Ministry of Coal
Domestic Production & Import of thermal Coal
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production. The focus of the Government is on increasing domestic production of coal and eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2021-22, coal production increased by 8.67% over the previous year. During the current year till February, 2023, domestic coal production has increased by over 15% compared to the same period of last year. The domestic coal production is estimated to increase to more than 1BT in 2023-24.
The details of domestic production of thermal coal and import of thermal coal with value during the last five years are given below :-
(Quantity in Million Tonne & Value in Million Rs.)
Year
Domestic Production of
Import of thermal Coal
Thermal Coal
Qty
Value
2017-18
635.25
161.25
789543.41
2018-19
687.59
183.51
988707.26
2019-20
677.94
196.7
914652.23
2020-21
671.3
164.05
706688.44
2021-22
726.49
151.77
1257459.99
Government has initiated several steps to ramp up domestic coal production in the country in order to achieve self-reliance. Some of the major initiatives undertaken include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plants, production through MDO mode, increasing use of mass production technologies, new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs. 100% Foreign Direct Investment has also been allowed for commercial mining.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి & దిగుమతి
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ బొగ్గు అవసరాల్లో చాలా భాగం స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తి ద్వారానే తీరుతోంది. దేశీయంగా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, అనవసరమైన బొగ్గు దిగుమతులను తగ్గించడంపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించింది. 2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో, బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 8.67% పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 వరకు, దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలం కంటే 15% పెరిగింది. 2023-24లో దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 1 బీటీకి పైగా పెరుగుతుందని అంచనా.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన బొగ్గు, దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న బొగ్గు గణాంకాలు వాటి విలువలతో సహా ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి:
(పరిమాణం మిలియన్ టన్నుల్లో & విలువ మిలియన్ రూ.ల్లో )
సంవత్సరం
దేశీయంగా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి
బొగ్గు దిగుమతి
పరిమాణం
విలువ
2017-18
635.25
161.25
789543.41
2018-19
687.59
183.51
988707.26
2019-20
677.94
196.7
914652.23
2020-21
671.3
164.05
706688.44
2021-22
726.49
151.77
1257459.99
బొగ్గు విషయంలో స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తిని సాధించడానికి దేశీయంగా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఏక గవాక్ష అనుమతులు, గనులు & ఖనిజాలు (అభివృద్ధి, నియంత్రణ) చట్టం 1957 సవరణ, క్యాప్టివ్ గనులు తమ సొంత కంపెనీల అవసరాలు తీర్చిన తర్వాత వార్షిక ఉత్పత్తిలో 50% వరకు విక్రయించడానికి అనుమతి, ఎండీవో మార్గంలో ఉత్పత్తి, భారీ ఉత్పత్తి సాంకేతికతల వినియోగం, కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటు & ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్టుల విస్తరణ, ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు/పీఎస్‌యూలకు బొగ్గు గనుల వేలం వంటి కొన్ని ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టడం జరిగింది. వాణిజ్యపరమైన తవ్వకాల కోసం 100% విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులను కూడా అనుమతించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.