Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal lauds GeM crossing Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 lakh crore in 2022–23
GeM is a digital tool in the national interest: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
Commerce and Industry Minister appeals for more manufacturers and suppliers to onboard on GeM
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 1, 2023
In the financial year 2022-2023, procurement of goods and services from government portal Government e Marketplace (GeM) has crossed the Rs 2 lakh crore mark, which is a remarkable achievement, said Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal, in Mumbai today. Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted the role of GeM as a digital tool in the public and national interest. GeM is a symbol of the speed with which PM Narendra Modi has taken the country forward through modern technology, said the Minister. He was speaking at a press conference on the landmark achievement of GeM. Mediapersons from various parts of the country also joined the press conference via video conferencing.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated GeM and its strong ecosystem of buyers and sellers, whose unwavering support has been pivotal towards achieving this historic feat. The Minister added that the Prime Minister desires that the Government departments run at the highest levels of integrity and transparency, with participation of people from the remotest corners of the country and enables women entrepreneuers, startups and the MSME sector to participate in a fair and equitable manner in government procurements.
“I am confident that GeM will grow faster, the future is very bright. I would like to appeal to more and more vendors to join GeM so that they too get a chance to participate in the government procurement process”, he also said.
After the GeM portal was launched in 2017, business worth about Rs 400 crore was done, and in the second year, GeM did business of about Rs 5800 crore. The business through GeM has grown from around Rs 35000 crore two years ago and tripled last year to Rs 1 lakh 6 thousand crores, the Minister informed. Growing to Rs 2 lakh crores in 5 years shows that this experiment of the Prime Minister has been successful, he further stated.
The Minister also mentioned that India has crossed total exports of 750 billion dollars for the financial year 2022-23 and the final figure is expected to cross 765 billion dollars.
The G20 Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting was held in Mumbai recently, also saw positive discussions, he informed. The Union Minister expressed that India has got the Presidency of the G-20 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and it is a great opportunity to showcase the achievements of the rapidly developing New India to the world.
Speaking about the Foreign Trade Policy 2023 released in New Delhi yesterday, he said that this has been welcomed by industry and trade. A sense of stability is reflected in the foreign trade policy, he added.
Speaking about the vision and journey ahead for GeM, CEO of GeM P.K. Singh, thanked all the stakeholders who are the primary drivers behind GeM's reaching such great heights.
As on 31st March 2023, GeM has recorded a staggering ₹ 2 lakh crore of Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in FY 2022-23. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹ 3.9 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.47 crore. GeM is catering to the diverse procurement needs of over 67,000 government buyer organisations. The portal features over 11,700 product categories with more than 32 lakh listed products, as well as over 280 service categories with more than 2.8 lakh service offerings. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of ~ ₹ 40,000 crore worth of public money.
About Government e Marketplace (GeM)
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India that was envisaged by the Prime Minister. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
In the last ~6.5 years, GeM has revolutionized the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, the digitization of processes, the digital integration of all stakeholders, and the use of analytics. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to reinvigorate and reimagine legacy processes can bring about lasting change for the nation as well as the underserved. GeM has been effectively contributing to the government’s commitment of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
The platform enables multiple procurement modes (direct purchase, L1 procurement, bidding, reverse auction, bid followed by reverse auction). GeM has evolved as a trust-based platform and is contactless, paperless, and cashless, where authentication of users is done through API integration with respective domain databases, i.e., Aadhaar, PAN, Startup, GSTN, MCA21, etc. The marketplace includes policies for automated market adjustments as well as end-to-end digital processes that support a thriving buyer-seller ecosystem.
GeM has also developed many important functionalities in consultation with its stakeholders, like Push Button Procurement, Single Packet Bidding, Annual Procurement Plan, Vivaad Se Vishwaas, Business opportunities on GeM and AI/ML-based use cases for helping the buyers make more informed decisions.
