Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Rameshwar Teli calls upon G20 countries to move deliberations for EWG’s three priority areas Addressing Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy , Sustainable Financing of Social Security further and translate them into clear strategies
First day of meeting comprised of sessions focused on priority areas by Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group, Education Working Group, G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs
03 APR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameshwar Teli called upon the G20 countries to move deliberations for EWG’s three priority areas Addressing Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy and Sustainable Financing of Social Security further and translate them into clear strategies.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 2nd Employment Working Group(EWG) meeting in Guwahati, Assam today he commended the remarkable progress achieved during the 1st EWG meet held in Jodhpur this February. He said the collective efforts of the G20 delegates, knowledge partners and guests have laid a solid foundation for EWG’s three priority areas and inputs towards these priority areas as seen in the first meeting are a testament to commitment towards building a better world for all.
Shri Teli said deliberations will be taken forward by the respective ministries in their countries post the formulation of the ministerial communique. He said the communique is key to defining the future direction of the global economy through its eventual implementation in the G20 nations. He said moving towards tangible outcomes on the key priority areas need collective and constructive dialogue. He said G20 nations must carry these discussions with utmost care and responsibility, globally, public policy needs to be designed in a way so that it reaches the vulnerable, the most disadvantaged and the poor first, so that they can be brought into the main stream within reasonable timeframes.
Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy Affairs, and Welfare of Minorities, Assam Government Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary also addressed the gathering. A compilation of essays by students on addressing labour issues as a part of Jan Bhagidari in G20 was also unveiled at the event.
The first day of the meeting comprised of sessions focused on different priority areas such as by the Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group, Education Working Group, G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs.
The Sustainable Finance Working Group led the first presentation, and EWG’s collaboration with the G20 Finance Track pertains to the third key priority area i.e. Sustainable Finance of Social Security. Key issues dealt with by the Finance Track include monitoring global economic risks, sustainable finance, financing for future health emergencies, preparedness and response, reforms for a more stable and resilient global financial architecture.
The Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG), established in 2021, made the next presentation. There are various cross cutting areas between the two working groups and hence the EWG’s collaboration with the DEWG.
The Education Working Group (EdWG) gave the third presentation. The EdWG aims to strengthen learning outcomes and equitable access through technological tools, digitalization, universal quality education, and more. The key areas of deliberation in the education theme intersect with the first priority area under the Indian Presidency of EWG which is Addressing Global Skill Gaps.
The fourth presentation was led by the G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre (ERC). The implementation of the G20 Entrepreneurship Action Plan is being led by ERC, Tsinghua University from China along with the Entrepreneurial Research Centre, which aims to be an institution with academic and policy influence and entrepreneurial and employment results. A session on the update on activities and accomplishments of the Entrepreneurship Research Center on G20 economies took place.
These sessions were followed by presentations by L20 Chair (Labour 20) and B20 Chair (Business 20) on outcomes of their inception meetings. The L20 convenes trade union leaders from the G20 countries, in representation of millions of workers worldwide. It contributes to the work of the G20 with analysis and policy recommendations aimed at improving labour-related issues. The B20 is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. The sessions were marked by Yoga Stretch break which was appreciated by all the members.
Earlier in the day Secretary ,Ministry of Labour and Employment Mrs Arti Ahuja briefed the press about overall deliberations of The Employment Working Group (EWG) under the G20 Indian Presidency in its second meeting from 3rd – 5th April 2023 in Guwahati.
She said the EWG has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all. She informed 74 Delegates from over 19 G20 member countries, 7 guest countries and 5 International Organisations i.e. International Labour Organisation(ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), Asian Development Bank (ADB) & World bank (WB)) are present at the ongoing meetings.
