Ministry of Jal Shakti
1st Ministerial-Level Meeting of India - Netherlands Joint Working Group Held In New Delhi
Indo-Dutch cooperation has progressed on various front since signing of the ‘Strategic Water Partnership’: Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
We need to prepare & cooperate globally to address the emerging climate and environmental challenges: Mr. Mark Harbers
03 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Ministerial-level meeting of the Joint Working Group between India and the Netherlands was held today in New Delhi in the august presence of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of Infrastructure and Water Management, Government of Netherlands, Mr. Mark Harbers. In April 2021 during a virtual meeting between the Prime Ministers of India and the Netherlands ‘Strategic Water Partnership’ was launched. On 29th March 2022, the ‘Strategic Water Partnership’ was signed by Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti and Mr. Mark Harbers, Minister of Infrastructure and Water Management. The Partnership provides the necessary impetus to expand the bilateral water cooperation and is a joint effort of Indian and Netherlands Governments, recognizing the importance of Sustainable Development Goals, water safety, water availability and water quality for wellbeing and sustainable development of the present and future generations.
In his opening remarks, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat welcomed the guests and said that during the virtual summit between the Prime Ministers of India and the Netherlands in April 2021, the two leaders had a detailed review of the entire spectrum of bilateral relationship and agreed on instituting a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ to further deepen the Indo-Dutch cooperation in the water sector. He said that the cooperation was enhanced by the decision to upgrade the Joint Working Group (JWG) on water to the Ministerial-level. The Netherlands is engaged with various States and Municipalities including in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Delhi Gujarat, Punjab, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Maharashtra in various water resources project. “I am happy to note that both the groups – the Joint Working Group and the Bilateral Technical Group have been able to narrow down to the few areas of intervention under the collaboration which are industrial pollution abatement through multi-stakeholder platform for pollution prevention and effective waste management of textile cluster in Panipat, Haryana, Water as Leverage and Namami Gange, Water as Leverage in Chennai, Room for River Project – Flood Management project with Kerala, Pilot project in the doab of Arnair and Koratalair river and capacity development programmes,” the Union Minister said.
Mr. Shekhawat added that the Indo-Dutch cooperation has progressed on various front since the signing of the ‘Strategic Water Partnership’. “Along with these collaborations, we also thank the Netherlands government for supporting some submission made at the United Nations Water Conference 2023 in New York that includes River-Cities Alliance for river sensitive cities and technologically-driven nature-based solutions for river rejuvenation,” the Minister added. Shri Shekhawat expressed satisfaction over the fact that multi-stakeholder consultative approach is being adopted which has helped in developing comprehensive plans for the water sector. He said that it is now time to act on the plans quickly.
Mr. Mark Harbers expressed his happiness on the fact that India and the Netherlands are contributing constructively to the Water Action Agenda and said that water is a key enabler for prosperity, equality and sustainability. “We need to prepare and cooperate globally to address the emerging climate and environmental challenges,” he said, adding, “The challenges of both our countries such as spatial and temporal variations in rainfall, pollution etc. are similar and the basis of our coming together are these shared challenges.”
The extensive list of activities started in recent years between India and the Netherlands exemplifies that we have come together through the ‘Strategic Water Partnership’. “I wish a very interesting, constructive and productive 1st Ministerial-level Joint Working Group meeting,” Mr. Harbers said, adding that a strong cooperation is imperative to find proper solutions to the similar climate and environmental issues staring at the world.
Both the Ministers showed optimism towards the results presented under the interventions in the industrial pollution abatement project through multi-stakeholder platform for textile cluster in Panipat, Haryana.
Welcoming the delegations, Shri G. Asok Kumar gave a brief overview and journey of the India-Netherlands cooperation in the water sector and called the 1st Ministerial-level meeting of the Joint Working Group the “culmination” of the efforts started with the visit of Dutch Prime Minister Mr. Mark Rutte to India in 2015 followed by the visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to the Netherlands in June 2017 to mark the 70th anniversary of the diplomatic relationship between India and the Netherlands. “The visit provided a significant boost to the bilateral ties and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Water Resources, India & Ministry of Infrastructure & Environment of Netherlands in June 2017 to strengthen the collaboration between the two countries in the field of water, delta management and water technology.
