വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസ് ചരിത്ര നേട്ടത്തിൽ ; 2022-23ല്‍ മാത്രം
2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വ്യാപാര മൂല്യം നേടി; ലാഭം 40,000 കോടി രൂപ
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുസംഭരണത്തിന് ഒരു ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വേദി എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ രൂപം കൊണ്ട ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇ മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസ് (ജെം) ചരിത്രനേട്ടത്തില്‍. 2023 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ മാത്രം 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൊത്ത വ്യാപാര മൂല്യം ജെം നേടിയാതായി കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പീയുഷ് ഗോയൽ മുംബൈയിൽ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു . ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിച്ചതിന്റെ പ്രതീകമാണ് ജെമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2017-ൽ GeM പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം ഏകദേശം 400 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് നടന്നു, രണ്ടാം വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 5800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് നടത്തി. GeM വഴിയുള്ള ബിസിനസ് രണ്ട് വർഷം മുമ്പ് 35000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം മൂന്നിരട്ടിയായി 1 ലക്ഷത്തി 6000 കോടി രൂപയായി വർധിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. 5 വർഷം കൊണ്ട് 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി വർധിച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഈ പരീക്ഷണം വിജയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു എന്നാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം കയറ്റുമതി 750 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ കടന്നതായും അന്തിമ കണക്ക് 765 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ കടക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്നലെ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിദേശ വ്യാപാര നയം 2023-നെ വ്യവസായ, വ്യാപാര മേഖലകൾ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ഥിരതയുടെ ഒരു ബോധം വിദേശ വ്യാപാര നയത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്കും വില്‍ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും ന്യായമായും മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമായും സംഭരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുതാര്യവുമായ ഒരു വേദി എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ജെമ്മിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടതെന്ന് ജെം സി.ഇ.ഒ ശ്രീ പി.കെ. സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറര വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, പ്രക്രിയകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വല്‍ക്കരണം, എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സംയോജനം, അനലിറ്റിക്‌സിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു സംഭരണത്തിന്റെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ ജെം (ജി.ഇ.എം) വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. പാരമ്പര്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ പുനരാവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമം രാജ്യത്തിനും സേവനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് മാറ്റിനിര്‍ത്തിയവര്‍ക്കും വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ജെം.
അതിന്റെ പങ്കാളികളുടെ മികച്ച പിന്തുണയോടെ തുടക്കം മുതല്‍ 3.9 ലക്ഷം കോടി ജിഎംവി മറികടക്കാന്‍ ജെമ്മിനായി. ജെമ്മിലെ മൊത്തം ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1.47 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു. 67,000 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വാങ്ങല്‍ സംഘടനകളുടെ വൈവിദ്ധ്യമാര്‍ന്ന സംഭരണ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ ജെം നിറവേറ്റുന്നു. 32 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ലിസ്റ്റുചെയ്ത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുള്ള 11,700-ലധികം ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളും 2.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന 280-ലധികം സേവന വിഭാഗങ്ങളും പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ വേദിയിലൂടെ കുറഞ്ഞത് 10%ത്തിന്റെ ലാഭമുണ്ടാക്കാനാകുന്നുവെന്നാണ് പഠനങ്ങള്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത്.
ഒന്നിലധികം സംഭരണ മാതൃകകള്‍ ഈ വേദി പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വിശ്വാസാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഒരു വേദിയായി വികസിച്ച ജെം ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാംമിംഗ് ഇന്റര്‍ഫേസ് (എ.പി.ഐ) സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെയാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് അഡ്ജസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റുകളും എന്‍ഡ് ടു എന്‍ഡ് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്രക്രിയയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന നയങ്ങളും വാങ്ങല്‍-വില്‍ക്കല്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതിയ്ക്ക് പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുന്നു. പുഷ് ബട്ടണ്‍ പ്രൊക്യുര്‍മെന്റ്, സിംഗിള്‍ പാക്കറ്റ് ബിഡ്ഡിംഗ്, വാര്‍ഷിക സംഭരണ പദ്ധതി, വിവാദ് സേ വിശ്വാസ്, ജെമ്മിലെ വ്യാപാര അവസരങ്ങള്‍, എന്നിവയൊക്കെ മികച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എടുക്കാന്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് സഹായകമാകുന്നു.
