Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation disbursed about Rs 30 crores during FY 2022-23 under PLI Scheme for Drones and Drone Components.
04 APR 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has disbursed an amount of Rs. 30 crores (approximately) to the beneficiaries during FY 2022-23 under the PLI Scheme for Drones and Drone Components.
To promote the indigenous drone industry, the government notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components on 30th September 2021. The step was widely welcomed by academia and industry experts. This scheme has multiple features to help the industry such as:
The total incentive is Rs. 120 crore spread over three financial years. It is nearly double the combined turnover of all domestic drone manufacturers in FY 2020-21.
For this scheme, the PLI rate is 20% of the value addition which is one of the highest among PLI schemes.
Under this scheme, the value addition is calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components.
The PLI rate is kept constant at 20% for all three years, which is an exceptional treatment for the drone industry in the country.
The Minimum value addition norm has been at 40% of net sales for drones and drone components instead of 50% which is another exceptional treatment for the industry.
The eligibility norm for MSMEs and startups is at nominal levels.
The coverage of the scheme includes developers of drone-related software also.
PLI for a manufacturer is capped at 25% of the total annual outlay. This allows for the widening of the number of beneficiaries.
In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, she will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if she makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.
A provisional list of 23 PLI beneficiaries was released on 6th July 2022. The beneficiaries include 12 drone manufacturers and 11 drone component manufacturers.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں
04 APR 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے،ڈرونز اور ڈرون اجزاء کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو 30 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
مقامی ڈرون صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے 30 ستمبر 2021 کو ڈرون اور ڈرون کے اجزاء کے لیے پیداوار سےمنسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو نرٹیفائی کیاتھا۔ اس قدم کا تعلیمی اور صنعت کے ماہرین نے بڑے پیمانے پر خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس اسکیم میں صنعت کی مدد کے لیے متعدد خصوصیات ہیں جیسے:
کل ترغیب 120 کروڑ روپے ہے جو تین مالی سالوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہی۔ یہ مالی سال21- 2020 میں تمام گھریلو ڈرون مینوفیکچررز کے مشترکہ کاروباری لین دین سے تقریباً دوگنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے لیے، پی ایل آئی کی شرح، ویلیو ایڈیشن کا 20فیصد ہے جو پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ویلیو ایڈیشن کا حساب ڈرون اور ڈرون پرزوں (جی ایس ٹی کا نیٹ) سے ڈرون اور ڈرون پرزوں کی خریداری کی لاگت (جی ایس ٹی کا نیٹ) سے سالانہ سیلز ریونیو کے طور پر لگایا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی کی شرح کو تینوں سالوں کے لیے 20فیصد پر مستقل برقراررکھا گیا ہے، جو کہ ملک میں ڈرون صنعت کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی سہولت ہے۔
کم از کم ویلیو ایڈیشن کا معیار ڈرونز اور ڈرون پرزوں کی خالص فروخت کا 50 فیصد کے بجائے 40 فیصد رہا ہے جو صنعت کے لیے ایک اور غیر معمولی سہولت ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اہلیت کا معیار، برائے نام سطح پر ہے۔
اسکیم کی کوریج میں ڈرون سے متعلق سافٹ ویئر کے ڈویلپرز بھی شامل ہیں۔
ایک مینوفیکچرر کے لیے پی ایل آئی کل سالانہ اخراجات کے 25فیصد تک محدود ہے۔ یہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
اگر کوئی مینوفیکچرر کسی خاص مالی سال کے لیے، اہل ویلیو ایڈیشن کی حد کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو اسے اگلے سال میں پچھلے بقایاجات کے مراعات کا دعوی کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی بشرطیکہ وہ اس کے بعد کے آنے والےسال میں اس کمی کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
مورخہ 6 جولائی 2022 کو 23 پی ایل آئی مستفید ہونے والوں کی ایک عارضی فہرست جاری کی گئی۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 12 ڈرون مینوفیکچررز اور 11 ڈرون پرزہ جات بنانے والے شامل ہیں۔