کوئلے کی وزارت
گھریلوں پیداوار اور تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت گھریلو پیداوار کے ذریعہ پوری کی جاتی ہے۔حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کے بڑھانے اور ملک میں غیر ضروری کوئلے کی درآمدکے خاتمے پر مرکوز ہے ۔سال 22-2021 میں سابقہ سال کے مقابلے میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 8.67 فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران فروری 2023 تک گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 15 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کے بارے میں اندازہ ہے کہ 24- 2023 میں یہ 1 بی ٹی سے زیادہ بڑھ جائے ۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تھرمل کوئلے کی گھریلوں پیداوار اور تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(مقدار ملین ٹن میں اور قیمت ملین روپے میں)
سال
تھرمل کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار
تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد
مقدار
قیمت
18-2017
635.25
161.25
789543.41
19-2018
687.59
183.51
988707.26
20-2019
677.94
196.7
914652.23
21-2020
671.3
164.05
706688.44
22-2021
726.49
151.77
1257459.99
حکومت نے خود کفالتی کے حصول کے لئے ملک میں گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انجام دی جانے والی کچھ اہم پہل قدمیوں میں یہ چیزیں شامل ہیں؛ سنگل ونڈو کلیرینس ، کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ 1957 کا نفاذ تاکہ مشروط کانوں کو آخری استعمال کے پلانٹس کی ضرورت پوری کرنے کی بعد ان کے سالانہ پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے ، ایم ڈی او موڈ کے ذریعہ پیداوار ، بڑی پیداوار ٹیکنالوجیوں کا بڑھتا استعمال ، نئے منصوبے او رموجودہ منصوبوں کی توسیع اور نجی کمپنیوں / پی ایس یوز کے لئے کوئلے کی بلاکوں کی نیلامی۔تجارتی کانکنی کے لئے 100 فیصد بیرونی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) کی اجازت بھی دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کوئلے ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Coal
Domestic Production & Import of thermal Coal
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production. The focus of the Government is on increasing domestic production of coal and eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2021-22, coal production increased by 8.67% over the previous year. During the current year till February, 2023, domestic coal production has increased by over 15% compared to the same period of last year. The domestic coal production is estimated to increase to more than 1BT in 2023-24.
The details of domestic production of thermal coal and import of thermal coal with value during the last five years are given below :-
(Quantity in Million Tonne & Value in Million Rs.)
Year
Domestic Production of
Import of thermal Coal
Thermal Coal
Qty
Value
2017-18
635.25
161.25
789543.41
2018-19
687.59
183.51
988707.26
2019-20
677.94
196.7
914652.23
2020-21
671.3
164.05
706688.44
2021-22
726.49
151.77
1257459.99
Government has initiated several steps to ramp up domestic coal production in the country in order to achieve self-reliance. Some of the major initiatives undertaken include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plants, production through MDO mode, increasing use of mass production technologies, new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs. 100% Foreign Direct Investment has also been allowed for commercial mining.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.