https://youtu.be/F-E_AKECfrw

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal lauds GeM crossing Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 lakh crore in 2022–23
GeM is a digital tool in the national interest: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Commerce and Industry Minister appeals for more manufacturers and suppliers to onboard on GeM
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 1, 2023
In the financial year 2022-2023, procurement of goods and services from government portal Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed the Rs 2 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement, said Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today. Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted the role of GeM as a digital tool in the public and national interest. GeM is a symbol of the speed with which PM Narendra Modi has taken the country forward through modern technology, said the Minister. He was speaking at a press conference on the landmark achievement of GeM. Mediapersons from various parts of the country also joined the press conference via video conferencing.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated GeM and its strong ecosystem of buyers and sellers, whose unwavering support has been pivotal towards achieving this historic feat. The Minister added that the Prime Minister desires that the Government departments run at the highest levels of integrity and transparency, with participation of people from the remotest corners of the country and enables women entrepreneuers, startups and the MSME sector to participate in a fair and equitable manner in government procurements.
“I am confident that GeM will grow faster, the future is very bright. I would like to appeal to more and more vendors to join GeM so that they too get a chance to participate in the government procurement process”, he also said.
After the GeM portal was launched in 2017, business worth about Rs 400 crore was done, and in the second year, GeM did business of about Rs 5800 crore. The business through GeM has grown from around Rs 35000 crore two years ago and tripled last year to Rs 1 lakh 6 thousand crores, the Minister informed. Growing to Rs 2 lakh crores in 5 years shows that this experiment of the Prime Minister has been successful, he further stated.
The Minister also mentioned that India has crossed total exports of 750 billion dollars for the financial year 2022-23 and the final figure is expected to cross 765 billion dollars.
The G20 Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting was held in Mumbai recently, also saw positive discussions, he informed. The Union Minister expressed that India has got the Presidency of the G-20 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and it is a great opportunity to showcase the achievements of the rapidly developing New India to the world.
Speaking about the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 released in New Delhi yesterday, he said that this has been welcomed by industry and trade. A sense of stability is reflected in the foreign trade policy, he added.
Speaking about the vision and journey ahead for GeM, CEO of GeM P.K. Singh, thanked all the stakeholders who are the primary drivers behind GeM's reaching such great heights.
As on 31st March 2023, GeM has recorded a staggering ₹ 2 lakh crore of Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in FY 2022-23. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹ 3.9 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.47 crore. GeM is catering to the diverse procurement needs of over 67,000 government buyer organisations. The portal features over 11,700 product categories with more than 32 lakh listed products, as well as over 280 service categories with more than 2.8 lakh service offerings. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of ~ ₹ 40,000 crore worth of public money.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM)
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India that was envisaged by the Prime Minister. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
In the last ~6.5 years, GeM has revolutionized the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, the digitization of processes, the digital integration of all stakeholders, and the use of analytics. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to reinvigorate and reimagine legacy processes can bring about lasting change for the nation as well as the underserved. GeM has been effectively contributing to the government’s commitment of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
The platform enables multiple procurement modes (direct purchase, L1 procurement, bidding, reverse auction, bid followed by reverse auction). GeM has evolved as a trust-based platform and is contactless, paperless, and cashless, where authentication of users is done through API integration with respective domain databases, i.e., Aadhaar, PAN, Startup, GSTN, MCA21, etc. The marketplace includes policies for automated market adjustments as well as end-to-end digital processes that support a thriving buyer-seller ecosystem.
GeM has also developed many important functionalities in consultation with its stakeholders, like Push Button Procurement, Single Packet Bidding, Annual Procurement Plan, Vivaad Se Vishwaas, Business opportunities on GeM and AI/ML-based use cases for helping the buyers make more informed decisions.
Through automation and digitization of processes, GeM has led to higher process efficiencies, better information sharing, improved transparency, reduced process cycle times, and a higher level of trust among bidders, which in turn have resulted in greater competition and higher savings. These innovations in GeM have also brought down waiting times and prices for buyers significantly and ensured timely payments to sellers. This is also expected to enhance the overall "Ease of Doing Business" while also promoting the highest standards of quality in public procurement in India.