Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
22nd FOUNDATION DAY, PPAC (03rd April 2023)
04 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC), a data backbone of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas celebrated its 22nd Foundation Day on 3rd April 2023 at Scope Complex Convention Centre. PPAC was inaugurated this day in 2002 by the then Hon`ble Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
In more than two decades of its existence, PPAC has played a significant role in switchover to de-regulated market, management of PMUY (Ujjawala), DBTL, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, LPG Subsidy and Gas Pricing apart of managing enormous data on Oil & Gas sector. In the past, it has assisted the Ministry in discharging several other important functions including administration of subsidy on PDS kerosene and freight subsidy for far-flung areas etc.
PPAC maintains data bank on oil and gas sector and analyses the trends in the domestic and international oil and gas sector and domestic prices.
On the foundation day, Chief Guest Dr Kirit Parikh, former Planning Commission Member shared his thoughts about role played by PPAC in the sector and emphasized the need for activities towards energy transition. Shri Anish De Global Head - Energy & Natural Resources, KPMG, in his address talked about how a data organization like PPAC can keep itself relevant in times of energy transition. Representatives from various stakeholders praised the role played by PPAC for hydrocarbon sector by being the most authentic official source for data and policy analysis. Shri P Manoj Kumar, Director General, PPAC in his welcome address briefly highlighted the achievements during the journey of PPAC and stressed on the need for widening its scope and domain keeping in view the changing scenario and dynamics.
The event also saw launch of App version of immensely popular PPAC website and announcement of proposed publication of a Bi-annual journal on energy to disseminate collective knowledge of the sector.
PPAC also decided to regularly celebrate its foundation day on 3rd of April every year with activities like technical sessions and panel discussions etc.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிபிஏசியின் 22வது நிறுவன தினம் (03 ஏப்ரல் 2023)
04 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் தரவு முதுகெலும்பான பெட்ரோலியம் திட்டமிடல் & பகுப்பாய்வு செல்லின் 22-வது நிறுவன தினம் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 3-ம் தேதியன்று ஸ்கோப் காம்ப்ளக்ஸ் கன்வென்ஷன் சென்டரில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2002-ம் ஆண்டு இதே தினத்தில் இந்த அமைப்பு அன்றைய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாகபிபிஏசி-ஆனது பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா, பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா, சமையல் எரிவாயு மானியம் மற்றும் எரிவாயு விலை நிர்ணயம் ஆகியவற்றில் பெரும் பங்கு ஆற்றியுள்ளது. மண்ணெண்ணெய் மானியம் மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சரக்கு மானியம் போன்ற பல முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் மத்திய அரசிற்கு உதவியிருக்கிறது.
பிபிஏசி-ஆனது எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறையில் தரவுகளைப் பராமரிப்பதோடு உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுத் துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு விலைகளின் போக்குகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய முன்னாள் திட்டக்குழு உறுப்பினரான டாக்டர் கிரித் பரிக், இந்தத் துறையில் பிபிஏசி ஆற்றிய பங்குகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். மேலும் ஆற்றல் மாற்றத்திற்கான அவசியம் குறித்தும் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பிபிஏசி இணையதளத்தின் செயலி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. மேலும், பிபிஏசியின் நிறுவன தினமான ஏப்ரல் 3-ம் தேதியை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள், குழு விவாதங்கள் போன்றவற்றுடன் கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1913537