Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal lauds GeM crossing Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 lakh crore in 2022–23
GeM is a digital tool in the national interest: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Commerce and Industry Minister appeals for more manufacturers and suppliers to onboard on GeM
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 1, 2023
In the financial year 2022-2023, procurement of goods and services from government portal Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed the Rs 2 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement, said Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today. Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted the role of GeM as a digital tool in the public and national interest. GeM is a symbol of the speed with which PM Narendra Modi has taken the country forward through modern technology, said the Minister. He was speaking at a press conference on the landmark achievement of GeM. Mediapersons from various parts of the country also joined the press conference via video conferencing.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated GeM and its strong ecosystem of buyers and sellers, whose unwavering support has been pivotal towards achieving this historic feat. The Minister added that the Prime Minister desires that the Government departments run at the highest levels of integrity and transparency, with participation of people from the remotest corners of the country and enables women entrepreneuers, startups and the MSME sector to participate in a fair and equitable manner in government procurements.
“I am confident that GeM will grow faster, the future is very bright. I would like to appeal to more and more vendors to join GeM so that they too get a chance to participate in the government procurement process”, he also said.
After the GeM portal was launched in 2017, business worth about Rs 400 crore was done, and in the second year, GeM did business of about Rs 5800 crore. The business through GeM has grown from around Rs 35000 crore two years ago and tripled last year to Rs 1 lakh 6 thousand crores, the Minister informed. Growing to Rs 2 lakh crores in 5 years shows that this experiment of the Prime Minister has been successful, he further stated.
The Minister also mentioned that India has crossed total exports of 750 billion dollars for the financial year 2022-23 and the final figure is expected to cross 765 billion dollars.
The G20 Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting was held in Mumbai recently, also saw positive discussions, he informed. The Union Minister expressed that India has got the Presidency of the G-20 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and it is a great opportunity to showcase the achievements of the rapidly developing New India to the world.
Speaking about the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 released in New Delhi yesterday, he said that this has been welcomed by industry and trade. A sense of stability is reflected in the foreign trade policy, he added.
Speaking about the vision and journey ahead for GeM, CEO of GeM P.K. Singh, thanked all the stakeholders who are the primary drivers behind GeM's reaching such great heights.
As on 31st March 2023, GeM has recorded a staggering ₹ 2 lakh crore of Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in FY 2022-23. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹ 3.9 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.47 crore. GeM is catering to the diverse procurement needs of over 67,000 government buyer organisations. The portal features over 11,700 product categories with more than 32 lakh listed products, as well as over 280 service categories with more than 2.8 lakh service offerings. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of ~ ₹ 40,000 crore worth of public money.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM)
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India that was envisaged by the Prime Minister. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
In the last ~6.5 years, GeM has revolutionized the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, the digitization of processes, the digital integration of all stakeholders, and the use of analytics. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to reinvigorate and reimagine legacy processes can bring about lasting change for the nation as well as the underserved. GeM has been effectively contributing to the government’s commitment of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
The platform enables multiple procurement modes (direct purchase, L1 procurement, bidding, reverse auction, bid followed by reverse auction). GeM has evolved as a trust-based platform and is contactless, paperless, and cashless, where authentication of users is done through API integration with respective domain databases, i.e., Aadhaar, PAN, Startup, GSTN, MCA21, etc. The marketplace includes policies for automated market adjustments as well as end-to-end digital processes that support a thriving buyer-seller ecosystem.
GeM has also developed many important functionalities in consultation with its stakeholders, like Push Button Procurement, Single Packet Bidding, Annual Procurement Plan, Vivaad Se Vishwaas, Business opportunities on GeM and AI/ML-based use cases for helping the buyers make more informed decisions.