Joint Secretary (EW), Ministry of External Affairs, Mr. Sandeep Chakravorty while making intervention desired that the activities under the framework may also be carried to other geographical areas including Bangladesh, Nepal, Indonesia and Africa.
The work plan of the Joint Working Group includes three Action Plans on bilateral water cooperation with: 1. Ministry of Jal Shakti in particular National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Irrigation, Kerala and Ministry of Irrigation and Waterways, West Bengal.
Action Plan Jal Shakti/NMCG – The Netherlands consists of five program areas including Sustainable water quality management, Urban water management, Monitoring and decision making, Living with and valuing of water, Resilient water systems and Sustainable Water Quality Management. This program area will support the efforts of NMCG and other governmental organizations in India to improve the water quality of the water systems. It will cover water quality issues in a river basin, e.g. Ganga basin, and might also cover knowledge needs of state governments and other institutions involved in water quality management. Urban water management will bring together the on-going activities of the River Cities Alliance (RCA) in India and the Water as Leverage (WaL) program initiated by the Netherlands. The core objective of RCA is to provide the member cities with a platform to discuss and exchange information on aspects that are vital for sustainable management of urban rivers.
Under the Monitoring and Decision making program, efforts will be made to make proper use of the data, collected at different levels, available in India. Some of this data is made public, other data is classified or kept for internal use only. The challenge is use this hydrological data for decision making, investments or operational purposes.
Living with and valuing water component relates to the Aviral Ganga (Unrestricted Flow) and Arth Ganga (economy and livelihood) components of Namami Ganga. Aviral Ganga and Arth Ganga in India are based on the same principles as several concepts in the Netherlands such as Living with Water and Building with Nature. Resilient water systems is oriented at achieving water security at local and basin level and making the water systems resilient to cope with variable conditions.
Action Plan Kerala – The Netherlands will focus on knowledge exchange and capacity building. Related to river basement management knowledge exchange will be on Integrated Water Resource Management. 1. Integrated Water Resource Management (IWRM) - Materialize IWRM concept in Kerala; - Address the challenges in integrated river basin management; - Mitigation of urban flooding and sharing institutional mechanisms; - Utilize Nature Based Solutions, such as ‘Room for the River’ and ‘Living with Water’.
Action West Bengal – The Netherlands action plan is divided in two periods: 1. Exploratory phase (2022 – 2023) of Capacity building to be conversant with dike design and construction as per state-of-the-art international good practices, an outline for holistic master plan, including a strategy towards a healthy river basin; basic understanding of coastal zone management.
The aim of the Strategic Water Partnership is to further intensify and expand on-going bilateral cooperation through involving policy experts, academia, knowledge institutes, private companies and communities/stakeholders and combining resources, expertise, knowledge skills. The Partnership adds strategic direction to the cooperation in order to maximize the benefits for both countries. The character of the Strategic Water Partnership is knowledge cooperation in which each partner will finance its own expenses arising from the cooperation. Knowledge exchange will mainly take place by interaction between Indian and Netherlands experts and officials.
The Netherlands delegation included Mr. Luit-Jan Dijkhuis, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management, Ms. Jet van Paassen, Social Media Advisor, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management, Mr. Thorsten Wege, Senior Policy Coordinator, International Affairs, Ms. Odilia Knap, Deputy Director, International Affairs, Mr. Joost Geijer, Head of Economic Affairs at the Netherlands Embassy and Ms. Nishi Chandra Pant, Senior Policy Officer, Netherlands Embassy.
The Indian delegation comprised of Mr. G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Mr. Prabhat Kumar Mishra, Principal Secretary, Irrigation & Waterways Department, West Bengal, Mr. Kushvinder Vohra, Chairman, Central Water Commission and Shri Subodh Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Mr. Sandeep Chakraborty, Joint Secretary (EW), Ministry of External Affairs, Mr. D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Mr. Sunil Kumar, Chairman, Central Groundwater Board, Mr. R. Priyesh, Chief Engineer, Kerala, Smt. Sreedevi P., Chief Engineer, Kerala, Mr. Sudhir Kumar, Director NIH and Mr. Dheeraj Joshi, DS, NMCG.

