Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023- inviting Comments from stakeholders
03 APR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023; for inviting comments of stakeholders.
The TRAI notified regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) on 10th December 2001. This regulation is applicable to all the Basic Service Operators and Internet Service Providers, including the incumbent operators viz. BSNL, MTNL and VSNL. The purpose of laying down Quality of Service Parameters was to ensure customer satisfaction by laying down norms of network performance, which the service provider is required to achieve by proper dimensioning of his network; measure the Quality of Service from time to time and to compare that with the specified norms so as to monitor the level of performance, provided by various service providers and to protect the interests of subscribers of the Internet services.
It has been noticed that these regulations were issued when the dial up service was the only service available for accessing low speed internet. With the passage of time, the telecommunication networks both wireline as well as wireless have evolved to offer high speed broadband service on xDSL, FTTH, LTE, etc, technologies. Whereas the leased line access services are generally offered by Internet Gateway Service Providers (IGSPs) holding an ISP licence to enterprises, is a Service Level Agreement (SLA) based service. Being SLA based service, the agreement among the contracting parties has sufficient provisions to safeguard concerns regarding service quality. Hence, the regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001, appears to be no more relevant in the present context.
In view of the above, Authority intends to repeal the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) with effect from date of its notification in Official Gazette.
The draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2022 regulation is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to 17th April 2023.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियम, 2023 का मसौदा जारी किया
03 APR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने हितधारकों की टिप्‍णियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए आज भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियम, 2023 का मसौदा जारी किया है।
ट्राई ने 10 दिसंबर 2001 को डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट एक्सेस सेवा, 2001 (2001 का 4) की सेवा की गुणवत्ता के बारे में विनियम अधिसूचित किया था। यह विनियम बीएसएनएल, एमटीएनएल और वीएसएनएल जैसे पदग्राही ऑपरेटरों सहित सभी बुनियादी सेवा ऑपरेटरों और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं पर लागू होता है। सेवा मानकों की गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने का उद्देश्य नेटवर्क कार्य प्रदर्शन के मानदंडों को निर्धारित करके ग्राहकों को संतुष्टि प्रदान करना था। इसे अपने नेटवर्क से उचित आयाम, समय-समय पर सेवा की गुणवत्‍ता को नापकर और निर्दिष्‍ट मानदंडों के साथ उसकी तुलना करके अर्जित करना अपेक्षित है, ताकि विभिन्‍न सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराये गए कार्य प्रदर्शन के स्‍तर की निगरानी की जा सके और इंटरनेट सेवाओं के ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।
यह देखा गया है कि ये विनियम तब जारी किए गए थे जब धीमी गति के इंटरनेट तक पहुँचने के लिए केवल डायल अप सेवा ही उपलब्‍ध थी। समय के साथ-साथ एक्‍सडीएसएल, एफटीटीएच, एलटीई आदि प्रौद्योगिकियों पर उच्च गति की ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए दूरसंचार नेटवर्क दोनों वॉयरलाइन के साथ-साथ वॉयरलैस, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क विकसित हुए। जबकि लीज्ड लाइन एक्सेस सेवाएं सामान्‍य रूप से इंटरनेट गेटवे सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स (आईजीपीएस) द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती हैं, जिनके पास उद्यमों के लिए आईएसपी लाइसेंस होता है, यह एक सर्विस लेवल एग्रीमेंट (एसएलए) पर आधारित सेवा है। एसएलए आधारित सेवा होने के कारण अनुबंधित पक्षों के मध्‍य इस समझौते में सेवा की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित समस्‍याओं को दूर करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसलिए डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट एक्सेस सेवा, 2001 की सेवा गुणवत्ता के बारे में यह विनियम वर्तमान संदर्भ में अधिक प्रासंगिक प्रतीत नहीं होता है।
उपरोक्त तथ्‍यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्राधिकरण आधिकारिक राजपत्र में इसकी अधिसूचना होने की तिथि से डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट एक्सेस सेवा, 2001 (2001 का 4) की सेवा गुणवत्ता पर इस विनियम को निरस्‍त करने का इच्‍छु‍क है।
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियम, 2022 का मसौदा ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है और यह हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए 17 अप्रैल 2023 तक खुला रहेगा।