Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Indore and Sharjah
31 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
• The flight will commence its operation on 31st March, and it will operate three days a week.
• It is Indore’s second air connectivity to UAE, and it will give a boost to the trade, commerce, and tourism in Madhya Pradesh.
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Ministry of Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated a direct flight between Indore and Sharjah today.
This new route will enhance connectivity with the Middle East and promote trade, commerce and tourism in Madhya Pradesh. It will operate three days a week commencing from 31st March 2023 as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Acft
Eff from
IX0255
IDR
SJH
Mon, Fri & Sat
10:30
12:10
B 737-800
31st March 2023
IX 0256
SJH
IDR
Mon, Fri & Sat
03:00
07:35
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that after Indore to Dubai, Indore to Sharjah will be Indore’s second air connectivity with UAE. This will not only boost trade and commerce but also connect families living in two different countries.
Speaking on connectivity and infrastructure development, Shri Scindia said that in 2013-14, Indore was connected to only 6 destinations. In the 9 years of PM Modi's government, it has increased to 24 including 2 international destinations which is a 400% growth. Earlier, weekly air traffic movement from Indore was 320 which has now increased to 500 which is a 52% growth.
The Minister further said that in 2014, the state of Madhya Pradesh had air connectivity with only eight cities of the country, but now it is connected to 26 cities which is a 300% growth. The weekly air traffic movement from the state was 500 aircraft; in 9 years it has increased to 840. Madhya Pradesh was given 60 routes under the RCS UDAN scheme, 33 of them are already operational and 12 will be operational soon. Recently, Reva airport’s foundation was laid- Rs. 50 crores will be invested in its development. In Gwalior, a new integrated terminal building is being developed at a cost of Rs 500 crore. A new integrated terminal building costing around Rs 475 crore is being developed in Jabalpur also.
Shri Aloke Singh, Managing Director of Air India Express, AirAsia India and Captain Manish Uppal, Head of Operations AirAsia India were present during the event.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தூர் – ஷார்ஜா இடையேயான நேரடி விமானச் சேவையை மத்திய விமானப்போக்குவரத்துத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
31 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தூர் – ஷார்ஜா இடையேயான நேரடி விமானச் சேவையை மத்திய விமானப்போக்குவரத்துத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் விஜயகுமார் சிங்-குடன் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த விமானச் சேவையின் மூலம் மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வான்வழி இணைப்பு மேம்படுவதுடன், மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறைகள் முன்னிறுத்தப்படும். இந்த விமானம் வாரத்திற்கு மூன்று முறை இயக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, இது ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் – இந்தியா இடையேயான இரண்டாவது விமானச் சேவையாகும் என்றார். இந்த விமானச் சேவை வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் உறவினருடனான இணைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 2013-2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் வெறும் 6 இடங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே விமானச் சேவை கொண்டிருந்த இந்தூர், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு சர்வதேச தளங்களைக் கொண்ட 24 இடங்களுக்கு விமானச் சேவையை தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தூரின் வான்வழி சேவை 52 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்திருப்பதையும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு வெறும் 9 நகரங்களுடனான வான்வழி இணைப்பைக் கொண்டிருந்த மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம், தற்போது 26 நகரங்களுக்கு இடையே வான்வழி சேவையைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 60 வான்வழிகளில் விமானங்களை இயக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 33 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், 12 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானம் விரைவில் இயக்கப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏர் இண்டியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மற்றும் ஏர் ஏஷியா இண்டியா மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு அலோக் சிங், ஏர் ஏஷியா இண்டியாவின் தலைவர் கேப்டன் மனீஷ் உப்பால் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.