جل شکتی وزارت
ہندوستان - نیدرلینڈ کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
’اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ‘ پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد سے ہند-ڈچ تعاون نے مختلف محاذوں پر ترقی کی ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ہمیں موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات کے میدان میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تیاری اور تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب مارک ہاربرز
03 APR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور نیدرلینڈ حکومت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آبی بندوبست کے وزیر مسٹر مارک ہاربرز کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اپریل 2021 میں ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کے دوران ’اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ 29 مارچ 2022 کو، پانی سے متعلق کلیدی شراکت داری (اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ) پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور انفراسٹرکچر اور پانی کے انتظام کے وزیر مسٹر مارک ہاربرس نے دستخط کیے۔ شراکت داری دوطرفہ آبی تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ضروری محرک فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف، پانی کی حفاظت، پانی کی دستیابی اور موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ اپریل 2021 میں ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ورچوئل سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے پورے اسپیکٹرم کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا تھا۔ دو طرفہ تعلقات اور پانی کے شعبے میں ہند-ڈچ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے 'پانی پر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ' کے قیام پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی پر جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کو وزارتی سطح پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کے فیصلے سے تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نیدرلینڈ مختلف ریاستوں اور میونسپلٹیوں کے ساتھ شامل ہے جن میں اتر پردیش، دہلی گجرات، پنجاب، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستیں مختلف آبی وسائل کے پروجیکٹ میں شامل ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’مجھے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے کہ دونوں گروپ - جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ اور دو طرفہ تکنیکی گروپ تعاون کے تحت اقدامات کے چند شعبوں کے ساتھ وابستہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے صنعتی آلودگی میں کمی، پانی پت، ہریانہ میں ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر کا ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، لیوریج کے طور پر پانی اور نمامی گنگا، چنئی میں لیوریج کے طور پر پانی، دریائی منصوبے کے لئےگنجائش ، کیرالہ کے ساتھ فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ، آرنیر اور کوراٹلیر ندی کے دوآب میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔
جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا کہ ’اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ‘ پر دستخط کے بعد سے ہند-ڈچ تعاون نے مختلف محاذوں پر ترقی کی ہے۔ وزیر محترم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ان تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم نیدرلینڈز کی حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں کہ وہ نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کی آبی کانفرنس 2023 میں پیش کی جانے والی کچھ تجویزات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں جس میں دریا کے حساس شہروں کے لیے دریائی شہروں کا اتحاد اور دریا کی بحالی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے فطرت پر مبنی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔‘‘ جناب شیخاوت نے اس حقیقت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کثیر شراکت داری کامشاورتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا جا رہا ہے جس سے پانی کے شعبے کے لیے جامع منصوبے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمدکیا جائے۔
