Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal lauds GeM crossing Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 lakh crore in 2022–23
GeM is a digital tool in the national interest: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Commerce and Industry Minister appeals for more manufacturers and suppliers to onboard on GeM
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 1, 2023
In the financial year 2022-2023, procurement of goods and services from government portal Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed the Rs 2 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement, said Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today. Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted the role of GeM as a digital tool in the public and national interest. GeM is a symbol of the speed with which PM Narendra Modi has taken the country forward through modern technology, said the Minister. He was speaking at a press conference on the landmark achievement of GeM. Mediapersons from various parts of the country also joined the press conference via video conferencing.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated GeM and its strong ecosystem of buyers and sellers, whose unwavering support has been pivotal towards achieving this historic feat. The Minister added that the Prime Minister desires that the Government departments run at the highest levels of integrity and transparency, with participation of people from the remotest corners of the country and enables women entrepreneuers, startups and the MSME sector to participate in a fair and equitable manner in government procurements.
“I am confident that GeM will grow faster, the future is very bright. I would like to appeal to more and more vendors to join GeM so that they too get a chance to participate in the government procurement process”, he also said.
After the GeM portal was launched in 2017, business worth about Rs 400 crore was done, and in the second year, GeM did business of about Rs 5800 crore. The business through GeM has grown from around Rs 35000 crore two years ago and tripled last year to Rs 1 lakh 6 thousand crores, the Minister informed. Growing to Rs 2 lakh crores in 5 years shows that this experiment of the Prime Minister has been successful, he further stated.
The Minister also mentioned that India has crossed total exports of 750 billion dollars for the financial year 2022-23 and the final figure is expected to cross 765 billion dollars.
The G20 Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting was held in Mumbai recently, also saw positive discussions, he informed. The Union Minister expressed that India has got the Presidency of the G-20 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and it is a great opportunity to showcase the achievements of the rapidly developing New India to the world.
Speaking about the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 released in New Delhi yesterday, he said that this has been welcomed by industry and trade. A sense of stability is reflected in the foreign trade policy, he added.
Speaking about the vision and journey ahead for GeM, CEO of GeM P.K. Singh, thanked all the stakeholders who are the primary drivers behind GeM's reaching such great heights.
As on 31st March 2023, GeM has recorded a staggering ₹ 2 lakh crore of Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in FY 2022-23. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹ 3.9 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.47 crore. GeM is catering to the diverse procurement needs of over 67,000 government buyer organisations. The portal features over 11,700 product categories with more than 32 lakh listed products, as well as over 280 service categories with more than 2.8 lakh service offerings. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of ~ ₹ 40,000 crore worth of public money.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM)
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India that was envisaged by the Prime Minister. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
In the last ~6.5 years, GeM has revolutionized the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, the digitization of processes, the digital integration of all stakeholders, and the use of analytics. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to reinvigorate and reimagine legacy processes can bring about lasting change for the nation as well as the underserved. GeM has been effectively contributing to the government’s commitment of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
The platform enables multiple procurement modes (direct purchase, L1 procurement, bidding, reverse auction, bid followed by reverse auction). GeM has evolved as a trust-based platform and is contactless, paperless, and cashless, where authentication of users is done through API integration with respective domain databases, i.e., Aadhaar, PAN, Startup, GSTN, MCA21, etc. The marketplace includes policies for automated market adjustments as well as end-to-end digital processes that support a thriving buyer-seller ecosystem.
GeM has also developed many important functionalities in consultation with its stakeholders, like Push Button Procurement, Single Packet Bidding, Annual Procurement Plan, Vivaad Se Vishwaas, Business opportunities on GeM and AI/ML-based use cases for helping the buyers make more informed decisions.
Through automation and digitization of processes, GeM has led to higher process efficiencies, better information sharing, improved transparency, reduced process cycle times, and a higher level of trust among bidders, which in turn have resulted in greater competition and higher savings. These innovations in GeM have also brought down waiting times and prices for buyers significantly and ensured timely payments to sellers. This is also expected to enhance the overall "Ease of Doing Business" while also promoting the highest standards of quality in public procurement in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 2022-23 में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य को पार करने के लिए जीईएम की सराहना की
जीईएम राष्ट्रहित में एक डिजिटल टूल है : केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने अधिक निर्माताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से जीईएम से प्रभावी तरीके से जुड़ने की अपील की
