Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARIVESH portal automates the process of Environmental Clearance bringing down the overall time taken in grant of clearance
03 APR 2023 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
The proposals received for grant of Environmental Clearance (EC) are examined expeditiously as per the provisions of the Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification, 2006 as amended. As per procedure, the proposals are first appraised by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) at Central level or by the State Expert Appraisal Committee (SEAC) at State/Union Territory level as the case may be. If recommended, the proposals are further considered by the Ministry or State Level Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA), respectively, for grant of EC.
In case of Maharashtra, three SEACs have been constituted on request of the State Government so as to avoid pendency of EC. One of these three SEACs is dedicated exclusively for the building and construction related projects in the state.
In order to expedite the EC process, the Ministry has launched a single window online PARIVESH portal which automates the entire process of EC starting from submission of application, preparation of agenda, and preparation of minutes to grant of clearances. Further various initiatives have been taken to amend the policies and regulations to ensure transparent and simplified process of EC without compromising on rigor of the environmental concerns. Due to various efforts taken by Government towards streamlining the EC procedure, overall time taken in grant of EC has been coming down steadily.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پریویش پورٹل ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے عمل کو خودکار بناتا ہے، جس سے کلیئرنس دینے میں لگنے والے مجموعی وقت میں کمی آتی ہے
03 APR 2023 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) کی منظوری کے لیے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی، ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے جائزہ (ای آئی اے) کی نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 کی ترمیم کے مطابق تیزی سے جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق، تجاویز کا سب سے پہلے مرکزی سطح پر ایکسپرٹ ایپریزل کمیٹی (ای اے سی) یا ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ریاستی ایکسپرٹ ایپریزل کمیٹی (ایس ای اے سی) کے ذریعہ تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر سفارش کی جاتی ہے تو، ای سی کی گرانٹ کے لیے بالترتیب ان تجاویز پر وزارت یا ریاستی سطح کے ماحولیات کے اثرات کا تعین کرنے والی اتھارٹی (ایس ای آئی اے اے) کے ذریعے غور کیا جائے گا۔
مہاراشٹر کے معاملے میں، ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر تین ایس ای اے سی تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ای سی کے التواء سے بچا جا سکے۔ ان تین ایس ای اے سی میں سے ایک ریاست میں عمارت اور تعمیرات سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے خصوصی طور پر وقف ہے۔
ای سی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے، وزارت نے ایک سنگل ونڈو آن لائن پریویش پورٹل شروع کیا ہے جو درخواست جمع کرانے، ایجنڈا کی تیاری، اور منظوری دینے کے منٹوں کی تیاری سے شروع ہونے والے ای سی کے پورے عمل کو خودکار بناتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی خدشات کی سختی پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ای سی کے شفاف اور آسان عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پالیسیوں اور ضوابط میں ترمیم کے لیے مزید مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ای سی کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کی وجہ سے، ای سی کی گرانٹ میں لگنے والے مجموعی وقت میں مسلسل کمی آ رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