Ministry of Coal
Domestic Production & Import of thermal Coal
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production. The focus of the Government is on increasing domestic production of coal and eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2021-22, coal production increased by 8.67% over the previous year. During the current year till February, 2023, domestic coal production has increased by over 15% compared to the same period of last year. The domestic coal production is estimated to increase to more than 1BT in 2023-24.
The details of domestic production of thermal coal and import of thermal coal with value during the last five years are given below :-
(Quantity in Million Tonne & Value in Million Rs.)
Year
Domestic Production of
Import of thermal Coal
Thermal Coal
Qty
Value
2017-18
635.25
161.25
789543.41
2018-19
687.59
183.51
988707.26
2019-20
677.94
196.7
914652.23
2020-21
671.3
164.05
706688.44
2021-22
726.49
151.77
1257459.99
Government has initiated several steps to ramp up domestic coal production in the country in order to achieve self-reliance. Some of the major initiatives undertaken include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plants, production through MDO mode, increasing use of mass production technologies, new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs. 100% Foreign Direct Investment has also been allowed for commercial mining.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
அனல் நிலக்கரியின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி நிலவரம்
03 APR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நிலக்கரித் தேவையைப் பெரும்பாலும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மூலம் பூர்த்திசெய்யும் நடவடிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஏனெனில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் அத்தியாவசியமில்லாத நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை குறைத்துக்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதே மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கம்.
முந்தைய நிதியாண்டைக் காட்டிலும், கடந்த 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 8.67 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்தது. இந்நிலையில், கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, இந்தாண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 15சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதைத்தொடர்ந்து 2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 671.3 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், நிலக்கரியின் இறக்குமதி 164.05 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது. அதேநேரத்தில் கடந்த 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 726.49 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், அனல் நிலக்கரியின் இறக்குமதி 151.77 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.