جناب مارک ہاربرز نے اس حقیقت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز واٹر ایکشن ایجنڈا میں تعمیری تعاون کر رہے ہیں اور کہا کہ پانی خوشحالی، مساوات اور پائیداری کے لیے کلیدی معاون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں ابھرتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی میدان میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تیار رہنے اور تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے چیلنجز جیسے کہ بارشوں میں مقامی اور وقتی تغیرات، آلودگی وغیرہ ایک جیسے ہیں اور یہ مشترکہ چیلنجز ہمارے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہونے کےلئے بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان حالیہ برسوں میں شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کی وسیع فہرست اس بات کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے کہ ہم ’کلیدی آبی شراکت داری ‘ کے ذریعے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ ’’میں ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ، تعمیری اور نتیجہ خیز پہلی وزارتی سطح کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے لئےاپنی نیک خواہشات کااظہار کرتا ہوں ‘‘۔ جناب ہاربرز نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل میں دنیا کے سامنےآنےوالے اسی طرح کے موسمیاتی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کے مناسب حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے پانی پت، ہریانہ میں ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے صنعتی آلودگی کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ میں پہل قدمی کے تحت پیش کیے گئے نتائج کے تئیں اپنے پر امید ہونے کااظہار کیا ۔
وفود کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب جی اشوک کمار نے پانی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-ہالینڈ تعاون کا ایک مختصر جائزہ اور ان دونوں کے درمیان تعاون کے سفر کی روداد پیش کیں اور جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کو ہا لینڈ کے وزیراعظم کے ہندوستان کے اس دورے کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی کوششوں کا ’’نتیجہ‘‘ قرار دیا جو انہوں نے 2015 میں کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر جون 2017 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ہالینڈ کا دورہ سامنے آیا تھا۔ ’’اس دورے نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک اہم فروغ دیا اور جون 2017 میں وزارت آبی وسائل، ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کی انفراسٹرکچر اور ماحولیات کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پانی کے شعبے، ڈیلٹا مینجمنٹ اور پانی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
وزارت خارجہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ای ڈبلیو ) ، جناب سندیپ چکرورتی نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ فریم ورک کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کو بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، انڈونیشیا اور افریقہ سمیت دیگر جغرافیائی علاقوں میں بھی لے جایا جائے۔
مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے کام کاج کے منصوبے میں دوطرفہ آبی تعاون پر تین ایکشن پلان شامل ہیں: 1. وزارت جل شکتی بالخصوص قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا، وزارت آبپاشی، کیرالہ اور وزارت آبپاشی اور آبی گزرگاہ، مغربی بنگال۔
ایکشن پلان جل شکتی/این ایم سی جی - نیدرلینڈ پروگرام کے پانچ شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں پانی کے معیار کا پائیدار انتظام، شہری پانی کا انتظام، نگرانی اور فیصلہ سازی، پانی کے ساتھ رہنا اور اس کی قدر کرنا، پانی کے لچکدار نظام اور پانی کے معیار کا پائیدار انتظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ایریا پانی کے نظام کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان میں این ایم سی جی اور دیگر سرکاری تنظیموں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرے گا۔ یہ ندی کے طاس میں پانی کے معیار کے مسائل کا احاطہ کرے گا، جیسے گنگا طاس، اور پانی کے معیار کے انتظام میں شامل ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اداروں کی علمی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کر سکتا ہے۔ شہری پانی کا انتظام ہندوستان میں ریور سٹیز الائنس (آر سی اے) کی جاری سرگرمیوں اور نیدرلینڈز کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ پانی لیوریج کے طور پر (ڈبلیو اے ایل) پروگرام کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔ آر سی اے کا بنیادی مقصد رکن شہروں کو ان پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جو شہری دریاؤں کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