Through automation and digitization of processes, GeM has led to higher process efficiencies, better information sharing, improved transparency, reduced process cycle times, and a higher level of trust among bidders, which in turn have resulted in greater competition and higher savings. These innovations in GeM have also brought down waiting times and prices for buyers significantly and ensured timely payments to sellers. This is also expected to enhance the overall "Ease of Doing Business" while also promoting the highest standards of quality in public procurement in India.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांनी 2022-23 मध्ये 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे सकल व्यापारी मूल्य ओलांडणाऱ्या जीईएमची (GeM) केली प्रशंसा
GeM हे राष्ट्रहिताचे डिजिटल साधन: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री
अधिकाधिक उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादारांनी GeM वर येण्याचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-2023 मधे सरकारी पोर्टल, गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) वरून वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीने 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. ही एक उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज मुंबईत GeM च्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते. सार्वजनिक आणि राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी डिजिटल साधन म्हणून GeM ची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे देशाला ज्या गतीने पुढे नेले आहे त्याचे जीईएम हे प्रतीक आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी GeM आणि त्याच्या खरेदीदार तसेच विक्रेत्यांच्या मजबूत परिसंस्थेचे अभिनंदन केले. त्याच्या अतुलनीय पाठबळामुळेच ही ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी साध्य करता आली आहे. देशाच्या दुर्गम भागाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील लोकांच्या सहभागासह सचोटी आणि उच्च दर्जाच्या पारदर्शकतेने सरकारी विभाग चालावेत. सरकारी खरेदीच्या पद्धतीने, महिला उद्योजक, स्टार्टअप आणि एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला न्याय्य पद्धतीने सहभागी होण्यास त्यांनी सक्षम बनवावे अशी पंतप्रधानांची इच्छा असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
“मला विश्वास आहे की GeM वेगाने वाढेल, याचे भविष्य खूप उज्ज्वल आहे. मी अधिकाधिक विक्रेत्यांना GeM मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन करू इच्छितो जेणेकरुन त्यांनाही सरकारी खरेदी प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळेल”, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
GeM पोर्टलची सुरुवात 2017 मध्ये झाली. पहिल्या वर्षी यावर सुमारे 400 कोटी रुपयांचा व्यवसाय झाला. दुसऱ्या वर्षी GeM ने सुमारे 5800 कोटी रुपयांचा व्यवसाय केला. दोन वर्षांपूर्वी तो सुमारे 35000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढला. तर गेल्या वर्षी तिपटीने वाढून 1 लाख 6 हजार कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचला आहे. 5 वर्षात 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत व्यवसाय वाढल्याने पंतप्रधानांचा हा प्रयोग यशस्वी झाल्याचे दिसून येते, असेही गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण 750 अब्ज (बिलियन) डॉलर निर्यातीचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे आणि अंतिम आकडा 765 अब्ज (बिलियन) डॉलर्सच्या पुढे जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
मुंबईत नुकतीच G20 व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कार्यगटाची बैठक पार पडली. त्यातही सकारात्मक चर्चा झाली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताला G-20 चे अध्यक्षपद मिळाले असून, वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या नवभारताचे यश जगाला दाखविण्याची ही उत्तम संधी आहे, असे मत मंत्री महोदयांनी व्यक्त केले.
नवी दिल्लीत काल जारी झालेल्या परकीय व्यापार धोरण 2023 बद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, उद्योग आणि व्यापार जगताने याचे स्वागत केले आहे. परकीय व्यापार धोरणात स्थैर्याचे प्रतिबिंब दिसून येते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
GeM ची ध्येयदृष्टी आणि पुढच्या प्रवासाबद्दल GeM चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी पी. के सिंग यांनी माहिती दिली. GeM ला एवढ्या मोठ्या उंचीवर पोहोचण्यासाठी ठामपणे पाठीशी उभ्या राहिलेल्या सर्व घटकांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत जीईएमने ₹ 2 लाख कोटींचे सकल व्यापारी मूल्य (जीएमव्ही) नोंदवले आहे. एकंदर, स्थापनेपासून भागीदारांकडून मिळालेल्या भरभक्कम पाठिंब्यामुळे जीईएमने ₹ 3.9 लाख कोटी जीएमव्हीचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. जीईएमकडून 1.47 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त व्यवहार झाल्याची नोंद आहे. 67,000 पेक्षा जास्त सरकारी खरेदीदार संस्थांच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण मागण्यांना जीईएम पुरवठा करत आहे. पोर्टलवर 11,700 पेक्षा जास्त वर्गांमध्ये 32 लाखांहून जास्त उत्पादने आणि 280 पेक्षा जास्त सेवा वर्गांमध्ये 2.8 लाख पेक्षा जास्त सेवांचा समावेश आहे. या व्यासपीठावरील किमान बचत जवळपास 10% इतकी असून ही रक्कम जवळपास 40,000 कोटी इतकी होते. म्हणजेच, या व्यासपीठामुळे एवढ्या सार्वजनिक निधीची बचत होते, असे विविध अभ्यासांमध्ये दिसून आले आहे.