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई में कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 में, सरकारी पोर्टल गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है, जो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने जनता और राष्ट्रीय हित में एक डिजिटल उपकरण के रूप में जीईएम की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीईएम उस गति का प्रतीक है जिसके साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से देश को आगे ले गए हैं। वह जीईएम की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से मीडियाकर्मी भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल हुए।
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीईएम और इसके खरीदारों तथा विक्रेताओं के मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम को बधाई दी, जिसका मजबूत समर्थन इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को हासिल करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की इच्छा है कि सरकारी विभाग उच्चतम स्तर की ईमानदारी और पारदर्शिता पर चलें जिसमें देश के सुदूरवर्ती कोनों से लोगों की भागीदारी हो और सरकारी खरीद में निष्पक्ष तथा न्यायसंगत तरीके से भाग लेने के लिए महिला उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सक्षम हों।
उन्होंने यह कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि जीईएम तेजी से बढ़ेगा, भविष्य बहुत उज्ज्वल है। मैं अधिक से अधिक विक्रेताओं से जीईएम से जुड़ने की अपील करना चाहूंगा ताकि उन्हें भी सरकारी खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने का मौका मिल सके"।
जीईएम पोर्टल की 2017 में शुरुआत होने के बाद लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार हुआ और दूसरे वर्ष में जीईएम ने लगभग 5800 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया। मंत्री ने बताया कि जीईएम के माध्यम से कारोबार दो साल पहले लगभग 35000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ गया जो पिछले वर्ष तिगुना होकर 1 लाख 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पांच वर्ष में बढ़कर दो लाख करोड़ रुपये होना इस बात को दर्शाता है कि प्रधानमंत्री का यह प्रयोग सफल रहा है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में भारत का कुल निर्यात 750 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर गया और अंतिम आंकड़ा 765 बिलियन डॉलर को पार करने की उम्मीद है।
उन्होंने बताया कि हाल ही में मुंबई में जी20 व्यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की बैठक हुई, जिसमें सकारात्मक विचार-विमर्श हुआ। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता मिली है और यह तेजी से विकसित हो रहे नए भारत की उपलब्धियों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का सुनहरा अवसर है।
नई दिल्ली में कल जारी विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्योग और व्यापार ने स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेश व्यापार नीति में स्थिरता की भावना परिलक्षित होती है।
जीईएम के विजन और आगे की यात्रा के बारे में जीईएम के सीईओ पी.के. सिंह ने उन सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया, जो जीईएम को इतनी अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने वाले शुरुआती चालक हैं।
जीईएम ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 31 मार्च 2023 तक, सकल व्‍यापारिक मूल्‍य (जीएमवी) का चौंका देने वाला ₹ 2 लाख करोड़ दर्ज किया है। संचयी रूप से, जीईएम ने अपने हितधारकों के जबरदस्‍त सहयोग से, स्थापना के बाद से 3.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये के जीएमवी को पार कर लिया है। जीईएम पर लेनदेन की कुल संख्या भी 1.47 करोड़ को पार कर गई है। जीईएम 67,000 से अधिक सरकारी खरीदार संगठनों की विविध खरीद आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रहा है। पोर्टल में 32 लाख से अधिक सूचीबद्ध उत्पादों के साथ-साथ 11,700 से अधिक उत्पाद श्रेणियां हैं, इसके अलावा 2.8 लाख से अधिक सेवा प्रस्तावों के साथ 280 से अधिक सेवा श्रेणियां हैं। विभिन्न अध्ययनों के आधार पर, प्लेटफॉर्म पर न्यूनतम बचत लगभग 10 प्रतिशत है, जो ~ ₹40,000 करोड़ रुपये के सार्वजनिक धन की बचत में परिवर्तित होती है।
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के बारे में
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच है जिसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी। इस पहल की शुरुआत खरीददारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए निष्पक्ष तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से खरीद कार्यों को करने के लिए एक समावेशी, कुशल और पारदर्शी मंच बनाने के उद्देश्य से 9 अगस्त, 2016 को वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने की थी।
पिछले ~ 6.5 वर्षों में, जीईएम ने प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, सभी हितधारकों के डिजिटल एकीकरण और एनालिटिक्स के उपयोग के माध्यम से देश में सार्वजनिक खरीद के इकोसिस्‍टम में क्रांति ला दी है। जीईएम इस बात का उदाहरण है कि किस प्रकार रणनीतिक और स्पष्ट इरादों के साथ डिजीटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म बनाए जाते हैं ताकि परम्‍परा में प्राप्‍त प्रक्रियाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने और उनकी फिर से कल्पना करने के लिए राष्ट्र के साथ-साथ उपेक्षित लोगों के लिए स्थायी परिवर्तन लाया जा सके। जीईएम "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान दे रहा है।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अनेक खरीद मोड (सीधी खरीद, एल1 खरीद, बोली, रिवर्स नीलामी, रिवर्स नीलामी के बाद बोली) को सक्षम बनाता है। जीईएम को एक विश्‍वास-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में विकसित किया गया है और यह संपर्क रहित, कागज रहित एवं कैशलेस है, जहाँ उपयोगकर्ताओं का प्रमाणीकरण संबंधित डोमेन डेटाबेस, यानी, आधार, पैन, स्टार्टअप, जीएसटीएन, एमसीए21 आदि के माध्यम से एपीआई से जोड़कर किया जाता है। बाज़ार में स्वचालित बाज़ार समायोजन के साथ-साथ एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं के लिए नीतियां शामिल हैं जो एक संपन्न खरीदार-विक्रेता इकोसिस्‍टम को सहयोग करती हैं।
जीईएम ने अपने हितधारकों के परामर्श से पुश बटन खरीद, सिंगल पैकेट बिडिंग, वार्षिक खरीद योजना, विवाद से विश्वास, जीईएम पर व्यावसायिक अवसर और खरीदारों को अधिक जानकार निर्णय लेने में मदद करने के लिए एआई/एमएल-आधारित उपयोग जैसी कार्य संबंधी अनेक विशेषताएं विकसित की हैं।
स्वचालन और प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से, जीईएम उच्च प्रक्रिया दक्षता, बेहतर सूचना साझा करने, बेहतर पारदर्शिता, कम प्रक्रिया चक्र समय और बोलीदाताओं के बीच उच्च स्तर के विश्वास में परिणत हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और उच्च बचत हुई है। जीईएम में इन नवोन्‍मेषों से खरीदारों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय और कीमतों में भी काफी कमी आई है और विक्रेताओं को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया है। इससे भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद में गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ समग्र "कारोबार में सुगमता" में भी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।