Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Indore and Sharjah
31 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
• The flight will commence its operation on 31st March, and it will operate three days a week.
• It is Indore’s second air connectivity to UAE, and it will give a boost to the trade, commerce, and tourism in Madhya Pradesh.
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Ministry of Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated a direct flight between Indore and Sharjah today.
This new route will enhance connectivity with the Middle East and promote trade, commerce and tourism in Madhya Pradesh. It will operate three days a week commencing from 31st March 2023 as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Acft
Eff from
IX0255
IDR
SJH
Mon, Fri & Sat
10:30
12:10
B 737-800
31st March 2023
IX 0256
SJH
IDR
Mon, Fri & Sat
03:00
07:35
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that after Indore to Dubai, Indore to Sharjah will be Indore’s second air connectivity with UAE. This will not only boost trade and commerce but also connect families living in two different countries.
Speaking on connectivity and infrastructure development, Shri Scindia said that in 2013-14, Indore was connected to only 6 destinations. In the 9 years of PM Modi's government, it has increased to 24 including 2 international destinations which is a 400% growth. Earlier, weekly air traffic movement from Indore was 320 which has now increased to 500 which is a 52% growth.
The Minister further said that in 2014, the state of Madhya Pradesh had air connectivity with only eight cities of the country, but now it is connected to 26 cities which is a 300% growth. The weekly air traffic movement from the state was 500 aircraft; in 9 years it has increased to 840. Madhya Pradesh was given 60 routes under the RCS UDAN scheme, 33 of them are already operational and 12 will be operational soon. Recently, Reva airport’s foundation was laid- Rs. 50 crores will be invested in its development. In Gwalior, a new integrated terminal building is being developed at a cost of Rs 500 crore. A new integrated terminal building costing around Rs 475 crore is being developed in Jabalpur also.
Shri Aloke Singh, Managing Director of Air India Express, AirAsia India and Captain Manish Uppal, Head of Operations AirAsia India were present during the event.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیرجناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اندور اورشارجہ کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
31 MAR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
• یہ پرواز 31مارچ سے اپنی پروازیں شروع کرے گی اوریہ ایک ہفتے میں تین دن پرواز کرے گی ۔
• یہ متحدہ عرب امارات –یواے ای کے لئے اندور کی دوسری فضائی کنکٹی وٹی ہے اس کی بدولت مدھیہ پردیش میں تجارت ، کامرس اورسیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
شہری ہوابازی اورفولاد کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جنرل ڈاکٹروجے کمارسنگھ (ریٹائرڈ ) کے ساتھ مل کر آج اندور اورشارجہ کے درمیان ایک براہ راست پرواز کاافتتاح کیا۔
اس نئے روٹ کی بدولت ، مشرق وسطیٰ کے ساتھ روابط میں اضافہ ہوگا اورمدھیہ پردیش میں تجارت ، کامرس اورسیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ 31مارچ سے ایک ہفتہ میں تین دن پروازیں چلیں گی ۔ جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے ۔
پروازنمبر
سے
تک
فریکویئنس
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کاوقت
طیارہ
کب سے شروع
IX0255
IDR
SJH
پیر، جمعہ اورہفتہ
10:30
12:10
B 737-800
31 مارچ 2023
IX 0256
SJH
IDR
پیر، جمعہ اورہفتہ
03:00
07:35
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیرجناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ اندورسے دوبئی تک کی پرواز کے بعد ، اندور سے شارجہ تک کی پرواز ، متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ اندور کی دوسری ہوائی کنکٹی وٹی ہوگی۔ اس کی بدولت نہ صرف یہ کہ تجارت اورکامرس کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا بلکہ دومختلف ملکوں میں رہنے والے خاندانوں اورکنبوں کو بھی آپس میں منسلک کیاجاسکے گا۔
کنکٹی وٹی ، روابط اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سندھیا نے کہاکہ سال 14-2013میں اندورشہر صرف 6مقامات کے ساتھ منسلک تھا، جب کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی حکومت کی 9سال کے دوران ، ان مقامات کی تعداد بڑھ کر 24تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جن میں دو بین الاقوامی مقامات بھی بھی شامل ہیں ، اس طرح یہ 400فیصد ترقی درج کی گئی ہے ، اس سے پہلے اندور سے ہفتہ وار ہوائی ٹریفک کی نقل وحرکت 320تک تھی جواب بڑھ 500تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح اس میں 52فیصد اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ سال 2014میں ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے ہوائی روابط یاکنکٹی وٹی ملک کے صرف 8شہروں کے ساتھ تھی ، لیکن اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 26شہروں تک پہنچ گئی ہے، اس طرح اس میں 300 فیصدترقی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست سے ہفتہ وار ہوائی ٹریفک کی نقل وحرکت ، 500طیاروں تک محدود تھی ، اور9سال میں یہ بڑھ کر840تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش کو آرسی ایس اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 60روٹ دیئے گئے ہیں۔ان میں سے 33روٹس پہلے فعال ہوچکے ہیں، جب کہ 12روٹس پرجلدہی پروازیں چلنی شروع ہوجائیں گی ۔حال ہی میں ، ریوا ہوائے اڈے کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے ، جس کی ترقی کی غرض سے 50کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ، جبکہ گوالیار میں 500کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک نئی مربوط ٹرمنل عمارت تعمیرکی جارہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جبل پور میں بھی تقریبا475کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی مربوط ٹرمنل عمارت تعمیرکی جارہی ہے ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ، ایئرانڈیا ایکسپریس ، ایئرایشیاانڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آلوک سنگھ اورایئر ایشیا انڈیا کے ہیڈآف آپریشنز کیپٹن منیش اُپّل بھی موجود تھے ۔