نگرانی اور فیصلہ سازی کے پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان میں دستیاب مختلف سطحوں پر جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کا صحیح استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس میں سے کچھ ڈیٹا کو لوگوں کے لئےعام کیا جاتا ہے، دوسرے ڈیٹا کی درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کو صرف اندرونی استعمال کے لیے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں چیلنج یہ سامنے آتا ہے کہ اس ہائیڈرولوجیکل ڈیٹا کو فیصلہ سازی، سرمایہ کاری یا کام کاجی مقاصد کے لئے کس طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔
پانی سےمتعلق پروگراموں کے ساتھ رہنا اور ان کی قدر کرنا نمامی گنگا کے ایورل گنگا (غیر محدود بہاؤ) اور ارتھ گنگا (معیشت اور معاش) کے اجزاء سے متعلق ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایویرل گنگا اور ارتھ گنگا انہی اصولوں پر مبنی ہیں جیسے نیدرلینڈ میں کئی تصورات جیسے پانی کادانشمندانہ استعمال کرنا اور تعمیراتی کاموں میں فطرت کے اصولوں کو پیش نظر رکھنا ۔ پانی کا لچکدار نظام مقامی اور بیسن کی سطح پر پانی کی حفاظت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور پانی کے نظام کو متغیر حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے لچکدار بنانے پر مبنی ہے۔
ایکشن پلان کیرالہ - نیدرلینڈ کے تحت علم کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ دریاکی تہہ کے انتظام سے متعلق علم کا تبادلہ انٹیگریٹڈ واٹر ریسورس مینجمنٹ پر ہوگا۔ 1. انٹیگریٹڈ واٹر ریسورس مینجمنٹ(آئی ڈبلیو آ ر ایم) - کیرالہ میں مربوط آبی وسائل کے بندوبست کے تصور کو حقیقت کاجامہ پہنانا - مربوط دریائی طاس کے انتظام میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا؛ - شہری سیلاب کی تخفیف اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کا اشتراک؛ - فطرت پر مبنی طور طریقے اختیار کرنا ، جیسے ’روم فار دی ریور‘اور ’لیونگ ودھ واٹر‘۔
ایکشن مغربی بنگال - نیدرلینڈ کے ایکشن پلان کو دو ادوار میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: 1. جدید ترین بین الاقوامی اچھے طریقوں کے مطابق ڈائک ڈیزائن اور تعمیر سے واقف ہونے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا تحقیقی مرحلہ (2022-2023)،2.ایک جامع ماسٹرپلان کے لئے خاکہ، جس میں ایک صحت مند دریائی طاس کی سمت میں ایک حکمت عملی ، ساحلی خطے کے بندوبست کی بنیادی سمجھ بوجھ۔
اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ کا مقصد پالیسی ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں، علمی اداروں، نجی کمپنیوں اور کمیونٹیز/اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرکے اور وسائل، مہارت، علمی مہارتوں کو یکجا کرکے جاری دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید تیز رفتاری اور وسعت دینا ہے۔ شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون میں اسٹریٹجک سمت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ سٹریٹیجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ کا کردار معلومات پر مبنی تعاون ہے جس میں ہر پارٹنر تعاون کے سلسلے میں سامنےآنےوالے اپنے اخراجات خود پورے کرے گا۔ معلومات کا تبادلہ بنیادی طور پر ہندوستانی اور ہالینڈ کے ماہرین اور عہدیداروں کے درمیان بات چیت کے ذریعہ کیاجائے گا۔
نیدرلینڈ کے وفد میں انفراسٹرکچر اور واٹر مینجمنٹ کی وزارت سےجناب لوئیت جان ڈج کھوئس ، محترمہ جیٹ وین پاسین ، سوشل میڈیا ایڈوائزر، وزارت انفراسٹرکچر اور واٹر مینجمنٹ، مسٹرتھارسٹن ویگے ، سینئر پالیسی کوآرڈینیٹر، بین الاقوامی امور، محترمہ اوڈیلیانیپ ،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، بین الاقوامی امور، مسٹر جوسٹ گیجر، نیدرلینڈ ایمبیسی میں اقتصادی امور کے سربراہ اور نیدرلینڈ ایمبیسی کی سینئر پالیسی آفیسر محترمہ نشی چندر پنت شامل تھیں۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں مسٹر جی اشوک کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا، مسٹر پربھات کمار مشرا، پرنسپل سکریٹری، آبپاشی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے محکمے، مغربی بنگال، مسٹر کشویندر ووہرا، چیئرمین، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن اور جناب سبودھ یادو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، وزارت جل شکتی، جناب سندیپ چکرورتی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری(ای ڈبلیو) ، وزارت خارجہ، جناب ڈی پی۔ متھوریا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) این ایم سی جی ، جناب سنیل کمار، چیئرمین، سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ، مسٹر آر پریش، چیف انجینئر، کیرالہ، محترمہ۔ سری دیوی پی، چیف انجینئر، کیرالہ، مسٹر سدھیر کمار، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ایچ اور مسٹر دھیرج جوشی، ڈی ایس ، این ایم سی جی شامل تھے۔