Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023- inviting Comments from stakeholders
03 APR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023; for inviting comments of stakeholders.
The TRAI notified regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) on 10th December 2001. This regulation is applicable to all the Basic Service Operators and Internet Service Providers, including the incumbent operators viz. BSNL, MTNL and VSNL. The purpose of laying down Quality of Service Parameters was to ensure customer satisfaction by laying down norms of network performance, which the service provider is required to achieve by proper dimensioning of his network; measure the Quality of Service from time to time and to compare that with the specified norms so as to monitor the level of performance, provided by various service providers and to protect the interests of subscribers of the Internet services.
It has been noticed that these regulations were issued when the dial up service was the only service available for accessing low speed internet. With the passage of time, the telecommunication networks both wireline as well as wireless have evolved to offer high speed broadband service on xDSL, FTTH, LTE, etc, technologies. Whereas the leased line access services are generally offered by Internet Gateway Service Providers (IGSPs) holding an ISP licence to enterprises, is a Service Level Agreement (SLA) based service. Being SLA based service, the agreement among the contracting parties has sufficient provisions to safeguard concerns regarding service quality. Hence, the regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001, appears to be no more relevant in the present context.
In view of the above, Authority intends to repeal the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) with effect from date of its notification in Official Gazette.
The draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2022 regulation is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to 17th April 2023.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण विनियम रद्द करणे, 2023 संदर्भात ट्रायकडून मसुदा प्रकाशित, हितसंबंधितांना सूचना पाठवण्याचे आवाहन
03 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण विनियम रद्द करणे, 2023 संदर्भात भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (ट्राय) मसुदा प्रकाशित केला असून हितसंबंधितांना सूचना पाठवण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
ट्रायने 10 डिसेंबर 2001 रोजी डायल-अप आणि लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट ऍक्सेस सेवा, 2001 च्या (2001 मध्ये 4) सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेबाबत नियमावली अधिसूचित केली. हे नियम सर्व मूलभूत सेवा परिचालक आणि इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदात्यांना लागू आहेत , ज्यात विद्यमान ऑपरेटर उदा. बीएसएनएल, एमटीएनएल आणि व्हीएसएनएल यांचा समावेश आहे. नेटवर्क कामगिरीचे मापदंड निश्चित करून ग्राहकांचे समाधान सुनिश्चित करणे हा सेवा मापदंडांच्या गुणवत्तेचे निर्धारण करण्याचा उद्देश होता, त्याप्रमाणे विविध सेवा प्रदात्यांद्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या कामगिरीच्या पातळीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि इंटरनेट सेवा ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, सेवा प्रदात्याने त्याच्या नेटवर्कच्या व्याप्तीनुसार योग्य परिणाम साध्य करणे; निश्चित मापदंडांप्रमाणे वेळोवेळी सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेचे मापन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
असे लक्षात आले की, डायल अप सेवा ही कमी वेगाचे इंटरनेट वापरण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेली एकमेव सेवा असताना हे नियम जारी करण्यात आले होते.
कालांतराने, एक्सडीएसएल (xDSL), एफटीटीएच (FTTH), एलटीई (LTE) इत्यादी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित हाय स्पीड ब्रॉडबँड सेवा देण्यासाठी वायरलाइन तसेच वायरलेस हे दोन दूरसंचार नेटवर्क विकसित करण्यात आले. तर सेवा स्तर करार (एसएलए ) आधारित सेवा असलेली लीज्ड लाइन ऍक्सेस सेवा सामान्यतः इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदात्याचा (आयएसपी) परवाना असलेल्या, इंटरनेट गेटवे सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या माध्यमातून (आयजीएसपी) दिल्या जातात. एसएलए आधारित सेवा असल्याने, सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निरसन करण्यासाठी, करार करणाऱ्या पक्षांमधील करारामध्ये सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेशी संबंधित पुरेशा तरतुदी आहेत. त्यामुळे, डायल-अप आणि लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट ऍक्सेस सेवा गुणवत्ता नियमन, 2001, सध्याच्या संदर्भात अधिक संबंधित नाही असे दिसते.
वरील बाबी लक्षात घेता, अधिकृत राजपत्रातील अधिसूचनेच्या तारखेपासून डायल-अप आणि लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट ऍक्सेस सेवा, 2001 (2001 मधील 4) सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेसंदर्भातील विनियम रद्द करण्याचा प्राधिकरणाचा इरादा आहे.
www.trai.gov.in या ट्रायच्या संकेतस्थळावर भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण विनियम रद्द करणे, 2023 संदर्भात मसुदा उपलब्ध आहे आणि यासंदर्भात 17 एप्रिल 2023 पर्यंत हितसंबंधितांना सूचना पाठवता येतील.