https://www.youtube.com/live/PMIwfR1Lirc?feature=share

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने जी20 देशों का आह्वान किया कि वे ईडब्ल्यूजी के प्राथमिकता वाले तीन क्षेत्रों वैश्विक कौशल अंतर, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्‍तीय सहायता बढ़ाने और उन्हें स्पष्ट रणनीतियों में बदलने के लिए विचार-विमर्श करें
बैठक का पहला दिन दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक प्रबंध कार्य समूह, डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था कार्य समूह, शिक्षा कार्य समूह, जी20 उद्यमिता अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र और एल20 बी30 चेयर्स द्वारा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केन्‍द्रित सत्रों का था
03 APR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने जी20 देशों का आह्वान किया कि वे वैश्विक कौशल अंतर, गिग और प्लेटफार्म अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्‍तीय सहायता बढ़ाने और उन्हें स्पष्ट रणनीतियों में बदलने के लिए विचार-विमर्श करें।
गुवाहाटी, असम में दूसरे रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने इस फरवरी में जोधपुर में आयोजित पहली ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दौरान हासिल उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 प्रतिनिधियों, जानकारी साझा करने वालों और मेहमानों के सामूहिक प्रयास से ईडब्ल्यूजी के प्राथमिकता वाले तीन क्षेत्रों के लिए एक ठोस नींव रखी गई है और जैसा कि पहली बैठक में देखा गया, प्राथमिकता वाले इन क्षेत्रों की जानकारी सभी के लिए एक बेहतर दुनिया बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता की साक्षी है।
श्री तेली ने कहा कि मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति तैयार होने के बाद अपने देशों में संबंधित मंत्रालय विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञप्ति जी20 देशों में इसके अंतिम कार्यान्वयन से वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की भविष्य की दिशा को परिभाषित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राथमिकता वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के ठोस परिणामों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सामूहिक और रचनात्मक संवाद की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 राष्ट्रों को इन चर्चाओं को अत्यंत सावधानी और जिम्मेदारी के साथ, विश्व स्तर पर करना चाहिए, सार्वजनिक नीति को इस तरह से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है जिससे यह सबसे कमजोर और उपेक्षित और गरीबों तक सबसे पहले पहुंचे, ताकि उन्हें उचित समय सीमा के भीतर मुख्य धारा में लाया जा सके।
असम के पर्यावरण और वन मंत्री, एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण मंत्री श्री चन्‍द्र मोहन पटोवारी ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। जी20 में जनभागीदारी के एक भाग के रूप में श्रम मुद्दों पर छात्रों द्वारा निबंधों के संकलन की भी शुरूआत की गई।
बैठक का पहला दिन दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक प्रबंध कार्य समूह, डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था कार्य समूह, शिक्षा कार्य समूह, जी20 उद्यमिता अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र और एल20 बी30 चेयर्स द्वारा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केन्‍द्रित सत्रों का था।
दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक प्रबंध कार्य समूह ने पहली प्रस्तुति की अगुवाई की और जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक के साथ ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी का सहयोग तीसरी प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र से संबंधित है, यानी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्‍तीय सहायता। फाइनेंस ट्रैक द्वारा निपटाए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों में वैश्विक आर्थिक जोखिमों की निगरानी, ​​​​दीर्घकालिक पूंजी, भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों, तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर अधिक स्थिर और लचीली शासन व्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2021 में स्थापित डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) ने अगली प्रस्तुति दी। दो कार्य समूहों के बीच विभिन्न वैकल्पिक क्षेत्र हैं और इसलिए ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी का डीईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी के साथ सहयोग है।
शिक्षा कार्य समूह (ईडीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) ने तीसरी प्रस्तुति दी। ईडीडब्‍ल्‍यूजी का उद्देश्य तकनीकी उपकरणों, डिजिटलीकरण, सार्वभौमिक गुणवत्ता शिक्षा, और अन्‍य के माध्यम से अध्‍ययन परिणामों और समान पहुंच को मजबूत करना है। शिक्षा विषय में विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख क्षेत्र वैश्विक कौशल अंतर को दूर कर रही ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले पहले क्षेत्र को विभाजित करते हैं।
चौथी प्रस्तुति का नेतृत्व जी20 उद्यमिता अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (ईआरसी) ने किया। जी20 उद्यमिता कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व ईआरसी, चीन के सिंघुआ विश्वविद्यालय के साथ-साथ एंटरप्रेन्योरियल रिसर्च सेंटर द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक और नीतिगत प्रभाव और उद्यमशीलता और रोजगार परिणामों वाला संस्थान बनना है। जी20 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर उद्यमिता अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र के कार्यों और उपलब्धियों के अपडेट पर एक सत्र हुआ।
इन सत्रों के बाद एल20 चेयर (लेबर 20) और बी20 चेयर (बिजनेस 20) की स्थापना बैठकों के परिणामों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। एल20 दुनिया भर में लाखों श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधित्व में, जी20 देशों के ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं को बुलाता है। यह श्रम से संबंधित मुद्दों में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत सिफारिशों के साथ जी20 के काम में योगदान देता है। B20 वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के साथ आधिकारिक जी20 संवाद मंच है। सत्रों के दौरान योग का आयोजन भी किया गया जिसकी सभी सदस्यों ने सराहना की।
इससे पहले दिन में सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने जी20 की भारत की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत 3 से 5 अप्रैल 2023 तक गुवाहाटी में हो रही दूसरी बैठक में रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) के समग्र विचार-विमर्श के बारे में प्रेस को जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी के पास सभी के लिए मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और नौकरी-समृद्ध विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक मुद्दों के समाधान का आदेश पत्र है। उन्होंने जी20 के 19 से अधिक सदस्य देशों, 7 अतिथि देशों और 5 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों यानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए), एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और विश्व बैंक (डब्‍ल्‍यूबी) के 74 प्रतिनिधियों को जानकारी दी जो वर्तमान बैठकों में उपस्थित रहे।
https://www.youtube.com/live/PMIwfR1Lirc?feature=share