Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Rameshwar Teli calls upon G20 countries to move deliberations for EWG’s three priority areas Addressing Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy , Sustainable Financing of Social Security further and translate them into clear strategies
First day of meeting comprised of sessions focused on priority areas by Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group, Education Working Group, G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs
03 APR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameshwar Teli called upon the G20 countries to move deliberations for EWG’s three priority areas Addressing Global Skill Gaps, Gig and Platform Economy and Sustainable Financing of Social Security further and translate them into clear strategies.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 2nd Employment Working Group(EWG) meeting in Guwahati, Assam today he commended the remarkable progress achieved during the 1st EWG meet held in Jodhpur this February. He said the collective efforts of the G20 delegates, knowledge partners and guests have laid a solid foundation for EWG’s three priority areas and inputs towards these priority areas as seen in the first meeting are a testament to commitment towards building a better world for all.
Shri Teli said deliberations will be taken forward by the respective ministries in their countries post the formulation of the ministerial communique. He said the communique is key to defining the future direction of the global economy through its eventual implementation in the G20 nations. He said moving towards tangible outcomes on the key priority areas need collective and constructive dialogue. He said G20 nations must carry these discussions with utmost care and responsibility, globally, public policy needs to be designed in a way so that it reaches the vulnerable, the most disadvantaged and the poor first, so that they can be brought into the main stream within reasonable timeframes.
Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy Affairs, and Welfare of Minorities, Assam Government Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary also addressed the gathering. A compilation of essays by students on addressing labour issues as a part of Jan Bhagidari in G20 was also unveiled at the event.
The first day of the meeting comprised of sessions focused on different priority areas such as by the Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group, Education Working Group, G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs.
The Sustainable Finance Working Group led the first presentation, and EWG’s collaboration with the G20 Finance Track pertains to the third key priority area i.e. Sustainable Finance of Social Security. Key issues dealt with by the Finance Track include monitoring global economic risks, sustainable finance, financing for future health emergencies, preparedness and response, reforms for a more stable and resilient global financial architecture.
The Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG), established in 2021, made the next presentation. There are various cross cutting areas between the two working groups and hence the EWG’s collaboration with the DEWG.
The Education Working Group (EdWG) gave the third presentation. The EdWG aims to strengthen learning outcomes and equitable access through technological tools, digitalization, universal quality education, and more. The key areas of deliberation in the education theme intersect with the first priority area under the Indian Presidency of EWG which is Addressing Global Skill Gaps.
The fourth presentation was led by the G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre (ERC). The implementation of the G20 Entrepreneurship Action Plan is being led by ERC, Tsinghua University from China along with the Entrepreneurial Research Centre, which aims to be an institution with academic and policy influence and entrepreneurial and employment results. A session on the update on activities and accomplishments of the Entrepreneurship Research Center on G20 economies took place.
These sessions were followed by presentations by L20 Chair (Labour 20) and B20 Chair (Business 20) on outcomes of their inception meetings. The L20 convenes trade union leaders from the G20 countries, in representation of millions of workers worldwide. It contributes to the work of the G20 with analysis and policy recommendations aimed at improving labour-related issues. The B20 is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. The sessions were marked by Yoga Stretch break which was appreciated by all the members.
Earlier in the day Secretary ,Ministry of Labour and Employment Mrs Arti Ahuja briefed the press about overall deliberations of The Employment Working Group (EWG) under the G20 Indian Presidency in its second meeting from 3rd – 5th April 2023 in Guwahati.
She said the EWG has a mandate of addressing priority labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all. She informed 74 Delegates from over 19 G20 member countries, 7 guest countries and 5 International Organisations i.e. International Labour Organisation(ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), Asian Development Bank (ADB) & World bank (WB)) are present at the ongoing meetings.
