTB), Dera Baba Nanak is operational only to facilitate pilgrims to visit the Gurudwara Sri Kartarpur Sahib Ji.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nishith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے، مسافروں اور سامان کی سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے، ملک کی بین الاقوامی زمینی سرحدوں پر مربوط چیک پوسٹس (آئی سی پیز)تیار کی ہیں
05 APR 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے، مسافروں اور سامان کی سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے، ملک کی بین الاقوامی زمینی سرحدوں پر مربوط چیک پوسٹس (آئی سی پیز) تیار کی ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک کی بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر 09 مربوط چیک پوسٹیں کام کر رہی ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مورہ، سوتر کنڈی، اگرتلہ اور سریمانتا پور میں چار (04) آپریشنل آئی سی پیز کے قیام کے بعد، محفوظ ماحول میں زمینی سرحدوں کے پار مسافروں اور تجارت کے لیے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کے لیے، ضروری سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ آئی سی پی کے قیام سے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور سرحد کے آر پار مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولت سے متعلق تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوئی ہے اور مسافروں اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں وقت اور لاگت، دونوں کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق میں تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے حجم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-اے
ٖفعال مربوط چیک پوسٹس کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مقام
ریاست
بین الاقوامی سرحد
کو فعال کی گئی
1.
اٹاری
پنجاب
پاکستان
13.04.2012
2.
اگرتلہ
تریپورہ
بنگلہ دیش
17.11.2013
3.
پیٹراپول
مغربی بنگال
بنگلہ دیش
12.02.2016
4.
رکسول
بہار
نیپال
03.06.2016
5.
جوگ بنی
بہار
نیپال
15.11.2016
6.
موریہ
منی پور
میانمار
15.03.2018
7.
سترکنڈی
آسام
بنگلہ دیش
07.09.2019
8.
پی ٹی بی ڈیرا بابا ناناک*
پنجاب
پاکستان
09.11.2019
9.
سری منتاپور
تریپورہ
بنگلہ دیش
05.09.2020
پیسنجر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ (پی ٹی بی)، ڈیرہ بابا نانک صرف یاتریوں کو گرودوارہ سری کرتارپور صاحب جی جانے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔*
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشتھ پرمانک نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