President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 36th Convocation of IGNOU
03 APR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 36th convocation of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) in New Delhi today (April 3, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that many students find it difficult to pursue higher education because of their responsibilities and circumstances. Institutions like IGNOU are helping in providing education to such students. She noted that many employed/self-employed persons are getting education from IGNOU for skill up gradation. She said that such 'earners and learners' can come out of under-employment by getting education through distance education. Thus, distance education has a wide socio-economic utility. IGNOU is providing a very useful service to such students by providing higher education through distance education.
The President said that IGNOU has played a commendable role in promoting 'Access to Higher Education'. The university has played a significant role in providing opportunities for higher education to students from far-flung areas, rural areas and economically weaker groups. With the help of flexibility in IGNOU's academic programmes, many students have pursued higher studies while managing their work, family and other responsibilities.
The President said that IGNOU has an important role in nation building through education. Under the National Education Policy 2020, a target has been set to achieve 50 percent Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education by the year 2035. She noted that IGNOU is making a very important contribution in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत इग्नूचा 36 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्न
03 APR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत आज (3 एप्रिल 2023) रोजी, नवी दिल्लीत, इग्नू म्हणजेच, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यापीठाचा 36 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ झाला.
अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या आणि परिस्थितीचे अडथळे यामुळे त्यांचे उच्चशिक्षण सुरु ठेवणे कठीण जाते. अशा विद्यार्थ्यांना इग्नूसारख्या मुक्त शिक्षणसंस्था दूरस्थ शिक्षणाची व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देत, मदत करत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. अनेक नोकरदार, स्वयंउद्योजक देखील, आपली कौशल्ये-ज्ञान वाढवण्यासाठी , इग्नूमधून शिक्षण घेत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. अशा ‘कमवा आणि शिका’ व्यवस्थेमुळे, दूरस्थ शिक्षण घेता घेता विद्यार्थी आपली अल्प रोजगारी दूर करु शकतात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. म्हणजेच, दूरस्थ शिक्षणाची एक व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक उपयुक्तता आहे, असे त्यांनी विशद केले. इग्नू अशा सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना दूरस्थ शिक्षण देत, त्यांची मोठीच सोय करत आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
शिक्षणाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यात, सर्वांपर्यंत शिक्षण पोहोचवण्यात इग्नू सारख्या संस्थांची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे, असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या. दुर्गम भागातील, ग्रामीण भागातील तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागास भागातील विद्यार्थ्यांना या संस्थांमुळे शिक्षणाची संधी मिळाली आहे. या विद्यापीठाच्या शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमात असलेल्या लवचिकतेमुळे, अनेक विद्यार्थी, त्यांचे काम, कौटुंबिक आणि इतर जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडता पाडता, उच्च शिक्षण पूर्ण करू शकले आहेत.
शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून देश बांधणीत देखील इग्नूची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत, वर्ष 2035 पर्यन्त, देशात उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील नोंदणी 50 टक्क्यांपर्यन्त नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात इग्नूचे योगदान अतिशय महत्वाचे ठरत आहे, असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.