Ministry of Jal Shakti
Significant Efforts undertaken for Sustainable Groundwater Management
03 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) periodically assess the groundwater resources of the country in collaboration with States/UTs in which the assessment units are taken in terms of Block/Mandal/Taluk/Watershed/Firka etc. As per the 2022 assessment, out of the total 7,089 assessment units in the country, 1,006 assessment units (14%) in 15 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’ where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than annual available Ground Water Resource. As per the Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment 2022 (latest), 04 States/UTs viz. Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu have Stage of Ground Water Extraction greater than 100 %. In addition, as per 2022 assessment, 102 districts falling in 11 States/UTs have number of over-exploited assessment units more than 50 % of total assessment units in the district.
Groundwater in the country is being used for various purposes i.e. irrigation, domestic including drinking water, infrastructure projects and industrial uses etc. Groundwater levels in certain parts of the country are declining due to continuous withdrawal due to urbanisation, industrialization, population growth and vagaries of rainfall etc. Water being State subject, reducing the dependence on groundwater and efforts for sustainable ground water management fall under States’ mandate, however, important steps in this direction can be seen at http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf. Some of them are listed as under.
1. Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country. First JSA was launched in 2019 in water stressed blocks of 256 districts which continued during the years 2021, 2022 also (across entire country both rural and urban areas) with the primary aim to effectively harvest the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. JSA for the year 2023 have been launched by Hon'ble President of India on 04th March 2023 with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water”.
2. Hon’ble Prime Minister has launched Amrit Sarovar Mission on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
3. The Central Government is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore, in collaboration with States, in certain water stressed areas of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The primary aim of the scheme is demand side management through scientific means based on water budgeting of the area involving the local communities at village levels leading to sustainable groundwater management in the targeted areas.
4. Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under Section 3(3) of the "Environment (Protection) Act, 1986" for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water by industries, mining projects, infrastructure projects etc in the country. The latest guideline in this regard with pan-India applicability was notified by the Ministry on 24 September 2020. CGWA and States issue No Objection Certificate (NOC) for extraction of groundwater to various industries/project proponents as per their jurisdiction and as per the extant guidelines.
5. CGWB is implementing National Aquifer Mapping Program (NAQUIM) in the country and an area of 25.15 lakh sq km (the available mappable area) has been covered under the NAQUIM studies. The NAQUIM study report along-with management plans are shared with States/UTs for suitable interventions.
6. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has formulated Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 for the States/UTs, wherein adequate focus has been given on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures. As per MBBL, all buildings having a plot size of 100 Sq.m. or, more shall mandatorily include the complete proposal of rainwater harvesting. 35 States/ UTs have adopted the features of the Model Bye Laws.
7. This Department is promoting conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater and to reduce dependence on groundwater, surface water based Major and Medium irrigation projects have been taken up in the country under PMKSY-AIBP scheme in collaboration with States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پائیدار زمینی پانی کے لئے کی گئیں اہم کوششیں
03 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے ملک کے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، جس میں جائزہ یونٹس کو بلاک/ منڈل/ تعلقہ/ واٹرشیڈ/ فرکہ وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے لیا جاتا ہے۔ 2022 کے جائزے کے مطابق ملک میں کئے گئے کل 7,089 جائزہ یونٹس، 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1,006 جائزہ یونٹس (14 فیصد) کی 'زیادہ استحصال' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے ،جہاں سالانہ زمینی پانی نکالنا سالانہ دستیاب زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل سے زیادہ ہے۔ ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس جائزے 2022 (تازہ ترین) کے مطابق 04 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی ہریانہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں زمینی پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ 100 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2022 کے جائزے کے مطابق، 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آنے والے 102 اضلاع میں زیادہ استحصال شدہ جائزہ یونٹس کی تعداد ضلع میں کل جائزہ یونٹوں کہ تعداد 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کو مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں آبپاشی، گھریلو، پینے کا پانی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے اور صنعتی استعمال وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ملک کے بعض حصوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح شہر کاری، صنعت کاری، آبادی میں اضافے اور بارش وغیرہ کے انحراف کی وجہ سے مسلسل گر رہی ہے۔ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، زیر زمین پانی پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کی کوششیں ریاستوں کے انتظام وانصرام کے تحت آتی ہیں، تاہم، اس سمت میں کئے گئے اہم اقدامات http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔
/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf. ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. بھارتی حکومت ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پہلا جے ایس اے 2019 میں 256 اضلاع کے پانی کی کمی والے بلاکس میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو 2021، 2022 کے دوران بھی جاری رہا ،(پورے ملک میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں) بنیادی مقصد مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے، واٹرشیڈ کی تخلیق کے ذریعے مون سون کی بارش کو مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کرنا تھا۔ جس میں انتظام، ریچارج اور دوبارہ استعمال کے ڈھانچے، انتہائی شجرکاری اور بیداری پیدا کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ سال 2023 کے لیے جے ایس اے کا آغاز 04 مارچ 2023 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے "پینے کے پانی کے لیے پائیدار وسائل " کے موضوع کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔
2. عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2022 کو امرت سروور مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو منانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔
• iii. مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے پانی کی کمی سے دوچار بعض علاقوں میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد سائنسی ذرائع سے علاقے کے پانی کے بجٹ پر مبنی ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ بندوبست ہے، جس میں گاؤوں کی سطح پر مقامی کمیونٹیز شامل ہیں، تا کہ ہدف شدہ علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کا پائیدار انتظام ہو سکے ۔
• iv. سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کو "ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986" کے سیکشن 3(3) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے ،تاکہ ملک میں صنعتوں، کان کنی کے منصوبوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ زمینی پانی کو ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول کیا جا سکے۔ 24 ستمبر 2020 کو پوری بھارت میں نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط کی وزارت کی طرف سے نشان دہی کی گئی تھی۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے اور ریاستیں اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے مطابق اور موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق مختلف صنعتوں/ پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو زمینی پانی نکالنے کے لیے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکٹ (این او سی ) جاری کرتی ہیں۔
1. سی جی ڈبلیو بی ملک میں نیشنل ایکوفر میپنگ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے اور اس کے تحت 25.15 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر (دستیاب میپ ایبل ایریا) کو این اے کیو یو آئی ایم مشاہدات کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ این اے کیو یو آئی ایم مطالعاتی رپورٹ انتظامی منصوبوں کے ساتھ مناسب کارروائیوں کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی جاتی ہے۔
• vi. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز 2016 (ایم بی بی ایل)تیار کیا ہے، جس میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر کافی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ایم بی بی ایل کے مطابق، وہ تمام عمارتیں، جن کا پلاٹ سائز 100 مربع میٹر یا اس سے زیادہ ہے ، ان میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی مکمل تجویز کو لازمی طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔ 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ماڈل بائی لاز کی خصوصیات کو اپنایا ہے۔
1. یہ محکمہ سطحی پانی اور زمینی پانی کے مشترکہ استعمال کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور زمینی پانی پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں سطحی پانی پر مبنی بڑے اور درمیانے آبپاشی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