Through automation and digitization of processes, GeM has led to higher process efficiencies, better information sharing, improved transparency, reduced process cycle times, and a higher level of trust among bidders, which in turn have resulted in greater competition and higher savings. These innovations in GeM have also brought down waiting times and prices for buyers significantly and ensured timely payments to sellers. This is also expected to enhance the overall "Ease of Doing Business" while also promoting the highest standards of quality in public procurement in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی ای ایم کی 2022-23 میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی تجارتی قیمت کو عبور کرنے کی ستائش کی
جی ای ایم قومی مفاد میں ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹول ہے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت
وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے مزید مینوفیکچررز اور سپلائی کرنے والوں کے لیے جی ای ایم میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی
01 APR 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، یکم اپریل 2023
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں کہا کہ مالی سال 2022-2023 میں، سرکاری پورٹل گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) سے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جو ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے۔ وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے عوام اور قومی مفاد میں ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹول کے طور پر جی ای ایم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم اس رفتار کی علامت ہے جس کے ساتھ پی ایم نریندر مودی نے ملک کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ وہ جی ای ایم کی تاریخی کامیابی پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے میڈیا کے نمائندے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پریس کانفرنس میں شامل ہوئے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی ای ایم اور اس کے خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو مبارکباد دی، جن کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اس تاریخی کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رہی ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی خواہش ہے کہ سرکاری محکمے دیانتداری اور شفافیت کی اعلیٰ سطح پر چلیں، جس میں ملک کے دور دراز کونے سے لوگوں کی شرکت ہو اور خواتین کاروباریوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا، "مجھے یقین ہے کہ جی ای ایم تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا، مستقبل بہت روشن ہے۔ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ دکانداروں سے جی ای ایم میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرنا چاہوں گا تاکہ انہیں بھی سرکاری خریداری کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے”۔
2017 میں جی ای ایم پورٹل کے شروع ہونے کے بعد، تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہوا، اور دوسرے سال، جی ای ایم نے تقریباً 5800 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جی ای ایم کے ذریعے کاروبار دو سال پہلے کے تقریباً 35000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر پچھلے سال، تین گنا بڑھ گیا اور 1 لاکھ 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 5 سالوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھنا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کا یہ تجربہ کامیاب رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لئے 750 بلین ڈالر کی کل برآمدات کو عبور کیا ہے اور حتمی اعداد و شمار 765 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ جی20 تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ حال ہی میں ممبئی میں ہوئی، اس میں بھی مثبت بات چیت ہوئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جی-20 کی صدارت ملی ہے، اور یہ دنیا کے سامنے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے نیو انڈیا کی کامیابیوں کو دکھانے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔
گزشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں جاری ہونے والی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت اور تجارت نے اس کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی میں استحکام کا احساس جھلکتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے لیے وژن اور آگے کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جی ایم ایم کے سی ای او۔ پی کے سنگھ نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو جی ای ایم کے اس قدر بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے پیچھے بنیادی محرک ہیں۔
31 مارچ 2023 تک، جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں مجموعی تجارتی قدر (جی ایم وی ) کا حیران کن 2 لاکھ کروڑ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، جی ای ایم نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی زبردست حمایت کے ساتھ، آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 3.9 لاکھ کروڑ جی ایم وی کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر لین دین کی کل تعداد بھی 1.47 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ جی ای ایم 67,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری خریدار تنظیموں کی مختلف خریداری کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ پورٹل میں 11,700 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز ہیں جن میں 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ درج شدہ پروڈکٹس ہیں، ساتھ ہی 280 سے زیادہ سروس کے زمرے ہیں جن میں 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ خدمات کی پیشکشیں ہیں۔
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) کے بارے میں
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ہندوستان میں پبلک پروکیورمنٹ کا ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام 9 اگست 2016 کو تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے لیے خریداری کی سرگرمیوں کو منصفانہ اور مسابقتی انداز میں انجام دینے کے لیے ایک جامع، موثر اور شفاف پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا تھا۔
گزشتہ -6.5 سالوں میں، جی ای ایم نے ٹیکنالوجی، عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ڈیجیٹل انضمام، اور تجزیات کے استعمال کے ذریعے ملک میں عوامی خریداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز ایک حکمت عملی اور واضح ارادے کے ساتھ تخلیق کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ میراثی عمل کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کیا جا سکے اور قوم کے لیے دیرپا تبدیلی لائی جا سکے۔ جی ای ایم حکومت کے "کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس" کے عزم میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
پلیٹ فارم متعدد پروکیورمنٹ موڈز (براہ راست خریداری، L1 پروکیورمنٹ، بِڈنگ، ریورس آکشن، بولی کے بعد ریورس آکشن) کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ جی ای ایم ایک اعتماد پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے اور یہ کنٹیکٹ لیس، پیپر لیس اور کیش لیس ہے، جہاں صارفین کی توثیق متعلقہ ڈومین ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، یعنی آدھار، پین، اسٹارٹ اپ، جی ایس ٹی این ، ایم سی اے 21، وغیرہ۔ مارکیٹ پلیس میں پالیسیاں شامل ہیں۔ خودکار مارکیٹ ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل عمل کے لیے جو فروغ پزیر خریدار بیچنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔
جی ای ایم نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ کئی اہم افعال بھی تیار کیے ہیں، جیسے پش بٹن پروکیورمنٹ، سنگل پیکٹ بِڈنگ، سالانہ پروکیورمنٹ پلان، وواد سے وشواس، جی ای ایم ، پر کاروباری مواقع اور اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی استعمال کے معاملات تاکہ خریداروں کو زیادہ باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
عمل کے آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے، جی ای ایم نے عمل کی اعلی کارکردگی، بہتر معلومات کے تبادلے، بہتر شفافیت، عمل کے دورانیے میں کمی، اور بولی دہندگان کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ مسابقت اور زیادہ بچت ہوئی ہے۔ جی ای ایم میں ان ایجادات نے خریداروں کے انتظار کے اوقات اور قیمتوں میں بھی نمایاں کمی کی ہے اور بیچنے والوں کو بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے مجموعی طور پر "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" کو بڑھانے کی بھی توقع ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں عوامی خریداری میں معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