https://www.youtube.com/live/PMIwfR1Lirc?feature=share

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب رامیشور تیلی نے جی 20 ممالک سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ای ڈبلیو جی کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں میں مہارت کے عالمی فرق،جی آئی جی اورمعیشت کے پلیٹ فارم ،سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار فنانسنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھائیں اورانہیں واضح حکمت عملیوں میں تبدیل کریں
اجلاس کا پہلا دن پائیدار مالیات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ، ڈیجیٹل معیشت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ، تعلیم سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ،جی20 انٹرپرینیورشپ ریسرچ سینٹر اورایل20 ،بی 20 چیئرز کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر مرکوزاجلاس پر مشتمل تھا
03 APR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے جی 20 ممالک سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ای ڈبلیو جی کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں میں مہارت کے عالمی فرق،جی آئی جی اورمعیشت کے پلیٹ فارم ،سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار فنانسنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھائیں اورانہیں واضح حکمت عملیوں میں تبدیل کریں۔
آسام کےگوہاٹی میں دوسرے ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے آج خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس فروری میں جودھ پور میں منعقدہ پہلی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 کے مندوبین، علم و دانش کے شعبے کے شراکت دار اور مہمانوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے ای ڈبلیو جی کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے اور ان ترجیحی شعبوں کے بارے میں معلومات جیسا کہ پہلی میٹنگ میں دیکھا گیا ہے، سب کے لیے ایک بہتر دنیا کی تعمیر کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب تیلی نے کہا کہ وزارتی مکالمے کی تشکیل کے بعد ان کے ممالک میں متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مکالمے جی20 ممالک میں ان کے حتمی نفاذ کے ذریعے عالمی معیشت کی مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کرنے کے کلید ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر ٹھوس نتائج کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور تعمیری بات چیت کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 ممالک کو ان بات چیت کو انتہائی احتیاط اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا چاہیے، عالمی سطح پر عوامی پالیسی کو اس انداز میں وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ مناسب وقت کے دائرے کے تحت سب سے پہلے کمزور، سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ اور غریب طبقے تک پہنچے، تاکہ انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا سکے۔
ماحولیات اور جنگلات، ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی امور، اور اقلیتوں کی بہبودکے آسام حکومت کے وزیر جناب چندر موہن پٹواری نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔جی20 میں جن بھاگداری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لیبرسے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے پر طلباء کے مضامین کی ایک تالیف کی بھی تقریب میں نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کا پہلا دن مختلف ترجیحی شعبوں پر مرکوزاجلاس پر مشتمل تھا جس میں پائیدار مالیاتی ورکنگ گروپ، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ، ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ، جی20 انٹرپرینیورشپ ریسرچ سینٹر اورایل 20،بی 20 چیئرزوغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پائیدار مالیاتی ورکنگ گروپ نے پہلی پریزنٹیشن کی قیادت کی، اورجی20 فنانس ٹریک کے ساتھ ای ڈبلیو جی کا تعاون تیسرے اہم ترجیحی شعبے یعنی سماجی تحفظ کے پائیدار مالیات سے متعلق ہے۔ فنانس ٹریک کے ذریعے جن اہم مسائل سے نمٹا گیا ہے ان میں عالمی اقتصادی خطرات کی نگرانی، پائیدار مالیات، مستقبل میں صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے مالی مدد، تیاری اور ردعمل، زیادہ مستحکم اور لچکدار عالمی مالیاتی ڈھانچے کے لیے اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
اگلی پیشکش 2021 میں قائم ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) نے کی۔ دو ورکنگ گروپس کے درمیان مختلف اہمیت کے حامل شعبے ہیں اورلہٰذا اسی لیے ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے ساتھ ای ڈبلیو جی کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔
تعلیم سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی) نے تیسری پریزنٹیشن دی۔ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی کا مقصد تکنیکی آلات، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، عالمی معیار کی تعلیم، اور دیگر کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے نتائج اور مساوی رسائی کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ تعلیمی موضوع میں غور و خوض کے کلیدی شعبے ای ڈبلیو جی کی بھارتی صدارت کے تحت پہلی ترجیحی علاقے سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں جوعالمی ہنر سے متعلق فرق سے نمٹ رہا ہے۔
چوتھی پریزنٹیشن کی قیادت جی20 انٹرپرینیورشپ ریسرچ سینٹر (ای آر سی) نے کی۔جی20 انٹرپرینیورشپ عملی منصوبہ کے نفاذ کی قیادت ای آر سی، چین کی سنگھوا یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ انٹرپرینیورئل ریسرچ سنٹر کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد تعلیمی اور پالیسی اثر و رسوخ اور کاروباری نیز روزگار کے نتائج کے ساتھ ایک ادارہ بنانا ہے۔جی20 معیشتوں پر انٹرپرینیورشپ ریسرچ سینٹر کی سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔
ان اجلاس کے بعدایل 20 چیئر (لیبر 20) اوربی 20 چیئر (بزنس 20) کی جانب سے ان کی ابتدائی میٹنگوں کے نتائج پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ایل 20 دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں کارکنوں کی نمائندگی میں جی 20 ممالک کے کاروباری یونین لیڈروں کو اکھٹا کرتا ہے۔ جو تجزیہ اور پالیسی سفارشات کے ساتھ جی20 کے کام میں تعاون پیش کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد لیبر سے متعلق مسائل کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔بی 20 عالمی کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ جی20 کا باضابطہ ڈائیلاگ فورم ہے۔اجلاس کی یوگا اسٹریچ بریک کے ذریعے نشان دہی کی گئی جسے تمام ممبران نے سراہا ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے 3 سے 5 اپریل 2023 کو گوہاٹی میں جی 20 بھارتی صدارت کے تحت ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ کے بارے میں پریس کو آگاہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ڈبلیو جی کے پاس سب کے لیے مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور روزگار سے بھرپور ترقی کے لیے ترجیحی لیبر، روزگار اور سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات جی 20 کے 19 سے زائد رکن ممالک، 7 مہمان ممالک اور 5 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں یعنی انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او)، اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم (او ای سی ڈی) اور انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے 74 مندوبین اور ورلڈ بینک(ڈبلیو بی) جاری اجلاسوں میں موجود افراد سے کہی۔
https://www.youtube.com/live/PMIwfR1Lirc?feature=share