Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India to achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030
03 APR 2023 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA), an inter-ministerial group, was set up on 27thNovember 2020. Its functions include, inter-alia, coordination, communication and reporting of Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) ;to monitor, review and revisit climate goals to fulfil the requirements under the Paris Agreement; provide guidance for Action Plans under different climate related Missions, etc.
To address and combat climate change, as well as to provide a roadmap to achieve net zero by 2070, India submitted its updated NDC on 26thAugust 2022 with enhanced commitments. As per updated NDC, India has an enhanced target to reduce emission intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. India has also submitted its Long-Term Low Carbon Development Strategy on 14thNovember 2022 under the Paris Agreement, to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
In its first meeting held on 24th March 2021, AIPA had deliberated on carbon trading scheme for energy sector, by enhancing the scope of existing energy savings trading mechanism. In this regard, the Government has notified the Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022 on 19thDecember 2022. It includes provisions for putting in place a domestic carbon market. Further, the Government has also notified the National Designated Authority for the Implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA) on 30thMay, 2022 to develop processes and frameworks under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement for international carbon trading in India. The NDAIAPA has identified certain activities for trading of carbon credits under cooperative approaches under the Paris Agreement. However, no administrative infrastructure for monitoring of carbon emissions has been created in partnership with the World Bank.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی وسائل سے تقریبا 50 فیصد مجموعی بجلی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرلے گا
03 APR 2023 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے اعلی کمیٹی (اے آئی پی اے ) جو ایک بین وزارتی گروپ ہے، 27 نومبر 2020 کو تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے کام کاج میں منجملہ دیگر امور کے تال میل ، مواصلات اور اقوام متحدہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کنونشن کے فریم ورک کو قومی طور پر تعین شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کی خبر دینا ، پیرس معاہدے کے تحت تقاضوں کی تکمیل کے لئے موسمیاتی اہداف کی نگرانی اور ان پر نظر ثانی ، مختلف موسمیاتی امور سے متعلق مشن وغیرہ کے تحت لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کےلئے رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سےمقابلہ کرنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ 2070 تک مکمل خاتمے کے حصول کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل فراہم کرنے کےلئے ہندوستان نے اضافی وعدوں کے ساتھ 26 اگست 2022 کو اپنا تجدید شدہ این ڈی سی پیش کیا۔ تجدید شدہ این ڈی س کے مطابق ہندوستان کا 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک 45 فیصد تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنےکے لئے ایک اضافی ہدف ہے۔ ہندوستان، 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی وسائل سے تقریبا 50 فیصد مجموعی بجلی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرلے گا ۔ ہندوستان نے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے لئے 14 نومبر 2022 کو اپنی طویل مدتی لو کاربن ڈیولپمنٹ حکمت عملی بھی پیش کی ہے۔
24مارچ 2021 کو اپنی پہلی میٹنگ میں پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے اعلی کمیٹی اے آئی پی اے نے توانائی کی بچت کے موجودہ تجارتی نظام کے دائرے کو بڑھا کر توانائی کے شعبے کے لئے کاربن کی تجارتی اسکیم پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے19 دسمبر 2022 کوتوانائی کے تحفظ کے ترمیمی قانون 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس میں گھریلو کاربن مارکیٹ کے لئے شقیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 30 مئی 2022 کو پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ 6 کے نفاذ کے لئے قومی طور پر تعین شدہ تعاون (این ڈی اے آئی اے پی اے ) بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی کاربن کی تجارت کےلئے معاہدے کی دفعہ 6 تحت فریم اور عمل آواری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ این ڈی اے آئی اے پی اے نے پیرس معاہدے کی نگرانی میں تعاون پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے تحت کار کریڈٹ کےلین کی کچھ سرگرمیوں کی نشان دہی کی ہے۔ البتہ عالمی بین کی شراکت داری سے کاربن کے اخراج کی نگرانی کے لئے کوئی انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار نہیں کیا گیاہے ۔