Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023- inviting Comments from stakeholders
03 APR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023; for inviting comments of stakeholders.
The TRAI notified regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) on 10th December 2001. This regulation is applicable to all the Basic Service Operators and Internet Service Providers, including the incumbent operators viz. BSNL, MTNL and VSNL. The purpose of laying down Quality of Service Parameters was to ensure customer satisfaction by laying down norms of network performance, which the service provider is required to achieve by proper dimensioning of his network; measure the Quality of Service from time to time and to compare that with the specified norms so as to monitor the level of performance, provided by various service providers and to protect the interests of subscribers of the Internet services.
It has been noticed that these regulations were issued when the dial up service was the only service available for accessing low speed internet. With the passage of time, the telecommunication networks both wireline as well as wireless have evolved to offer high speed broadband service on xDSL, FTTH, LTE, etc, technologies. Whereas the leased line access services are generally offered by Internet Gateway Service Providers (IGSPs) holding an ISP licence to enterprises, is a Service Level Agreement (SLA) based service. Being SLA based service, the agreement among the contracting parties has sufficient provisions to safeguard concerns regarding service quality. Hence, the regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001, appears to be no more relevant in the present context.
In view of the above, Authority intends to repeal the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) with effect from date of its notification in Official Gazette.
The draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2022 regulation is available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to 17th April 2023.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی(ٹرائی) نےمتعلقہ فریقوں سے تبصرے طلب کرتے ہوئے ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ریپیلنگ ریگولیشنز، 2023 جاری کیا
03 APR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ٹرائی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے اسٹیک ہولڈرزسے تبصرے طلب کرنےکی غرض سےآج ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے منسوخی کے ضوابط 2023 کا مسودہ جاری کیا۔
ٹی آر اے آئی(ٹرائی) نے 10 دسمبر 2001 کو ڈائل اپ اور لیزڈ لائن انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی خدمات 2001 (2001 کا 4) کی سروس کے معیار پر ضابطے کو مشتہرکیا۔ یہ ضابطہ تمام بنیادی سروس آپریٹرز اور انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، بشمول موجودہ آپریٹرز یعنی . بی ایس این ایل، ایم ٹی این ایل اور وی ایس این ایل۔ سروس کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کو ترتیب دینے کا مقصد نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کے معیارات کو ترتیب دے کر صارفین کی اطمینان کو یقینی بنانا تھا، جس کے لئے سروس فراہم کنندہ سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے نیٹ ورک کی مناسب جہت کے ذریعے اس کو حاصل کرے ، وقتاً فوقتاً سروس کے معیار کی پیمائش کرے اور اس کا موازنہ مخصوص اصولوں سے کرے تاکہ مختلف سروس فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ کارکردگی کی سطح پر نظر رکھی جا سکے اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ یہ ضابطے اس وقت جاری کیے گئے تھے جب ڈائل اپ سروس کم رفتار انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے دستیاب واحد سروس تھی۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس وائر لائن اور وائرلیس دونوں نے ایکس ڈی ایس ایل، ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ، ایل ٹی ای، وغیرہ، ٹیکنالوجیز پر تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ سروس پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ جبکہ لیزڈ لائن تک رسائی کی خدمات عام طور پر انٹرپرائزز کو آئی ایس پی لائسنس رکھنے والے انٹرنیٹ گیٹ وے سروس پرووائیڈرز (آئی جی ایس پیز) کے ذریعہ پیش کی جاتی ہیں، یہ سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) پر مبنی سروس ہے۔ ایس ایل اے پر مبنی سروس ہونے کے ناطے، معاہدہ کرنے والے فریقین کے درمیان معاہدے میں خدمت کے معیار سے متعلق خدشات کا ازالہ کرنے کے لیے کافی التزامات ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ڈائل اپ اور لیزڈ لائن انٹرنیٹ رسائی خدمات ، 2001 کی سروس کے معیار سے متعلق ضابطہ موجودہ سیاق و سباق میں زیادہ افادیت کاحامل نہیں لگتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا حقائق کے پیش نظر، اتھارٹی ڈائل اپ اور لیزڈ لائن انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کی سروس، 2001 (2001 کا 4) کی سروس کے معیار سے متعلق ضابطے کو منسوخ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس کا اطلاق سرکاری گزٹ میں اس کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے ہوگا۔
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ریپیلنگ ریگولیشنز، 2022 کے ضابطے کا مسودہ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے اور 17 اپریل 2023 تک متعلقہ فریقوں کے تبصروں کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