Ministry of Labour & Employment
Code on Social Security 2020 gives option to plantation owners to enrol its workers as member of ESIC
03 APR 2023 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
Welfare measures for tea plantation workers are implemented by concerned State Government in line with the provisions of the Plantation Labour Act, 1951 which mandates the tea estates to provide basic welfare services and amenities viz. housing, medical and primary education, water supply, sanitation etc. to tea plantation workers. Moreover, the workers of the tea industry are covered by all social security legislations like the Employees’ Compensation Act, 1923, the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the Employees’ Provident Fund & Miscellaneous Provision Act, 1952, the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Equal Remuneration Act , 1976, Factories Act and Industrial Employment (Standing Order) Act, 1946 Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, the Assam Tea Provident Fund, Pension Fund and Deposit Link Insurance Fund Scheme Act, 1955-only in Assam.
To make it more useful, unambiguous and welfare oriented, the Plantation Labour Act, 1947 has been subsumed in the labour code on Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security Code, 2020.
The Code on Social Security 2020 envisages giving option to plantation owners to enrol its workers as member of ESIC (Employees State Insurance Corporation). The ESIC provides multiple benefits like sickness benefits, maternity benefit etc. besides medical benefits to its members.
With an outlay of Rs. 967.78 crore, Tea Development & Promotion Scheme is implemented through Tea Board for the 15th Finance Commission (2021-22 to 2025-26) for holistic development of Tea industry which includes components of Plantation Development for small tea growers and Welfare of Workers (wards of the small tea growers).
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سماجی سکیورٹی سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 باغوں کے مالکان کو اپنے کارکنوں کوای ایس آئی سی کے ممبر کے طور پر اندراج کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے
03 APR 2023 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
چائے کے باغات کے کارکنوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت پلانٹیشن لیبر ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعات کے مطابق نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں جو چائے باغات کے مالکان کو باغات کے کارکنوں کو رہائش، طبی اور پرائمری تعلیم، پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی وغیرہ سمیت بنیادی فلاحی خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا پابند بناتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ چائے کی صنعت کے کارکنان تمام سماجی تحفظ کے قانون کے تحت آتے ہیں جن میں ایمپلائز کمپنسیشن ایکٹ، 1923، پیمنٹ آف گریجویٹی ایکٹ، 1972، ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق پروویژن ایکٹ، 1952، بونس کی ادائیگی کا ایکٹ، 1965، میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ، 1961، اجرت کی ادائیگی کا ایکٹ، 1936، مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ، 1976، فیکٹریز ایکٹ اور صنعتی ملازمت (اسٹینڈنگ آرڈر) ایکٹ، 1946 صنعتی تنازعات ایکٹ، 1947، فنڈ فنڈ، آسام فنڈ اور ڈپازٹ لنک انشورنس فنڈ اسکیم ایکٹ، 1955-صرف آسام میں، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اسے مزید مفید، غیر مبہم اور فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے، پلانٹیشن لیبر ایکٹ، 1947 کو پیشہ ورانہ، حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات، 2020 اور سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ، 2020 کو لیبر کوڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی سکیورٹی سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 میں پلانٹیشن کے مالکان کو اپنے کارکنوں کو ای ایس آئی سی (ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن) کے ممبر کے طور پر اندراج کرانے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی اپنے اراکین کو طبی فوائد کے علاوہ بیماری کے فوائد، زچگی کے فوائد وغیرہ جیسے متعدد فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چائے کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 967.78 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (22-2021سے 26-2025) کے لیے ٹی بورڈ کے ذریعے ٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروموشن اسکیم کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے جس میں چائے اگانے والے چھوٹے کسانوں، ورکروں کی بہبود (چائے اُگانے والے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لواحقین ) شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