जीईएम अर्थात गवर्न्मेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस विषयी-
जीईएम अर्थात गवर्न्मेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस हे सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू झालेले ऑनलाईन व्यासपीठ आहे. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने 9 ऑगस्ट 2016 रोजी या व्यासपीठाची सुरुवात केली. खरेदीदार व विक्रेत्यांना वस्तूखरेदीविक्री व्यवहार न्याय्य आणि स्पर्धात्मक पद्धतीने करता यावेत यासाठी समावेशक, कार्यक्षम आणि पारदर्शक व्यासपीठ निर्माण करणे हे जीईएमच्या निर्मितीचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
गेल्या जवळपास साडेसहा वर्षांत जीईएमने तंत्रज्ञान आणि डिजिटलीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून देशातल्या सार्वजनिक खरेदीविक्री व्यवहारांमध्ये क्रांतिकारक बदल घडवून आणला आहे. डिजिटल व्यासपीठे व्यवहार नीती पारदर्शक ठेवून वाणिज्य विषयक प्रक्रिया सर्वांसाठी सुलभ करण्यासाठी कशाप्रकारे उपयुक्त ठरू शकतात याचा जीईएम हा उत्तम नमुना आहे. सरकारच्या ‘मिनिमम गवर्न्मेंट, मॅक्सिमम गवर्नन्स’ या वचनाला अनुसरणारी जीईएमची उपयुक्तता आहे.
थेट खरेदी, पहिल्या स्तरावरील खरेदीविक्री, निविदा, रिव्हर्स ऑक्शन, रिव्हर्स ऑक्शननंतर निविदा आदी खरेदीविक्रीविषयक विविध पद्धतींचा जीईएम व्यासपीठावर समावेश केला आहे. संपर्करहित, कागदरहित आणि रोखरहित व्यवहारांसाठी जीईएमने विश्वासार्ह व्यासपीठ दिले आहे; जिथे व्यवहारकर्त्यांची विश्वासर्हता त्यांच्या आधार, पॅन, स्टार्टअप, जीएसटीएन, एमसीए21 इ. आधारे तपासली जाते. स्वयंचलित बाजारपेठेसाठी धोरणे आणि संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रियांचा जीईएममध्ये समावेश आहे.
आपल्या भागीदारांशी सल्लामसलत करून जीईएमने पुश-बटन खरेदीविक्री, सिंगल पॅकेट निविदा, वार्षिक खरेदीविक्री आराखडा, विवाद से विश्वास, जीईएम आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित व्यापाराच्या संधी आदी विविध पर्याय उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत.
यांत्रिकीकरण आणि डिजिटलीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून जीईएमने वाणिज्यविषयक माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, प्रक्रियांची कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवली आहे. प्रक्रियांसाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी केला असून व्यवहारकर्त्यांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण केला आहे. त्यामुळे स्पर्धात्मकता आणि बचतीत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. एकूणच, जीईएममुळे भारतीय सार्वजनिक खरेदीविक्री क्षेत्रातील दर्जा उंचावण्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळत असून ‘व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभते’तही वाढ होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.