Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
22nd FOUNDATION DAY, PPAC (03rd April 2023)
04 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC), a data backbone of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas celebrated its 22nd Foundation Day on 3rd April 2023 at Scope Complex Convention Centre. PPAC was inaugurated this day in 2002 by the then Hon`ble Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
In more than two decades of its existence, PPAC has played a significant role in switchover to de-regulated market, management of PMUY (Ujjawala), DBTL, PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, LPG Subsidy and Gas Pricing apart of managing enormous data on Oil & Gas sector. In the past, it has assisted the Ministry in discharging several other important functions including administration of subsidy on PDS kerosene and freight subsidy for far-flung areas etc.
PPAC maintains data bank on oil and gas sector and analyses the trends in the domestic and international oil and gas sector and domestic prices.
On the foundation day, Chief Guest Dr Kirit Parikh, former Planning Commission Member shared his thoughts about role played by PPAC in the sector and emphasized the need for activities towards energy transition. Shri Anish De Global Head - Energy & Natural Resources, KPMG, in his address talked about how a data organization like PPAC can keep itself relevant in times of energy transition. Representatives from various stakeholders praised the role played by PPAC for hydrocarbon sector by being the most authentic official source for data and policy analysis. Shri P Manoj Kumar, Director General, PPAC in his welcome address briefly highlighted the achievements during the journey of PPAC and stressed on the need for widening its scope and domain keeping in view the changing scenario and dynamics.
The event also saw launch of App version of immensely popular PPAC website and announcement of proposed publication of a Bi-annual journal on energy to disseminate collective knowledge of the sector.
PPAC also decided to regularly celebrate its foundation day on 3rd of April every year with activities like technical sessions and panel discussions etc.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بائیسواں یوم تاسیس، پی پی اے سی (03 اپریل 2023)
04 APR 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ انالیسس سیل (پی پی اے سی)، جو کہ وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کا ڈیٹا بیک بون ہے، نے 3 اپریل 2023 کو اسکوپ کمپلیکس کنونشن سینٹر میں اپنا 22 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ پی پی اے سی کا افتتاح اسی دن 2002 میں اس وقت کے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے کیا تھا۔
اپنے وجود کے دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے میں، پی پی اے سی نے ڈی ریگولیٹڈ مارکیٹ کو تبدیل کرنے، پی ایم یو وائی (اُجولا) کے انتظام و انصرام، ڈی بی ٹی ایل، پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا، ایل پی جی سبسڈی اور گیس کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کے علاوہ تیل اور گیس سے متعلق بڑی تعداد میں ڈیٹا کو مینیج کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ماضی میں، اس نے کئی دیگر اہم کاموں کو انجام دینے میں وزارت کی مدد کی ہے، جس میں پی ڈی ایس کیروسین پر سبسڈی کا انتظام اور دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے فریٹ سبسڈی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پی پی اے سی تیل اور گیس کے شعبے سے متعلق ڈیٹا بینک کا بندوبست کرتا ہے اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی تیل اور گیس کے شعبے اور مقامی قیمتوں کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔
یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر کرت پارکھ، سابق رکن پلاننگ کمیشن نے پی پی اے سی کے سیکٹر میں ادا کیے گئے کردار کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب انیش ڈی گلوبل ہیڈ – انرجی اینڈ نیچرل ریسورسز، کے پی ایم جی، نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بارے میں بات کی کہ پی پی اے سی جیسی ڈیٹا آرگنائزیشن توانائی کی منتقلی کے وقت خود کو کس طرح موزوں رکھ سکتی ہے۔ مختلف حصص داروں کے نمائندوں نے ڈیٹا اور پالیسی تجزیہ کے لیے سب سے مستند سرکاری ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہائیڈرو کاربن سیکٹر کے لیے پی پی اے سی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ جناب پی منوج کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، پی پی اے سی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پی پی اے سی کے سفر کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں پر مختصراً روشنی ڈالی اور بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے اور حرکیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس کے دائرۂ کار اور دائرۂ عمل کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں پی پی اے سی کی بے حد مقبول ویب سائٹ کے ایپ ورژن کا اجراء اور اس شعبے کے اجتماعی علم کی اشاعت کے لیے توانائی پر مبنی ایک دو سالہ جریدے کی مجوزہ اشاعت کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا۔
پی پی اے سی نے ہر سال 3 اپریل کو اپنا یوم تاسیس باقاعدگی سے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا جس میں ٹیکنیکل سیشنز اور پینل ڈسکشن وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