Ministry of Cooperation
Corpus of funds accumulated in Sahara cooperatives
05 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Sahara related four multi-State cooperatives Societies viz Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd; Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd; Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd were registered during March 2010 to January 2014 under the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002. A large number of complaints regarding non-repayment of deposits to the members/ depositors of these Societies were received in the office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS). Notices were issued to these Societies and hearings were held before the CRCS.
During the hearings, it emerged that these Societies have cumulatively collected an amount of Rs. 86,673 crore as deposits from approximately 10 crores depositors. The CRCS directed the societies to pay the due amounts to the depositors and prohibited them from taking fresh deposits and renewal of existing deposits. The said orders of CRCS were challenged by the Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd; Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd; and Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd before the High Court of Delhi and by Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd before the High Court of Telengana. The High Courts granted an interim stay on the operation of orders of CRCS. Thereafter, matter was pursued by the CRCS Office and High Court of Delhi vide its order dated 22.03.2022 partially vacated the stay and restored orders of CRCS thereby directing the petitioners-societies not to collect any further deposits. As per directions of Delhi High Court, approximately 1.22 Lakh digitised claims were sent by the CRCS to three Societies (Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd; Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd and Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd) for verification and payment, but Societies did not respond properly and did not provide proof of payment made to the depositors. Status report in this regard was filed before Delhi High Court.
Separately, a Transfer petition was filed before the Supreme Court in which the Supreme Court vide Order dated 20.03.2023 has requested both the High Courts to decide and dispose the cases pending before them at the earliest but not later than 6 months from the receipt of the Order.
Further in the Interlocutory Application No. 56308/2023 filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP 191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 ordered that:
1. Out of 24,075 crores deposited in “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 crores be transferred to CRCS, who in turn shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
2. The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, with assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, Amicus Curiae. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.
3. The amount be paid to the respective genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies out of the aforesaid amount of Rs. 5,000 Crores at the earliest, but not later than nine months from today. The balance amount thereafter be again transferred to the “SaharaSEBI Refund Account”
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहारा समूहाशी संबंधित सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये जमा झालेला निधी
05 APR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 एप्रिल 2023
बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था अधिनियम, 2002 च्या तरतुदी अंतर्गत, सहारा समूहाशी संबंधित, सहारा क्रेडिट को ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लि.; सहारायन युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसायटी लि; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लि. आणि स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज को-ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेड या चार बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था मार्च 2010 ते जानेवारी 2014 दरम्यान नोंदणीकृत झाल्या.या संस्थांच्या सभासदांना/ ठेवीदारांना ठेवींची परतफेड न करण्याबाबत मोठ्या प्रमाणात तक्रारी केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधक कार्यालयात (सीआरसीएस) प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या.या संस्थांना नोटिसा बजावण्यात आल्या आणि केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांसमोर सुनावणी घेण्यात आली.
या संस्थांनी एकत्रितपणे सुमारे 10 कोटी ठेवीदारांकडून 86,673 कोटी रुपयांच्या ठेवी जमा केल्याचे, या सुनावणी दरम्यान आढळून आले. ठेवीदारांना देय रक्कम अदा करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांनी या संस्थांना दिलेआणि त्यांना नवीन ठेवी घेण्यास आणि विद्यमान ठेवींचे नूतनीकरण करण्यास मनाई केली. केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांच्या या आदेशांना सहारा क्रेडिट को ऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेड; सहारायन युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसायटी लिमिटेड; आणि हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेड यांनी दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालयात आणि स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेडने तेलंगणा उच्च न्यायालयात आव्हान दिले होते. उच्च न्यायालयांनी यावर निर्णय देताना केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांच्या आदेशांच्या अंमलबजावणीला अंतरिम स्थगिती दिली. त्यानंतर, केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधक कार्यालयाने याप्रकरणी पाठपुरावा केला. आणि आणि दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालयाने 22.03.2022 च्या आपल्या आदेशाद्वारे अंतरिम स्थगिती अंशतः उठवली आणि केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांचे आदेश पुनर्स्थापित केले. त्याद्वारे याचिकाकर्त्यांना संस्थांना यापुढे ठेवी जमा न करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले. दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार, केंद्रीय सहकारी संस्था निबंधकांनी अंदाजे 1.22 लाख डिजिटल दावे तीन संस्थांना (सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेड; सहारायन युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसायटी लिमिटेड आणि हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लिमिटेड) पडताळणी आणि पेमेंटसाठी पाठवले होते, मात्र या संस्थांनी योग्य प्रतिसाद दिला नाही आणि ठेवीदारांना पेमेंट केल्याचा पुरावाही दिला नाही.या संदर्भातील स्थिती अहवाल दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालयात दाखल करण्यात आला आहे.
स्वतंत्रपणे, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयासमोर एक हस्तांतरण याचिका दाखल करण्यात आली होती, ज्यामध्ये सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिनांक 20.03.2023 च्या आदेशाद्वारे दोन्ही उच्च न्यायालयांना विनंती केली की त्यांच्यासमोर प्रलंबित असलेली प्रकरणे लवकरात लवकर आणि आदेश प्राप्त झाल्यापासून 6 महिन्यांच्या आत निकाली काढावीत .
तसेच WP 191/2022 (पिनाक पानी मोहंती विरुद्ध UoI आणि ors.) मध्ये सहकार मंत्रालयाने दाखल केलेल्या इंटरलोक्युटरी अर्ज क्रमांक 56308/2023 मध्ये, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 29.03.2023 रोजी आदेश दिला की:
1. "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट" मध्ये जमा केलेल्या 24,075 कोटी रुपयांपैकी 5000 कोटी रुपये CRCS कडे हस्तांतरित केले जातील, जे सहारा समूहाच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या ठेवीदारांच्या कायदेशीर थकित रकमेची परतफेड करण्यासाठी वितरित केले जातील आणि खऱ्या ठेवीदारांना सर्वात पारदर्शक रीतीने आणि त्यांच्या ओळखपत्राची छाननी करून आणि त्यांच्या ठेवीचे पुरावे आणि त्यांच्या दाव्यांचे पुरावे सादर केल्यावर दिले जातील आणि त्यांच्या संबंधित बँक खात्यात थेट जमा केले जातील.
2. एमिकस क्यूरी गौरव अग्रवाल यांच्या मदतीने न्यायमूर्ती आर. सुभाष रेड्डी वितरणावर देखरेख ठेवतील. सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधकांनी या न्यायालयाचे माजी न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती आर. सुभाष रेड्डी आणि वकील गौरव अग्रवाल यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून पैसे वितरित करण्याबाबतची कार्यपद्धती ठरवायची आहे.
3. सहारा समूहाच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या खऱ्या ठेवीदारांना वर नमूद रकमेपैकी 5,000 कोटी रुपये लवकरात लवकर मात्र आजपासून नऊ महिन्यांच्या आत दिले जातील. त्यानंतर शिल्लक रक्कम पुन्हा “सहारा सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट” मध्ये हस्तांतरित केली जाईल.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.